P.J
by Balis, Andrea, and Reiser, Robert
ISBN: 0395360064
ISBN-13: 9780395360064
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Published date: 1984 Edition:
Similar books

Dear Mr. Henshaw
by Beverly Cleary
Dear Mr. Henshaw, I wish somebody would stop stealing the good stuff out of my lunchbag. I guess I wish a lot of other things, too. I wish someday Dad and Bandit would pull up in front in the rig ... Dad would yell out of the cab, "Come on, Leigh. Hop in and I'll give you a lift to school." Leigh Botts has been author Boyd Henshaw's number one fan ever since he was in second grade. Now in sixth grade, Leigh lives with his mother and is the new kid at school. He's lonely, troubled by the absence of his father, a cross-country trucker, and angry because a mysterious thief steals from his lunchbag. Then Leigh's teacher assigns a letter-writing project. Naturally Leigh chooses to write to Mr. Henshaw, whose surprising answer changes Leigh's life. Winner of the Newbery Medal An ALA Notable Book

Mad About Madeline
by Ludwig Bemelmans
For more than 50 years, Madeline's adventures have enthralled her ever-growing audience. The original "Madeline" was named a Caldecott Honor Book, and the first of its five sequels, "Madeline's Rescue, " received a Caldecott Medal. For the first time ever, all six books are collected in one handsome volume. Color illustrations throughout.

Name Me Nobody
by Lois-Ann Yamanaka
Emi-Lou struggles to come of age in her middle school years in Hawaii.

Chicken Soup for Little Souls
by Lisa McCourt
Presents stories dealing with topics of love, kindness, friendship, and family life.

Math Curse
by Lane Smith
From the inventive team that brought you The Stinky Cheese Man, a tale of a girl in the relentless grip of math-mania. What if you think of everything as a math problem--and you spend your morning tabulating your teeth and calculating your corn flakes? You've got the math curse, that's what! Let Jon Scieszka and Lane Smith take you on an adventure to infinity and back. Full color.Ages 4 -8.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0395360064 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
P.J
Balis, Andrea & Reiser, Robert
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-395-36006-4.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
P.J. (A Weekly Reader Book)
Balis, Andrea; Reiser, Robert
Houghton Mifflin Company. Hardcover. 0395360064 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover.age toneing 1984 Houghton Mifflin (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
P.J. (A Weekly Reader Book)
Balis, Andrea; Reiser, Robert
Houghton Mifflin Company. Hardcover. 0395360064 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Houghton Mifflin (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
P.J. (A Weekly Reader Book)
Andrea Balis; Robert Reiser
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, no dj.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
P.J. (A Weekly Reader Book)
Andrea Balis~Robert Reiser
Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Good. Ex-library Book Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
P.J
Andrea Balis Robert Reiser
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984 RELIABLE hard covered book. Light scuff to the cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
P.J
Balis, Andrea and Robert Reiser
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. VG+. Hardcover, ex-library, green library binding, no dust jacket, for children about 8 to 12.. ISBN: 0395360064. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patricia Gerboth (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
P.J
Balis, Andrea, and Reiser, Robert
Houghton Mifflin 1984, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0395360064 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ( more information) Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
P.J
Balis, Andrea, and Reiser, Robert
Houghton Mifflin 1984, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0395360064 Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . ( more information) Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
P J
No Illustration, Balis And Reiser
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
P J
No Illustration, Balis And Reiser
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Techno-Bandits How the Soviets are Stealing America's High-Tech Future
Melvern, Linda, Hebditch, David & Anning, Nick
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co. VG+/VG. 1984. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 313pgs(INDEX) DJ rubbed on fore-edges, 1/2" DJ tear, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. ISBN 0395360068 Keywords: Business Espionage, Soviet Espionage. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Techno-Bandits How the Soviets are Stealing America's High-Tech Future
Melvern, Linda, Hebditch, David & Anning, Nick
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co. VG/VG. 1984. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 313pgs(INDEX) Scotch tape pieces holding DJ to book covers & name inked out on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. ISBN 0395360068 Keywords: Business Espionage, Soviet Espionage. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
P.J. (A Weekly Reader Book)
Balis, Andrea; Reiser, Robert
Houghton Mifflin Company. Hardcover. 0395360064 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|