Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0395730996
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Natural Health, Natural Medicine

A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care

by Andrew Weil


ISBN: 0395730996
ISBN-13: 9780395730997
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A physician demonstrates how to take an active role in preventive health care--learning how to eat, exercise, and relax; use vitamins, herbs, and supplements; and maintain the immune system.

Other Editions

Similar books


0062516159
The Bible Cure
by Reginald Cherry

What does the Bible say about carbohydrates and fat?Is there a way to avoid infectious diseases?What Bible foods can help lengthen your life? What are God's nutritional laws? Which herbs and vitamins should you take? How should you pray for your healing?The Bible Cure has the answers to these and other questions. Within the ancient texts of the Bible are passages that provide hidden health clues to help rid people of almost every major disease. These findings have been validated by both scientific and medical research-a truth that amazes scientists and physicians alike. In his private practice, renowned physician Reginald Cherry, M.D., has seen The Bible Cure miraculously heal people with allergies, high blood pressure, diabetes, fatigue, genetic defects, arthritis, even heart disease and cancer. In this ground-breaking book, he deciphers passages from ancient Greek, Aramaic, and Hebrew Bibles, explaining how these sacred texts anticipate many of the same findings of today's cutting-edge medical research. Filled with powerful testimonies and sage advice, The Bible Cure will empower you with the Bible's wisdom about nutrition and health while building your faith in a God who heals.

07894935610
1001 Natural Remedies
by Laurel Vukovic

An inspiring compendium brimming with tried and tested homemade concoctions for every domestic need, 1,001 Natural Remedies explains how to treat common ailments, how to have radiant skin, restore scuffed furniture, remove stains and protect delicate plants all without resorting to commercial cleaners, polishes, bleaches, and medicines.

0446528099
The Ph Miracle
by Robert O. Young

Accompanied by delicious recipes, a groundbreaking diet program from the authors of Fit for Life reveals how pH levels, the most important measurement in the blood system, directly impacts weight loss and are affected by diet, and discusses what foods to eat, what foods to avoid, and which supplements promote weight loss and a healthier lifestyle.

0399527192
Prime
by Bob Paris

One of the most celebrated fitness experts in the world, Bob Paris has a new life-changing message for the millions of men over 40 who want to get in shape: It isn't too late! No intimidation, no impossible goals, no unreasonable demands--this book is so simple and so effective, it's revolutionary. Paris's step-by-step, day-by-day self-improvement regimens get results that men can see and feel in a relatively short time.

0399150617
Curves
by Carol Colman

Outlines a strength-training program that does not utilize a restricted diet, features a thrice-weekly exercise workout, and suggests body type-based eating guidelines.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395730997 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Natural Health Natural Medicine (Revised)
Weil, Andrew

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1995 From Publishers Weekly Weil, a believer in alternative, preventive medicine, provides basic fitness information and advises readers on herbal home remedies for common ailments. "Although he is justifiably quick to call certain conditions--chronic fatigue syndrome, candidiasis, hypoglycemia--faddishly inflated in presumed severity and consequences . . . some of Weil's positions are controversial,". Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Natural Health, Natural Medicine
Weil, Andrew

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care
Weil, Andrew X

1998. Excellent shape, no remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price on FEP. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. . Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition (Qty: 5)
Weil, Andrew T

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395730996 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition
Weil, Andrew T

Houghton Mifflin. Trade PaperBack. 0395730996 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Houghton Mifflin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition
Weil, Andrew T

Houghton Mifflin. Trade PaperBack. 0395730996 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Houghton Mifflin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition
Weil, Andrew T

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395730996 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition
Weil, Andrew T

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395730996 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition
Andrew T. Weil

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Rev&Updtd.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition
Andrew T. Weil

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Rev&Updtd.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Natural Health Natural Medicine
Andrew Weil

Houghton Mifflin Co. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Paperback.Rev&Updtd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Natural Health Natural Medicine
Andrew Weil

Houghton Mifflin Co. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. Rev&Updtd. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges.Spine slightly askew. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition
Andrew T. Weil

Houghton Mifflin, 1995-09-09. Paperback. Good. x-lib w/ markings, laminated cover, lean to spine, pgs clean & tight, wear to cover, crease to cover back, yellow color to pgsDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care
Weil, Andrew X

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1995 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Natural Health Natural Medicine
Andrew Weil

Houghton Mifflin Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Paperback. Rev&Updtd. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition
Weil, Andrew T

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395730996 Nice overall condition, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Natural Health Natural Medicine
Andrew Weil

Houghton Mifflin Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care
Weil, Andrew X

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Clean tight unmarked book with unread appearance.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) Natural Health Natural Medicine
Weil, Andrew

Acceptable. Softcover, Houghton Mifflin, 1995, worn exterior cover but very clean text with a tight spine, sku L503 (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Natural Health Natural Medicine
Weil, Andrew

Houghton Mifflin Co, 1995. Trade Paperback. Like New. Great book! Clean pages, no spine creases & slight wear on cover. Amazon: Health can be defined in any number of ways, from the simple fact that you're not lying on a hospital bed to an overall sense of well-being and connectedness. One person may not feel healthy unless he's carrying around mounds of gym-built musc ISBN: 0395730996. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revi
Andrew T. Weil

Houghton Mifflin. New. 1995. Paperback. AD8-110235295; 0.85 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition
Andrew T. Weil

Houghton Mifflin, 1995-09-09. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Natural Health, Natural Medicine : A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care
Weil, Andrew

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Number Line: 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11. 370 Pages. The spine is not creased. Completely Revised and Updated. Includes 2 helpful Appendixes and an extensive Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care
Weil, Andrew

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Pictorial Cover. Number Line: 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11. 370 Pages. Measures 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". Completely Revised and Updated. The spine is not creased. Includes Preface, Introduction, 15 Chapters, 2 Appendixes, Acknowledgments, Index, and a color photograph and a brief biography of the author. Gift inscription dated October 1997 on the first page. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care
Weil, Andrew X

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
26) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition
Weil, Andrew T

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395730996 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
27) Natural Health Natural Medicine
Andrew Weil

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) Natural Health, Natural Medicine : A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care
Weil, Andrew

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
29) natural health natural medicine - a comprehensive manual for wellness and self care
weil, andrew

Trade Paperback. Houghton Mifflin 1995. Completely revised and updated. Weak front hinge. Yellowing. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
30) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition
Weil, Andrew T

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395730996 appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
31) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition
Weil, Andrew T

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395730996 Minor shelf and reading wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
32) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care
Weil, Andrew X

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. AM-5. Book has light shelfwear. Text is clean and bright. Completely revised and updated.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) Natural Health, Natural Medicine (Revised Edition)
Weil, Andrew

NY: Houghton Mifflin. VG+ in softcover. 1995. trade PB. Keywords: alternative health, 0-395-73099-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) natural health natural medicine - a comprehensive manual for wellness and self care
weil, andrew

Trade Paperback. Houghton Mifflin 1995. Completely revised and updated. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) Natural Health, Natural Medicine : A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care
Weil, Andrew

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Very Good. Fine copy. Completely Revised & Updated. Owner name. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
36) Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition
Weil, Andrew T

Houghton Mifflin. PAPERBACK. 0395730996 Minor shelf and reading wear. Edge and corner rubbing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
37) NATURAL HEALTH, NATURAL MEDICINE
Weil, Andrew

Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1995, Sixth Printing. Revised and Updated Softcover octavo, as new, wraps. The bible of natural medicine; a comprehensive manual for wellness and self-care. 370 pages showing how to design a plan for a healthier lifestyle; maintain immune sys tem, avoid heart attacks and strokes, reduce risk of cancer, choose right vitamins and supplements, home remedies for common ailments.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
38) Natural Health, Natural Medicine : A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness & Self-Care
Weil, Andrew

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
39) Natural Health Natural Medicine
Weil, Andrew

Houghton Mifflin Co, 1995. Paperback. Good. Light shelf wear. Price sticker on back cover. Natural tanning on clean pages. From Publishers Weekly: Weil, a believer in alternative, preventive medicine, provides basic fitness information and advises readers on herbal home remedies for common ailments. "Although he is justifiably quick to call certain conditions--chronic fatigue syndrome, candidiasis, hypoglycemia--faddishly inflated in presumed severity and consequences . . . some of Weil's positions are controversial," said PW. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart