Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
These Same Long Bones
by Gwendolyn M. Parker
ISBN: 0395671728
ISBN-13: 9780395671726
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 1994 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 260
Publisher's Notes
After bank president Sirus McDougald's daughter dies, he must recover from grief in time to prevent white power brokers from destroying the cohesion of his middle-class, segregated, southern black community. A first novel.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mama Flora's Family
by David Stevens
Mama Flora is the heart and strength of the family, shepherding, her children through hard times after the murder of her husband by white landholders. She has passionate ambitions for her son Willie, but he dashes her dreams by abandoning his church-going roots and moving to Chicago. After fighting in the Second World War, he marries his childhood sweetheart and struggles to build a new urban life for his family. Flora's dreams are realized by Ruthana, her sister's child, whom Mama Flora adopts. Ruthana graduates from college, and as a social worker in Harlem, counsels underprivileged women. Through her love for the radical poet Ben, Ruthana begins to understand her heritage, and after a sojourn in Africa comes to a redemptive understanding of herself. In Chicago, Willie's twin son and daughter embrace Muslim militancy and Black Power, and eventually, drugs on their rocky road through the 1960's. Mama Flora struggles to maintain her family, but she also is caught up in the turbulent times.

A Life For A Life
by Ernest Hill
From the acclaimed author of Satisfied with Nothin' comes a searing and unsparing story of the unlikely bond between an African-American father and the teenager who killed his son, a tale of violent self-destruction reclaimed by the inexhaustible power of love and forgiveness. In A Life for a Life, Ernest Hill explores the volatile emotional terrain of a black youth's coming of age in rural Louisiana. When a local drug dealer threatens to kill D'Ray Reid's kid brother unless he comes up with $100 within an hour, D'Ray decides to hold up a convenience store in a nearby town. The young clerk at the cash register attempts to foil the robbery and in the scuffle D'Ray shoots and kills him. What follows is an absorbing drama in which D'Ray becomes a fugitive with a lengthening résumé of violent crime. Yet it is ultimately in the person of Henry Earl, the slain boy's father, that D'Ray sees his future. When he is forced to reckon with his destruction of the boy's family, D'Ray finds that Henry Earl is his only advocate and the person who will ask of him what no one, not even his family, had ever asked before. A Life for a Life witnesses the resuscitation of two lives by love, forgiveness, and gratitude. The relationship that develops between D'Ray Reid and Henry Earl is nothing short of miraculous: Their discovery of humanity and harmony in the most unlikely place will reverberate in readers' memories.

Linden Hills
by Gloria Naylor
Lester Tilson and Willie Mason, a pair of hip, latter-day poets, work their way down through Linden Hills, experiencing firsthand the lust, pain, hypocrisy, and valor of the hell-bound upper- and middle-class residents.

Song of Solomon
by Toni Morrison
Toni Morrisons Song of Solomon, a novel of large beauty and power, creates a magical world out of four generations of black life in America, a world we enter on the day of the birth of Macon Dead, Jr. (known as Milkman), son of the richest black family in a mid-western town; the day on which the lonely insurance man, Robert Smith, poised in blue silk wings, attempts to fly from a steeple of the hospital, a black Icarus looking homeward...We see Milkman growing up in his fathers money-haunted, death-haunted house with his silent sisters and strangely passive mother, beginning to move outward--through his profound love and combat with his friend Guitar...through Guitars mad and loving commitment to the secret avengers called the Seven Days...through Milkman's exotic, imprisoning affair with his love-blind cousin, Hagar...and through his unconscious apprenticeship to his mystical Aunt Pilate, who saved his life before he was born.And we follow him as he strikes out alone; moving first toward adventure and then--as the unspoken truth about his family and his own buried heritage announces itself--toward an adventurous and crucial embrace of life.This is a novel that expresses, with passion, tenderness, and a magnificence of language, the mysterious primal essence of family bond and conflict, the feelings and experience of all people wanting, and striving, to be alive.

Because It Is Bitter and Because It Is My Heart
by Joyce Carol Oates
Joyce Carol Oates adds to her extraordinary body of work with this stunning novel of violence and love. At the heart of the story are two people, Iris Courtney, who is white, and handsome Jinx Fairchild, the black basketball player who, in protecting Iris, kills a white man. Iris is the only witness to the crime. The two of them are growing up in the early 1950s in a New York industrial town where racial boundaries keep people apart-or bring them together in explosive scenes of fear or desire. The secret link between Iris and Jinx is not only their attraction to each other, but a murder...and a bond of passion and guilt is formed between them. How this one irrevocable, tragic act shapes their lives and alters their destines becomes Joyce Carol Oates' finest, emotion-packed novel--a work the critics are calling a master piece, the best work of America's best writer of contemporary realism.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395671726 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
These Same Long Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Houghton, 1994 1st Ed. Library markings, dj in mylar, otherwise fine. . Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
These Same Long Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
THESE SAME LONG BONES CL
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395671728 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Houghton Mifflin (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THESE SAME LONG BONES CL
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395671728 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Houghton Mifflin (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
THESE SAME LONG BONES CL
Gwendolyn M. Parker
Houghton Mifflin, 1994-04-27. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book in vg shape, dj may have some wear including tears.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
These Same Long Bones
Gwendolyn M. Parker
Houghton Mifflin (T). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
These Same Long Bones
Parker Gwendolyn M
Houghton Mifflin (T), 1994-04. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Used. Very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
These Same Long Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Used, Fine Hardcover with Very Good Dustjacket. First Printing (full numberline). Minor edgewear and bumping, otherwise like new. No writing or remainder mark. NOT ex-library. NOT price clipped. Protected by new Brodart cover ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
THESE SAME LONG BONES CL
Gwendolyn M. Parker
Houghton Mifflin, 1994-04-27. Hardcover. Like new/Like New. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a First Printing with a full number line! This book is in Like New condition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information)
Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
These Same Long Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Used, Fine Hardcover in Fine Jacket. First printing. trace of edgewear, remainder mark, otherwise like new condition. NOT ex-library, NOT price clipped. Protected in new brodart cover. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
These Same Long Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1994. 1st ed. Hard Cover. As New in As New dj. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. 1st edition, fine/fine ( more information)
Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
These Same Long Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Full number line, book near new with slight wear to head of spine, DJ has no flaws and is covered in Mylar. ( more information)
Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
THESE SAME LONG BONES CL
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395671728 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
These Same Long Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. April 1, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. In this somber debut, Parker considers community loyalty, racism and the gr ieving process. The three-part narrative, incorporating flashbacks and flas h-forwards, concerns a middle-class black neighborhood in Durham, N.C. The story opens in 1947 with funeral preparations for young Mattie, killed in a fall from her backyard slide. Mattie's father, Sirus McDougald, is a respe cted local banker and insurance man who is light- skinned enough to pass for white but has recently rebuffed a proposition from white businessmen seeki ng to profit from a housing project for blacks. Looking ahead, Parker revea ls a debilitated Sirus who, having accepted the project, has discovered sub standard buildings on the site. Sirus knows that going through with the dea l means abandoning his heritage and honor. There is no appeal for racial ha rmony here; Parker's characters are given no cause to trust white folk, a n arrative fact reflected in their blunt observations and readiness to suspec t that whites may be behind Mattie's death. But the circumstances of Mattie 's death turn out to be incidental in this story that never takes flight an d in which events and characters are used mainly as devices to prompt refle ctions on larger issues. ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
18)
|
These Same Long Bones
Gwendolyn M. Parker
Boston:: Houghton, Mifflin,, 1994. First edition, first printing. F/VG. Nearly new: very slight shelf-wear (i.e.abrasion) to edges of dust jacket; otherwise, a crisp, clean copy. Original store owner's name is stamped on front endpaper. A novel set in a Southern Black community. First edition, first printing. ( more information)
Offered by Plum Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
These Same Old Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. A clean and tight book. Feels unread. No defects. A very nice copy. 260 pages.. ISBN: 0-395-67172-8. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. Fiction, Black Author's. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
These Same Long Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Houghton Mifflin (T),, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. As New in As New Jacket. image available upon request ( more information)
Offered by Lion Paw Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
These Same Long Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1994 Minor sticker residue to dj, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
THESE SAME LONG BONES CL
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395671728 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
These Same Long Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Pages are clean and binding is tight. ISBN: 0395671728. First Edition. Hard Cover. Spine Very Slightly Cocked/Mildly Edgeworn Dust Jacket. Afro-American Literature. Southern Literature.. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
THESE SAME LONG BONES
Parker, Gwendolyn
First Edition. Hardcover. 0395671728 . Houghton Mifflin, 1994, first printing (complete number line), F/F, 260p, FICTION; A6152 . ( more information)
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THESE SAME LONG BONES CL
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395671728 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
These Same Long Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Novel of loss and redemption in a Southern black community. Very light wear. No tears or rubs, no names or internal markings, no price clip or remainder mark. . First Edition. Cloth. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Tim Clark Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
THESE SAME LONG BONES
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Near fine (a few very light spots on page edges) in as new dust jacket. Author's first novel.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
These Same Long Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Author photo on rear jacket panel. Boards lightly rubbed, jacket slightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy. In jacket protector.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
These Same Long Bones
Gwendolyn M. Parker
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1994. 260pp, First novel by this black write. Set in the "colored" section of Durham, NC. No marks or tears.. 2nd Printing. Quarter-cloth. Fine/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
These Same Long Bones
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Remnants of glue on endpapers and jacket flaps. Prev owner had glued flaps to inside of book. Pages are clean and tight.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
THESE SAME LONG BONES
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. signed and inscribed by the author on the half-tile page, prev. owner's name on front flyleaf, 260 pages, A story of loss and redemption for a Southern black community and the man who embodies its citizens' individual and collective dreams in Duraham, North Carolina.. Signed By the Author & Inscribed. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
These Same Long Bones
PARKER, GWENDOLYN M
BOSTON:: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN,. 1994.. First Ediiton, First printing. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. FINE IN FINE DJ.. ( more information)
Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
THESE SAME LONG BONES
Parker, Gwendolyn
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First edition, first prnt. Faint beginning foxing on the topedge; unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
THESE SAME LONG BONES
Parker, Gwendolyn M
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . African American author's highly praised first novel, set in a North Carolina town on the eve of integration. Dust jacket praise from Wendell Berry (who calls this a 'big-hearted book' with 'courage and eloquence.') 260 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
These Same Long Bones
Gwendolyn M. Parker
Houghton Mifflin (T), 1994-04. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Signed. Signed by author on title page "10/24/94 For Phyllis - Thank you for a wonderful radio time! All best wishes - Gwendolyn M. Parker". Hard cover with dust jacket, like new condition. ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|