Walking on the Edge of the World
by George Leonard
ISBN: 0395483115
ISBN-13: 9780395483114
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1988
Publisher's Notes
Recapitulates the tumult, idealism, and passion of the 1960s as the author retraces his career as a reporter for "Look" magazine, acknowledging the tremendous formative influences that the era had on him.
Similar books

The Honest Rainmaker
by A. J. Liebling
Tales of rainmaking, horse-racing, and soul-saving boisterously fill these pages, along with the edifying histories of such worthy entities as the U.S. Weather Control Bureau, the Great American Hog Syndicate, and the Mid-Continental Chinchilla Rabbitry.

A Drinking Life
by Pete Hamill
A celebrated newspaperman's bestselling memoir: an unforgettable evocation of what it meant to grow up Irish in New York--and a frank look at how alcohol shaped those years.

All over but the Shoutin'
by Rick Bragg
A correspondent for "The New York Times" recounts growing up in the Alabama hills, the son of a violent veteran and a mother who tried to insulate her children from poverty and ignorance.

Here at the New Yorker
by Brendan Gill
For over sixty years Brendan Gill has been a contented inmate of the singular institution known as The New Yorker. This affectionate account of the magazine, long known as a home for congenital unemployables, is a celebration of its wards and attendants - William Shawn, Harold Ross's gentle and courtly successor as editor; the incorrigible mischief-maker James Thurber; the two Whites, Katherine and E.B.; John O'Hara, "master of the fancied slight"; and, among a hundred others, Peter Arno, Saul Steinberg, Edmund Wilson, Lewis Mumford, and Pauline Kael. Brendan Gill has known them all, and by virtue of his virtually total recall, keen eye, and impeccable prose, his diverting portraits of these eccentrics in rage and repose are amply supplied with both dimples and warts. Here at The New Yorkernow updated with a new introduction detailing the reigns of Robert Gottlieb and Tina Brown - is a delightful tour of New York's most glorious madhouse.

The General and the Journalists
by Harry J. Maihafer
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395483114 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
George Burr Leonard
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ********* SELLER'S COMMENT:THIS IS A HARDCOVER COPY. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
George Burr Leonard
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
George Burr Leonard
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
George Burr Leonard
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, 1988 Good in Good jacket NOT FOR RESALE STAMPED ON EDGE & INSIDE COVER EDGE FOXING.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Light normal DJ wear. A very nice copy of book. 388 pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by UHR Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George Burr
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395483115 1st printing. Near Fine (black mark on base edge)/Fine. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1988. NOT FOR RESALE on the bottom outside of the pages..The book has little to no wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-395-48311-5 subtitle: "A memoir of the sixies and beyond." . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1988. "A memoir of the Sixties and beyond", written by a man who helped make it what it was - journalist George Leonard of "Look" magazine reporting fame.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by UHR Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George Burr
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395483115 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Foxing on side of pages. Spot of discoloration on cover. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 388 pages. "not for resale stamp". First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1988. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Memoir, 0-395-48311-5, beat history *. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. As New/As New. 1988. Hard Cover. 8vo 0395483115 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 388 p. AS NEW in AS NEW dust jacket, NO marks . ( more information)
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988 The book is in fine condition with the exception of the remnant of an old price tag on the front endpapers and a "Not for Resale," stamp on the bottom edges of the pages. The wrappers are lightly rubbed, otherwise, in fine condition. (F/NF.) 388pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World: A Memoir of the Sixties and Beyond
Leonard, George
Leonard, George., Houghton Mifflin Co. 'A Mark Jaffe Book', 1988, c1988, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 388 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0395483115, "Here is a unique and provocative memoir of that incredible decade we call the sixties, by a man who helped make it that way ( more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World: A Memoir of the Sixties and Beyond
Leonard, George
Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Usual library stamps and markings, else a clean, tight copy. 388 pages. An autobiography by the Look magazine reporter who hung out with Martin Luther King Jr., Bobby Kennedy, B.F. Skinner and Marshall McLuhan.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
Houghton Mifflin, 1988 A provacative memoir of the 1960s by one of its major participants. A few small surface scratches to rear of DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World : A Memoir of the Sixties and Beyond
Leonard, George
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Minor rubbing and edgeware to unclipped d/w. As a reporter for Look magazine, George Leonard explored the Iron Curtain at the height of the Cold War, covered the civil rights movement, urged educational reform, and was close to such people as Martin Luther King Jr., and Bobby Kennedy - he forecast the decade's explosive events and explained their significance to millions of readers.. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $14.25
($9.35)
|
|
31)
|
Walking on the edge of the world
George Burr Leonard
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0395483115. Edgewear Light Cover;Rubbing Very Light Jacket;Edgewear Light Cover; ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World : A Memoir of the Sixties and Beyond
George Burr Leonard
Boston: Marc Jaffe/Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Pale blue boards to the canvas cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight and unread copy.. First Edition First Printing. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover. As New In Like D.J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $17.95
($14.70)
|
|
36)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
Houghton Mifflin [0-395-48311-5] 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's nameplate. (Memoir, 20th Century, Journalists, Social Conditions, United States). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
WALKING ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD A Memoir of the Sixties and Beyond
Leonard, George
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395483115. This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is very clean without marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and clean without wear. ; 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
WALKING ON THE EDGE OF THE WORLD. A Memoir Of The Sixties And Beyond
Leonard, George
Houghton Mifflin:, 1988. 388 pages. "Here is a unique and provocative memior of that incredible decade we call the sixties, by a man who helped make it what is was." Leonard was a LOOK magazine reporter. FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET.. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
Houghton Mifflin [0-395-48311-5] 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Previous owner's nameplate. . . . (Memoir, 20th Century, Journalists, Social Conditions, United States). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
Boston: Marc Jaffe/Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Hard Cover. George Leonard -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Walking on the Edge of the World. 8vo. 388 pp. Quarter-bound in cream cloth over light blue boards, with copper lettering to the spine. A fine, clean and tight copy in a clean and crisp white dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $19.95 in the upper right of the front flap and is negligibly bumped at the head of the spine panel. "Here is a unique and provocative memoir of that incredible decade we call the sixties, by a man who helped make it was it was. Perhaps more than any other writer, George Leonard forecast the decade's explosive events and explained their significance to tens of millions of readers." A great copy of this memoir by a former reporter for "Look" magazine. WHS Published by: Boston: Marc Jaffe/Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988 First edition. ( more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
Houghton Mifflin [0-395-48311-5] 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Memoir, 20th Century, Journalists, Social Conditions, United States). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George
Houghton Mifflin [0-395-48311-5] 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Memoir, 20th Century, Journalists, Social Conditions, United States). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Walking on the Edge of the World
Leonard, George Burr
Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. 0395483115 Excellent condition, hardback 1988, no marks, great dust jacket, plastic cover, read it. . Very Good. 9/1/1988. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|