Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Man Who Came Back

by John Rossiter


ISBN: 0395272165
ISBN-13: 9780395272169
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1979
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 249

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395272169 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) MAN WHO CAME BACK
Rossiter, John

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395272165 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1979 Houghton Mifflin Hard Cover . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) MAN WHO CAME BACK
John Rossiter

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) MAN WHO CAME BACK
Rossiter, John

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395272165 Dust Jacket has light edge wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
4) The Man Who Came Back
John Rossiter

Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979 First Printing. After a car crash our hero wakes up with amnesia. As he tries to recover his memories he keeps having flashbacks of a second identity as a young pilot in wartime who died many years before. Tale of Love, Murder, Guilt and Identity. Hard to put down once you start. NF+/G black cloth cover with gold lettering on spine. Very slightest edge and corner wear, no markings on pages.Green endpages. DJ has edge wear and scuffing. Slight edge toning. Price tag on front. Black front with blue man's head and plane. . First USA Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
5) MAN WHO CAME BACK FREE SHIPPING
Rossiter, John

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1979. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0395272165 . Very Good with no dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) The Man Who Came Back
Rossiter, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1979. 1st Am Ed (stated). Hard Cover. 8 1/4" X 5 1/2" 0395272165 First Am Edition (stated) / First Printing / 249pp, Clean and tight, Very minor edge wear. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) MAN WHO CAME BACK
Rossiter, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395272165 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1979. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Man Who Came Back
Rossiter, John

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket edges and corner are rubbed and chipped.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
9) THE MAN WHO CAME BACK
Rossiter, John

Houghton Mifflin NY, 1979. Very tight and white inside.. 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
10) The Man Who Came Back
Rossiter, John

Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. As New in Near Fine + Mylar jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread, as new mint copy, jacket has only minor edge rub, now in mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Fairlaine Books (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
11) The Man Who Came Back
Rossiter, John

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979. (1st US) Slightly smaller book, black cloth, gilt lettering very bright on spine, light green inside covers and adjacent end papers, 249 lightly browned pages. DJ front and spine shades of black, green and blue with illustration of man's face with left eye shining, a small fighter plane also on front, small b/w photo of Rossiter inside back flap. DJ has light wear to top front tip and spine bottom left and right edge, lightly browned along back bookfold edge, tiny crease at bottom back tip. Very Good+ DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st US. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart