Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
by Margaret Atwood
ISBN: 039540424X
ISBN-13: 9780395404249
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A collection of Margaret Atwood's short stories, in most of which the plot revolves around contrasts the characters' inner and outer worlds.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"These stories are wonderful, almost indescribable....Few can write as well as Atwood; she is a master of the form." -- Susan Fromberg Schaeffer
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bookthrift Co Published date: 1986
Publisher's Notes
The theme in this collection of stories concerns diverse relationships, such as the bond between a political activist and his cat and the situation of a man who finds himself surrounded by women who are shrinking.
Similar books

Last Tales
by Isak Dinesen
Twelve tales, the last that Isak Dinesen wrote before her death in 1962.

Collected Stories
by Willa Cather
In these fictions, Cather displays her vast moral vision, her unerring sense of place, and her ability to find the one detail or episode that makes a closed life open wide in a single exhilarating moment.

Kentucky Straight
by Chris Offutt
Riveting, often heartbreaking stories that take readers through country that is figuratively and literally unmapped. These stories are set in a nameless community too small to be called a town, a place where wanting an education is a mark of ungodly arrogance and dowsing for water a legitimate occupation. Offutt has received a James Michener Grant and a Kentucky Arts Council Award.

The Fat Man in History
by Peter Carey
A landmark in contemporary Australian literature, The Fat Man in History brought early acclaim to Peter Carey for his brilliant and ingenious fiction. These twelve stories introduce visionary landscapes of intense clarity, where the rules of the game are bizarre yet chillingly familiar.

Big Bad Love
by Larry Brown
Brown's heroes have a fatal weakness for beer, fast women, and pick-up trucks, and even when thwarted by state troopers or the women that drive them crazy, find salvation in the reckless pursuit of love.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395404249 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Unknown: Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 039540424X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Houghton Mifflin (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Unknown: Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 039540424X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Houghton Mifflin (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Margaret Eleanor Atwood
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
BLUEBEARD'S EGG
ATWOOD, Margaret
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. 1st US edition. Hardback. Owners odd mark front endpaper, some tiny stains foredge, otherwise Fine in bright clean Near Fine dustjacket but for light wear at the corners, tiny tear bottom front. ISBN: 039540424X ( more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping milared, not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood,Margaret
VG/VG DJ with no cuts or tears.NOT price clipped (16.95). Houghton Mifflin 1986 1st USA hardcover. 281 pages., 1st edition,1st printing USA.Not remaindered.No names or markings. A slight cut and nick,else Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Bluebeard's Egg And Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. First American Edition, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. No marks, no creasing; very clean copy in top-quality condition. Jacket protected in mylar.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! ( more information)
Offered by Book Planet (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 039540424X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Wear and tear to dust jacket. Foxing. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986 Good in fair dust jacket. First American Edition. 281 pgs in vg condition except for "not for resale" stamped on outer edges; blue cover w/cream colored cloth spine w/copper lettering is in good condition; dj w/great illustration by Heather Cooper has wear and smal tears on edges.. First edition.. Hard cover. Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. First edition. 8vo, 288pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Bluebeard's Egg & Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986 edge wear, creased dj, rubbed dj, bumped corner, inscription on first blank page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 039540424X Pub date: 1986. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customer . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Bluebeard's Egg & Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good++. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. ISBN: 0-395-40424-X. 281pages. Interior - flawless condition; blue boards/beige spine - barely-noticeable edgewear; DJ - very light wear/tear along the edging(not price-clipped). ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, FC507589. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Houghton Mifflin (T). Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 039540424x . Grease pencil price at upper first endpaper. ; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; Renowned novelist, poet, and short story writer Margaret Atwood has a gift unique among writers. In this marvelous collection of twelve short stories, Ms. Atwood writes of a woman who remembers her mother's favorite stories; a potter who tries to come to terms with the poets she lives with; a girl who agrees to go on a perilous raft trip because she is flattered to be invited, but knows herself unequal to the task. An extraordinary collection by an incomparable writer, Margaret Atwood is a writer to be read and savored and remembered. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Bluebeard's Egg & Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 1st American Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-395-40424-X. 281 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The blue boards and white spine have only a very small amou nt of edgewear. The DJ is not price-clipped, and there is a small amount of wear/tear along only part of the edging. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Margaret Atwood
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1986.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 281 pages, biege quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket with the original price, with rubbing at the corners . ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Bluebeard's Egg And Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Boston: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition; Hardcover; Book is As New in A Very Good Dustjacket; White Cloth and Teal Board Covers; Teal Endpapers; 8vo; 281 pages; dustjacket has minor chipping at spine ends and one small closed tear at bottom rear panel. ISBN: 039540424X. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Houghton Mifflin, 1986 Pages are clean, tight and bright.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Brodart. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. The dust jacket has some nicks and minor tears hence the Good rating. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Heather Cooper. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. First American edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ DJ. Author's second short story collection. Dust jacket has light edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Margaret Atwood
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Second Edition, First Printing, First American Edition. DJ has folding at top front corner, shows signs of shelf wear, small tears at top and bottom edges. Book binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Previous owner inscription. ( more information)
Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret
Houghton Mifflin, 1986. First American Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Book is tight and square, with no bumping to corners or creased pages, and no remainder mark, only mild foxing and a tiny neatly written price on ffep. Dust jacket is bright and clean, with only edgewear/shelfwear and one tiny tear at top front. Beautifully protected in Brodart covering. ( more information)
Offered by Bananafish Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Bluebeard's Egg
Atwood, Margaret
New York: McClelland and Stewart, 1983 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped. 1983.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
BLUEBEARD'S EGG-and Other Stories
Margaret Atwood
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1986 BLUEBEARD'S EGG-and Other Stories- Margaret Atwood- Houghton Mifflin Co.- ISBN 0-395-40424-X- 1986-1st Edition-1st Printing-Stated 281pp. First edition of the first printing. hardcover:-8vo- FINE/VG+ dj is unclipped-dustjacket with light creasing, nicks & rubbing. . inisde is pristine with only PO stamp on ffep." A collection of the author's early short stories, many of which focus on power struggles between men and women. Contains 2 stories not included in the McLelland Stewart edition.- Fiction-anthology-men-women-power struggles -KP-BK001353 (745) . 1st Edition-1st Printing. Cloth Spine- Boards. Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by jakoll (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear, as does dustjacket. Now protected in mylar. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
BLUEBEARD'S EGG AND OTHER STORIES
ATWOOD, MARGARET
Houghton Mifflin, 1986. First US Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. FINE CONDITION BOOK IN A GOOD JACKET. Clean, tight, solid, unmarked book in blue and cream boards with gilt lettering and design on spine. Blue Ednpapers. Erasure on flyleaf. Clean jacket in burgundy with gold/purple/burgundy lady in the garden with Bluebeard's blue egg. Edgewear, closed tear on upper right corner at over flap. Now with mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Used: Acceptable. 039540424X Publisher: London - Jonathan Cape - 1987 Date of Publication: 1987 Binding: Hardcover Edition: F Condition: /Dust Jacket Included Description: 039540424X First Edition - (UK Printing) - very fine with dust jacket - unmarked clean sound and a nice book - . ( more information)
Offered by Simply Read Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
37)
|
Bluebeard's Egg
Atwood, Margaret
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1986.. NrF/Vg light edge wear.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 Ink stamp on top outer paper edge. Shelfwear. Signed by author on half-title page.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8 Inches Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories - FIRST EDITION
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. Dustjacket with original arwork set against maroon background, rub to edges, unclipped, with tiny tears to tips. Now in mylar protective sleeve. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Bluebeard's Egg & Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 Rubbing and wear to corners of d/j, crease to back flap.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Bluebeard's Egg
ATWOOD, Margaret
Boston:Houghton Mifflin,1986 First U.S. edition / First printing. White cloth spine, blue paper-covered boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 039540424X. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Bluebeard's Egg
Atwood, Margaret
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by Margaret Atwood, directly on the title page. The book is in fine condition; and in a very good dust jacket, with mild edge wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Bluebeard's Egg and other Stories
Atwood, Margaret
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986 Linen colored cloth quarter bound on blue paper covered boards, pristine. Dustjacket, intact, price unclipped, bright and brodart protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. ( more information)
Offered by KULTURAs books (United States)
|
|
|