Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
by Elinore Pruitt Stewart
ISBN: 0395321379
ISBN-13: 9780395321379
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Peopled with the kinds of characters most novelists only dream of."
-- Christian Science Monitor
"Warmly delightful, vigorously affirmative."
-- Wall Street Journal
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1982 Pages: 281
Publisher's Notes
Originally published in 1914, these are the charming, true-to-life letters of a woman who took up homesteading in Burnt Fork, Wyoming, in 1909, to prove that a woman could ranch.
Similar books

Above a Common Soldier
by Mary Clarke
First published as To Form a More Perfect Union in 1941, this rare volume of Civil War-era letters relates the poignant experiences of an English immigrant in the service of the United States Army as a noncommissioned officer, civilian employee, and Union volunteer. Frank Clarke served in Mexico, Missouri, New Mexico, and Bleeding Kansas, on the Sioux, Solomon River, and Utah expeditions, and in war-torn Tennessee and Mississippi. After Frank's tragic death in 1862, his wife Mary corresponded with his English mother, detailing the daily struggles of a military widow and her five sons in frontier Kansas. Darlis Miller has kept George Hammond's original annotations and added a few new ones. Her introductions to the book and individual chapters provide biographical details on Frank's and Mary's lives and place their letters in historical context.

The Cowboy Way
by David McCumber
In February of his forty-fourth year, journalist David McCumber signed on as a hand on rancher Bill Galt's expansive Birch Creek spread in Montana. THE COWBOY WAY is an enthralling and intensely personal account of his year spent in open country--a book that expertly weaves together past and present into a vibrant and colorful tapestry of a vanishing way of life. At once a celebration of a breathtaking land both dangerous and nourishing, and a clear-eyed appreciation of the men--and women--who it, David McCumber's remarkable story forever alters our long-held perceptions of the "Roy Rogers" cowboy with real-life experiences and hard economic truths.

The Life and Adventures of Daniel Boone
by Michael A. Lofaro
Chronological account of the adventuresome life of the American hero, explorer, Indian fighter and leader of the western frontier expansionary movement that regards him within his historical era and distinguishes between reality and popular legend.

Owning It All
by William Kittredge
William Kittredge grew up on and then managed his family's cattle ranch in Eastern Oregon. There, he lived firsthand some of the myths of land, manhood, and manifest destiny on which our American culture was founded.

The Danger Tree
by David MacFarlane
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395321379 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Letters of a woman homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Letters of a woman homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Mariner Books. Trade PaperBack. 0395321379 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1982 Mariner Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Letters of a woman homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Good/Good. 1982. Soft Cover. 0395321379 Now the acclaimed movie Heartland. . ( more information)
Offered by Simple Life Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart
Houghton Mifflin (Trade). Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Letters of a woman homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395321379 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart
Mariner Books. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. 1982. Trade paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart; Illustrator-N.C. Wyeth; Introduction-Gretel Ehrlich
Mariner Books, 1982-04-13. Paperback. Very Good. softcover book in very good condition gift insciption fep. ( more information)
Offered by Books Plus (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart
Good/softcover 1982, Houghton Mifflin, very good and hardly read, clean pgs and solid, minor writing inside front cover.. Softcover. Good/No DJ. ( more information)
Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart; Illustrator-N.C. Wyeth; Introduction-Gretel Ehrlich
Mariner Books, 1982-04-13. Paperback. Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. ( more information)
Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt N.C. Wyeth
Very Good with no dust jacket; Small area cut from back of spine . by library; Paperback; Houghton Mifflin Company; 1984. Ex-Library. Binding TIght text clear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Houghton Mifflin, 1982. ISBN: 0395321379. Wraps (Paperback). White, unmarked pages. Illus. by N. C. Wyeth (Illustrator). American Homsteaders Women Wyoming Ranching RANCH LIFE PIONEERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader by Elinore Pruitt Stewart; N.C. Wyeth; Gretel
Elinore Pruitt Stewart; Illustrator-N.C. Wyeth; Introduction-Gretel Ehrlich
Mariner Books, 4/13/1982. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover/page edges/spine have moderate shelf wear/rub marks/edge rubs. You are buying a Book in GOOD condition with moderate shelf wear to include moderate edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt/Wyeth, N.C. (illus)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 12th printing thus (reprint of 1914 edition). VG. xxii, 282 p., illus, trade pb; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Softcover Book, Light Wear, edges and spine crisp, Tight Binding, Unmarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Owned Brick & Mortar Bookstore ** COMPLETE TITLE: Letters of a Woman Homesteader. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore P
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. A little rubbed at corners with crease near spine on front wrap else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. Illus. by Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore P
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Pages uinmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0395321379. Trade Paperback. Moderate Edge & Shelfwear. Illus. by Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator). PIONEERS RANCH LIFE AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY RURAL. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Letters of a woman homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Good + trade paperback. May be some minor rubbing or shelfwear to edges and corners of book but overall a nice clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
NY USA: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1982 Spine creased. Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, 1st blank Page Clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart; Illustrator-N.C. Wyeth; Introduction-Gretel Ehrlich
Mariner Books, 1982-04-13. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover a little worn. Pages in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
letters of a woman homesteader
stewart, elinore
Trade Paperback. Houghton Mifflin 1988. Foreword by Gretel Ehrlich. Illustrations by NC Wyeth. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395321379 1982 paperback, slight cover wear, no marks inside, spine creased, ship same day with free tracking . Good. ( more information)
Offered by audbooks (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore P
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good/Unknown. 1982. Trade Paperback. 0395321379 Very Good+ Octavo. Slight browning to page edges; internally clean. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore P
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Sixteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Letters of a woman homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart
Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Paperback. Like New. Paperback with minor shelfwear, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader (Heartland)
Stewart, Elinore P
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Light edgewear and spine crease, otherwise a clean tight copy. Basis for the acclaimed movie HEARTLAND. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore P
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Nice copy 281 pages. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator). ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader (illustrator N.C. Wyeth)
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. light cover wear else clean tight copy, 281 pp, B&W illustrations by N.C. Wyeth, "Here are presented the charming, true-to-life letters of a woman who took up homesteading in Burnt Fork, Wyoming, in 1909 to prove that a woman could ranch." Originally published in 1914, this reprint is a captivating look at the lives of women of the past and an outstanding first-person chronicle of life on the American frontier. Basis for the film/movie 'Heartland'. CL001. ISBN: 0395321379. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. Small 8vo. History American Americana Frontier Life Women Pioneers Burnt Fork Wyoming Letters Autobiography Women's Studies Ranchers. ( more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt/Wyeth, N.C. (illus)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 4th printing thus (reprint of 1914 edition). VG, gift inscription inside front wrap. xxii, 282 p., frontis, illus, trade pb; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart
Mariner Books, 1982-04-13. Very Good. Houghton Mifflin 1982. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Light crease on spine. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt; Wyeth, N.C. & Gretel Ehrlich
Mariner Books. Very Good. 1982. Paperback. 0395321379 . Cover is and pages are clean, binding is tight. Red marking on bottom edge of book. Women's Studies. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.9 x 7.5 x 4.9 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt (Foreword By Gretel Ehrlich)
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. N.C. Wyeth. Light reading creases to spine and hinges, a few small and light corner creases to covers. Moderate rubbing at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-395-32137-9. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart; Illustrator-N.C. Wyeth; Introduction-Gretel Ehrlich
Mariner Books, 1982-04-13. Paperback. Acceptable. Cover a little worn. Binding in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Letters of a woman homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Houghton Mifflin, 1982; 1982, c1942. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Letters of a woman homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Houghton Mifflin, 1982; 1982, c1942. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Front endpaper has a dried wet page. "This is a warmly delightful, vigorously affirmative chronicle, capturing many lost qualities...We part from this gallant woman with respect and affection." - Wall Street Journal. 1st Edition, 16th Printing. Pictorial Softcover. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Wyeth, N.C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395321379 12th printing. Near fine slight crease to front cover. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 0395321379 Excellent Condition Soft Cover book, 1982 Edition, Clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases, mild edge rub, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Elinore Pruitt Stewart; Illustrator-N.C. Wyeth; Introduction-Gretel Ehrlich
Mariner Books, 1982-04-13. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore P., Wyeth, N. C. (illustrator)
Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Houghton Mifflin, 1982 Trade Paperback Boston, MA, US.A. Houghton Mifflin Company, Trade Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages and coversw, no tears, creases, marks or stains. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Soft Cover. As New. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. Full number line. the NC Wyeth illustrations are in this edition. clean and tight, no marks, sunned at uncreased spine. 280pp. First printing thus. Pictorial Softcover. Near Fine. Illus. by Wyeth, N.C.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988 This is a classic book of the western homesteading experience. First published in 1913, it faithfully captures an experience of life during the eclipse of the frontier. She was a poor single girl who worked in Denver to support herself and daughter, moved to a Wyoming ranch for a better job and became a local ranchwoman and leader. This is a great true story. Illustrated by none other than N.C. Wyeth. A very good copy, 282 pgs.. Reprint. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by N.C. Wyeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Letters of a Woman Homesteader
Stewart, Elinore Pruitt
Houghton Mifflin Company 1982, 1984-07-26. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. Tan softcover with title information in black on front and spine. 282pp; 8X5". ISBN 0-395-32137-9. First Publ by Houghton Mifflin in 1914 and now in trade paperback, with the original lovely N. C. WYETH illustrations restored for the first time; a captivating look at the lives of women of the past and a truly outstanding first-person chronicle of life on the American frontier. Cover Illustration:"The Woman Homesteader". Now the acclaimed movie HEARTLAND ( more information)
Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
|
|
|