The Great Railway Bazaar
By Train Through Asia
by Paul Theroux
ISBN: 0395207088
ISBN-13: 9780395207086
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Paul Theroux revolutionized travel writing with his 1975 book THE GREAT RAILWAY BAZAAR, a stirring and very personal account of his travels by railway from London to Tokyo and back. Choosing to go by train, alone, and with minimal gear, afforded the intrepid Theroux the opportunity of encountering a fascinating galaxy of fellow travelers (who range from merely colorful to downright eccentric) as he makes his way across the continents of Europe and Asia, and of seeing the ever-changing landscape close-up. Theroux himself is, of course, the main character-sometimes arrogant, often impatient, always bluntly realistic, and ever-curious, eloquent, and very, very funny.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Funny, sardonic, wonderfully sensuous and evocative."
-- New York Times Book Review
"Rarely have subject and sensibility been so splendidly conjoined....It's as if Graham Greene and Joseph Conrad decided to rewrite Baedeker's guides to Asia."
-- Newsweek
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1975
Publisher's Notes
The American novelist's account of the landscapes, characters, mishaps, and adventures encountered on his grand railroad excursion from London to Tokyo and back again on such classics as the Orient, Mandalay, and Trans-Siberian Expresses.
Other Editions
Similar books

On the Trail of Marco Polo
by Brady Fotheringham

Cost Conscious Cruiser
by Lin Pardey
In this book, a logical successor to their Self Sufficient Sailor and Capable Cruiser, they discuss topics ranging from making your getaway plans to finding a truly affordable boat, keeping your outfitting costs and maintenance time in control, then learning to feel confident as you cruise farther ahead. Their chart of the gear considered necessary by many shoreside experts; compared to that carried by several cost-conscious cruisers, will give you a convenient checklist to gauge whether you are buying true necessities or overloading your budget and boat with high-tech items that can break down and steal your sense of confidence offshore. Chapters on getting the most from your cruising funds, the attributes of successful long-term voyagers, how to upgrade your boat using your own hands, plus answers to the ten questions most frequently asked by potential cruisers - all will help you prepare to explore under sail. As Lin and Larry explain, "The decisions you make now will determine if you come back from your cruise feeling more personally empowered or more enslaved by today's consumer society."

Travels With Charley
by John Steinbeck
With his dog Charley, John Steinbeck set out in his truck to explore and experience America in the 1960s. As he talked with all kinds of people, he sadly noted the passing of region speech, fell in love with Montana, and was appalled by racism in New Orleans.

Confessions of St. Augustine
by John K. Ryan
The greatest spiritual autobiography of all time, this classic work is a literary and theological masterpiece. John K. Ryans masterful translation brings out the luster of Augustines unmatched tale of his soul's journey to God.

The Martian Chronicles
by Ray Bradbury
Bradbury's Mars is a place of hope, dreams and metaphor--of crystal pillars and fossil seas--where a fine dust settles on the great, empty cities of a silently destroyed civilization. It is here the invaders have come to despoil and commercialize, to grow and to learn--first a trickle, then a torrent, rushing from a world with no future toward a promise of tomorrow. The Earthman conquers Mars...and then is conquered by it, lulled by dangerous lies of comfort and familiarity, and enchanted by the lingering glamour of an ancient, mysterious native race.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395207086 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Great Railway Bazaar: By Train Through Asia
Paul Theroux
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Great Railway Bazaar: By Train Through Asia
Paul Theroux
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket .Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Great Railway Bazaar; By Train Through Asia
Theroux, Paul
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1975. Corners bumped, sl. tear in cloth on spine. DJ is edgeworn and has large chip missing at top spine area. Map endpapers.. 7th Ptg.. Cloth. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Great Railway Bazaar: By Train Through Asia
Theroux, Paul
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 342 pages. . The author chronicles a trip from London on every eastbound train, eventually returning from Japan on the Trans-Siberian Express. A great adventure with many mishaps & detours. Near Fine/Good+. . ( more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
THE GREAT RAILWAY BAZAAR BY TRAIN THROUGH ASIA
Paul Theroux
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. ex library. Top and bottom of spine lightly rubbed. Inside is clean and tight. The dj is lightly rubbed on the top and bottom of the spine also. There is a library sticker on the base of the spine of the dust jacket. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, or clipped. 342 pages.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Great Railway Bazaar: By Train Through Asia
Theroux, Paul
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. Ex library. The top and bottom of the spine, the tips of the corners of the boards, and the bottom edge of the boards, are rubbed. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom of the boards and to the paste down pages in two places on both the front and back of the book. The spine has a slight slant. Inside the book is clean and intact. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 342 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A travel memoir.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Travel. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
THE GREAT RAILWAY BAZAAR, By Train Through Asia
Theroux, Paul
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975, 2nd Printing. Octavo.VG in lightly edgeworn dj. Reprint. Hardcover. 342 pages. Maps on endpapers. The author chronicles a trip from London on every eastbound train, eventually returning from Japan on the Trans-Siberian Express. A great adventure with many mishaps & detours.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Great Railway Bazaar By Train Through Asia
Theroux, Paul
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Yellow cloth boards with design, price-clipped dust jacket protected by Brodart. Author recants his roundtrip by rail from London to Japan and the bevy of interesting and eccentric travellers he meets along the way.. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine-price Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookshelf Classics (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
GREAT RAILWAY BAZAAR: BY TRAIN THROUGH ASIA
THEROUX,Paul
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co pub. Good+Cond,ep bookplate. 1975. HARDCOVER. HARDCOVER. 6x9" Yellow Clothbd 342pg Orient Express;theeran,Khyber Pass,Grand Trujk;Mandalay ; Night Express; Golden Arrow;Passenger Trains; Japan,Trans Siberian . ( more information)
Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Great Railway Bazaar: By Train Through Asia
Theroux, Paul
BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFIN COMPANY, 1975. Books jacket has some wear and a spot from where previous owner removed price decal. Writing on the back of fly-page. Book is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Fair. Travel. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Great Railway Bazaar
Theroux, Paul
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. Later Printing. Hardcover. VG+/VG-. (Jacket Brodart protected). -- DESCRIPTION: 6th Printing. Book and pages clean, binding tight. Jacket clean with exception to lightly penned in price on front jacket flap, small closed bottom edge tear, light corner/edge wear, slight shelf wear/rubbing. Pic available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
GREAT RAILWAY BAZAAR BY TRAIN THROUGH ASIA
THEROUX, PAUL
BOSTON: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN, 1975. Second printing. Hardbound, cloth over boards, with dust jacket. Paste downs and flyleaves are illustrated with color maps. One page has a very slight brown stain in the outer margin. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Dust jacket has some chipping, small tear at the headband, slight rubbing and slight soiling. Bottom/front corner is very slightly bumped. 342 pages.. Second Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Fair. TRAVEL / ASIA / TRAINS. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Great Railway Bazaar
Theroux, Paul
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1975. Yellow w/ red designs & lettering, text edges are soiled. Bumping of the top edges of the spine, scraping of 1/2" each on bottom of end papers in the back. End papers are intact & represent a map of Theroux's odyssey. DJ is price clipped, curling of the top & bottom edges, some soil & a few chips, polyprop. protected.. 7th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Great Railway Bazaar: By Train Through Asia
Theroux, Paul
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395207088 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Great Railway Bazaar
Paul Theroux
New York NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 1975 Houghton Mifflin FIRST EDITION, 2nd priniting ( # line to 2) **SIGNED** on the title page. An exceedingly rare signed copy of Theroux's most famous travelogue. Itis in FINE/NF ocndition. The HB is very clean and itght. the unclipped DJ has the merest of wear at the edges and spine ends. **BONUS** Also recevi the 2008 HM FIRST ED. of his return trip Ghost Train to the Eastern Star also **SIGNED** and in AN/AN condition! . Signed by Author. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
|
|
|