Beaky
by Jez Alborough
ISBN: 0395533481
ISBN-13: 9780395533482
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin College Div Published date: 1990 Size: 9 x 10.75 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Ages: Pr to Pr Pages: 26
Synopses
An egg tumbles to the forest floor and hatches, but its offspring doesn't know what kind of an animal it is until a frog helps it on a quest for identity.
Publisher's Notes
Beaky, a fluffy fellow with a bright blue beak and curly orange tail, is uncertain about what sort of creature he is, and his self-discovery is depicted with lively illustrations and a simple warm text.
Similar books

Free Lunch
by Vivian Walsh
What happens when Mr. Lunch, bird-chaser extraordinaire, tries to help his feathered friends and finds himself framed for stealing birdseed? It's the zaniest adventure yet for the clever canine star of Mr. Lunch Takes a Plane Ride and Mr. Lunch Borrows a Canoe. Full color.

Bull Fighter
by Paul Hutchins
The tales and travels of the Sugar Creek Gang have passed the test of time, delighting young readers for more than fifty years. Great mysteries for kids with a message, The Sugar Creek Gang series chronicles the faith-building adventures of a group of fun-loving, courageous Christian boys. Your kids will be thrilled, chilled, and inspired to grow as they follow the legendary escapades of Bill Collins, Dragonfly, and the rest of the gang as they struggle with the application of their Christian faith to the adventure of life.

Little Bunny's Sleepless Night
by Carol Roth
Little Bunny, an only child, is so lonely that he cannot sleep, so he asks his friends Squirrel, Skunk, Porcupine, Bear, and Owl if he can stay with them, only to discover that his own bed is best. Reprint.

The Tale of Little Pig Robinson
by Beatrix Potter
Little pig Robinson goes to market for his aunts and, after a series of unexpected and amazing adventures, including an unexpected sea voyage, settles to a pleasant life on an island in the South Seas.

The Complete Tales of Peter Rabbit and Other Favorite Stories
by Beatrix Potter
Retells the stories of Peter Rabbit, Benjamin Bunny, a fishing frog, two bad mice, and the mouse who saves the Flopsy bunnies from Mr. McGregor.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395533482 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
BEAKY CL
Alborough, Jez
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395533481 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1990 Houghton Mifflin College Div Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
BEAKY CL
Alborough, Jez
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395533481 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Houghton Mifflin Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
BEAKY CL
Alborough, Jez
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395533481 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Beaky
Jez Alborough
Houghland, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. some inits ( more information)
Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
BEAKY CL
Jez Alborough
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. 1st American ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
BEAKY CL
Alborough, Jez
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395533481 A good reading copy only. 1990 Houghton Mifflin Hard Cover . Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
BEAKY CL
Jez Alborough
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
BEAKY CL
Jez Alborough
Houghton Mifflin, 1990-09-24. Hardcover. Very Good. CONDITION IS NEAR NEW. Pictorial hardcover, no dj. (chshlf) ( more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Beaky
Alborough, Jez
1990. Hardcover. 1990 Hardcover Very Good condition Picture cover No Dj Illustrated by author A frog helps a newly hatched animal figure out what kind of animal it is Sewa40 ISBN: 0395533481. ( more information)
Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
BEAKY
Alborough, Jez
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Squarish octavo, near fine, giftable. glossy pictorial boards of bird hatching from egg. Unpaginated. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club.Boards and pages clean.No rips or tears. An egg tumbles to the forest floor and hatches, but its offspring doesn't know what kind of animal it is until a frog helps it on a quest for identity.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Beaky
Alborough, Jez
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1990. NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages with color illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Picture Cover Book Fine/No Jacket. 10 1/2". ( more information)
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Beaky
Alborough, Jez
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1990. Weekly Reader's Book Club Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. VG+ in glossy illustrated boards. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Beaky
Alborough, Jez
Houghton Mifflin. 1990. Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good condition ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
BEAKY
Alborough, Jez
New York: Weekly Reader. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0395533481 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's name inked on front pastedown. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Beaky
Alborough, Jez
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1990. Light Shelfwear on DJ . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Beaky
Alborough, Jez
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1990. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Weekly Reader Book Club. In near fine condition. When he hatched, he was all alone and didn't know what he was! He wasn't a snake, because he couldn't slither.. ISBN: 0395533481. CHILDREN FICTION ANIMALS JUVENILE NONFICTION. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Beaky
Alborough, Jez
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990 Book is in very good condition, minimal shelf wear or soiling, nice square binding, no markings.. First Printing First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alborough, Jez. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Beaky
Alborough, Jez
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1990. Weekly Reader Series. Light soiling on covers, feps. ISBN: 0395533481. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Alborough, Jez (illustrator). ANIMALS CHILDREN S FICTION JUVENILE GENERAL NONFICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
BEAKY
Alborough, Jez
Boston , MA: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1990. First American Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has small chip at bottom of spine with wear to corners. Has bookplate on first blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Summary: "An egg tumbles to the forest floor and hatches, but its offspring doesn't know what kind of animal it is until a frog helps it on a quest for identity. " . ( more information)
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Beaky
Alborough, Jez
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1990. 1st American edition stated. 1st printing indicated by numberline. Beautiful artwork throughout. Quite exceptional. Looks and feels like it was bought, perhaps read once and then placed on shelf. The spine and hinges are as tight as can be. Coupled with the immaculately white page edges and no indications of reading. There is no indication of reading to pages or page edges which are quite clean. Inside boards and end pages are spotless, absolutley no writing, stains, foxing or marks of any kind. Excellent jacket as well, no distinct flaw but for a single 1 x 3/4" chip to top right front jacket corner. As there is a matching pictorial hardcover underneath it is not too discernable or noticeable. Clean-as-can be jacket, spotless! Jacket is not price clipped. Spine presentable for shelf. Good head and heel to spine which is very presentable for shelf. No distinct rubbing or marks. Perfect edges and corners to boards. Underneath the boards are flawless, perfect edges and corners to boards, clean and without mark. Immaculate Copy. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. . First Edition Stated. Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Beaky
Alborough, Jez
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990. Hardback story/picture book is clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket has creases running down the height of the book on both front & back and is in a Brodart protector-looks respectable. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Alborough, Jez (illustrator). ( more information)
Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Beaky
Alborough, Jez
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover; Glazed Pi. 2002346; Clean, crisp, tight. Beaky is a fully fellow with a bright blue beak and a curly orange tail and is uncertain just what sort of creature he is! ! ! ! A book of self-discovery. ; 2002346. . ( more information)
Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
BEAKY
Alborough, Jez
Boston , MA: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1990. First American Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket has small chip at bottom of spine with wear to corners. Has bookplate on first blank page. Inside pages are clean with no writing, marks or tears. An egg tumbles to the forest floor and hatches, but its offspring doesn't know what kind of animal it is until a frog helps it on a quest for identity. . ( more information)
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Beaky
Alborough, Jez
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1990. Twenty-four unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, edges and corners unworn. All pages are tight, bright and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Minor crease last page.. Stated First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Good Very Plus Plus/No Jacket. 9 X 7 3/4. Weekly Reader Book Club. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
a treasury of children's literature
eisen, editor.,armand
houghton mifflin, c1992. 5th printing. assorted illustrators.,. CHILDREN STORY: collection of stories, fables, nursery rhymes, poems and more. Exterior of book is very good.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with wonderful color illustrations. Fantastic illustrations on nearly every page, 303 pages. Dust Jacket is very good with a few small edge tears. ( more information)
Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
BEAKY CL (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Alborough, Jez
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395533481 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
BEAKY CL
Jez Alborough
Houghton Mifflin, 1990-09-24. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good. 1990 Houghton Mifflin hardcover. Stated First American Edition. First Printing. No dust jacket. Glossy, pictorial boards. Very good condition, inside and out ( more information)
Offered by Legendary Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
BEAKY
Alborough, Jez
Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0395533481 . Color Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated, paper covered boards have blue and black lettering to front cover and black lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid blue color. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Beaky, a fluffy fellow with a bright blue beak and a curly orange tail, is uncertain what sort of creature he is. Is he a frog? No, he can't hop as high as his new frog friend. Is he a snake? No, he's too short to slither. Maybe he's a fish." . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|