Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


039492472X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator

The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary

by Roald Dahl


ISBN: 039492472X
ISBN-13: 9780394924724
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

In this sequel to CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY, Charlie, Willy Wonka, Charlie's parents, and all four of Charlie's grandparents travel through outer space via a magical glass elevator. The travellers visit the world's first space hotel, battle the horrible Vermicious Knids and even save the world. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1972
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 161

Synopses

Taking up where Charlie and the Chocolate Factory leaves off, Charlie, his family, and Mr. Wonka find themselves launched into space in the great glass elevator.

Publisher's Notes

"A sequel to Charlie and the Chocolate Factory finds the familiar characters orbiting through space in a magic glass elevator. It's all good fun and suspense."--Publishers Weekly.

Other Editions

Similar books


0439115205
The Deception
by K. A. Applegate

When Visser Two lands on Earth, he makes a decision to have the humans destroy the people and land that is unneeded by the Yeerks by starting World War III.

0439115213
The Resistance
by K. A. Applegate

Ax and the Animorphs face the problem of deciding whether the time is ripe to go public with the facts of the Yeerks invasion and their resistance movement.

0439176824
The Seventh Tower
by Garth Nix

Tal, in order to secure his family's position among the Chosen, attempts to steal a sunstone and is caught, so he is banished from the mountaintop castle and thrown into a new unknown world where great dangers loom. Original.

0439087589
Last Book in the Universe
by W.R. Philbrick

They call him Spaz, because his epilepsy prevents him from using mind probes that are rotting everyone else's minds. Which is why he still has a memory--something rare in the frightening world he lives in. Civilization has been destroyed, except for the forbidden place called Eden,where a small group of people have discovered genetic improvement. Yet one old man, the one they call Ryter, has a lot of crazy, wonderful ideas. Nobody remembers books anymore, but Ryter is writing one--even as he's about to be busted down and knows he may be captured by gangs and dragged to a horrible death.

0439210356
Help! I'm Trapped in a Supermodel's Body
by Todd Strasser

By winning a contest, Jake Sherman lands a job as supermodel Lanny Shanks' personal assistant, but when Jake accidentally switches bodies with her, he must ward off the advances of Principal Blanco. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780394924724 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Roald Dahl

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1972-09-12. Library Binding. Good. X-lib w/ markings, library bound, bumped corners, scuffing to cover, 19th printing 1972Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Roald Dahl

Knopf Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald

Knopf Books for Young Readers. LIBRARY BINDING. 039492472X ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Charlie And The Great Glass Elevator
Schindelman, Dahl

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. 21st Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE AND GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS). (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
5) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
Dahl, Roald

Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 Hard Cover. Very Good. ex-library book. shelf wear.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
6) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
Dahl, Roald

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1972. 6 x 9.5 hard cover book. Blue and magenta lettering on the white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Starting where Charlie and the Chocolate Factory left off - in the Great Glass Elevator - this story takes Charlie, Mr. Wonka, and Charlie's parents and Grandparents on a most extraordinary series of adventures. 161 pages. Dust jacket price clipped. Tight binding. Light wear. Very Good/Near Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.25
Add to cart 
7) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
Dahl, Roald. Illustrated By Joseph Schindelman

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1972. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Glazed, white, color illustrated boards, 163 pages, matching illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels about new, with sound text block, good hinges, with some very light fingersoil atop left corner of the back page (next to author's bio), otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1972. 164 pgs. blue stamped sketch of Willie Wonka and Charlie Bucket on cover, blue cloth with pink titles at spine. 1972 gift incription on fly. DJ scuffing, edging. corners bumped.. First Edition. Quarter-cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Schindelman, Joseph (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
9) Charlie And The Great Glass Elevator: The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka Cholocate-Maker Extraordianary
Dahl, Roald

NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1972 Gray paper over boards with embossed blue front board illustration--blue cloth spine--pink spine title--exterior very attractive with light wear lower edge,slight soil upper edge, corners sharp. Frontispiece. Gray epps, clean. Internal pages fresh and bright. Binding tight and hinges sound. Illustrated dustjacket has several small tears, wrinkling, light to moderate wear, but overall jkt. condition Good (NOT price clipped).. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/G-. Illus. by Joseph Schindelman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
Price: $56.36
Add to cart