Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0395366143
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Book of Lost Tales, Part II

by Christopher Tolkien ; J. R. R. Tolkien


ISBN: 0395366143
ISBN-13: 9780395366141
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1984
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A collection of Tolkien's early tales offers the original accounts of the characters and world of Middle-earth and is accompanied by extensive commentary by Tolkien's son.

Similar books


0345375211
The Book of Lost Tales
by J. R. R. Tolkien

The Book of Lost Tales stands at the beginning of the entire conception of Middle-earth and Valinor, for the Tales were the first form of the myths and legends that came to be called The Simarillion. Complete with commentary and notes.

0345406850
The Lost Road and Other Writings
by J. R. R. Tolkien

The History of Middle-earth 5 Edited by Christopher Tolkien INKLINGS OF GREATNESS . . . J.R.R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis were friends and fellow members of the literary circle known as The Inklings. It is hardly surprising that, at one point, these talented gentlemen embarked on a challenge: Lewis was to write on "space-travel" and Tolkien on "time-travel." Lewis' novel, Out of the Silent Planet, became the first book of a science fiction trilogy. Tolkien's unfinished story, The Lost Road, chronicles the original destruction of Númenor, a pivotal event of the Second Age of Middle-earth. In this fifth volume of The History of Middle-earth, Christopher Tolkien brings Middle-earth to its state at the writing of The Lord of the Rings. Entertaining and informative, THE LOST ROAD AND OTHER WRITINGS offers fresh insights into the evolution of one of the world's most enduring fantasies.

0345400437
Shaping of Middle-Earth
by J. R. R. Tolkien

THE HISTORY OF MIDDLE-EARTH Poems and prose, maps and chronologies, detours and diversions along the road to Middle-earth . . . Christopher Tolkien has gathered archival materials that his late father, J. R. R. Tolkien, used to create the world and the history behind his classic stories. THE EVOLUTION OF A WORLD This fourth volume of The History of Middle-earth presents early versions of those first tales, from the creation myth to the fall of Morgoth. Writings include a chronology of the events in Beleriand, the first Silmarillion map, and the only known description of the physical nature of Middle-earth's universe. Detailed annotations highlight changes ranging from the spelling of Elvish names to pivotal emendations whose effects reach even to the war of the ring. The Shaping of Middle-earth presents a solid framework by which to trace the development of the early lore of Middle-earth. It is a truly indispensable reference work for those familiar with the history of that endlessly beloved land--and fascinating reading for those just entering that world.

03955600810
The War of the Ring
by J. R. R. Tolkien

This eighth volume on the development of Tolkien's Middle-Earth brings to conclusion the three books that deal specifically with the creation of The Lord of the Rings. Illustrated with plans and drawings.

0395606497
Sauron Defeated
by J. R. R. Tolkien

In the first part of Sauron Defeated, Christopher Tolkien completes his account of the writing of The Lord of the Rings, beginning with Sam's rescue of Frodo from the Tower of Kirith Ungol, and giving a very different account of the Scouring of the Shire. This part ends with versions of the previously unpublished Epilogue, an alternate ending to the masterpiece in which Sam attempts to answer his children's questions years after the departure of Bilbo and Frodo from the Grey Havens. The second part introduces The Notion Club Papers, now published for the first time. Written by J. R. R. Tolkien in the interval between The Two Towers and The Return of the King (1945-1946), these mysterious Papers, discovered in the early years of the twenty-first century, report the discussions of a literary club in Oxford in the years 1986-1987. Those familiar with the Inklings will see a parallel with the group whose members included J. R. R. Tolkien and C. S. Lewis. After a discussion of the possibilities of travel in space and time through the medium of 'true dream, ' the story turns to the legend of Atlantis, the strange communications received by members of the club out of remote past, and the violent irruption of the legend into northwestern Europe. Closely associated with the Papers is a new version of the Numenorean legend, The Drowning of Anadune, which constitutes the third part of the book. At this time the language of the Men of the West, Adunaic, was first devised - Tolkien's fifteenth invented language. The book concludes with an elaborate account of the structure of this language by Arundel Lowdham, a member of the Notion Club, who learned it in his dreams. Sauron Defeated is illustratedwith the changing conceptions of the fortress of Kirith Ungol and Mount Doom, previously unpublished drawings of Orthanc and Dunharrow, and fragments of manuscript written in Numenorean script.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395366141 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Book of Lost Tales, Part Two (The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 2)
Tolkien, J.R.R

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395366143 A very good condition item. No dust jacket. A solid copy. Looks like an interesting title! We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
2) The Book of Lost Tales, Part II
Tolkien, J. R. R.; Tolkien, Christopher

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
3) The Book of Lost Tales, Part Two (The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 2)
Tolkien, J.R.R

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395366143 Excellent Condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Book club edition, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $15.93
Add to cart 
4) The Book of Lost Tales, Part Two [The History of Middle-Earth, Volume II (Vol. 2)]
Tolkien, J. R. R. (edited by Christopher Tolkien)

Boston & New York:: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984 A beautiful copy of what at first glance appears to be the First American Edition, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. Bright, shiny, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. Inner hinges are perfect. NOT a book club edition. The Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped. No chips. No tears. No creases. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp -- probably never read. Bound in the original black boards, lettered in shiny gold on the spine. But this is NOT really the First American Edition since its Dust Jacket price is $30.00. [The authentic first edition was published at $16.95]. Still, this is a gorgeous copy. Reprint [but NOT a Book Club Edition] . Hard Cover. Fine condition/Fine dust jacket.. 8vo. (vi), 385pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
5) The Book of Lost Tales, Part II
Tolkien, J. R. R.; Tolkien, Christopher

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. 385 pages, indexed. Volume 2 of "The History of Middle Earth" edited by Christopher Tolkien. Just a little shelf wear along the bottom edges of both jacket and book.. ISBN: 0395366143. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) The Book of Lost Tales, Part Two (The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 2) (Qty: 3)
Tolkien, J.R.R

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395366143 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
7) The Book of Lost Tales, Part Two (The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 2
J.R.R. Tolkien

Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Mionr shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) Book of Lost Tales , The - Part 2 - History of Middle Earth vol. 2
Tolkien, J.R.R. Christopher, Tolkien, ed

Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Later Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Collected Short Works High Fantasy, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
9) The Book of Lost Tales, Part Two (The History of Middle-Earth, Vol. 2)
J.R.R. Tolkien

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart 
10) The Book of Lost Tales Part Two of The History of Middle-Earth
J. R. R. Tolkien

Houghton Mifflin, 1984. edited by Christopher Tolkien. Minor foxing at the top page edges else Fine. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
11) Book of Lost Tales: Part II
TOLKIEN, J. R. R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0395366143 . Volume II of The History of Middle-Earth. Edited by Christopher Tolkien. Book club edition. Boards very slightly splayed, else near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
12) THE BOOK OF LOST TALES Part Two. the History of Middle Earth. Edited by Christopher Tolkien
Tolkien, J. R. R. (Tolkien, Christopher, editor)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. F/F 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. First US edition. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 385 pages . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
13) Book of Lost Tales: Part II
TOLKIEN, J. R. R

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0395366143 . Volume II of The History of Middle-Earth. Edited by Christopher Tolkien. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
14) The Book of Lost Tales, Part Two: The History of Middle Earth
Tolkien, J.R.R.; edited by Christopher Tolkien

Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Hardcover First U.S. Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Octavo in gilt stamped black cloth. 385 pages. Hammond and Anderson, A22(b). The second book in a twelve volume series. Contains six stories with notes and commentaries by the author's son. Also an appendix with the character names and a glossary. The book is clean and sound, but lightly and uniformly toned, and very lightly faded at the top edge. The jacket is just slightly rubbed and there is a square of darker color on the front panel, probably from a removed label that suggests the rest of the cover are lightly faded, but no chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Gallagher Collection Books, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart