Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Downriver

An Amos Walker Novel

by Loren D. Estleman


ISBN: 0395410738
ISBN-13: 9780395410738
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Amos Walker investigates when, at Detroit's Marianne Motors, Commodore Stutch's takeover plans, Timothy Marianne's ambitions, and Edith Marianne's machinations collide with an innovative stock swindle and an ex-con.

Other Editions

Similar books


0802733107
The Ice Pick Artist
by Harold Adams

Two people have checked into the Wilcox Hotel in Corden, South Dakota: Lilybell Fox of Sioux Falls and a man claiming to be named Murdoff. Soon enough, they've both checked out: Murdoff in the middle of the night, and Lilybelle permanently, murdered in her bed under Carl Wilcox's roof. Lilybell had come to Corden to research some of the background of the town's founders. That's all anyone knew about her when her body was discovered. Now, to find out who killed her, Carl takes up her search. In an investigation that takes him not only far and wide from Corden but also into a past filled with deceits and dangers that live until this day, he turns up the deadly secrets in the blighted family tree of one of the most powerful clans in the state.

0802733212
No Badge, No Gun
by Harold Adams

Carl Wilcox travels around South Dakota, during the Depression, painting signs, doing odd jobs, and helping those who've run out of places to turn. When Bjorn Bjornson asks Carl to listen to his story--the tale of his murdered niece--Carl investigates, and discovers something alarming surrounding the murder of the girl.

0373262272
East Beach
by Ron Ely

Seeking obscurity after the murders of his wife and child, Jake Sands moves to Santa Barbara and befriends Julie, a waitress, but when Julie is also murdered, Jake is determined to track down her killer. Reprint. AB.

0802732798
Appointment in May
by Neil Albert

Dave Garrett is always looking for work, but he wasn't looking for a job when he walked into the law offices of Charles Preston; he just wanted to drop off the brochure advertising his availability. But Preston needed someone for a domestic case and money was no object. It was simple enough on the surface: Pat Winter was fifty and had strained his back on a loading dock, leaving him with two herniated disks. Then his wife, Maria, announced she was moving out. Winter wanted to know who she was seeing; there was no doubt in his mind that there was another man involved. There was. That was easy enough to find out. But when Maria's car is forced off the road, killing her, the simple domestic surveillance turns into an increasingly complex murder investigation. From the upscale bars and boutiques of Philadelphia's South Street, to the quiet suburbs beyond the end of the Main Line, Garrett's inquiries take him ever deeper into a world of passions run amok.

0345435648
Indigo Slam
by Robert Crais

Wise-cracking Los Angeles private eye Elvis Cole is pitted against counterfeiters and U.S. marshals as he attempts to track down a major figure in the criminal underworld after he is hired by three children to find their missing father. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395410738 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Downriver
Estleman, Loren D

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Downriver (The Amos Walker Series #9)
Loren D. Estleman

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; r. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Downriver (The Amos Walker Series #9)
Loren D. Estleman

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some stains on some pages. This is an ex-library copy, so it has some library markings. Some light dirt smudges mylar. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Downriver (The Amos Walker Series #9)
Loren D. Estleman

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Downriver (The Amos Walker Series #9)
Loren D. Estleman

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Downriver: An Amos Walker Novel
Loren D. Estleman

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Ex-library book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Downriver (The Amos Walker Series #9)
Estleman, Loren D

VG- book & jacket 1st ptg. Light water damage, color bled to top edge. Reading copy.Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
8) Downriver: An Amos Walker Novel
Loren D. Estleman

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.53
Add to cart 
9) Downriver: An Amos Walker Mystery
Loren D. Estelman

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight . ISBN: 0395410738. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $5.65
Add to cart 
10) Downriver
Estleman, Loren D

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. An Amos Walker mystery on south side of Detroit. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Downriver
Estleman, Loren D

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988 Clipped d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) DOWNRIVER [AN AMOS WALKER NOVEL]
Estleman, Loren D. [Dust Wrapper photograph by Four By Five, author photo by Sally Powers]

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. First edition. 210 pages. Fine copy [save for a small hole to the title page, apparently a manufacturing defect] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) Downriver: An Amos Walker Novel
Estleman, Loren D

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. 1988. First (Number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Good +. Ex-Library. Spine lean. Mild cracking. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
14) Downriver
No Illustrations, Estleman

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. GREY HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
15) DOWNRIVER FREE SHIPPING
Estleman, Loren D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. A 210 page Amos Walker novel. Unread. Small black remainder mark on top page edges. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0395410738. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Remainder. DETROIT MICH FICTION MICHIGAN WALKER AMOS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Downriver: An Amos Walker Novel
Estleman, Loren D

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First printing. AS NEW IN DUST JACKET with a hint of toning at the edges of the flaps. The eighth in the series of suspense novels set in Detroit and featuring detective Amos Walker. . First. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) Downriver
Estleman, Loren D

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $13.45
Add to cart 
18) DOWNRIVER
Estleman, Loren D

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Shamus Award-winning Estleman's eighth mystery featuring Detroit private detective Amos Walker; fep has pair of light grey stains in upper left corner, no other blemishes in tight, clean copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
19) Downriver
Estleman, Loren D

UNREAD. Has "1" in the number line. NO remainder mark, NOT price clipped, NOT ex-library, NOT book club, NO spine slant and NO owner's name or other marks. Money back if not FIRST EDITION, first printing. (more information)

Offered by Michael's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
20) DOWNRIVER FREE SHIPPING
Estleman,Loren D

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988 A square soliid tight un-read signed copy.This copy has some minor pagedge soil and just a bit of shelfwear to board edges. Dw shows some minor rubbing.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
21) Downriver: An Amos Walker Novel
Estleman, Loren D

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback . First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
22) Downriver
Estleman, Loren D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, last blank page removed, repaired hinge, outside pages dirty. First Printing. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Good/VERY GOOD NOT LARGE PRINT. 15 Oz. Fiction Mystery. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
23) DOWNRIVER FREE SHIPPING
Estleman,Loren D

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy has a light stain to the bottom pagedges. Nice signed copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
24) DOWNRIVER
ESTLEMAN, LOREN D

HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, 188. HARDBACK. F/F. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart 
25) Downriver
ESTLEMAN, Loren

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 1st ed. Fine in fine dust jacket. An Amos Walker mystery.. ISBN: 0395410738. MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Downriver
Estleman, Loren D

Houghton Mifflin [0-395-41073-8] 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Review slip inlaid. (Private Eye). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) Downriver
Estleman, Loren D

Houghton Mifflin [0-395-41073-8] 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Review slip inlaid. . . . (Private Eye). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
Add to cart 
28) DOWNRIVER FREE SHIPPING
Estleman, Loren D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. A 210 page Amos Walker novel. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0395410738. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DETROIT MICH FICTION MICHIGAN WALKER AMOS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
29) Downriver
Estleman, Loren D

Houghton Mifflin [0-395-41073-8] 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by the author. (Private Eye). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) Downriver
Estleman, Loren D

Houghton Mifflin [0-395-41073-8] 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. . . . Signed by the author. . . . (Private Eye). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $37.99
Add to cart