Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Papa

A Personal Memoir

by Gregory H. Hemingway


ISBN: 0395243483
ISBN-13: 9780395243480
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1976

Publisher's Notes

Love, anger, danger, estrangement, and emptiness are revealed in the author's recollections of his relationship with his world-famous father, Ernest Hemingway.

Other Editions

Similar books


0393318796
Hemingway
by Michael Reynolds

Describes Hemingway's life in 1920's Paris, his first marriage to Hadley Richardson, his friendships with other American expatriots, and his discovery of the bullfights at Pamplona.

0385333463
His Bright Light
by Danielle Steel

"This is the story of an extraordinary boy with a brilliant mind, a heart of gold, and a tortured soul. It is the story of an illness, a fight to live, and a race against death."From the day he was born, Nick Traina was his mothers joy. By nineteen, he was dead. This is Danielle Steels powerful personal story of the son she lost and the lessons she learned during his courageous battle against darkness. Sharing tender, painful memories and Nicks remarkable journals, Steel brings us a haunting duet between a singular young man and the mother who loved him--and a harrowing portrait of a masked killer called manic depression, which afflicts between two and three million Americans.Nick rocketed through life like a shooting star. Signs of his illness were subtle, often paradoxical. He spoke in full sentences at age one. He was a brilliant, charming child who never slept. And at first, even his mother explained away his quicksilver moods. Nick always marched to a different drummer. His gift for writing was extraordinary, his musical talent promised a golden future. But by the time he entered junior high, Danielle Steel saw her beloved son hurtling toward disaster and tried desperately to get Nick the help he needed--the opening salvos of what would become a ferocious pitched battle for his life.Even as he struggled, Nicks charisma and accomplishments remained undimmed. He bared his soul in his journal with uncanny insight, in searing prose, poetry, and song. When he was finally diagnosed and treated, it bought time, but too little. In the end, perhaps nothing could have saved him from the insidious disease that had shadowed him from his earliest years.At once a loving legacy and an unsparing depiction of a devastating illness, Danielle Steel's tribute to her lost son is a gift of life, hope, healing, and understanding to us all.

0385334443
Under a Wing
by Reeve Lindbergh

Written with grace and insight, "Under a Wing" is the bestselling, critically acclaimed memoir by the youngest child of Charles and Anne Lindbergh. 8-page photo insert.


The Friendly Road : New Adventures in Contentment
by David Grayson



0060935677
Thirteen Senses
by Victor Villasenor

A daring memoir of love, magic, adventure, and miracles, Victor Villaseñor's Thirteen Senses continues the exhilarating family saga that began in the widely acclaimed bestseller Rain of Gold, delivering a stunning story of passion, family, and the forgotten mystical senses that stir within us all. Thirteen Senses begins with the fiftieth wedding anniversary of the aging former bootlegger Salvador and his elegant wife, Lupe. When asked by a young priest to repeat the sacred ceremonial phrase "to honor and obey," Lupe surprises herself and says. "No, I will not say 'obey'. How dare you! You don't talk to me like this after fifty years of marriage and I now knowing what I know!" After the hilarious shock of Lupe's rejection of the ceremony, the Villaseñor family is forced to examine the love that Lupe and Salvador have shared for so many years -- a universal, gut-honest love that will eventually energize and inspire the couple into old age.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395243480 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395243483 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1976 Houghton Mifflin Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Gregory H. Hemingway

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Gregory H. Hemingway

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn and lightly stained. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and lightly stained. Worn edges and corners. Binding is a little loose and broken in a few places. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Gregory H. Hemingway

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Very good for age, with no marks or tears and normal edgewear to dust jacket. 1976 HB. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
6) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good +/Good. 1976. Hard Cover. 8vo 0395243483 very good or better, NO marks, clean and firm in good edge worn dust jacket, Topics 20th century; Authors, American; Biography & Autobiography; Family relationships; General; Hemingway, Ernest; Hemingway, Gregory H.; Non-Fiction . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
7) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H.; preface by Mailer, Norman

Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Hardcover with DJ. VG/Good, light wear to DJ, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. ISBN: 0395243483. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
8) Papa A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Houghton Mifflin (T). Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover. 0395243483 . Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. DJ is chipping and is in fair condition. Light foxing on page ends. Small date inside cover and price sticker on front DJ. ; .65x8.5x5.75; 119 pages . (more information)

Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1976 Hardcover with dustjacket in Mylar coating, DJ has very light rubbing at edges, name on endpaper in corner- no other markings, NOT a remainder. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $4.92
Add to cart 
11) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Gregory H. Hemingway

Houghton Mifflin Co. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a hardbound book "Papa : A Personal Memoir" by Gregory H. Hemingway. Papa is not just a book about a great man but a book about a special relationshiip between a father and son: it belongs to the select list of truly remarkable memoirs that Houghton Mifflin has been privileged to publish. The youngest son of Ernest Hemingway has written what may be the best, the most honest, and the most quietlly harrowing portriat of the Nobel Prize winning novelist that we will ever have. This book was published by Houghton Mifflin copyright 1976 and contains several black and white photos. It is in good condition however the dust jacket has some rubbing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) PAPA: A Personal Memoir
HEMINGWAY, Gregory H

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 119 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Preface by Norman Mailer. Quite close to Fine but for letter 'V' stamped front endpaper, short felt-tip mark bottom. In bright but lightly scuffed Very Good+ dustjacket, small edge tear rear. ISBN: 0395243483 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. VG+/G+. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395243483. Initials embossed on tp; DJ with slight wear to edges, one inch chip in upper right front cover ; Preface by Norman Mailer; Gregory was Ernest Hemingway's youngest son; 8vo; 119 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395243483 Owner name on endpaper o/w VG/VG dust jacket. Hardbound . 1976. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Papa a Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory

Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1986. Very Good. minor edgewear to dj (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Papa : A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good+/Good DJ/Good. 1976. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. 0-395-24348-3 Preface by Norman Mailer. Chipping and edge wear to DJ. Text is clean of markings. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Boston, MA, U.S.A: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Complete, some shelfwear, foxing on page edges, normal signs of use. DJ some edgewear. 4th prtg. . ISBN: 0395243483. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
18) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1976 Remainder mark on bottom edge, light wear but tight and clean. DJ shows light chipping.. Later. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Papa
No Illustration, Hemingway

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. "D" WRITTEN IN INK INSIDE OF BOOK (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.92
Add to cart 
20) Papa
Hemingway, Gregory H

Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976 xv; 119 pp; b/w photos. Jacket a little creased and torn at edges. A personal memoir by the son of the more famous Hemingway, with a preface by Norman Mailer.. First Edition. Quarter Bound. Very Good. Octavo: Approx. 14 x 22 Cm. Book. (more information)

Offered by Boris Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
21) papa - a personal memoir
hemingway, ernest

Hard Cover. Houghton Mifflin 1976. With a Preface by Norman Mailer. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
22) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. Near Fine/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 119 pages long, minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, very light soiling to the page edges, light soiling to edge of front free endpaper, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with shelf wear, bumping, chipping and scuffing. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1976 by George H. Hemingway, Preface Copyright 1976 by Norman Mailer. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 76-6933. "For once you can read a book about Hemingway and not have to decide whether you like him or not. He is here. By God, he exists. He is a father, good and bad by turns, even sensational and godawful on different days of the year, and his contradictions are not his unity …" - from the Preface by Norman Mailer.. ISBN: 0-395-24348-3. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gregory H. Hemingway, Hemingway, Papa Hemingway, Biography, Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Papa : A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Preface by Norman Mailer.. Hard Cover. Near fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395243483 1976 Houghton Miflin, Second printing, DJ rubbed, no tears, text clean and tight, ship same day with free tracking . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $8.77
Add to cart 
25) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Gregory H. Hemingway

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1976-06. Hardcover. Used; Like New/VERY GOOD CONDITION. SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN FATHER AND SON (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
26) PAPA. A Personal Memoir. With a Preface by Norman Mailer
Hemingway, Gregory H

Boston, Houghton Mifflin, (1976). Cloth, fine in sl. frayed d/w, illust., pp. xv, 119. ISBN 0-395-24348-3. Keywords: Ernest Hemingway literature literary biography lit-crit (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.84)
Add to cart 
27) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, G

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Brown & black cloth. xv, 119 pages. 8 pages b/w plates.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
28) Papa : A Personal Memoir
Gregory H. Hemingway

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $11.21
Add to cart 
29) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 119 pp. Bound in orange cloth boards, black spine, d/j worn and scuffed. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.27)
Add to cart 
30) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H., M. D

Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1976.. With a Preface by Norman Mailer. Previous owners small name sticker on fron t endpaper, otherwise Near fine in near fine dj.. (more information)

Offered by Dickey Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Boston: Houghton Mifflin (T). A little dj edge wear o/w VG/VG 1976. Hardcover. 119 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
32) Papa a Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H. M.D

Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co, the Riverside Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0-395-24348-3 . Preface by Norman Mailer.119 pages. This book describes not just the man but also the father. Name, date inked on ffep. Light brown stain on ep.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
33) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1976 V 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 Attractive russet woven cloth boards w/ gilt ruled, black cloth quarter binding, stamped gilt title on spinestrip, pictorial dust jacket has moderate edge wear. Small amount of finish loss on upper edging of inside pastedown, no names or markings. Preface by Norman Mailer, Illustrated w/photos. 119 crisp, clean & solid pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
34) Papa. A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H. , MD

1976 Houghton Mifflin, Boston; ISBN 0-395-24348-3.. 1st printing, hardcover, price-clipped dust jacket has very light edge rubbing, otherwise near fine. The book itself is in fine condition. The memoirs of Ernest Hemingway's youngest son. Photos. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
35) Papa : A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976, 1976. Very Good/Near Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 6"x8.5". ISBN:0395243483. This hard cover book has a red and black and white photo illustrated dj with white and gold lettering on the front and on the red spine of the dj. the dj edges are slightly worn. 119 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
36) Papa : A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. xv, 119 pp, preface by Norman Mailer, 10 chapters with b&w illustrations following page 44. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black & red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
37) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Gregory H. Hemingway

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
38) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

Houghton Mifflin. Fine/Very Good. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0395243483 Appears unread; very nice condition from private collection; small cat. number sticker to front endpaper. Dust jacket fully intact and bright apart from minor rubs and marks. 120pp, ills. Shelf storage note 00018p . (more information)

Offered by Simply Read Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.99 ($15.01)
Add to cart 
39) PAPA
HEMINGWAY,GREGORY

MA: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1976 VG/G, DJ HAS SOME WEAR. First Edition. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
40) Papa. A personal memoir
HEMINGWAY, GREGORY H., M.D

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co.. 1976. Hard Cover. 0395243483 . With a preface by Norman Mailer. 119 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dust jacket badly frayed otherwise very good. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
41) Papa - A Personal Memoir with a Preface By Norman Mailer
Gregory H. Hemingway, M.D

Boston:MA: Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1976 pp.119. A book about a special relationship between a father and a son. The youngest son of Ernest Hemingway writes a truly remarkable memoir. clean tight unread copy d/j shows small tears top edge on front/back covers and top/bottom spine else slight edgewear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($20.47)
Add to cart 
42) Papa: A Personal Memoir
Hemingway, Gregory H

good Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1976 First 22 cm, 119, illus. with photos, bookplate, ink notation on front endpaper. Preface by Norman Mailer. The author was Ernest Hemingway's youngest son. This memoir describes the personal relationship that existed between father and son. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
43) Papa : a personal memoir / Gregory H. Hemingway ; with a preface by Norman Mailer
Hemingway, Gregory H. (1931-)

Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 1st Edition. Description: xv, 119 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961 --Family. Authors, American--20th century--Family relationships. Journalists--Family relationships--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $28.43
Add to cart 
44) Papa : a personal memoir / Gregory H. Hemingway ; with a preface by Norman Mailer
Hemingway, Gregory H. (1931-)

Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 1st Edition. Description: xv, 119 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Hemingway, Ernest, 1899-1961 --Family. Authors, American--20th century--Family relationships. Journalists--Family relationships--United States. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $28.43
Add to cart 
45) Papa a Personal Memoir
Gregory Hemingway

Houghton Mifflin, 1976 Cloth. Very Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-395-24348-3.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
46) Papa : a personal memoir With a prefece by Norman Mailer
Hemingway, Gregory H. (1931-)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. 1st Edition. Description: xv, 119 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Hemingway, Ernest (1899-1961) --Family. Hemingway, Gregory H. (1931-). Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
47) Papa
, Hemingway

Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart