Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Better Idea

Redefining the Way Americans Work

by John Hillkirk ; Donald E. Petersen


ISBN: 0395581915
ISBN-13: 9780395581919
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1991
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Draws on the author's experiences at the Ford Motor Company to explain how and when to implement radical change in any firm by organizing teams, training employees, and instituting a quality program.

Similar books


0875848680
The Work of Teams
by

Managers Are Seizing On Teamwork as an easy solution for meeting aggressive goals, only to meet with frustration when their teams prove difficult to predict and control. In The Work of Teams, bestselling author and team expert Jon Katzenbach gathers together articles from the Harvard Business Review that address the challenges and rewards that await every successful team. This thoughtful collection examines the conditions that encourage the work of teams, and offers guidance for overcoming the problems that can derail even the best work groups.

0883904349
Intervention Skills
by W. Brendan Reddy

Know how and when to intervene in a functioning group

0875847897
Teams at the Top
by Jon R. Katzenbach

In a follow-up to his bestselling "The Wisdom of Teams", Jon Katzenbach shows how even the most successful CEO can improve a company's performance by turning the senior executive group into a real team--without sacrificing each member's individual leadership capabilities.

0814451276
Team-Based Strategic Planning
by C. Davis Fogg

How to structure, facilitate, and implement the process.

0805820787
Groups at Work
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395581919 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Better Idea : Redefining the Way American Companies Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

Houghton Mifflin, 1991 1st Ed. Uncirculated Ex-Lib.. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) BETTER IDEA CL
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald E

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395581915 171, has mild wear, in very good/great condition . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) BETTER IDEA CL
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald E

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395581915 K11__ HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET _NEW ___SHIPPED WITHIN 24 HOURS ___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. 1991. Hardback. 0395581915 . Minimal wear along edges of dustjacket & cover, stains on inside dj, dj & cover slightly sunfaded, pages clean & bright, binding tight. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen; John Hillkirk

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1991-10. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) BETTER IDEA CL
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald E

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395581915 H34___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) BETTER IDEA CL
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald E

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395581915 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Houghton Mifflin (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) BETTER IDEA CL
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald E

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395581915 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Houghton Mifflin (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen; John Hillkirk

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1991-10. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen, John Hillkirk

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) BETTER IDEA CL (Qty: 2)
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395581915 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen, John Hillkirk

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) BETTER IDEA CL
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395581915 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen, John Hillkirk

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen, John Hillkirk

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) A Better Idea
Petersen, Donald E

Houghton Mifflin Co, 1991. Hardcover. Grade: A. Catalog: Business General Synopsis: Redifining The Way Americans Work. As president and then chairman of the Ford Motor Company int he 1980s, Donald E. Petersen oversaw the most radical... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
20) BETTER IDEA CL
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395581915 Corners slightly bumped. . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
21) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen, John Hillkirk

Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Very Good. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
22) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald E

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
23) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Book: New. Owner's name inside. Jacket: Fine. Minor scuffing. 269 pages clean and bright, binding tight. As president and then chairman of the Ford Motor Company, Donald E. Petersen oversaw the the most radical transformation in the history of that company--or any other. By including everyone in the decision-making process through employee involvement and participative management, he forged a new Ford...". First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Industrial Management. (more information)

Offered by M C Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) "Better Idea, A: Redefining the Way Americans Work"
Petersen, Donald E. and John Hillkirk

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 270 pp. Clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-395-58191-5 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
25) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E. And Hillkirk, John

Boston, MA, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, c1991. Fine/Fine. Hard Cover, Fine/Fine, very light blemishes on dj, little to no signs of wear or use, binding is very nice and tight, text is very clean, pages crisp, ISBN: 0395581915, First Edition/First Printing, 270 pages. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
26) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E.: & Hillkirk, John:

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., This book is unmarked and fine in a fine dust jacket. Very Presentable in a price clipped Brodart protector! ISBN: 0395581915 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
27) BETTER IDEA CL
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395581915 Hardcover very slight wear, nice clean book. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
28) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E

hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight binding, good clean copy. 36E (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
29) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen

Houghton Mifflin (T). Like New. 1991. Hardcover. AC7-110229768; 1.3 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
30) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen~John Hillkirk

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. READING COPY ONLY - May have tearing, warping, and excessive shelf damage." Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
31) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen~John Hillkirk

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
32) A BETTER IDEA, Redefining the Way Americans Work -
Petersen, Donald E. and John Hillkirk -

Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, 1991, First Printing -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - 270 pages - ISBN 0395581915.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) A Better Idea: Donald E. Petersen, John Hillkirk (Hardcover, 1991)
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1991 Withdrawn Library Book. Clean!. Hardcover. Acceptable/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen; John Hillkirk

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1991-10. Hardcover. Like New. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) A Better Idea : Redefining the Way American Companies Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1991. Crisp clean copy, Name written on fep; price sticker on back of DJ. No remainder marks or price clipped. 270 pages. SYNOPSIS: "In A BETTER IDEA, Petersen and veteran financial writer John Hillkirk lay out a plan of action for CEOs, managers, and employees of all levels, based on the lessons Pertersen learned from his decade at the pinnacle of Ford. Taking readers step by step, they show how to organize teams that encourage brainstorming, train and retrain employees, supplant fierce rivalries. Put a wuality improvernment program in place, and forget the top-down approach, which styifles creativity." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
36) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E.: and Hillkirk, John:

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 270 pages. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket showing light wear due to handling. Now in a clear dust jacket protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0395581915 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
37) A Better Idea : Redefining the Way American Companies Work
Petersen, Donald E. And John Hillkirk

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. "In A BETTER IDEA, Petersen and veteran financial writer John Hillkirk lay out a plan of action for CEOs, managers, and employees of all levels, based on the lessons Pertersen learned from his decade at the pinnacle of Ford. Taking readers step by step, they show how to organize teams that encourage brainstorming, train and retrain employees, supplant fierce rivalries. Put a wuality improvernment program in place, and forget the top-down approach, which styifles creativity." This book has 270 pages.. ISBN: 0-395-58191-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMPETITION FORD MOTOR COMPANY INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT UNITED STATES TEAMS WORKPLACE BUSINESS ECONOMICS COMMERCE. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
38) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 270pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; everyone in coporate America talks about Quality, and this book explains what all the talk is about.. hard back. Good/Good. 6 3/4"9 1/4"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
39) BETTER IDEA CL
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395581915 Excellent condition - date written on bottom corner of first empty page (Business - 20) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
40) BETTER IDEA CL
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395581915 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear (Political Science - 4) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
41) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1991. F First Edition, First Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
42) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E., And John Hillkirk

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1991. F First Edition, First Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
43) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1991. Hardcover. New/New. 9.5 x 6.25 x 1. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 270 pages. . ISBN: 0395581915. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
44) A Better Idea : Redefining the Way American Companies Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 Corners bumped very slightly, very light creasing to DJ at spine head. 270 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The BookFinder (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E

First edition. Hard cover. Houghton Mifflin Company (1991) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Autographed by Hillkirk. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
46) BETTER IDEA CL
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395581915 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
47) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
48) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Donald E. Petersen; John Hillkirk

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1991-10. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
49) A Better Idea
No Illustration, Petersen And Hillkirk

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED AND BLACK. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.63
Add to cart 
50) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way American Companies Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. NEAR FINE hardcover, Label with AUTHOR'S SIGNITURE on first end page. FIRST EDITION, appears UNREAD, boards lightly rubbed on edges, clean, NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, to tears, light ruffling at spine ends and corner. Work ethic and productivity, Former CEO Ford Motor Co. BE701784. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
51) A Better Idea : Redefining the Way American Companies Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 Hard Cover. New/Fair. 270 Pages. (more information)

Offered by G3 Books (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
52) BETTER IDEA Redefining the Way Americans Work FREE SHIPPING
Petersen, Donald

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395581915 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Draws on the author's experiences at the Ford Motor Company to explain how and when to implement radical change in any firm by organizing teams, training employees, and instituting a quality program.; 270 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
53) A Better Idea : Redefining the Way American Companies Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. The book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is without flaws.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Business. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
54) A Better Idea : Redefining the Way American Companies Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 Dj is bumped with stain on back. Cover is slightly bumped. Pages are clean and tight. Remainder mark. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
55) A Better Idea : Redefining the Way American Companies Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. As president and then chairman of the Ford Motor Company in the 1980s, Donald E. Petersen oversaw the most radical transformation in the history of that company - or any other.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
56) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E

1991 First Printing (full number line) hardcover copy exactly as pictured (Houghton-Mifflin), 270 pp. Dust jacket shiny and near-pristine, spine tight. Pages bright (owner name stamped on page edge, otherwise unmarked). Wonderful copy. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
57) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work by Petersen, Donald E
Donald E. Petersen; John Hillkirk

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1991-10. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
58) A Better Idea : Redefining the Way American Companies Work
Donald E. Petersen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Pages are tight, bright, clean and crisp. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
59) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald E

Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Brand NEW! Bottem Board Edge Bumped, Never Read, Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $11.96
Add to cart 
60) Better Idea: Redefining the way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E. & Hillkirk, John

Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1991. 270 pages; sl. wear to dj edges; remainder dot bottom edge. 6 copies available. 1 copy is not a remainder. ISBN: 0395581915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT UNITED STATES EMPLOYEE WORK GROUPS COMPETITION FORD. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
61) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hb. VG+/VG. 1st. 270pp; recommended reading; light wear extremities; name fep; 1st edition. Dj: wear extremities; rubbing; some denting. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
62) Better Idea, A : Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E. / Hillkirk, John

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. An analysis of CEO company management, by the former chairman of the Ford Motor Company, advocating various ideas and solutions to make the workforce more efficient and productive; contains appendices, bibliography. Hardcover with dust jacket, 270pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-395-58191-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ford Motor Company, Industry, Corporate Life, Employment, Employees, Employers, Workforce, Workers, Labor, Production, Corporations, Companies, Economics, Management, Assembly Lines. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
63) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald E

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991 Fine/Very Good, Hardback, dust jacket small tear at top of spine . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
64) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

Houghton Mifflin Minor shelfwear, sticker remnant on front and back covers; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
65) BETTER IDEA CL (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395581915 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
66) BETTER IDEA CL (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Hillkirk, John; Petersen, Donald

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395581915 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
67) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. price clipped, otherwise mint. ISBN: 0395581915. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
68) A Better Idea Redefining the Way Americans Work
Peterson, Donald E. And John Hillkirk

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
69) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E. & John Hillkirk

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #27120 . F/F. 1991. 1st. V1 . hb. w/dj. 270p . fine copy, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
70) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way Americans Work
Petersen, Donald E

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 Small slash in back cover of dustjacket, otherwise fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6 X 9 1/2. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by National Book Company (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
71) A better idea : redefining the way Americans work / Donald E. Petersen and John Hillkirk
Petersen, Donald E

Boston, Mass. : Houghton Mifflin Co, 1991. 1st Edition. Description: xviii, 270 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Ford Motor Company--Management. Teams in the workplace--United States. Competition--United States. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $22.43
Add to cart 
72) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way American Companies Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodVery Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
73) A Better Idea: Redefining the Way American Companies Work
Petersen, Donald E.; Hillkirk, John

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart