Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bill Peet
An Autobiography
by Bill Peet
ISBN: 0395509327
ISBN-13: 9780395509326
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
An autobiography of the artist, author, children's book illustrator, and cartoonist. Peet describes his difficult childhood and his years in school studying art, but mostly he concentrates on his life as an animator and story editor for Walt Disney Studios, where he worked on such films as "Snow White", "Dumbo", and "101 Dalmatians". Peet eventually left Disney to write and illustrate his own books for children, including "Cyrus the Unsinkable Sea Serpent", "Jethro and Joel Were a Troll", "Randy's Dandy Lions", and "Zella, Zack, and Zodiac". Illustrated with b&w drawings.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1989 Size: 8.25 x 10.25 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds Ages: 3 to 4 Pages: 190
Synopses
The well-known author and illustrator relates the story of his life and work.
Publisher's Notes
Bill Peet tells his life story, including his years with Disney, with illustrations on every page.
Other Editions
Similar books

Virginia Lee Burton
by Barbara Elleman
Presents an intimate portrait of the renowned author and illustrator who wrote such classic children's stories as Choo Choo, Mike Mulligan and His Steam Shovel, and Katy and the Big Snow, detailing her everyday life, her hobbies, and her career.

The Same River Twice
by Alice Walker
In the early eightiesm three extraordinary events interrupted Alice Walker's peaceful, reclusive life--the publication of the bestselling novel The Color Purple, the Pulitzer Prize, and an offer from Spielberg to make her novel into a film. This book chronicles that period of transition from recluse to public figure, and invites us to contemplate, along with her, the true significance of unanticipated gifts.

Bad Boy
by Walter Dean Myers
Into a memoir that is gripping, funny, heartbreaking, and unforgettable, Walter Dean Myers richly weaves the details of his Harlem childhood in the 1940s and 1950s: a loving home life with his adopted parents, Bible school, street games, and the vitality of his neighborhood. Although Walter spent much of his time either getting into trouble or on the basketball court, secretly he was a voracious reader and an aspiring writer. But as his prospects for a successful future diminished, the values he had been taught at home, in school, and in his community seemed worthless, and he turned to the streets and his books for comfort. Here in his own words is the story of one of the strongest voices in children's and young adult literature today.

Black Boy
by Richard Wright
Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South offers an unsurpassed portrait of the struggles against the ingrained racism and poverty faced by African Americans.

Laura Ingalls Wilder
by William Anderson
Laura Ingalls Wilder: A Biography, Laura's fans will find their answers. Noted Wilder historian William Anderson gives a warm, detailed account of both Laura's childhood and her adult life with her husband, Almanzo, and their daughter, Rose. Here too is a fascinating look at how Laura came to write the 'Little House' books.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395509326 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bill Peet: An Autobiography
Bill Peet
A nice copy. Gently used. Writing on inside. Dustjacket has wear and tearing. Binding solid but no longer tight. Softly worn around edges and corners. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Bill Peet: An Autobiography
Bill Peet
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Bill Peet: An Autobiography
Bill Peet
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Bill Peet: An Autobiography
Peet, Bill
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Silver Caldecott Honor medal on dust jacket. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light edge-wear. Occasional pages have light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns.. ISBN: 0395509327. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Peet, Bill . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Bill Peet Children's Illustrators Animators Walt Disney Biography. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Bill Peet: An Autobiography
Peet, Bill
Houghton Mifflin, 1989. School/Library. GOOD. 1989 HCw/DJ. 4th p. X-library protected in mylar. Light library signage. Nice clean pages. Good reading copy! ( more information)
Offered by Clevebookseller (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
BILL PEET: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Peet, Bill
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Very good+ (sunned upper edge on covers, owner's name on front pastedown, otherwise fine--pages clean and unmarked). No dust jacket. Third printing. Peet, children's book author and one-time Disney artist, tells the story of his pursuit of a career in art, every page adorned with his unique drawings, many of them of Disney characters or of the inimitable Walt Disney himself.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Bill Peet. ( more information)
Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Bill Peet: An Autobiography
Peet, Bill
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1989 Former owner's name in felt pen on the ffep. DJ has light edge wear and edge creases and a very tiny edge tear. Caldecott Honor medal is starting to peel on one side, and the DJ is price clipped.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
BILL PEET: An Autobiography
Peet, Bill
Houghton Mifflin and Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1989. Quarto, hardcover, near fine in blue pictorial dj, with one little "ding" to back corner of dj. Caldecott Honor book. A former Disney illustrator, in this handsome autobiography, Bill Peet tells in words and pictures the facinating tale of his life. From early boyhood in Indiana his love for drawing was more than a hobby. He won prizes for his paintings. Great gift book for a budding artist. 190 pp. illustrated throughout.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Bill Peet. An Autobiography
Peet, Bill
1989 Houghton Mifflin, Boston; ISBN 0-395-50932-7.. 1st printing, larger format hardcover, dust jacket has a damp stain on the lower rear fold, that is mainly seen on the inside, otherwise the jacket is very good. The book is near fine, with clean, unmarked pages. A heavily illustrated autobiography by Bill Peet, artist and friend of Walt Disney and author of many beloved children's books. ( more information)
Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Bill Peet An Autobiography
Illustrated, Peet
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Bill Peet An Autobiography
Illustrated, Peet
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Bill Peet An Autobiography
Peet, Peet
Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Bill Peet An Autobiography
Peet, Peet
Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN REBIND COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
BILL PEET AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Peet, Bill
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Illustrated. Hardbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. "Gift 2003", written on the title page in pencil. No other internal markings. Solid binding. Clean page edging. Bottom corner of the front board is slightly bumped. Fine bands. Cover has VERY SLIGHT soiling.. Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 7 3/4'' - 9 3/4'' Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Bill Peet: An Autobiography (Qty: 4)
Bill Peet
Houghton Mifflin Company, 27-Mar-1989. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081116141249G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Bill Peet And Autobiography
Illustrated, Peet
Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Bill Peet An Autobiography
, Peet
Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Bill Peet An Autobiography
, Peet
Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Bill Peet: An Autobiography
Bill Peet
Houghton Mifflin, 1989-03-27. Hardcover. Very Good. Oversized hardcover. Ex-library in near new condition, the library stickers are still attached, pocket inside on page, mylar over dust jacket still in very good condition, square book and binding tight! ( more information)
Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Bill Peet ( an Autobiography )
Peet, Bill
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1989 CHILDRENS BOOK Young children can now enjoy reading with this short, easy-to-read text written just for them. With photos and eye-catching illustrations.Hardback book cover in nice condition with NO DUST JACKET. Moderate creasing/rubbing to covers. Some slight creases/wear to edges. Great source for study used to assist the student in his acquisition of knowledge. With full directions and photos/illustrations.Previous owners name/marks inscribed on covers.. 1Hardcover Gently Read. Good/No Jacket. Light Wear to Spine and Edges. Tight Clean and Unmarked Text. ( more information)
Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Bill Peet: An Autobiography
Peet, Bill
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. NF/NF-. (Jacket Brodart protected). Illustrator: Peet, Bill. 190pp. -- DESCRIPTION: 2nd Printing. Caldecott Honor sticker on cover. Book and pages clean, binding tight. Jacket clean with minimal corner wear. Pic available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Bill Peet An Autobiography
Illustrated, Peet
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Bill Peet: An Autobiography
PEET, Bill
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0395509327 . A Caldecott Honor title. Illustrated by the author. Fourth printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Caldecott Honor Book emblem on front panel of dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Bill Peet : An Autobiography
Peet Bill
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989 The dust jacket is price clipped. with a small tear at the top right corner. No honor seal. Very clean with no remainder mark or gift inscription. In words and pictures Bill Peet tells the fascinating tale of his life.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Peet, Bill. ( more information)
Offered by Monarchy books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Bill Peet: An Autobiography
Peet, Bill
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395509327 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Bill Peet: An Autobiography
Peet, Bill
Houghton Mifflin, 1989 First Edition ~ First Printing. Decorative blue cloth. Fine copy in near Fine jacket protected in new Brodart. 1990 Caldecott Honor Book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Peet, Bill. ( more information)
Offered by Book Scholars (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Bill Peet, An Autobiography
Peet, Bill
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine. 4to. (2),190pp. Original deep blue cloth with spine titles printed in black, and with a vignette printed in black on the upper board. Yellow endpapers. Signed by the author on the reverse of the front free endpaper. A fine copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped; is has a short closed marginal tear on the back, some roughness along the edges and lacks a tiny piece at the bottom else is very good. Illustrated throughout on every page in black and white. ( more information)
Offered by Thorn Books (United States)
|
|
|