LINCOLN: A PHOTOBIOGRAPHY
by Freedman, Russell
ISBN: 0395518482
ISBN-13: 9780395518489
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Clarion Books Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395518489 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Russell Freedman
Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. 1. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Lincoln : A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Russell Freedman
Clarion Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Russell Freedman
Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. 1. Paperback. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Russell Freedman
Clarion Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Lincoln : A Photobiography (Qty: 6)
Russell Freedman
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell
Clarion Books, 1987. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean and tight copy; no spine or cover creases, very light edge wear. Text clean, no creases or tears. ( more information)
Offered by KnC Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Lincoln A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell
New York:: Clarion Books,, 1987.. Paperback. Very Good. A classic for young readers. 148 pages. ( more information)
Offered by River Road Publications, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Lincoln a Photobiography
Freedman, Russell
Clarion Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1989. Softcover. Houghton Mifflin social studies; 0.6 x 8.9 x 7.5 Inches; 160 pages; A description of the boyhood, marriage, and young professional life of Abraham Lincoln includes his presidential years and also reflects on the latest scholarly thoughts about our Civil War president. . ( more information)
Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books. Very Good +. 1989. Soft Cover. 8vo 0395518482 very good or better clean copy, minimal edge wear, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Topics Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Classics; General; Juvenile Fiction; Juvenile literature; Juvenile Nonfiction; Lincoln, Abraham; Non-Fiction; Presidents; United States . ( more information)
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Lincoln: A Photobiography
FREEDMAN, RUSSELL
Clarion Books, New York: 1987. Softcover. Very good condition. An eloquent work. Its authority comes both from its esthetic - photographs speak more powerfully today than paintings - and from the sophistication with which Mr. Freedman's text combines personal and public lives into a human portrait of a politician honorably confronting the most vexing issues of his era. From the opening page, which depicts Lincoln in beak-nosed profile...to the homely inventory of the assassinated President's pockets...this biography feels astonishingly real."-The New York Times Book Review. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0395518482. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Lincoln: A Photobiography
FREEDMAN, RUSSELL
Clarion Books, New York: 1987. Softcover. Very good condition. An eloquent work. Its authority comes both from its esthetic - photographs speak more powerfully today than paintings - and from the sophistication with which Mr. Freedman's text combines personal and public lives into a human portrait of a politician honorably confronting the most vexing issues of his era. From the opening page, which depicts Lincoln in beak-nosed profile...to the homely inventory of the assassinated President's pockets...this biography feels astonishingly real."-The New York Times Book Review. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0395518482. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) (Qty: 2)
Freedman, Russell
Clarion Books. PAPERBACK. 0395518482 Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Direct from our warehouse. Exceptional customer service. Selling books online since 1999. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping will NOT deliver to HI, AK, PR, P . New. ( more information)
Offered by A Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Lincoln: A Photobiography (Qty: 40)
Russell Freedman
Clarion Books, 25-Sep-1989. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118023823G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Lincoln : A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell
New York: Clarion Books, 1987. 150 pp., B & W photos and illustrations throughout - spine color mostly gold, black - U.S. history / presidents. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Lincoln
Photographs, Freedman
New York: Clarion Books, 1987. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Lincoln A Photobiography
Illustrated, Freedman
New York: Clarion Books, 1987. 12th Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS AND LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Lincoln: a Photobiography
Freedman, Russell
New York: Clairon Books, 1987. Newberry Medal winner. Includes photos & illustrations. There is a mark on the bottom edge, the cover has some minor rubs & scratches. Text is clean, tight & appears unread.. 17th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No D. J.. ( more information)
Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1989. Nice, unsold, unread uncertian printing of this book for middle schoolers , a photobiography of Lincoln. Ships in a box, fast service from a real bricks and mortar independent bookstore open since 1998.. Uncertain. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
LINCOLN A PHOTOBIOGRAPHY
Freedman, Russell
New York: Clarion Books, 1987. (10)150pp. Indexed. Many photos & illustrations. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large Square 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Lincoln : A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Good. Thumbed. Corners are fraying.. Trade Paper. Good. sm 4to. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell
New York: Clarion Books, 1987 20th printing. 150 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Photographs and text trace the life of the Civil War President. "A description of the boyhood, marriage, and young professional life of Abraham Lincoln includes his presidential years and also reflects on the latest scholarly thoughts about our Civil War president. A Newberry Medal Book. / Russell Freedman is the author of nearly 50 books for young people. His work includes, for Clarion, the Newbery Medal book Lincoln: A Photobiography, the Newbery Honor book Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery, and more recently, The Voice That Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights, which received both a Newbery Honor and the Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award. Mr. Freedman lives in New York City." - Publisher.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ( more information)
Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Lincoln : A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. 150 pgs, tight copy, bronze/gold spine with black lettering, many black and white photographs and prints. 5th. Trade Paperback. VG+. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell
New York: Clarion Books/Ticknor & Fields/Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Soft Cover. Russell Freedman -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Lincoln: A Photobiography. Small 4to. 150 pp. Fifth Printing of this edition. Bound in gold pictorial paper wraps and profusely illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and prints. A fine, clean and tight copy of this Abraham Lincoln biography written for children, a 1988 Newberry Medal winner. WHS Published by: New York: Clarion Books/Ticknor & Fields/Houghton Mifflin, 1987 ( more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|