Travels With Henry
by Richard Valeriani
ISBN: 039527091X
ISBN-13: 9780395270912
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1979 Pages: 400
Similar books

Alexander Hamilton, American
by Richard Brookhiser
With the verve and mastery of his acclaimed "Founding Father", Richard Brookhiser tells the astonishing and inspiring story of America's "forgotten" founder--self-made, seminal, and surprisingly scandalous. Line drawings. 8-page photo insert.

A Picture Book of Paul Revere
by Alexandra Wallner
A picture book about the life of Paul Revere.

Carl Schurz
by Hans Louis Trefousse
Born in Germany in 1829, Schurz became involved in the Revolution of 1848 when he was a student at the University of Bonn. Participating in the revolutionary army in Baden, he managed to escape through a sewer during the siege of Rastatt, flee across the Rhine to France, and come back to rescue his professor, Gottfried Kinkel, from a jail near Berlin. This deed made him famous, and when he came to America in 1852, he speedily made use of his ethnic connections to enter politics. As a role model for German Americans, Schurz always preached the necessity of assimilation but the retention of the German heritage. Schurz's legacy is of importance to this day, particularly because he represented the older liberal German tradition with its tolerance and opposition to racial and religious hatreds.

The Trial of Henry Kissinger
by Christopher Hitchens
Drawing on first-hand testimony, previously unpublished documentation and broad sweeps through material released under the Freedom of Information Act, Hitchens mounts a devastating indictment of a man whose ambition and ruthlessness have directly resulted in both individual murders and widespread, indiscriminate slaughter.

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
by Louis P. Masur
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 039527091X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-395-27091-X Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
TRAVELS WITH HENRY
Richard Gerard Valeriani
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. this book is a hardcover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. 039527091x . Text clean, boards have some wear, spine slant, DJ has wear t oedges as well as slight browning to edges . ( more information) Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Hardcover. 1979 Houghton Mifflin. Very Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 039527091X. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
TRAVELS WITH HENRY
Valeriani, Richard Gerard
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 039527091X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1979 Houghton Mifflin Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1979. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
TRAVELS WITH HENRY
Valeriani, Richard Gerard
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 039527091X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1979 Houghton Mifflin Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
TRAVELS WITH HENRY
Valeriani, Richard Gerard
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 039527091X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1979 Houghton Mifflin Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
TRAVELS WITH HENRY
Valeriani, Richard Gerard
Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 039527091X . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.5 x 8.98 x 5.83 Inches; 400 pages . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Travels with Henry
Richard Valeriani
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. 1979 Unknown Binding. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Travels with Henry
Richard Valeriani
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Travels with Henry
Richard Valeriani
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Book in nice condition, little edge or spine wear. DJ has some wear and scratches. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First printing in price clipped dj. Appears unread. ISBN: 039527091x. Hard Cover. Fine+/Near-Fine. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs and illustrations, 13 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. Dust jacket starting to chip a bit around the edges.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 400 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Travels with Henry
Richard Valeriani
Houghton Mifflin. Collectible - Very Good. Hardcover, Signed by the author on front end page ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Travels with Henry
Richard Valeriani
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Some spotting on the jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard, Illustrated by Cartoons and Photo's
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. X-Library with normal flaws.The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.The jacket flaps has been taped to the hard cover...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cartoons and Photo's. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard, Illustrated by Cover Art
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1979. The hard cover and the jacket has little to no signs of wear.The front fly is missing....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Boston. Houghton Mifflin.1979.. 400 pp. 8vo. Red cloth hardcover. Illustrated w/B&W photos. Hinges VERY tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks - as in unread condition - thus Fine in NF dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Houghton Mifflin Company. 1979. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
TRAVELS WITH HENRY
VALERIANI RICHARD
Boston: HOUGHTON MIFFIN, 1979 ILLUSTRATED WITH CARTOONS AND . First EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Previous Owner Stamp. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
TRAVELS WITH HENRY
VALERIANI, RICHARD
HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1979, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, DUST JACKET SHOWS EDGE RUBBING, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979 slightly darpagekened dustjacket; gift inscription on front end-. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Unknown Binding. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name, front board curves up at edge, otherwise very good.Unknown printing. 400 p. , [4] leaves of plates: ill. ; 24 cm.. Hard cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
NY USA: Houghton Mifflin, 1979 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Good/Good. 1979 Hardback w/ Dustjacket, 1st printing; Clean, square, unmarked; Inscribed on ffep; DJ price-clipped; ( more information) Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1979. Presents stories from Henry Kissinger's travels and experiences, written by the NBC prize-winning television correpondent Richard Valeriani, and written in a witty manner. Minor wear on dust jacket.. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1979. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Edges spotted. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
TRAVELS WITH HENRY [HENRY KISSINGER]
RICHARD VALERIANI
HOUGHTON MIFFLIN. NEW. HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. PUBLISHED 1979. SLIGHT SHELF WEAR AND DARKENED PAGE EDGES FROM AGE. NOT A REMAINDER OR BOOK CLUB COPY. NOTE ALL ITEMS ARE CAREFULLY INSPECTED, BUT OCCASIONALLY MINOR FLAWS MAY BE MISSED. ( more information) Offered by RANVIR22BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1979. VG/VG-. Hard Cover. clean + tight; sect of b/w photos; lt wear to edges of dj; 400pp ISBN:039527091 X . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. price-clipped dustjacket, HP06191.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Travels With Henry ( a Lot More Than Appeared on NBC Nightly News...)
Valeriani, Richard
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. 400 pages, illustrated with drawings, photos. price clipped jacket. A witty chronicle of life on the diplomatic road with the most well traveled and high powered diplomat of all time, Henry Kissinger. Where ever Kissinger was Valeriani wasn't far behind jetting over half a million miles with the former Secretary of State. He saw the unbuttoned Henry, acerbic, wisecracking or rampaging as well as the wise and patient diplomat. Anecdotes of many world figures and insights into a man who is responsible for a great deal of what has happened in the world today.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 ". Nonfiction. ( more information) Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
TRAVELS WITH HENRY
VALERIANI RICHARD
Houghton Mifflin, 1979 A LOT MORE THAN APPEARED ON THE NBC NIGHTLY NEWS... PO'S STAMP70/1. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Very Good. 039527091X . in Very Good dust jacket; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Brieft Inscription by Author on 1st Blank Page. DJ has protective cover! Nice Copy! ! ! . . ( more information) Offered by Book Finders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
TRAVEL WITH HENRY A Lot More Than Appeared on Nbc Nightly News
FREE SHIPPING
Valeriani, Richard
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 039527091x . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 400 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Houghton Mifflin Books, 1979. First Edition - Biography of Richard Valeriani - a. Hardback. Good condition hardback with dust jacket. Edges and corners have some slight wear and bends. Front cover has some soiling and wear. Illustrated with black and white photos. Good means normal reader wear. Good condition hardback with dust jacket. Edges and corners have some slight wear and bends. Front cover has some soiling and wear. Illustrated with black and white photos. Good means normal reader wear ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Houghton Mifflin Company; New York, NY. Very Good; First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. A solid copy in a little used and firm binding, gift inscription on ffep from a reporter. some light edge wear,DJ clipped, rubbed, edge pulls. no sun no damp no torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by aridium books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979 Hardcopy is Very Good. Brodart-wrapped D/J is good with moderate wear at bottom spine. NBC's prize-winning television correspondent Richard Valeriani has written a wity chronicle of life on the diplomatic road with the most well traveled and high-powered diplomat of his time, Henry Kissinger. Wherever Kissinger was, Richard Valeriani was not far behind, shuttling in the Middle East or falling asleep at the opera in Peking. Valeriani jetted over half a million miles with the former Secretary of State -- more than any other correspondent. From his close-up vantage point, he watched Kissinger negotiate his waythrough Moscow, Peking, Cairo, Jerusalem and many other world capitals, quipping all the way.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard V1
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979 Red cloth hard cover with very nice dustjacket but for chip to lower. First Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cartoons and Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
TRAVELS WITH HENRY : A Lot More Than Appeared on NBC Nightly News
Vlaeriani , Richard
Houghton Mifflin; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 039527091x . Very lightly worn red boards and dust jacket . Photographs & Cartoons '-----witty chronicle of life on the diplomatic road with the most well-traveled and high-powered diplomat of his time, Henry Kissinger. ' ; 8vo; 400 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
TRAVELS WITH HENRY (KISSINGER) (Signed)
VALERIANI, RICHARD
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1979 WHITE JACKET. 400 PAGES. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FRONT END PAPER. THERE IS A STRIP OF PAPER, AS ISSUED, ACROSS THE BOTTOM OF THE BOOK THAT STATES THIS IS PERSONALLY AUTOGRAPHED FOR YOU. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE, AND APPREARS UNREAD.. By Author & Phoographer. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. 400 pages with index, b/w photos.. ISBN: 039527091X. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. HENRY KISSINGER AMERICAN STATESMAN FOREIGN RELATIONS JOURNEYS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.28)
|
|
49)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-395-27091-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 400 pp. Light foxing to upper page ends. Light shelfwear to jacket. What Henry Kissinger is REALLY like. Keywords: Biography; Foreign Relations - United States. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. (1st) Large, heavy book, red cloth, blue illustration of Kissinger on the run at bottom front right, blue lettering very fine on spine, pale yellow inside covers and adjacent end papers, 400 lightly browned stiff pages, photos and illustrations throughout. DJ white front and spine shows Kissinger and plane, b/w photo of Valeriani on back. DJ lightly browned at edges and spine, micronick at spine bottom edge, light rubbing to bottom back. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Boston, Mass.: Houghton Mifflin, 1979 First Edition Hardcover. Near Very Good (foxing/light soil on outer pages edges; else pages clean and tight) in Near Very Good dj (faded/yellowed spine and edges).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. About 9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. The dj is chipped, rubbed and slightly soiled. The cover is bumped. Pages are clean and tight. Picture of author on back cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Travel With Henry
Richard Valeriani
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Book is unread and near-flawless--has shelfwear to bottom corners, and spine bottom. Dj has one tiny tear to top edge and a water mark to the bottom edge of the front panel.. First Printing. Hardcover. VG++/Gd++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. ( more information) Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Travels With Henry A lot more that appeared on NBC Nightly News
Valeriani, Richard
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co. VG+/Near Fine ISBN 0-395-27091-X. Price is unclipped.. 1979. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 400pgs Several pages near end of book slightly stained @ bottom fore- edge corner margin, o.w.clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. Keywords: Henry Kissinger, Foreign Policy, Foreign Relations, Diplomacy, World Politics. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. 400 pgs; with b/w photos & illsutrations, spine cocked, dj shelf wear, tears. ISBN: 0-395-27091-X. Cloth. Good to Fair/Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KISSINGER HENRY 1923 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.10)
|
|
56)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Journalist's humorous but informative account of his travels with Henry Kissinger - former US Secretary of State - during his 'shuttle diplomacy' missions around the globe. Much detail on Kissinger's pe rsonal side. Hardcover with dust jacket, 400pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-395-27091-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Biography, Henry Kissinger, Diplomacy, International Relations, Foreign Policy, President Richard M. Nixon, Watergate, State Department. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
TRAVELS WITH HENRY
Valeriani, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. A witty chronicle of life on the road with the most well-traveled and high-powered diplomat of his time, Henry Kissinger. Wherever Kissinger was, NBC's prize-winning correspondent Richard Valeriani was not far behind, shuttling in the Middle East or falling asleep at the opera in Peking. Valeriani jetted over half a million miles with the former Secretary of State--more than any other correspondent. From his close-up vantage point, he watched Kissinger negotiate his way through Moscow, Peking, Cairo, Jerusalem and many other world capitals, quipping all the way. He saw the unbuttoned Henry--acerbic, wisecracking or rampaging--and he saw the wise and patient diplomat. He also watched Kissinger grow in girth as he grew in stature, eating when he was nervous, nervous when he was negotiating, and negotiating all the time. This book is flavored with a variety of previously unrelated anecdotes involving Richard Nixon, Golda Meir, Anwar Sadat, Yitzhak Rabin, Chou En-lai, Mao Tse-tung, Leonid Brezhnev and Hugo Banzer. TRAVELS WITH HENRY also provides meaningful background for understanding the developments in the Middle East and the rapprochement between the United States and China in the NIxon era, and it gives unique insights into the chief international U.S. negotiator of his day. Illustrated with cartoons and photographs. Fine (w/ previous owner's signature on up front endpaper, hidden under flap), in red cloth boards, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 039527091X. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KISSINGER HENRY 1923 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Travels With Henry (Kissinger)
Valeriani, Richard
Houghton Mifflin. Good in Poor dust jacket; 1979 Good/Poor, dust jacket, illustrated, price . clipped, oversized, 2' lower spine cover of DJ missing. All the fun and . frantic energy of traveling millions of miles with America's primier . diplomat. 400 pg s, 9x6. 1979. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 039527091X . ( more information) Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Travels With Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1979. 1st Edition. Impressively illustrated with cartoons and photographs. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard (Signed copy)
Hardcover. Author signed fep. Else near fine in VG+ dj. Mylar., Whit/red/blk Cartoons, photos Travels with HernyKissenger Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston 1979 1st Ed.Signed Red/dk blue Octavo, 400 pp., By famed NBC correspondent Valeriani, about Henry Kissenger,Sec.of State. Many anecdotes. ( more information) Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #17474 . F/NF. 1979. 1st. X2 . hb. w/dj. 400p . very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Travels with Henry
FREE SHIPPING
Valeriani, Richard
HoughtonMifflin, 1979. Full-Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-395-27091-X. 400pp. The most enjoyable history book one is likely to ever read, by the prize-winning NBC correspondent who travelled half-a-million miles with the most-travelled Secretary of State whose work is still the basis for much world diplomacy today, in Moscow, Peking, Jerusalem, Damascus, Cairo, and many other world capitals he produced results, with wit and humor. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
TRAVELS WITH HENRY (Kissinger)
Valeriani, Richard Gerard
Houghton Mifflin. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Good. Text is clean and tight. Covers very good. DJ has moderate edge wear but is NOT price clipped. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
good, good Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1979 First 24 cm, 400, illus., some soiling and wear to DJ, edges soiled. Inscribed by the author. The author was a broadcast journalist for NBC for many years. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Travels with Henry
Valeriani, Richard
very good, good Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1979 First 24 cm, 400, illus. Inscribed by the author. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
[3 bks on Politics] A Distant Challenge : The US Infantryman in Vietnam, 1967 1972; The making of the President 1972; Travels with Henry [American government Examined]
Westmoreland, William; Theodore White; Richard Valeriani
RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Various / Mixed Group of Similar Books [3 bks on Politics] A Distant Challenge : The US Infantryman in Vietnam, 1967 1972; The making of the President 1972; Travels with Henry [American government Examined] All books are in similar condition. All are good with some edgewear, may have minor marks or notations. This is a grouping of like or simular books. Could be same or various publishers and dates. Pages clean and ledgable. Collectible hardback book, very nice condition. Clean bright, hardly opened condition. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear, normal for a book of it's age. In nice dust jacket, with some wear at the edges. Book [The Making of a King] does not have dust jacket, other two do. Interesting subject material. Ideal for research and self educaiton. A "must have" book for those wanting to read further, in depth, on this partular area of interest. Features interesting photos and/or illustrations to enhance the text.. Hardcover. Good/Good. Illus. by 0 - Illustrated Cover Art or Photo. All Books are in Similar Condition. 5 Grouping of like/simalar Bks. ( more information) Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Travels With Henry, By Richard Valeriani
KISSINGER, Henry A
Boston,: Houghton Mifflin, 1979 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|