Wasp Factory
by Iain M. Banks
ISBN: 0395362962
ISBN-13: 9780395362969
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Chosen in a British poll as one of the 100 most important books of the 20th century, this 1984 novel about a family's strange and repulsive secret has become a cult classic. Sixteen years old, Frankie has developed behavioral patterns involving the ritualistic killings of animals and insects to help predict daily events. As each successive day pass, Frankie receives phone call from older half-brother, Paul, who has escaped from an institution and is working his way home.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1984 Pages: 184
Publisher's Notes
Frank, a disturbed boy who lives alone with his father, creates a bizarre fantasy world for himself which includes strange rituals and murders.
Other Editions
Similar books

Brighton Rock
by Graham Greene

The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.

The Book of Evidence
by John Banville
John Banville’s stunning powers of mimicry are brilliantly on display in this engrossing novel, the darkly compelling confession of an improbable murderer. Freddie Montgomery is a highly cultured man, a husband and father living the life of a dissolute exile on a Mediterranean island. When a debt comes due and his wife and child are held as collateral, he returns to Ireland to secure funds. That pursuit leads to murder. And here is his attempt to present evidence, not of his innocence, but of his life, of the events that lead to the murder he committed because he could. Like a hero out of Nabokov or Camus, Montgomery is a chillingly articulate, self-aware, and amoral being, whose humanity is painfully on display.

Crime and Punishment
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

Reality and Dreams
by Muriel Spark
Tom Richards has fallen off a crane while directing his latest movie, The Hamburger Girl, fracturing some ribs and a hip. A comic procession of doctors, nurses, and relatives files through his hospital room. Another director replaces him at the studio, and everything in his cinematic dream is being changed - the screenplay, the title, the plot. Tom is baffled and furious. His children's marriages are coming apart, and who can be certain of his own? People everywhere are losing their jobs. His real life and his creative life become ever more displaced while he gradually recovers his health, his balance, and his natural imbalance. Tom's shrewd wife, Claire; their daughter Marigold, for whom Tom has ambivalent feelings; his beautiful daughter Cora, by his first marriage; and his lovers, family, friends, and colleagues all find themselves revolving in a sexual and economic maelstrom that gradually results in violence. "What we are doing", Tom tells his film crew at last, "is real and not real. We are living in a world where dreams are reality and reality is dreams. In our world everything starts from a dream".
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395362969 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Wasp Factory
Banks, Iain
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Cream boards, black cloth spine. Appears unread, but has previous owner's tiny intials on free endpaper. 184 pages. Banks' first book.. ISBN: 0395362962. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. SCOTLAND FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL CAULDHAME FRANK. ( more information)
Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Wasp Factory
Iain Banks
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Wasp Factory
Banks, Iain M
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984 A very clean copy with just a touch of soiling to the dj and boards.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Fred Marcellino. ( more information)
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Wasp Factory
Banks, Iain
USA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984 hard cover, shelf wear, dust jacket is chipped, box 739. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Wasp Factory
Banks,Iain
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. ISBN: 0395362962. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE WASP FACTORY
Banks, Iain
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First US edition, first prnt. Spine bottom edge cloth lightly rubbed; dustjacket with minimal edgewear, mostly at corners and spine ends. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover. Banks' first novel. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wasp Factory
Banks, Iain
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984 1st US ed. Fine in Fine dj. INSCRIBED by the author. INSCRIBED By Author. 1st US Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Wasp Factory, The (Qty: 2)
Banks, Iain
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First edition hard cover. Signed by the author on the title page. Unread. Minute shelfwear on head and heel of dust jacket spine, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket which is protected by a mylar cover.. Horror. (#7994) ISBN: 0395362962 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE WASP FACTORY
Banks, Iain
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984 First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Banks on the title page. Dustjacket corners and spine ends just touched. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Banks' first novel. Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|