Needlepoints to Go
by Brande Ormond
ISBN: 0395204224
ISBN-13: 9780395204221
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Book Sales Published date: 1981
Publisher's Notes
Briefly surveys basic needlepoint techniques and procedures and provides complete instructions and full-scale design drawings for a wide variety of small, easily completed decorative and functional items.
Similar books

The Needlepoint Book
by Jo Ippolito Christensen

101 Needlepoint Stitches and How to Use Them
by Hope Hanley
Treasury of over 100 decorative stitches, with an easy-to-read chart and an actual-size photograph for each one. One hundred fifty illustrations. Ninety-eight photographs.

3-D Cross Stitch
by Meg Evershed
...more than 25 projects--either lacing fabric to canvas or sandwiching canvas between two pieces of fabric. Excellent instructions augmented by clear illustrations, graphics, and photographs.--Booklist. Each project has step-by-step instructions, charts, and DMC and Anchor thread keys. This unique book is highly recommended for public library collections.--Library Journal. Whether you're looking to create keepsakes for yourself or for a friend, you're sure to cherish the creative ideas offered by Evershed.--Country Victorian.

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Needlework
by Mary Ann Young
Offers advice and tips on needlepoint and embroidery, including how to combine stitches, create a sampler, and practice bargello techniques.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395204221 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Needlepoints to Go: Small Projects for Spare Moments
Ormond, Brande
Book Sales. Hardcover. 0395204224 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1981 Book Sales Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Needlepoints to Go: Small Projects for Spare Moments
Brande Ormond
Book Sales. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Needlepoints to Go: Small Projects for Spare Moments
Brande Ormond
Book Sales. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Needlepoints to Go: Small Projects for Spare Moments
Brande Ormond
Book Sales. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Needlepoints To Go
Ormond, Brande
Book Sales, 1981. Hardback. DUE TO WEIGHT, THIS BOOK MAY ATTRACT AN ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE ( more information)
Offered by Discipulus Book Exchange (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Needlepoints to Go: Small Projects for Spare Moments
Ormond, Brande
Very Good. Oversized hardcover, Houghton Mifflin, 1975, with a full # line, dust jacket has chunks missing from front and back top edges, orange, yellow and pink illustrated cloth cover and 107 pages of glossy text are Fine with excellent illustrations, textured yellow endpapers,spine is tight, a great copy with every piece drawn to its exact size on canvas-scale graph paper and shown in full color, sku U10C ( more information)
Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Needlepoints to Go
Ormond, Brande
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1981 Light bumps on spine ends and corner. DJ heavily bumped around edges with slight chips at corners. Bottom edge of DJ has tears and folds.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Needlepoints to Go: Small Projects for Spare Moments
Ormond, Brande
Book Sales. Hardcover. 0395204224 VG/VG Hardbound, Color photos, graphs for 12 types of pickup work inc. coasters, belts, purses, frames, stuffed animals, etc. Another-no DJ $5. . Very Good. 1975. OP. ( more information)
Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Needlepoints to Go
Ormond, Brande
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. VG in Good DJ. 1975. Bookclub. Hardcover. Keywords: needlepoint, sewing, crafts, 0-395-20422-4. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Needlepoints to Go
Ormond, Brande
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. excellent hardcover in very good jacket, the original edition, CR503949. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Needlepoints to go
Ormond, Brande
Houghton Mifflin Co., 1975. Small projects for spare moments. Some wear on dustjacket, good cond. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Needlepoints to Go: Small Projects for Spare Moments
Ormond, Brande
Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket with small tears and chips; otherwise clean and tight. Patterns for belts, coasters, hot pads, tote bags, cases, stuffed animals, key rings, picture frames and more. Large format. 107 pages. ( more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Needlepoints to Go
Ormond, Brande
1975. HB w/slipcover. 1975 HB w/slipcover Good++ condition (Dj is light shelf wear) JA3 ISBN: 0-39520-4224. ( more information)
Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Needlepoints to Go: Small Projects for Spare Moments
Brande Ormond
Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Dustjacket in mylar wrapper, in excellent condition. Stamped on top edge, clean pages. ABOUT THE BOOK Needlepoints to Go: Small Projects for Spare Moments ISBN: 0395204224. ( more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
NEEDLEPOINTS TO GO: SMALL PROJECTS FOR SPARE MOMENTS
Ormond, Brande
Book Sales, 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. Edgewear on dustjacket edges, couple of small tears. Not price clipped. Includes Twelve color plates of The Designs. Introduction, Transferring the Designs to Canvas, Materials, The Two Basic Stitches; Blocking; Finishing, 12 Designs.. ISBN: 0-395-20422-4. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Needlepoints to Go
Ormond, Brande
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Needlepoints to Go: Small Projects for Spare Moments
Ormond, Brande
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Bk: upper corners/top edge bumped / DJ: several edge tears; rubbing on back panel; spine top chipped 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to; 107 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Needlepoints To Go
Ormond, Brande
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. [1975]. 1st ed.. HB. VG- in cloth 4to 107pp ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
NEEDLEPOINTS TO GO: SMALL PROJECTS FOR SPARE MOMENTS
Ormomd, Brande
Houghton Mifflin; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover; 1st Printing. 0395204224 . No significant defects. Easy to carry small projects for spare moments. ; Small projects to keep in your purse to work on whenever and whereever you want to. Belts, coasters, hot pads, key rings, small picture frames, change purses, tote bags, cases for credit cards, eyeglases, and embroidery scissors, monogram initials, and stuffed animals. ; Fully illustrated; 4to ; 107 pages . ( more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
NEEDLEPOINTS TO GO, Small Projects for Spare Moments -
Ormond, Brande
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1975, First Printing - Hardcover - 8 ¾" x 11 ¼" - VG/dust jacket VG - 107 pages - The dozens of delightful needlepoint objects in this book include belts; coasters; hot pads; key rings; small picture frames; change purses; tote bags; cases for credit cards, eyeglasses, and embroidery scissors; monogram initials; and enchanting stuffed animals - ISBN No. 0-395-20422-4. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Needlepoints to Go
Ormond, Brande
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 107 pp. Bound in orange cloth boards with decorative design on the front, edgewear, d/j worn, scuffed. Small tears on the spine. Col. plates, diags, etc. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
35)
|
NEEDLEPOINTS TO GO
ORMOND, BRANDE
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1975 WHITE JACKET. HOUGHTON MIFFLIN. , 107 PPS. PROFUSELY ILL. NOTE ON FRONT END PAPER. SMALL PROJECTS FOR SPARE MOMENTS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CRAFTS. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
NEEDLEPOINTS TO GO: SMALL PROJECTS FOR SPARE MOMENTS
Ormond, Brande
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-395-20422-4 First edition. 4to (8 3/4" x 11 1/4"). 107 pages. Orange pictorial cloth binding, sun design on front board in yellow and purple, black lettering on spine and front board (hardcover binding). Yellow paper endpapers. Illustrated with diagrams and color photographs. Not indexed. CONDITION: Owner's small rectangular address label on front pastedown endpaper, else Very Good, clean book in Very Good dust jacket. "For a confirmed needlepointer, frustration is having to wait for a plane, a school bus, or a doctor's appointment without something to stitch on. Yet it's not always practical to carry around a bulky bag of canvas and wool "just in case." The answer, of course, is small projects to keep in a purse to work on whenever and wherever you want to. And then to use for elegant, personal gifts. Most "quick" needlepoints are hackneyed in design. In NEEDLEPOINTS TO GO even the easiest projects are exquisite originals by one of America's most talented young designers. Brande Ormond's book is unique: Every complete piece - not just the center motif or repeat pattern - is drawn to its exact size on canvas-scale graph paper and also shown in full color. Each project can be worked by tracing the outline or by counting stitches, according to the reader's preference. Complete finishing instructions follow each item. The dozens of delightful needlepoint objects include belts; coasters; hot pads; key rings; small picture frames; change purses; tote bags; cases for credit cards, eyeglasses, and embroidery scissors; monogram initials; and enchanting stuffed animals.". ( more information)
Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Needlepoint To Go: Small Projects for Spare Moments
Ormond, Brande
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for faint yellowing of endpapers. DJ is unclipped. "small projects to work on whenever and wherever your want...elegant, personal gifts...drawn to exact scale on canvas-scale graph paper." ISBN: 0395204224. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Needlepoint To Go / Small Projects for Spare Moments
Ormond, Brande
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. Tight/Bright copy, orange cloth bindings, black titles, a large pictorial orange and purple Sun is featured on the front cover, very light edgewear, clean unmarked text. A fantastic collection of easy to make fun and gift quality needlework projects for everyone. With hobby/crafts instructions, techniques and easy to follow examples including decor items, fashion accessories, purses, item stowage cases, keychains, stuffed animals, tote bags, patches, picture frames, and more. Illustrated in color & b&w.. 107 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good_/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Needlepoints to Go: Small Projects for Spare Moments (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Ormond, Brande
Book Sales. Hardcover. 0395204224 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Needlepoints to Go
Ormond, Brande
Boston, Mass: Houghton Mifflin . Fine/Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover In a Dust Jacket. 0395204224 Quarto, 107 pages, illustrated in colour. ( more information)
Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
|
|
|