Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Wretched Stone
by Chris Van Allsburg
ISBN: 0395533074
ISBN-13: 9780395533079
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
The sailors aboard the ship Rita Ann are transformed into monkeys by a mysterious glowing rock. Only music and books can restore them to normal.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1991 Size: 9.25 x 11.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Ages: 2 to 3 Pages: 31
Synopses
A strange glowing stone picked up on a sea voyage captivates a ship's crew and has a terrible transforming effect on them.
Publisher's Notes
We learn from the log of the Rita Anne that her voyage is going remarkably well. A clever and happy crew makes the days pass quickly. Then, on an uncharted island, the sailors discover an odd, glowing rock. Bringing it aboard, the captain notices the frightening and disastrous effect it has on his crew. But luck and courage restores the crew and finds a proper home for "the wretched stone". Full color throughout.
Similar books

Tim to the Rescue
by Edward Ardizzone
Bored with his schoolwork, Tim was longing to be at sea again, when who should appear but his great friend, Captain McFee, the old sea captain. Soon Tim was on his way to new adventures on the salty main, including a mighty storm and a daring rescue. First published between 1936 and 1977, Edward Ardizzone's classic Little Tim books have been loved by generations of children for their spirited adventures and totally matter-of-fact telling by a storyteller who spoke straight to children's imaginations. As Maurice Sendak has said, "The opening lines of the very first story were a droll Ishmael-like call to adventure that gave great promise of wonderful things to come." We are proud to bring Little Tim to a new generation of readers.

The Dark Frigate
by Charles Boardman Hawes
In seventeenth-century England, orphaned Philip Marsham, forced to flee London after a terrible accident, finds himself in an even more difficult situation when his ship is taken over by pirates and he is forced to become a member of their crew.

Wanderer
by Sharon Creech
The sea, the sea, the sea. It rolled and rolled and called to me. Come in, it said, come in. Thirteen-year-old Sophie is the only girl amongst the surly crew of The Wanderer made up of her three uncles and two cousins. They sail across the Atlantic toward England, the land of Bompie, her grandfather. The sea calls to Sophie--promising adventure and the chance to explore and discover. But the personal journey she takes brings her deeper intoa forgotten past than she ever knew she could travel to. Sophie's thirteen-year-old cousin Cody isn't even sure why his father brought him along on this voyage. Everyone, including his dad, thinks he's nothing but a knuckleheaded doofus. But behind all the goofing off, he wonders if he has the strength to prove himself to the crew and to his father. Through Sophie's and Cody's travel logs, the amazing experiences of these six wanderers and their perilous journey unfold. Stories of the past and the daily challenges to survice at sea swirl together as The Wanderer sails toward its destination, and its passengers search for their places in the world. Newbery Award winner Sharon Creech's newest novel is an adventure-filled story of a courageous girl's journey across the ocean and into the memories of her tragic past. Sophie's struggle to reclaim who she is inspires similar exploration from those around her -- as the crew discovers the joys and trials of belonging to a family. Bulletin Blue Ribbon Best of 2000 Award, 2001 Children's Books of Distinction (Riverbank Review Finalist), Books for Youth Editor's Choice 2000 (Booklist), Best Books 2000(School Library Journal), Children's Books 2000-NY Public Lib., 2000 Christopher Award, 2001 Children's Books of Distinction (Riverbank Review Finalist), 2001 Newbery Honor Book Award, 01 Notable Children's Books (ALA), 01 Best Books for Young Adults (ALA), Books for the Teen Age 2001 (NYPL), and Bulletin Blue Ribbon 2000 (Bulletin of Center for Children's Books

Pirates!
by Celia Rees
In her attempts to escape the evil hand of a man trying to put her in a brothel, Nancy Kington decides to set sail with a former plantation slave, Minerva Sharpe, in the hopes of finding a new life, yet they know there will be trouble ahead and so raise the black pirate flag atop their mast in the hopes that it will make any troublemakers think twice before approaching.

The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle
by Avi
A 1991 Newbery Honor Book designation tops the list of awards and honors bestowed upon this spellbinding tale of intrigue and murder on the high seas. "A breathless, seafaring adventure."--"School Library Journal, " starred review.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395533079 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
WRETCHED STONE
VAN ALLSBURG, CHRIS
HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO.. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg, Chris
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, name on front endpaper, dustjacket creases, minor corner bump, CI508319. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
THE WRETCHED STONE
Van Allsburg, Chris (written and illustrated by)
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. First edition. "Summary: A strange glowing stone picked up on a sea voyage captivates a ship's crew and has a terrible transforming effect on them". Oversize [about 9" x 11.25"] volume, unpaginated [32 total pages not counting the endpapers], color illustrated throughout. VG+ or better copy in price clipped VG+ or better Dust Wrapper [tiny tear to the spine heel, nick to the fore-edge of the front flap fold].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Quarter bound in dark blue cloth. Mild bumps to lower corners. Clean and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 28 pp. Illustrated by Van Allsburg. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, crease to front flap, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Wretched Stone
Allsburg, Chris Van
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. image available upon request ( more information)
Offered by Lion Paw Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. F/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardback. 0-395-53307-4. ( more information)
Offered by Tappin Book Mine (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Quarter bound in dark blue cloth. Slightly shelf rubbed along lower edges, else clean, crisp and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 28 pp. Illustrated by Van Allsburg. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
WRETCHED STONE, THE
Allsburg, Chris Van
Boston, Ma.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket; price clipped. Deep blue hardback book binding; gift inscription with names and date written on front endpaper. Beautiful color illustrations by Chris Van Allsburg who is also the author of this story about the ships at sea and a glowing stone.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Allsburg, Chris Van. ( more information)
Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company , 1991 Lovely, crisp copy. Blue boards with navy cloth spine with gilt design and lettering. Unclipped, mylar protected, dustjacket has very minor surface rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Reading Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. VG+ in VG+ DJ (has Borders price sticker on back). 1991. 1st printing. oversize HC. Keywords: children's, illustrated, 0-395-53307-4. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Wretched Stone (Qty: 32)
Chris Van Allsburg
Houghton Mifflin Company, 28-Oct-1991. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Wretched Stone
Allsburg, Chris Van
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395533074 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book! NOT X-LIBRARY!! Clean pages, no writing in book, mild shelf wear to bottom of book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket is protected in mylar plastic covering, dust jacket price states $18.95, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Wretched Stone (Qty: 5)
Allsburg, Chris Van
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395533074 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Wretched Stone (Qty: 7)
Allsburg, Chris Van
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395533074 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Wretched Stone (Qty: 5)
Allsburg, Chris Van
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395533074 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1991. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG++ in Nr Fine DJ. Ex-library, missing ffep, w/ discard stamp. D/j protected in plastic. No other marks and no tears. Very fresh copy. Usually shipped the next business day. ( more information)
Offered by Webster Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Wretched Stone
Allsburg, Chris Van
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1991. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). 9 in. x 11 1/4 in. Illustrated in color by the author, Chris Van Allsburg. Pages not numbered. No writing or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. ( more information)
Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Wretched Stone (Qty: 3)
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1991.. 1st. Hardcover. Fine in fine dj. 1st US, 4to picture book, illustrated boards. Illustrated in color throughout by the author. ( more information)
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition. ISBN: 0395533074 9"x11" Cloth-backed decorated boards. [32]pp with fine full-color illustrations throughout by Chris Van Allsburg. Another strange and provocative story from this master artist-storyteller. Fine in dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg, Chris
Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Fine/Fine 1st edition. 1st printing. An unread copy.. 1sr Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1991. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New in Fine DJ.. Usually shipped the next business day. ( more information)
Offered by Webster Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Wretched Stone
Chris Van Allsburg
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Wretched Stone
Allsburg, Chris Van
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395533074 . Blue boards with gold decoration and blue cloth spine, in a price clipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Book has just a hint of wear to the edges of the boards. Dust jacket has a faint crease at the top edge. The pages are clean and unmarked. A strange glowing stone picked up on a sea voyage captivates a ship's crew and has a terrible transforming effect on them. 32 pp. . ( more information)
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1991. First Edition. ISBN: 0395533074. Fine in a fine DJ; Lovely illustrations by this talented artist; First; Cloth backed boards; 9 x 11 3/8; DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Wretched Stone
Illustrated, Allsburg
Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Wretched Shore
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. First printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is a small tear along bottom edge of cover, and edges are lightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. ( more information)
Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1991 First Edition [32pp.] Quarto [28.5 cm/] 1/4 blue cloth over blue boards gilt stamped title on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Small scuff on front board. ( more information)
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Wretched Stone
FREE SHIPPING
Van Allsburg, Chris
Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hardcover with DJ. First printing Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ 32 pages; Color illustrations through out; 11.5 x 9.2 inches. SIGNED BY VAN ALLSBURG and dated. A strange glowing stone picked up on a sea voyage captivates a ship's crew and has a terrible transforming effect on them. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful packaging. ( more information)
Offered by A&D Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Wretched Stone
Illustrated, Allsburg
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS ON 1 OR 2 PAGES) WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
WRETCHED STONE
Allsburg, Chris Van
Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin, 1991. Children's storybook, illustrated. Hardbound with dust jacket both in fine condition. Dust jacket is protected by a clear cover. Signed and dated by the author on the title page in black ink. Dated 1993. Text is not stated first edition, but number line is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Clean inside and out. No markings.. Signed By the Illustrator. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Over 9'' - 11 1/4'' Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
WRETCHED STONE
Allsburg, Chris Van
Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin, 1991. Children's storybook, illustrated. Hardbound with dust jacket both in fine condition. Dust jacket is protected by a clear cover. Signed and dated by the author on the title page in black ink. Dated 1993. Text is not stated first edition, but number line is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Clean inside and out. No markings.. Signed By the Illustrator. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Over 9'' - 11 1/4'' Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Wretched Stone
VAN ALLSBURG, Chris
Boston:Houghton Mifflin Company,1991 First edition / First printing. Navy cloth spine, blue paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0395533074. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1991. Another lovely book illustratrated by Van Allsburg. This adventure concerns a mysterious rock that was brought ashore the clipper Rita Anne. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 0395533074. 1st Printing. Oversize Boards & Cloth W. Dj.. Childrens Books Illustrated Books Recent Acquisitions. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg Chris
Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1991. Fine in blue publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 24pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour by Van Allsburg. 1st edition, 1st issue. ISBN 0395533074 ( more information)
Offered by Peter J. Hadley Bookseller Ltd (Harwich Old Books) (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
35)
|
THE WRETCHED STONE
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. . First printing. . INSCRIBED and dated in the year of publication on the title page. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped, inscription.) . Excerpts from the log of the 'Rita Anne', Randall Ethan Hope, Captain. Another totally original, imaginative and beautiful book by Van Allsburg, illustrated with double page full-color paintings. A very special copy: this has a gift inscription dated Christmas 1991 from a little girl to her teacher 'the world's best teacher' and Van Allsburg also inscribed this to the teacher with the comment 'a wonderful teacher.' Van Allsburg's illustrations touch both children and adults - as this pair of inscriptions so vividly illustrate. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
THE WRETCHED STONE
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. . First printing. . SIGNED and dated on the title page. Fine in a very near fine dustjacket (price-clipped.) . Excerpts from the log of the 'Rita Anne', Randall Ethan Hope, Captain. Another totally original, imaginative and beautiful book by Van Allsburg, illustrated with double page full-color paintings. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
WRETCHED STONE, THE
Allsburg, Chris Van
BOSTON: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN, 1991. Hardbound with dust jacket. First Printing. Signed by Christ Van Allsburg on the black ink/cursive and dated 1994. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Full page illustrations in color. Dust jacket has slight rubbing and slight soiling.. Signed By the Author. FIRST PRINTING. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by AUTHOR. 9'' - 11 1/4'' Tall. CHILDREN'S. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
THE WRETCHED STONE
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. . First printing. . SIGNED and dated on the title page. Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Excerpts from the log of the 'Rita Anne', Randall Ethan Hope, Captain. Another totally original, imaginative and beautiful book by Van Allsburg, illustrated with double page full-color paintings. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Wretched Stone
Van Allsburg, Chris
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. As New/As New. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-395-53307-4 Clean, crisp, unread copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Wretched Stone (Signed)
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Gilt stamped blue paper boards with cloth spine. A haunting story about a cursed ship crew. How will the captain get his crew back? Stunning color illustrations by Van Allsburg. Signed in the year of publication.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Chris Van Allsburg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by E M Maurice Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Wretched Stone (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1991. DJ in plastic cover. Illus. in color. A haunting sea tale.. Signed by Author (Illustrator). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Chris Van Allsburg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Wretched Stone
Chris Van Allsburg
Houghton Mifflin, 1991 As New/As New. First Edition. Galley/Proof. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-395-53307-4.. F. Soft cover. ( more information)
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Wretched Stone - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Allsburg, Chris
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 1991 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A flawless copy of this First Edition/First Printing book in unread Very Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket, this one SIGNED and dated in the year of publication by Chris Van Allsburg; In a story recounted through the daily log of Captain Allan Hope, the sailors aboard the Rita Anne become mesmerized and transformed by a mysterious glowing rock, and only music and books can restore them to normal. Beautifully illustrated by Chris Van Allsburg ( more information)
Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|