Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Education of Henry Adams
by Henry Adams
ISBN: 0395166209
ISBN-13: 9780395166208
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Published posthumously in 1918, this book won the Pulitzer Prize in 1919. In this autobiography, Adams confronts the way he was raised, asserting that he and other men of his generation were singularly unprepared for the chaos unleashed upon civilization by the economic and technical innovations as the end of the 19th century drew near. More than any other work of Adams's, his "Education" has made his reputation as a probing intellect striving to make sense of the world around him.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...[W]herein lies the greatness of the book? It lies, I submit, in the extraordinarily vivid sense conveyed to the reader of history being formed under his eyes, in the crystallization of the twentieth century out of the simple substance of the eighteenth. I know of no other autobiography (as I shall impenitently insist on calling it) which conveys anything like the same effect." -- Louis Auchincloss
"I have been reading 'The Education of Henry Adams' and feel tremendously its importance as a piece of American writing. New England can scarcely go further than that. It must be in its way very complete. We do I am sure live and die better in the Middle West. Nothing about us is as yet so completely and racially tired." -- Sherwood Anderson
"It is a book of unique richness, of unforgettable comment and challenging thought, a book delightful, whimsical, deep-thinking, suggestive, a book greatly worth the waiting for....There are sentences, paragraphs, whole pages that the reviewer is deeply tempted to quote. Suffice it again to recommend the public to read the book as a whole!"
-- New York Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Published date: 1973 Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The American historian reflects on his own life and educational experiences and illuminates events in the nineteenth century.
Similar books

The Education of Henry Adams
by Henry Adams
Few books have so firmly established their place in American literature as The Education of Henry Adams. When it was first published in 1918, it became an instant bestseller and went on to win the Pulitzer Prize. More than eighty years later, in an age of self-reflection and exhaustive memoirs, The Education still stands as perhaps the greatest American autobiography. The son of a diplomat, the grandson and great-grandson of two American presidents, a man of extraordinary gifts and learning in his own right, Henry Adams recounts his life from his birth in 1838 and upbringing as a Boston Brahmin, through the Civil War, the nation's industrial expansion, and its emergence as a world power. In the process, he gives us a brilliant history of a changing country as well as a thoughtful, humane, often tender exploration of himself. From the original publisher, this edition of The Education of Henry Adams, newly introduced by Donald Hall, celebrates and honors this classic work on what it means to be an American.

Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass
by Frederick Douglass
"I was born in Tuckahoe. I have no accurate knowledge of my age, never having seen any authentic record containing it. By far the larger part of the slaves know as little of their ages as horses know of theirs, and it is the wish of most masters within my knowledge to keep their slaves thus ignorant." Thus begins the autobiography of Frederick Douglass (1818-1895) who was born into slavery in Maryland and after his escape to Massachusetts in 1838 became an ardent abolitionist and campaigner for women's rights. His Narrative, which became an instant bestseller on publication in 1845, describes his life as a slave, the cruelty he suffered at the hands of his masters, his struggle to educate himself and his fight for freedom. Passionately written, often using striking biblical imagery, the Narrative came to assume epic proportions as a founding anti-slavery text in which Douglass carefully crafted both his life story and his persona. This new edition examines Douglass, the man and the myth, his complex relationship with women and the enduring power of his book. It includes extracts from Douglass's primary sources and examples of his writing on women's rights.

Freedom's Lawmakers
by Eric Foner
The Reconstruction period was one of great changes in American political and social life. Within a few years of the end of the Civil War and the demise of slavery, large numbers of black Americans appeared in public office. Their appearance marked a dramatic break with the nation's traditions and aroused bitter hostility from the opponents of Reconstruction. Freedom's Lawmakers is the first comprehensive directory of America's first generation of black public officials - those who held office during the Reconstruction era that followed the Civil War. The nearly 1,500 officials listed here - from congressmen to justices of the peace to constables - offer a panorama of the black community in all its diversity - freeborn and slave, Northern and Southern, rich and poor. Eric Foner draws on primary resources as well as the literature on Reconstruction that has appeared in the past generation to provide information about the antebellum status, occupation, property ownership, military service, and other attributes of black officeholders. Concise biographies trace the life histories of these previously unknown individuals who played a major role in America's first experiment in interracial democracy. Abundantly illustrated with more than 100 photographs, Freedom's Lawmakers illuminates an important period in American History and will be an important reference for students and scholars of American history and African-American studies.

Richard Hofstadter
by David S. Brown

We Want Freedom
by Mumia Abu-Jamal
A founder of the Philadelphia branch of the Black Panther Party combines his personal experiences and extensive research to examine the revolutionary fervor and hope, as well as the oppression, of the Black Panther Party.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395166208 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Education Of Henry Adams (Riverside Editions)
Henry Adams, Ernest Samuels
Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Paperback. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Education Of Henry Adams (Riverside Editions)
Henry Adams, Ernest Samuels
Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Good. Published: 1973. Paperback.1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Education Of Henry Adams (Riverside Editions)
Henry Adams, Ernest Samuels
Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1973. Paperback. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Education Of Henry Adams (Riverside Editions)
Henry Adams, Ernest Samuels
Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Education Of Henry Adams (Riverside Editions)
Henry Adams, Ernest Samuels
Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Education Of Henry Adams (Riverside Editions)
Henry Adams; Ernest Samuels
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973-01-02. Paperback. Acceptable. BIND: paperback. ED: DJ: [missing or never issued] . COVER: [acceptable], clean, straight with user and shelf wear on edges, small crease. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked accept. KRC ( more information)
Offered by affinnallc (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Education of Henry Adams
Henry Adams, Ernest Samuels (Editor)
Houghton Mifflin (Academic); , 1974. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, loose binding, scuffed cover. Ships within 24 hours. 600pp., 800grams, ISBN:0395166209" . ( more information)
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Education of Henry Adams
Samuels, Ernest
Boston, M. A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1973. Soft Cover. Good. No Jacket. Good + 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 705 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Education of Henry Adams
Samuels, Ernest
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1973. Soft Cover. Good +. Interior is nice overall condition. 705 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Education Of Henry Adams (Riverside Editions)
Henry Adams; Ernest Samuels
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973-01-02. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. ( more information)
Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Education of Henry Adams
Adams, Henry
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1973 705pp; paperback; very good condition; slight wear to spine and corners on cover; clean pages; tight binding. A book on the educatioon of Henry Adams. . paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Education Of Henry Adams
Adams, Henry & Ernest Samuels
Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine. 1973. Paperback. 0395166209 . Book is clean and tight with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. US History.; Riverside Editions; 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches; 705 pages; <br>'I cannot remember when I was not fascinated by Henry Adams,' said Gore Vidal. 'He was remarkably prescient about the coming horrors.'<br><br>His political ideals shaped by two presidential ancestors--great-grandfather John Adams and grandfather John Quincy Adams--Henry Adams was one of the most powerful and original minds to confront the American scene from the Civil War to the First World War. <br><br>Printed privately in 1907 and published to wide acclaim shortly after the author&'s death in 1918, The Education of Henry Adams is a brilliant, idiosyncratic blend of autobiography and history that charts the great transformation in American life during the so-called Gilded Age.<br> <br>With an introduction by renowned historian Edmund Morris. . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Education of Henry Adams
Adams, Henry
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1973. Light scuffing - otherwise binding is tight, text is bright and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Education Of Henry Adams
Samuels, Ernest
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 705 pg. ISBN: 0395166209. Unstated. Trade Paper. Near Fine/Trade Paper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Education Of Henry Adams
Samueks, Ernest
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. Previous Owners Signature. Very Good Condition. Paperback--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information)
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
|
|
|