Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Genuine Article

A Novel

by A. B. Guthrie


ISBN: 0395253616
ISBN-13: 9780395253618
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1977
Pages: 180

Similar books


0786240172
Land to Call Home
by Lauraine Snelling



0786238267
Faith
by Lori Copeland



0786238224
Prairie Fire
by Catherine Palmer

Jack Cornwall has lost everything he's ever fought for and loved--his home, the Confederacy, and his nephew Chipper--and tries to start a new life, settling in a town called Hope, to be near feisty, red-haired Caitrin Murphy.

0786240180
A New Day Rising
by Lauraine Snelling



14104001410
An Untamed Land
by Lauraine Snelling



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0395253616 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The genuine article: A novel
A. B Guthrie

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1977. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. hardcover (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The genuine article: A novel
A. B Guthrie

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1977. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. hardcover .EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The genuine article: A novel
A. B Guthrie

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Former library book. 1977 Unknown Binding. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The genuine article: A novel
Guthrie, A. B

Houghton Mifflin. 0395253616 Good Hardcover, 1977. First printing. Library sticker on back of dust jacket, inside of front cover is a library pocket & sticker and date stamps, number written on inside of back cover, otherwise in great condition. Nice mylar cover. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$3.45
5) "Genuine Article, The"
Gutherie, A. B

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F Sml 8vo - 180 pp. Minor edge aging else crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-395-25361-6 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$4.98
6) The genuine article: A novel
Guthrie, A. B

Houghton Mifflin, 1977. hardcover. Good in Fair Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.00
7) The Geunuine Article
Guthrie, A.B. Junior

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977 Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 vo. Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear. in protective mylar. water damage along outside edge of pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$6.00
8) The Genuine Article
Guthrie, A. B

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice clean 180 page hard cover mystery novel with dust jacket. Published in 1977. Number sequence 1-10 present on copyright page. Sheriff Charleston and Jason beard are now on the trail of a killer who has murdered a prominent cattleman. The cattleman's wife, local Indians, the old Chief, Rosa's fanatical grandmother and a host of others are suspects. Very good solid, and clean, yet some fading to brown cloth cover boards at fly edge on front and back. Title in gold glit on spine. Dust jacket fine with no fading or staining. Has been price clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 3/4w. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
$6.75
9) The Genuine Article
A.B. Githrie Jr

Boston, MA, USA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. There is some corner and shelf wear. There is some soiling and yellowing to the page edges. There is some slight spine tilting.. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. 17 Oz. Fiction Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$6.99
10) The Genuine Article
Guthrie, A. B

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First American Edition, HB, VG+/VG, 8vo, brown cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to front board as well as to spine. Book is tight, minor bumping to heel and head of spine as well as to corners, light soiling to front board as well as to inside, front, fixed and free end pages. DJ is mylar wrapped, minor bumping to heel and head of spine as well as to corners, light soiling to back panel as well as to front, inside flap. 180 pages. Great reading copy.. ISBN: 0395253616. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
$7.00
11) The Genuine Article
No Illustration, Guthrie

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.41
12) Genuine Article
Guthrie A B

Houghton Mifflin. 1977. Hardbound. NF/NF in mylar., tan/brn. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$7.52
13) The Genuine Article
Guthrie, A. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, possibly read little. First Printing. Hard Cover XLibrary. Good/Good w/Poly Cover. 16 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$7.99
14) THE GENUINE ARTICLE
Guthrie, A.B

BOSTON HOUGHTON-MIFFLIN 1977.. BOOK,DUST JACKET-VERY GOOD. ISBN:0-395-25361-6. 1ST edition. Binding is HB.. (more information)

Offered by book troves (United States)
$8.00
15) The Genuine Article
Guthrie, A. B

U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1977 mylar covered dust jacket library sticker on spine and cover. box 725. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
$9.95
16) The Genuince Article
Guthrie, A. B., Jr

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0395253616 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine/front labels,card pocket on rear endpapers,libstamp on title pg/pg edges,section of pgs mis-bound,pgs clean/off-white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$10.00
17) The genuine article: A novel
A. B Guthrie

Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover book in Very Good Condition with like dust jacket. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
$14.50
18) The Genuine Article
Guthrie, A. B

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. Dust jacket in a new mylar cover, half-title page and title-page trimmed quarter inch short at top of text block, this is a binding error done at time of manufacture. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
$15.00
19) The Genuine Article
Guthrie, A. B. Junior

Boston: Haughton Mifflin, 1977. 180 pages, illustrated dust jacket. Previous owner's name written in ink at the top right-hand corner of the front paste down; slight darkening of the page edges, rubbing of the increases, with rubbing and chipping to the base and top edge, and at the fold over corners. Essentially a continuation of "Wild Pitch".. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Brown Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by David Stone -- Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
AUD $16.56 ($15.85)
20) The Genuine Article
, Guthrie

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$16.03
21) The Genuine Article
Guthrie, A. B

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. VG (some foxing to cloth boards, discoloration on pastedowns and darkening to top edges) in a VG+ to Near Fine DJ (trace of wear at spine ends). A tight copy nonetheless.. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
$19.95
22) The Genuine Article
Guthrie, Jr., A. B

Boston Houghton Mifflin 1977 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ Brown cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the tail of the spine and the tips of the upper corners. Dust Jacket - has slight rubbing at the tail of the spine and very tips of corners. (more information)

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
$20.00
23) The Genuine Article
No Illustrations, Guthrie

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$24.80
24) The Genuine Article
Guthrie, A. B. Jr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1977. First Printing. Octavo. 180pp. Gilt stamped brown cloth over boards. A touch of shelf wear along the bottom edge of boards, else Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
25) The Genuine Article
Guthrie, A. B

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1977. The book has a brown cloth cover with gold lettering on the spine,clean , crisp,tight binding with no markings. The dust jacket has very minor wear on the lower corners else, near fine.A lovely copy of this classic book.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
$55.00
26) The Genuine Article
Guthrie, A. B. Jr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1977. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Octavo. 172pp. Salmon paper wraps with titles printed in black on front cover and handwritten on spine. With proof slip from publisher laid in loose. Some fading to spine with a very small spot of soiling to front cover, else in Very Good+ condition (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
$60.00
27) The Genuine Article
Guthrie, Jr., A. B

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 180pp. Brown cloth, lettering in gilt. Small spot at upper corner of prelims, otherwise a near fine copy. Dust jacket is very good with two short tears & light edgewear, otherwise bright and clean. This copy signed by the author on the dedication page. Sheriff Chick Charleston and Jason Beard set out to discover who killed the prominent but unpopular cattleman, Frank Grimsley. (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (United States)
$100.00