Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


You Look Ridiculous Said the Rhinoceros to the Hippopotamus

by Waber, Bernard


ISBN: 0395071569
ISBN-13: 9780395071564

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1973
Edition:

Similar books


0195051378
Feeling Good
by C. Robert Cloninger



0743241657
Mind Wide Open
by Steven Johnson

A tour of today's cutting-edge brain research challenges readers to reevaluate the essence of human personality and fate, explaining how the brain predicts and processes events, describing breakthroughs in biofeedback technology, citing the sources of creativity and ideas, and offering insight into brain neurochemistry.

0689867654
Honey, Baby, Sweetheart
by Deb Caletti

When her mother begins to worry about the amount of time sixteen-year-old Ruby is spending with her risk-taking boyfriend Travis, her mother makes her attend a weekly book club for seniors that has a bigger impact on Ruby than anyone would have ever imagined.

0534607861
I Never Knew I Had A Choice With InfoTrac
by Gerald Corey

Thousands of readers have used this honest and inspiring book to focus on their personal growth and effect personal change. Through their warm--yet thoroughly research-based--discussion of significant dimensions of life, the Coreys help students expand their awareness of the choices available to them. As students work through the text's self-inventories, exercises, and activities and read the first-person accounts of the choices real people have made in response to challenging life events, they will gain insight into their lives, beliefs, and attitudes in a personally empowering way.

0374380708
The Vacation
by Polly Horvath

When his parents go to Africa to work as missionaries, twelve-year-old Henry's eccentric aunts, Pigg and Mag, take him on a cross-country car trip, allowing him to gain insight into his family and himself.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0395071569 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) You Look Ridiculous Said the Rhinoceros to the Hippopotamus
Waber, Bernard

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Interior clean. Boards pristine. Edgewear to dj. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
$4.00
2) You Look Ridiculous Said the Rhinoceros to the Hippopotamus
Waber, Bernard

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1973 Chipping to top edge of front side of dj, light edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back sides of dj, front flap of dj has been pc. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$4.50
3) You Look Ridiculous Said the Rhinoceros to the Hippopotamus
Waber, Bernard

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1973, 1973-12-14. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good in very good jacket. Ex-library. Nice copy.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
$5.00
4) You Look Ridiculous, Said the Rhinoceros to the Hippopotamus
Waber, Bernard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Good. 1973. Hardcover. Pictoral DJ, and book look NICE! ; Pictoral DJ with plastic covering, usual library markings, nice and clean for a library book! Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 0.37 x 9.32 x 9.36 Inches; 40 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
5) You Look Ridiculous
Color Illustrations, Waber

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.27
6) You Look Ridiculous, Said the Rhinoceros to the Hippopotamus
Bernard Waber

good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. ex-library book. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
$7.11
7) You Look Ridiculous
Illustrated, Waber

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.27
8) You Look Ridiculous Said the Rhinoceros to the Hippopotamus
Waber, Bernard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. DJ w/ poly cover has slight wear. No scribbles or crayon marks. Pages have few wrinkles. Overall a good clean book.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover XLibrary. Very Good/Very Good w/ Poly Cover. Illus. by Waber, Bernard. 14 Oz. Children's Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$9.99
9) You Look Ridiculous Said The Phinoceros To The Hippopotamus
Illustrated, Waber

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1966. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$14.41
10) You Look Ridiculous Said the Rhinoceros to the Hippopotamus
Waber, Bernard

Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1966. No shelf or corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, dedicated and signed by the author on inside along with a drawing of a hippo. Signed by Author. 17th Printing. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good NOT LARGE PRINT. 12 Oz. Children. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$23.99