Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


LINCOLN: A PHOTOBIOGRAPHY

by Freedman, Russell


ISBN: 0395518482
ISBN-13: 9780395518489

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Clarion Books
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395518489 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. 1. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Lincoln : A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Russell Freedman

Clarion Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. 1. Paperback. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Russell Freedman

Clarion Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Russell Freedman

Clarion Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Russell Freedman

Clarion Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Russell Freedman

Clarion Books. PAPERBACK. 0395518482 soft cover, clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Price: $1.51
Add to cart 
8) Lincoln : A Photobiography (Qty: 6)
Russell Freedman

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.53
Add to cart 
9) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Freedman, Russell

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1989 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Freedman, Russell

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1989 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Freedman, Russell

Sandpiper. PAPERBACK. 0395518482 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Russell Freedman

Clarion Books, 1989-09-25. Paperback. Acceptable. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. Acceptable. extremely aged worn torn bent (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $2.52
Add to cart 
14) Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

Clarion Books, 1987. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean and tight copy; no spine or cover creases, very light edge wear. Text clean, no creases or tears. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
15) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. Acceptable. shelfware cover stained (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
16) Lincoln A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

New York:: Clarion Books,, 1987.. Paperback. Very Good. A classic for young readers. 148 pages. (more information)

Offered by River Road Publications, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
17) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Russell Freedman

Clarion Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Lincoln : A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) (Qty: 7)
Russell Freedman

Clarion Books, 1989-09-25. Paperback. Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Quality School Texts (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
19) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. Acceptable. extremely aged worn torn bent (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
20) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 9/25/1989. Paperback. NEW. NEW BOOK. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. Fast ship. (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
21) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. Good. cover bent writing insidefront page (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
22) Lincoln a Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

Clarion Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1989. Softcover. Houghton Mifflin social studies; 0.6 x 8.9 x 7.5 Inches; 160 pages; A description of the boyhood, marriage, and young professional life of Abraham Lincoln includes his presidential years and also reflects on the latest scholarly thoughts about our Civil War president. . (more information)

Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Freedman, Russell

Clarion Books. PAPERBACK. 0395518482 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.May have a remainder mark and shelfwear. . Fair. 1989-09-25. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

NY: Clarion Books. VG+ in softcover. 1987. trade PB. Keywords: lincoln, photography, 0-395-51848-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. Good. shelfware writing inside front page (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $4.22
Add to cart 
26) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. Good. cover bent (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $4.33
Add to cart 
27) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. Very Good. shelfware cover bent (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $4.39
Add to cart 
28) Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: CLarion Books, 1989 Tight, clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
29) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. Good. aged shelfware (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
30) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. Like New. shelfware (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
31) Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books. Very Good +. 1989. Soft Cover. 8vo 0395518482 very good or better clean copy, minimal edge wear, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Topics Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Classics; General; Juvenile Fiction; Juvenile literature; Juvenile Nonfiction; Lincoln, Abraham; Non-Fiction; Presidents; United States . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
32) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Freedman, Russell

Clarion Books,, 1989. Paperback. Good. Clean throughout. Winner of the 1988 Newberry Medal. 150pp. Index. Illustrated with photographs and prints. Previous owner's stamp inside cover. Index. Biography of books about Lincoln. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. New. gift quality (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $5.02
Add to cart 
35) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. New. gift quality!!! (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
36) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. New. gift quality, back cover bottom edge little bent (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
37) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. Good. aged shelfware (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
38) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. New. gift quality (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $5.46
Add to cart 
39) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. Good. shelfware cover stained (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
40) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. New. gift quality (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
41) Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
42) Lincoln: A Photobiography
FREEDMAN, RUSSELL

Clarion Books, New York: 1987. Softcover. Very good condition. An eloquent work. Its authority comes both from its esthetic - photographs speak more powerfully today than paintings - and from the sophistication with which Mr. Freedman's text combines personal and public lives into a human portrait of a politician honorably confronting the most vexing issues of his era. From the opening page, which depicts Lincoln in beak-nosed profile...to the homely inventory of the assassinated President's pockets...this biography feels astonishingly real."-The New York Times Book Review. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0395518482. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
43) Lincoln: A Photobiography
FREEDMAN, RUSSELL

Clarion Books, New York: 1987. Softcover. Very good condition. An eloquent work. Its authority comes both from its esthetic - photographs speak more powerfully today than paintings - and from the sophistication with which Mr. Freedman's text combines personal and public lives into a human portrait of a politician honorably confronting the most vexing issues of his era. From the opening page, which depicts Lincoln in beak-nosed profile...to the homely inventory of the assassinated President's pockets...this biography feels astonishingly real."-The New York Times Book Review. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0395518482. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
44) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) [Paperback] by
Russell Freedman

Sandpiper, 1989-09-25. Paperback. New. gift quality (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
45) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) (Qty: 2)
Freedman, Russell

Clarion Books. PAPERBACK. 0395518482 Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Direct from our warehouse. Exceptional customer service. Selling books online since 1999. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping will NOT deliver to HI, AK, PR, P . New. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
46) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Qty: 40)
Russell Freedman

Clarion Books, 25-Sep-1989. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118023823G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $7.26
Add to cart 
47) Lincoln : A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

New York: Clarion Books, 1987. 150 pp., B & W photos and illustrations throughout - spine color mostly gold, black - U.S. history / presidents. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
48) Lincoln
Photographs, Freedman

New York: Clarion Books, 1987. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
49) Lincoln A Photobiography
Illustrated, Freedman

New York: Clarion Books, 1987. 12th Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS AND LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
50) Lincoln: a Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

New York: Clairon Books, 1987. Newberry Medal winner. Includes photos & illustrations. There is a mark on the bottom edge, the cover has some minor rubs & scratches. Text is clean, tight & appears unread.. 17th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No D. J.. (more information)

Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
51) Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1989. Nice, unsold, unread uncertian printing of this book for middle schoolers , a photobiography of Lincoln. Ships in a box, fast service from a real bricks and mortar independent bookstore open since 1998.. Uncertain. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
52) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies) (Qty: 27)
Freedman, Russell

Sandpiper. PAPERBACK. 0395518482 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.96
Add to cart 
53) LINCOLN A PHOTOBIOGRAPHY
Freedman, Russell

New York: Clarion Books, 1987. (10)150pp. Indexed. Many photos & illustrations. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large Square 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
54) Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

Clarion Books, 1987. Unused. School stamp on 1st page.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
55) Lincoln : A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Good. Thumbed. Corners are fraying.. Trade Paper. Good. sm 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
56) Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

New York: Clarion Books, 1987 20th printing. 150 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Photographs and text trace the life of the Civil War President. "A description of the boyhood, marriage, and young professional life of Abraham Lincoln includes his presidential years and also reflects on the latest scholarly thoughts about our Civil War president. A Newberry Medal Book. / Russell Freedman is the author of nearly 50 books for young people. His work includes, for Clarion, the Newbery Medal book Lincoln: A Photobiography, the Newbery Honor book Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery, and more recently, The Voice That Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights, which received both a Newbery Honor and the Robert F. Sibert Informational Book Award. Mr. Freedman lives in New York City." - Publisher.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
57) Lincoln : A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. 150 pgs, tight copy, bronze/gold spine with black lettering, many black and white photographs and prints. 5th. Trade Paperback. VG+. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
58) Lincoln: A Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

New York: Clarion Books/Ticknor & Fields/Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Soft Cover. Russell Freedman -- Reprint Edition N/A Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Lincoln: A Photobiography. Small 4to. 150 pp. Fifth Printing of this edition. Bound in gold pictorial paper wraps and profusely illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and prints. A fine, clean and tight copy of this Abraham Lincoln biography written for children, a 1988 Newberry Medal winner. WHS Published by: New York: Clarion Books/Ticknor & Fields/Houghton Mifflin, 1987 (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
59) Lincoln, a Photobiography
Freedman, Russell

Clarion, 1988. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Twice Turned Pages (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
60) Lincoln : A Photobiography
Russell Freedman

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart 
61) Lincoln: A Photobiography (Houghton Mifflin social studies)
Freedman, Russell

Clarion Books. PAPERBACK. 0395518482 New book. Ships within 24 hours! We provide excellent service to you, our customer. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MK Book Loft (United States)
Price: $49.99
Add to cart