Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Change

Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future

by Isaac Asimov


ISBN: 039531545X
ISBN-13: 9780395315453
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1981

Publisher's Notes

Short essays describe a wide variety of mind-stretching innovations that will probably occur in our lifetimes, from space colonization to cloned spare parts for our bodies.

Similar books


0813522609
Chalk Up Another One
by Sidney Harris



08943416010
New Science Library
by Peter Lafferty



1853962465
Understanding Primary Science
by Martin Wenham

Learning in primary science is most effective when children can interpret their own experience and investigations in scientific terms. This book provides the background knowledge which teachers need in order to plan effective programs of work and answer children’s questions with confidence. Each chapter is divided into sections, which are linked by extensive cross-referencing for easy use as a resource and reference. As a work of reference used to answer specific questions and clarify ideas, or as a resource for planning an effective primary science program, this is an essential book for primary teachers.

18850710610
Deskref
by Thomas J. Glover

DeskRef is an amazing reference containing 544 pages of tables, maps, formulas, constants and conversions. Cranberry Red, soft Lexitone cover, 6"x9". The following chapters are contained in DeskRef: -- Air -- Automotive -- Carpentry & Construction -- Chemistry & Physics -- Computers -- Constants-Physical -- Electrical -- Electronics -- General Information -- General Science -- Geology -- Glues, Solvents & Paints -- Hardware -- Math -- Mining & Milling -- Money -- Plumbing & Pipe -- Rope, Cable & Chain -- Steel & Metals -- Surveying & Mapping -- Tools -- Water -- Weights of Materials -- Welding -- 3500 Conversion Factors -- Perpetual Calendar -- Note Pages with Metric/US Rulers -- Detailed Index New sections included in the second edition -- Dry air Specific Heat & Sound Velocity at Various Temperatures & Pressures -- Wood Beam Strength for 76 species of wood -- Max Floor Joist Spans for 21 wood species, 3 grades & 7 load ratings -- Galvanic Series of Metals in Sea Water -- World Wide Telephone Area Codes & International Access Codes -- North American Top 400 airports with elevation, name, code and area population -- Capacities of Hydraulic Rams from 1" to 60" -- Force Required to Punch 10 different metal types at thicknesses from 1/16" to 1-1/4" -- Friction/Head Loss for 38 types of pipe with flow rates from 0.5 to 5000 gpm -- Perpetual Calendar with holidays for all years from 1858 to 2025

0927978253
Co-Creative Science
by MacHaelle Wright



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395315453 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Change: Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Isaac Asimov

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1981-09. Hardcover. Good/yes. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Change: Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Isaac Asimov

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Change: Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Isaac Asimov

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1/9/1981. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with DJ. Excellent pages, but DJ has wear. With Del. Confirm.! (more information)

Offered by Discount Books 4U (United States)
Price: $2.82
Add to cart 
4) Change: Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

Houghton Mifflin, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. This book is clean & bright & tight, with no creases, no tears, & no markings. Dustjacket has two small tears to the rear panel, else clean & bright. (more information)

Offered by rohebooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) Change: Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Isaac Asimov

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1981-09. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. Dustcover price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Change! Seventy One Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1981. Hard Cover. Good +. 201 pages. Ex-library. Nice overall condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
7) Change! 71 Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981 First Edition. ISBN:0-395-31545-X. Bright green boards, white letters. Very Good+, dust jacket Good+ with 1/2" tear on back lower spine edge.. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Change: Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future by Asimov, Isaac
Isaac Asimov

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1981-09. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ has some shelf wear, pages flat and clean. 1981 edition. (more information)

Offered by Pocket Money (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Change! Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. VG in VG dj. 1981. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: science *, essays, 039531545x. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Change! seventy-one glimpses of the future
Asimov, Isaac

Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
11) Change: Seventy-One (71) Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Light shelfwear to green cloth, name inside front board, else clean; very good, tight book. Dj has some wear and light bumping at tips, unclipped, else very good. . ISBN: 039531545x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) Change: Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac, Illustrated by Belmore, Robert - HARDBACK EDITION

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Near new condition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) CHANGE!
Asimov, Isaac

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1981 Book is green cloth with silver titles and no defects to note for the book or the DJ. Asimov presents "71 Glimpses of the Future" . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/Fine. (more information)

Offered by K. L. Givens Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) Change: Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 039531545X Owner name lable inside cover o/w VG/dust jacket light edge wear Hardbound . 1981. 1st ed.. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Change! : Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. DJ very slightly scuffed & soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
16) CHANGE! 71 Glimpses of the Future
Isaac Asimov

Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co.,, 1981. VG/VG in archival mylar. 201 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
17) CHANGE, 71 GLIMPSES OF THE FUTURE
ASIMOV, ISAAC

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1981 SILVER JACKET. 71 GLIMPSES OF THE FUTURE. HOUGHTON MIFFLIN. , 1ST ED. 201 PPS. V.G. REAR TOP COVER HAS SOME STAINS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE,. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
18) Change: Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

Houghton Mifflin, 1981 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Green cloth covered boards. Gilt titles on cover and spine. Silver dust jacket. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
19) Change! : Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. The pace of change is accelerating to the point where it's hard to keep track of tomorow.. First Edition. Cloth. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
20) CHANGE! 71 Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine silver dustjacket (prev owner's name.) . A collection of 71 brief and very readable essays - which originally appeared as columns in the in-flight magazine of American Airlines. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
21) Change Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

New York, NY: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright, clean hardback book. Clean end papers, pages, and edges. Clipped dust jacket is bright and clean with minimal shelf wear. Slight wrinkle at bottom back panel and two tiny closed tears. ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
22) Change! : Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. VG+/VG+. . Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Change! 71 Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Pub., 1981. In seventy-one essays, Isaac Asimov sketches out a wide variety of mind-stretching changes which he feels lie in the near future of humanity. This hardcover First Printing from 1981 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Change! 71 Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Publishing, 1981. This is a collection of 71 essays by Isaac Asimov which give glimpses into what we can expect from life in the near and not-too-distant future. This hardcover First Printing from 1981 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Change!
Asimov, Isaac

Houghton Mifflin [0-395-31545-X] [1981], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Future Life, Essays, Popular Science). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $21.44
Add to cart 
26) Change!
Asimov, Isaac

Houghton Mifflin [0-395-31545-X] [1981], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Future Life, Essays, Popular Science). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
Add to cart 
27) Change! Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Asimov, Isaac

good, fair Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1981 First 22 cm, 201, DJ torn at top of spine, ink notation and pencil erasure on front endpaper (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart