Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


My Antonia

by Willa Cather


ISBN: 0395083567
ISBN-13: 9780395083567
Format: Paperback

Summary

This novel about the friendship between two Nebraska children, Jim Burden and Antonia Shimerda is considered Cather's masterpiece. The fortunes of the two families are opposed: the Burdens thrive while the Shimerdas decline, a downfall that culminates in the suicide of Antonia's father, which forces the girl to work in the fields and then as a servant. Throughout all her trials, Antonia's strength, humor, and goodness sustain her and her family-and Jim, for whom she is a lifelong inspiration and mentor. Willa Cather called this novel "the best thing I've done."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Can one name another American novel whose emotional quality is so true, so warm, so human as that of 'My Antonia'?"    -- Clifton Fadiman

"No romantic novel ever written in America, by man or woman, is one half so beautiful as 'My Antonia'. It is the finest thing of its sort ever done in America."    -- H. L. Mencken

   -- Smart Set

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1954
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9

Synopses

A guide to reading "My âAntonia" with a critical and appreciative mind encouraging analysis of plot, style, form, and structure. Also includes background on the author's life and times, sample tests, term paper suggestions, and a reading list.

Publisher's Notes

This story of a Bohemian girl in a Nebraska town depicts life in a desolate area and the adaptation of immigrants to American life.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140187758
O Pioneers!
by Willa Cather

Powerful novel of a young Swedish woman and her family's struggle to survive on the Nebraska prairie.

0140139397
The Big Rock Candy Mountain
by Wallace Stegner

Bo Mason and his wife and two boys live a transient life of poverty and despair; drifting from town to town, the violent, ruthless Bo seeks his fortune. Stegner has created a masterful, harrowing saga of a family trying to survive during the lean years of the early 20th century.

0140384286
A Lantern in Her Hand
by Bess Streeter Aldrich

After marrying Will Deal and moving to Nebraska, Abbie endures the difficulties of frontier life and raises her children to pursue the ambitions that were once her own.

0440222117
Heart of the West
by Penelope Williamson

Clementine Kennicutt, a ladylike New Englander, aches to leave her home and her oppressive father. So when Gus McQueen, a cowboy with laughing eyes and big dreams, presses her to elope with him to his Montana ranch, she is ready. But nothing has prepared her for the harsh realities of frontier life, or for the unpredictable hankering of her heart--and least of all for the fact that almost from the first moment she sets eyes on Zach, Guss dashing, neer do-well brother, she knows hes the one she was destined to love. Brought up to be a lady, Clementine determines not to let the frontier--or her marriage--defeat her. She devours life, befriending the town prostitute, defending Indians, and suppressing her heart's desire, until Zach forces her to face him and make her choice. On a vast canvas dotted with memorable characters and one rousing adventure after another--shootups, storms, a mine explosion, an attack by a rabid wolf, Penny Williamson has created an irresistible work of fiction.

0451528565
Far from the Maddening Crowd
by Thomas Hardy

After an unfortunate marriage to Sergeant Troy and an affair with Farmer Boldwood, Bathsheba Everdene finally becomes the wife of the man who has always loved her, in an authoritative edition of the uncensored 1912 text. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395083567 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. PON. ISBN: 0395083567. Trade Paperback. Good/Immaculate Inside!. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Sibert

Houghton Mifflin (P). PAPERBACK. 0395083567 PAPERBACK - GC - Cover has some wear, spine some creasing, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. Expect imperfections. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Sibert

Houghton Mifflin (P). PAPERBACK. 0395083567 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover may have light wear , book interior usually in like new condition. Please expect imperfections in used books. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1954-06. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in good condition.Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954 haslight wear and some light discolorationfrom age. . Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. 1st Houghton Mifflin Sentry. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Sibert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395083567 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Sibert

Houghton Mifflin. Trade PaperBack. 0395083567 A good reading copy only. 1954 Houghton Mifflin (P) Trade PaperBack . Good. 1954. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Sibert

Houghton Mifflin. Trade PaperBack. 0395083567 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1954 Houghton Mifflin (P) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1954. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. 1st Houghton Mifflin Sentry.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Sibert

Houghton Mifflin. Trade PaperBack. 0395083567 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1954 Houghton Mifflin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1954. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1954-06. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition.*Cover shows wear* (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. 1st Houghton Mifflin Sentry. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Sibert

Houghton Mifflin. Trade PaperBack. 0395083567 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1954 Houghton Mifflin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1954. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. 1st Houghton Mifflin Sentry. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Sibert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395083567 Paperback-Cover has some wear, pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. 1st Houghton Mifflin Sentry. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) My Ántonia
Willa Sibert Cather

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for stain on lower corner of pages. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Trade paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight inscirption on inside pg in pencil scuffing to cover Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. 1st Houghton Mifflin Sentry. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

A good copy. .softly worn around edges. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. cover is creased. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. 1st Houghton Mifflin Sentry. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. 1st Houghton Mifflin Sentry. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER: Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Spine slightly askew. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin (P). Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin, 1954-06. Paperback. Text is clean. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
30) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin, 1954-06. Paperback. Good. scuffing to cover, pgs clean & tight, crease to cover, sm piece missing from bottom corner of cover, name on inside cover, earmarks,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
31) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Houghton Mifflin Company. 1988. S Trade paperback. Good. No DJ Issued. Good Good. No dust jacket as issued. In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
32) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine-/Softcover. 1977. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-395-08356-7 Very Nice Condition. Remainder Mark. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
33) MY ANTONIA
Cather, Willa

Houghton Mifflin SOFTCOVER 1918, 1988. Sonlight 400. 0395083567. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
34) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. 1954. Paperback. Good + +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
35) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin (P). Used - Very Good. Creasing to front, back and spine. Edge wear moderate. Binding is tight. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
36) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin (P). Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No spine creasing. No remainder mark. Sentry. 1954. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
37) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1954-06. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in good condition.Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
38) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Softcover, clean edgepapers, square, light shelf wear , square, shelf wear, cosmetic wear & creases to wrappers, edges rubbed, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
39) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. ISBN: 0395083567. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
40) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1954-06. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
41) My Antonia
Cather, Willa; Grumbach, Doris

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good, Softcover, 1st prt, binidng is tight, top corner of cover has slight crease, text is clean (more information)

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
42) MY ANTONIA (Qty: 2)
Cather, Willa Sibert

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1988. Very Good . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
43) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1954-06. Paperback. Good. Slight creases on cover.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
44) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Sibert

paperback, cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight copy, looks nice overall copy. 91E (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
45) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Sibert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395083567 Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, tears, edgewear, and stains, Text has age tone, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
46) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin, 1954-06. Softcover. Good. ANY PROBLEM MILD,ISBN 0395083567 (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $2.51
Add to cart 
47) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Sibert

Houghton Mifflin Company. 1988. 0395083567 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0395083567. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
48) MY ANTONIA
Cather, Willa

Good. 1988. Trade Paperback. 0395083567 . Clean & tight, previous owner inscription.; 000240 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
49) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988 Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair - Waterstained. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
50) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988 Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
51) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. excellent condition!...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
52) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Houghton Miffin Company, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Sm. Tear to Front Cover, Crease to Back, Text is Clean, Binding Tight (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
53) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Houghton Mifflin, 1954. Soft Cover. Good. cove worn (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
54) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
55) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
56) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Fore edges and outermost pages lightly spotted. Pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0395083567. Trade Paperback. Moderate edge & shelfwear. Illus. by W. T. Benda (Illustr.). NEBRASKA FICTION AMERICAN. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
57) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, Eighth Printing., 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Foreword by Doris Grumbach. No spine creases.. Softcover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
58) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. Slight spine lean, corner bump, reading crease front cover, edgewear to covers, and other light to moderate shopwear.. 6th. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
59) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1954-06. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
60) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954 Large Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
61) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. 1954. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
62) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
63) MY ANTONIA
CATHER, WILLA

HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, 1977, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, FINE CONDITION ISBN-- 0395083567 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
64) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Sibert

Houghton Mifflin (P). 1954. Paperback. Used - Good. Book is clean and tight. Cover has mild wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
65) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, some light soiling at wraps, writing at inside cover.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
66) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1954 8vo, 372p. Nice clean copy of this classic -- if you've read it, you know that some of the prose is nearly poetry. Later Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Green Frog Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
67) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1949. BC3 - A trade paperback cover book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear. With a foreword by Doris Grumbach. A classic American novel about pioneers and the settling of the great plains. By the author of "Alexander's Bridge," "April Twilights," "Death Comes for the Archbishop," "Lucy Gayheart," "My Mortal Enemy," "O Pioneers!," "Obscure Destinies," "The Song of the Lark," and "The Troll Garden." 238p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
68) My Antonia
Cather, Willa; Carswell

London: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Soft Back. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $3.76
Add to cart 
69) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Good; 1988. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling at open corner tips - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; softcover; Houghton Mifflin Co; Boston; Ninth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
70) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. Slights pine curl and crease, corner bumps, some soiling to cover, small tear and a crescent shaped crease to top edge of rear cover, sticker residue front cover, and some other light to moderate shopwear.. 66th. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
71) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1954-06. Soft Cover. Acceptable. cover worn and soiled; pages cleanOur policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
72) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin (P), 1954-06. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
73) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954 Covers have mild wear to edges and are slightly scuffed. Binding is secure although front hinge has signs of cracking. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
74) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin, 1954-06. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
75) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin, 1954-06. Paperback. Acceptable. Spine Creases And LeansAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
76) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Houghton Mifflin, 1954. Paperback. Very Good. label smudge on cover other wise great sha[e (more information)

Offered by Grandma bert's books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
77) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Sibert

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395083567 Excellent condition softcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
78) My Antonia
Willa Cather

Spine is in good shape; slight wear on cover; book inside is in good shape. Quick ship; 100s OF SATISFIED CUSTOMERS, 100% SATISFACTION GURANTEE, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE (more information)

Offered by Merrily (United States)
Price: $4.30
Add to cart 
79) My Antonia
Willa Sibert Cather

Houghton Mifflin, 1954-06. Paperback. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Text is clean and bright. This is a very nice paperback copy. Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
80) my antonia
cather, willa

Trade Paperback. Houghton Mifflin 1977. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. Worn Along Spine and Edges. Cover Creased. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
81) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
82) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954 Sentry edtion, larger format trade paperback. Clean and bright. Covers are flat, uncreased, slightly yellowed. No yellowing to inside.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
83) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1954 oke section. Trade Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
84) My Antonia
Cather, Willa

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. One of the Best-Loved Classics of American Fiction. 63rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Benda, W. T.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $4.76
Add to cart 
85) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Sibert; Cather, Willa Silbert

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Trade Paperback. 1988 trade paperback edition of classic by Willa Cather. Minimal wear. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
86) My Antonia
Cather, Willa Silbert

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1954. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Bo