Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0395713277
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Don't Erase Me

Stories

by Carolyn Ferrell


ISBN: 0395713277
ISBN-13: 9780395713273
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Short stories by an African American woman who writes about the South Bronx.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The lyrical stories in Carolyn Ferrell's stunning debut collection explore characters that often appear as stereotypes."    -- Linda Raymond

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"The eight stories in this debut collection, mostly focusing on girls in the 'hood, mingle a welcome touch of poetry with rough urban realism....More than simple authenticity, Ferrell offers a complex vision of ghetto life mingling hurt and hope: work satisfying as art, and disturbing as sociology."

   -- Kirkus

"...Carolyn Ferrell's first collection of stories...is much more than poetic plums. In fact, it's intimate in the way you used to hope a good book could be..."    -- Katharine Whittemore

   -- New York Times Book Review

"In this accomplished first collection of short stories, most of Ferrell's characters are either poor or just barely managing to survive in the working class, and all are in some way living on the narrow edge of life....[They] never stop hoping for a better life, doggedly pursuing their goals and struggling to maintain their integrity rather than succumb to despair. Their victories register in the precision and acute self-awareness of their very speech."    -- Paula Friedman

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 163

Publisher's Notes

Ferrell's remarkable stories show young people on the verge of being erased from society--but determined to endure. "Each story is a song, the voice tuned to perfection"--Tobias Wolff.

Other Editions

Similar books


0613262808
Mother of Pearl
by Melinda Haynes

In a small Mississippi town during the late 1950s, Even Grade, a twenty-eight-year-old black man who grew up as an orphan, and Valuable Korner, the teenage white daughter of the local prostitute, search for love, family, and commitment.

08090158210
The Return of Simple
by Langston Hughes

In 1943, Langston Hughes introduced Jesse B. Semple, or "Simple," to readers in is Chicago Defender Column, "From Here To Yonder." From his familiar perch in a fictional Harlem bar, Simple held forth on a variety of subjects--low wages, interracial marriage, birth control, race riots, the police--then central to black life in urban America . More than fifty years later, Simple's concerns are, startlingly, still ours, and his voice, ringing with poetic wisdom and humor, reminds us of the rich African-American folk tradition Langston Hughes helped to revive. This brilliantly edited collection by Akiba Sullivan Harper brings together the best stories from a number of SIMPLE volumes long out of print and a few never before published. Its feel is so contemporary and relevant to American life one must marvel at Huges's ability to pass through the barrier of time.

0807122246
The Gentle Insurrection and Other Stories
by Doris Betts

The stories in this extraordinary first collection are concerned with some of the most private and complicated issues: living and dying, growing old, questioning one's beliefs, and recognizing one's own failings. Whether it is an old man struggling to come to terms with an incident in his past or a meddling spinster who is forced to recognize the subtle dance of resentment, in each of these stories a "gentle insurrection" occurs that changes lives forever.

0140250387
Grand Avenue
by Greg Sarris

Set in a northern California landscape of tumbledown shacks and recycled barracks, this compelling sequence of interwoven stories about a Native American community is "one of the most important imaginative books of the year" (Michael Dorris, Los Angeles Times). Soon to be an HBO miniseries.

0385334575
Go Tell It on the Mountain
by James Baldwin



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395713273 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Don't Erase Me: Stories
Ferrell, Carolyn

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Don't Erase Me: Stories
Ferrell, Carolyn

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Don't Erase Me: Stories
Carolyn Ferrell

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997-06. Hardcover. Good. Priceclipped DJ edgeworn, slightly soiled.Light shelfwear overall. Edge spotting. Remainder Mark, Gift inscription on first page, No Marks in text. c03s04 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Don't Erase Me: Stories
Ferrell, Carolyn

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395713277 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Houghton Mifflin Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Don't Erase Me: Stories
Ferrell, Carolyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by paperbacksunlimited (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Don't Erase Me: Stories
Carolyn Ferrell

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Don't Erase Me: Stories
Carolyn Ferrell

Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Don't Erase Me: Stories
Carolyn Ferrell

Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Don't Erase Me: Stories
Carolyn Ferrell

Houghton Mifflin Company. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Don't Erase Me: Stories
Ferrell, Carolyn

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395713277 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Don't Erase Me: Stories
Ferrell, Carolyn

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395713277 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
12) dont erase me
ferrell, carolyn

Hard Cover. Houghton Mifflin 1997. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) Don't Erase Me: Stories
Ferrell, Carolyn

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, ., 1997 Hard Cover. 8vo. 163 pages. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Minimal shelf wear, one tiny, barely visible crease on DJ-front near spine, otherwise fine. Author's first book. First Edition. Protected in a new Mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) DON'T ERASE ME Stories
Ferrell, Carolyn

First Edition. Hardcover. 0395713277 . Houghton Mifflin, 1997, hardback, first printing (complete number line), Fine/Fine dust jacket, 163 pages, FICTION; G0060 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) Don't Erase Me
Ferrell, Carolyn

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. The is a collection of short stories features young girls living on the margins of society, on the verge of being "erased", but determined to triumph over their challenges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Don't Erase Me,Stories
Ferrell,Carolyn

Fine in Fine DJ with no defects.Not price clipped. Houghton Mifflin 1997 1st edition. hardcover. 1st edition,1st printing USA.Not remaindered.No names or markings. Author's 1st book. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Don't Erase Me : Stories
Ferrell, Carolyn

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 0395713277 . New book, unmarked and unread. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) Don't Erase Me: Stories
Ferrell, Carolyn

Houghton Mifflin Company. Hardcover. 0395713277 First Printing with full number line; Jacket protected in mylar Brodart cover; ex-Library with usual markings; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.60
Add to cart 
19) DON'T ERASE ME [ 1st ]
Ferrell, Carolyn

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart