Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A View from the Stands

Of People, Politics, Military Power, and the Arts

by John Kenneth Galbraith


ISBN: 039535319X
ISBN-13: 9780395353196
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

Comments on economics, world affairs, and domestic and foreign policies from the end of the depression to the present and limns portraits of statesmen, writers, and other figures.

Similar books


0618154531
Name-Dropping
by John Kenneth Galbraith

"Names? You want names? No one knows better ones than John Kenneth Galbraith” (San Diego Union-Tribune). With the dazzling insight, humor, and literary skill that mark Galbraith as one of the most distinguished writers of our time, Name-Dropping charts the political landscape of the past sixty-five years. Drawing on a lifetime of access to many great public figures, the famous economist offers a clear-eyed, unsparing, and amusing “look at prominent people . . . [he] has known, from FDR on” (Larry King, USA Today) and offers a rich and uniquely personal history of the century — a history he helped to shape.

0226320626
Hayek on Hayek
by F. A. Hayek

The crumbling of the Berlin Wall, the fall of the iron curtain, and the Reagan and Thatcher "revolutions" all owe a debt to F. A. Hayek. Economist, social and political theorist, and intellectual historian, Hayek championed individual liberty and condemned the dangers of state control. Now Hayek at last tells the story of his long and controversial career, during which his fortunes rose, fell, and finally rose again. Through a complete collection of previously unpublished autobiographical sketches and a wide selection of interviews, Hayek on Hayek provides the first detailed chronology of Hayek's early life and education, his intellectual progress, and the academic and public reception of his ideas. His discussions range from economic methodology and the question of religious faith to the atmosphere of post-World War I Vienna and the British character. Included is the full text of a 1945 radiobroadcast debate between Hayek and American advocates of state planning, remarkable for the way it anticipated contemporary debates on state control. Born in 1899 into a Viennese family of academics and civil servants, Hayek was educated at the University of Vienna and fought in the Great War for the fading Austro-Hungarian Empire. He returned from the army to the Vienna of Freud and Wittgenstein (Hayek's cousin), and later moved to London, where, as he watched liberty vanish under fascism and communism across Europe, he wrote The Road to Serfdom. Although Hayek attracted great public attention with The Road to Serfdom in 1944, he was all but ignored by other economists for thirty years after World War II, when European social democracies boomed and Keynesiansism became the dominant intellectualforce. During these years, Hayek turned his attention to philosophy and psychology, and his ideas about the spontaneous order of markets and other social institutions strikingly foreshadowed some of today's concepts in chaos theory and cognitive science. The award of the Nobel Prize in economics in 1974 signaled a reversal in Hayek's fortunes, and before his death in 1992 he saw his life's work vindicated in the collapse of the planned economies of Russia and Eastern Europe. Hayek on Hayek is as close to an autobiography of Hayek as we will ever have. In his own eloquent words, Hayek reveals the remarkable life of a revolutionary thinker in revolutionary times.

0679440550
Blood and Oil
by Roxane Farmanfarmaian

A delightful true story of oil and Islamic revolution, told by Irans ultimate insider. From his Venezuelan terrace garden, the now-exiled Manucher Farmanfarmaian describes the heady days when he served as the Shah's oil adviser, one of the kingpins in the shadowy world of petroleum politics. 16 pp. of photos. 464 pp. Size C. 15,000 print.

0226264149
Two Lucky People
by Milton Friedman

Two Lucky People is Milton and Rose Friedman's memorable and lively account of their lives, the people they knew, and the work they shared. For the first time they set the record straight regarding their involvement with world leaders and many of this century's most important public policy issues. Included here are previously unpublished documents of significant interest, such as a letter Milton Friedman wrote to General Pinochet in 1975 on his return from Chile, along with Pinochet's reply; a memo from Friedman prepared in 1988 for Zhao Zi Yang, the general secretary for the Communist party in China, on economic reform in China; and the transcript of Friedman's subsequent lengthy meeting with Zhao.

06716331810
The Worldly Philosophers
by Robert L. Heilbroner



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395353196 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A View From the Stands: of People, Politics, Military Power, and the
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ tears.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A View from the Stands: Of People, Politics, Military Power, and the Arts
John Kenneth Galbraith

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A View from the Stands: Of People, Politics, Military Power, and the Arts
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 039535319X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) A View from the Stands: Of People, Politics, Military Power, and the Arts
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Hard cover. Good/Good. Good in good dust jacket. Clean text; tight binding. DJ shows shelf wear; top ends of pages are stained. Inscription on flyleaf. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 449 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) A View From the Stands
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine slants, first blank page removed, library stamp on title page. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) A View from the Stands: Of People, Politics, Military Power, and the Arts"
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Houghton Mifflin, November, 1986. Hardcover. Good. Moderate shelf wear & a few small repairs on dj. Age spots & stamps on outer edges, no markings in text. From Publishers Weekly: Galbraith's celebrated wit and intelligence inform this miscellany of short pieces published over the past three decades. With a few exceptions (including a fine exploration of economics and the arts), the Harvard economist and author (The New Industrial State, etc.) sets aside economics to gather reviews of favored writers (from Mencken to Robertson Davies), travel observations, profiles (JFK, Henry Luce) and analyses of issues from Harvard's governance to arms control. One dips in and rediscovers the pleasures, say, of reading Evelyn Waugh, meets Indian art historians, journeys with the author to Brazil and Argentina. The collection, sure to appeal to Galbraith admirers, is an interesting view of this multifaceted liberal thinker's enthusiasms and concerns. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. ISBN: 039535319X. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) A View from the Stands: Of People, Politics, Military Power, and the Arts
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Stamp/Markings On Page Ends, Corners/Edges Worn/Some Chipping, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Good Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
8) A View from the Stands: Of People, Politics, Military Power, and the Arts
John Kenneth Galbraith

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. ex-library copy Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) A View from the Stands - of People, Politics, Military Power and the Arts
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
10) A View from the Stands : Of People, Politics, Military Power and the Arts
Galbraith, John Kenneth; Williams, Andrea D. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Minimal library markings, no pockets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $5.97
Add to cart 
11) A View From the Stands
Galbraith, John Kenneth

NY, USA: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/G, Dj Edge Tears. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) A VIEW FROM THE STANDS Of People, Politics, Military Power and the Arts
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 039535319x . Dust Jacket: Two tiny chips, two tiny tears at top of spine ; . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) View from the Stands, A: Of People, Politics, Military Power and the Arts
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Bost: HM. 1st. 1986. vg/vg. Hard Cover. Andrea Williams, ed. Notes by auth. dj slightly worn at extremities ISBN:03 9535319x . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
14) A View from the Stands: Of People, Politics, Military Power, and the Arts
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 449 p. Audience: General/trade. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
15) A View from the Stands: Of People, Politics, Military Power, and the Arts
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 449 p. Audience: General/trade. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
16) A VIEW FROM THE STANDS
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co.. 1986. Hardback. Very Good. 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
17) A View from the Stands of People, Politics, Military Powers & The Arts
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4" 0-395-35319-X number string 1-10, 449pp including index . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) A View from the Stands of People, Politics, Military Power, & the Arts
Galbraith, John Kenneth (Andrea D. Williams, Editor/Arranger)

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co. VG+/NearFine. 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 449pp(INDEX) 1/4" DJ tear & a bookplate under front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0 395 35319 X. Keywords: Economics, Liberal Analysis, Liberal Author. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
19) A view from the stands : of people, politics, military power, and the arts / John Kenneth Galbraith ; with notes by the author ; arranged and edited by Andrea D. Williams
Galbraith, John Kenneth (1908-2006)

Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 1st Edition. Description: xiv, 449 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Galbraith, John Kenneth, 1908-2006. Economists--United States--Biography. Statesmen--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $25.43
Add to cart 
20) A View from the Stands: Of People, Politics, Military Power, and the Arts
Galbraith, John Kenneth, and Williams, Andrea D

good, fair Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1986 First 24 cm, 449, DJ worn, soiled, chipped, and torn This book is a treasure trove culled from Galbraith's papers. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart 
21) A View from the Stands : Of People, Politics, Military Power and the Arts
Galbraith, John Kenneth; Williams, Andrea D. (editor)

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. (1st) Edited by Andrea D. Williams. On first front end paper in black felt-tip pen: "For Tom Brazill from J. Kenneth Galbraith." Dark blue cloth with gilt initials fine on front, 449 pages. DJ has color photo of tall Galbraith in stadium stands, very slight surface wear to front tips and spine top right edge, tiny tear at bottom front spine indentation, very tiny tear at top back edge near tip. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart