Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
House on East Eighty-Eighth Street
by Bernard Waber
ISBN: 0395181577
ISBN-13: 9780395181577
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
The last thing the Primm family expects to find in the bathtub of their new home is a crocodile. But Lyle is no ordinary crocodile. He is lovable, helpful, playful, warm-hearted, and...a Vaudeville performer. He soon becomes a most welcome member of the Primm family.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Walter Lorraine Published date: 1973 Size: 8.25 x 11 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 48
Synopses
A family moving into a new house discovers in their bathtub a talented crocodile named Lyle, who soon becomes an important part of the family.
Publisher's Notes
This book tells the story of Lyle, the crocodile, who won his way into the Primm family's hearts and home. What he did while he was there and what happened when Hector P. Valenti, star of stage and screen, came to take him away is a captivating tale destined to intrigue and entertain readers of all ages.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Man Who Loved Children
by Christina Stead
Sam and Henny Pollit have too many children, too little money, and too much loathing for each other. As Sam uses the children's adoration to feed his own voracious ego, Henny watches in bleak despair, knowing the bitter reality that lies just below his mad visions. A chilling novel of family life, of the relations between parents and children, husbands and wives, The Man Who Loved Children is acknowledged as a contemporary classic.

The Palace Thief
by Ethan Canin
Four dramatic tales feature people whose lives are on the brink of irrevocable change and follow their coming to terms with unanticipated events, including the title story about a dedicated classic professor at an elite prep school, whose life is forever changed by an encounter with a student. (A Universal Pictures film, directed by Michael Hoffman, releasing Fall 2002, starring Kevin Kline) (Story Collections)

Ben and Me
by Robert Lawson
In this funny yet accurate tale, Amos, the mouse who lived with Benjamin Franklin, gives us the true story of how the famous American got the ideas for his many inventions and discoveries.

Nine Stories
by J. D. Salinger
"DeDaumier-Smith's Blue Period," "Teddy," and "A Perfect Day for Bananafish" are among the nine works in a collection of Salinger's perceptive and realistic short stories.

Blue Highways
by William Least Heat Moon
Recounts the author's journey through America along the nation's backroads.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395181577 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The House on East 88th Street
Bernard Waber
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books, 1973-10-03. Hardcover. Good. x-lib w/ markings, bumped corners, wear to cover,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The House on East 88th Street
Bernard Waber
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books, 1973-10-03. Hardcover. Good. x-lib w/ markings, pgs clean, bumped corners, scuffed cover, HardbackDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The House on East 88th Street
Bernard Waber
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The House On East 88th Street
Illustrated, Waber
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. 8th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The House On East 88th Street
, Waber
Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The House on East 88th Street (Qty: 22)
Bernard Waber
Houghton Mifflin Company, 03-Oct-1973. School & Library Bin. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
HOUSE ON EAST 88TH STREET
Waber, Bernard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. 48 pages. Fine condition with near fine (small closed tear and minor wear to top edge) dust jacket. . ISBN: 0395181577. Reprint. Hard Cover. 4to. Ages 4-8 : CROCODILES FICTION PICTURE BOOKS CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS ALLIGATORS. ( more information)
Offered by Wildfield Studios (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The House on East 88th Street
Waber, Bernard
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Hardcover. 0395181577 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The House on East 88th Street (Qty: 5)
Waber, Bernard
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Hardcover. 0395181577 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The House on East 88th Street (Qty: 3)
Waber, Bernard
Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Hardcover. 0395181577 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The House on East 88th Street
Waber, Bernard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Full yellow cloth binding with green crocodile on front. Clean, sharp, no markings. 48 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, with light surface wear and hand soiling, in fresh protective mylar.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The House on East 88th Street
Waber, Bernard
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1962. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club, HB/none, NF, older book, 48 pp., light rubbing at bottom of spine and bottom two corners, tiny dot of ink on rear board. The first book in the Lyle series tells the story of Lyle, the crocodile, who won his way into the Primm family's hearts and home. What he did while he was there and what happened when Hector P. Valenti, star of stage and screen, came to take him away is a captivating tale destined to intrigue and entertain readers of all ages. The ISBN # listed here is not the one for this book, but we have to have an ISBN # in order to get the book listed on some programs. Ages: 4 to 8.. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Waber, Bernard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
House on East Eighty-Eighth Street
Waber, Bernard
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good. 1973. 0395181577 Very Good. Inscribed by the author, with a funny drawing of a crocodile in a bathtub. jacket wrinkled along the edges. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) . ( more information)
Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
House on East Eighty-Eighth Street
Waber, Bernard ** SIGNED **
Houghton Mifflin 1962 later edition. Fine volume in a Fine unclipped DJ. INSCRIBED by author on ffep, along with a special drawing of "Lyle". Delightful item. Yellow cloth with a fabulous green "Lyle" the crocodile on front. 48 pages. Mylar protected. . Signed. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Hole In The Wall Books (United States)
|
|
|