Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0395294576
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Unbuilding

by David Macaulay


ISBN: 0395294576
ISBN-13: 9780395294574
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A step-by-step explanation of how the Empire State Building was constructed in New York city between the years of 1929 and 1931. Detailed line drawings illustrate the text.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Walter Lorraine
Published date: 1980
Size: 9.25 x 12 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Ages: 10 to 12
Pages: 78

Synopses

This fictional account of the dismantling and removal of the Empire State Building describes the structure of a skyscraper and explains how such an edifice would be demolished.

Publisher's Notes

Superb design, magnificent illustrations, and clearly presented information distinguish all of David Macaulay's books. Whether chronicling the monumental achievements of past civilizations or satirizing modern architecture, he is concerned above all in how constructions are made and what their effects are on people and their lives.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385506600
Higher
by Neal Bascomb

"As a builder of perhaps more skyscrapers than anyone, I know a lot about them; yet Neal's book is very informative. This is a great and fascinating read for anyone interested in architecture, history, and New York City." -Donald J. Trump "Neal Bascomb's HIGHER is a fascinating account of the bitter race between two 1930's Manhattan architects to build the world's tallest building and thereby set in place a significant part of the fabulous skyline that inspires us to this day. Full of intrigue, insider's detail, and rich characterization, HIGHER is delicious history with a human face--a must-read primer on how THE city came to be." -Les Standiford, author of The Last Train to Paradise . "In Higher, Neal Bascomb has captured the very engaging human drama of architects and entrepreneurs scheming and competing to build the tallest skyscraper in New York--and in the world. Their legacies still stand proud, the Chrysler and Empire State buildings being among the greatest artistic and structural engineering achievements of all time." -Henry Petroski, author of Engineers of Dreams

1568983549
The Chrysler Building
by David Stravitz



0451206843
Twin Towers
by Angus Kress Gillespie

Examines the World Trade Center as an American icon, describing the conception, design, and construction of the Twin Towers and relating the activities that took place there during a normal twenty-four-hour day. Reprint.

0310250641
Line of Duty
by Terri Blackstock



0395746566
Sector 7
by David Wiesner

While on a school trip to the Empire State Building, a boy is taken by a friendly cloud to visit Sector 7, where he discovers how clouds are shaped and channeled throughout the country. A fantastic fantasy that will capture any reader. Color illustrations throughout.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395294574 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Unbuilding
Macaulay, David

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980 with dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. missing fep, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) UNBUILDING
Macaulay, David

Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books, 1980. Folio, hardcover, fine in near fine black and white dj with drawing of the Empire State Building on cover. 79 clean, bright pages. Numerous black & white drawing illustrations. Numerous sketches of an unlikely proposition of deconstructing or 'unbuilding' the Empire State Building. Step by step dismantling done with impish sense of humor by this superior draftsman.. Illus. by Illus By Author. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) Unbuilding
Illustrated, Macaulay

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. 8th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.48
Add to cart 
4) Unbuilding
Illustrated, Macaulay

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.32
Add to cart 
5) Unbuilding
Macaulay, David

Houghton Mifflin, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. School Barcode/Spine Sticker On DJ, Corners/Edges Sharp, DJ Glossy, Interior Unmarked, Never Been Read, Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $9.96
Add to cart 
6) Unbuilding
Macaulay, David

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980 Hard Cover. Very Good. Price-clipping to front flap of DJ. Tiny chips and tears to edges of DJ. Clean, tight text. Usual shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
7) Unbuilding (Qty: 6)
David Macaulay

Houghton Mifflin Company, 08-Sep-1980. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118023823G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $13.29
Add to cart 
8) Unbuilding
Illustrated, Maccaulay

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
9) Unbuilding
Illustrated, Amcaulay

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
10) Unbuilding
Illustrated, Amcaulay

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
11) Unbuilding
Illustrated, Maccauley

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
12) Unbuilding
Macaulay, David

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Walter Lorraine, 1980 pp80. Hardcover. Very Good/Sm/closed Tears. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Unbuilding
Illustrated, Macaulay

Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 0000. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
14) Unbuilding
Illustrated, Macaulay

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 0000. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.22
Add to cart 
15) Unbuilding (Qty: 5)
Macaulay, David

Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Hardcover. 0395294576 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.10
Add to cart 
16) Unbuilding
Macaulay, David

Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Hardcover. 0395294576 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.10
Add to cart 
17) Unbuilding
Illustrated, Macaulay

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 0000. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $18.33
Add to cart 
18) Unbuilding
Macaulay, David

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1980 First edition of this fictional account of the dismantling and removal of the Empire State Building by the Caldecott Award winning author. 80 pages. Large hardcover with dust jacket. Houghton Mifflin Company (ISBN 0-395-29457-6). 1980 first edition ("1" in consecutive number line). Book: Very good. Clean and complete, with firm hinges. Not ex-library. Remainder mark on bottom outer page surface. Dust Jacket: Very good. Price-clipped. Several short tears, small edge chips. Box 4.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
19) Unbuilding
Illustrated, MacAulay

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. 12th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $20.20
Add to cart 
20) Unbuilding
MACAUALAY, DAVID

Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is slightly torn. ISBN: 0395294576. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
21) Unbuilding
Macaulay, Macaulay

New York: Noble And Noble, 0000. Not Listed. Hardcover. Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. BLACK CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $21.34
Add to cart 
22) UNBUILDING
Macaulay, David:

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. JUVENILE: WRECKING: 80 pages. 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches. Tiny wear to spine ends and corners. /Dust Jacket price clipped. Soiled. Edgewear, Chipping and Tiny tears. Wear to spine ends and corners with tiny pieces out. In mylar protective cover. Constructing the Empire State Building was an incredible feat of engineering. David Macaulay shows us how it might be "unbuilt", crated and shipped for re-construction elsewhere. A chilling technological fairy-tale. . ISBN: 0395294576. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Frayed & Soiled. Illus. by David Macaulay. JUVENILE, Children's Literature, Unbuilding, David Macaulay, Empire State BUILDING, FICTION, TECHNOLOGY, Wrecking, New York City, Skyscraper. Construction, De-construction. Architecture. (more information)

Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Unbuilding
Macaulay, David

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. Very large, thinner book, black cloth with embossed monument illustrated on front, silver lettering bright on spine, 78 lightly browned pages plus a final illustration and glossary. Book doesn't seem to have a title page but no indication of damage from removal. DJ price-clipped, beautiful illustration of complete Empire State Building on front, night scene of building under construction on back. DJ has tiny tear at top front tip, microtear with light crease at top front edge, very tiny tear at bottom front tip, 3/4" tear at top front spine indentation, microtear with very slight wear at spine top edge, microtears, micronicks and very tiny tear with crease along top back edge, light wear to bottom back edge, slight surface wear to back tips. Near Very Good DJ/Near Very Good book.. Cloth. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
24) Unbuilding
David Macaulay

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
25) Unbuilding
Macaulay, David

Houghton, Mifflin, Boston, 1980. 1st edition. Impressively illustrated. New York - Empire State (Juvenile Literature) - Wrecking and Demolition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-worn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar sleeved. Remains surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Previous owner's inscription to the front free-endpaper. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $43.43
Add to cart 
26) Unbuilding (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Macaulay, David

Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1980. Light rubs to lower edges, plus at corners of boards and spine ends. DJ with rubs at corners and ends of spine panel, light soiling on white background, a few tiny and one 1 inch closed tears. DJ's price corner intact. Signed and dated: "10-13-08" on first page. Illus. in B&W. The fictional account of how The Empire State Building was unbuilt. Incl. Glossary. 80 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by David Macaulay. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart