Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0395745217
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Anastasia, Absolutely

by Lois Lowry


ISBN: 0395745217
ISBN-13: 9780395745212
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The further adventures of Anastasia Krupnik, now 13, who finds herself confronting questions raised in her "Values Class," and the possibility that she has accidently committed a federal offense.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"As usual, Lowry delivers tight, page-turning prose, plenty of humor, and characters right out of readers' neighborhoods."

   -- Kirkus

"She [Lowry] presents multidimensional characters, closely observed settings, bright and believable dialogue, and an artfully easy style. It's also wonderfully obvious that Ms. Lowry appreciates the power that a humorous view of life lends her readers in their dealings with adversity-even if it's as benign and plausible an adversity as dropping the wrong parcel into a mailbox by accident."    -- Michael Cart

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Walter Lorraine
Published date: 1995
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 119

Synopses

More adventures of thirteen-year-old Anastasia Krupnik as she tries to deal with a new dog, her school values class, and a personal moral dilemma.

Publisher's Notes

Early one morning, the irrepressible Anastasia hits the streets with the pooper-scooper to walk her dog. In her half-awake state, she mixes up the two plastic bags she's carrying--one with letters her mother asked her to mail and the other with her responsible morning gatherings. What is she going to do?

Other Editions

Similar books


0380705257
Romeo and Juliet Together and Alive at Last
by Avi

Pete Saltz, the pudgy poet from S.O.R. Losers, has fallen hard for Anabell Stackpoole, and she likes him, too. But both are much too shy to do anything about it. It's Pete's friend Ed Sitrow to the rescue, as he and other eighth-graders at South Orange River School cook up a scheme to give the budding romance a boost. The school production of Romeo and Juliet stars the bashful pair in the leading roles -- and everybody's waiting for the kissing scenes. What they get is more action than Shakespeare ever imagined, in the funniest, most disastrous...and most romantically successful production ever!

0613161513
Class President
by Louis Sachar

Even though they have all come to school in holey clothes, Marvin and his third grade class manage to impress their surprise visitor--the President of the United States.

0141303883
The Case of the Fiddle Playing Fox
by John R. Erickson

While working on a mysterious case involving disappearing eggs and a fiddle-playing fox named Frankie, Hank the Cowdog falls for Miss Beulah, the beautiful collie.

0141303891
The Wounded Buzzard on Christmas Eve
by John R. Erickson

Accompanying Slim and Little Alfred into town on a Christmas shopping trip, Hank and Drover run up against a gang of toughs so mean and heartless, it's a wonder they ever make it back to the ranch.

0141303867
Every Dog Has His Day
by John R. Erickson

Hank the Cowdog gets into more and more trouble before he is able to find a happy solution to his problems.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395745212 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Anastasia, Absolutely
Lois Lowry

A very nice ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Softly worn around corners and edges. No creases. There are a couple pages near the middle of the book that have a slight amount of water damage. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Anastasia, Absolutely
Lois Lowry

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Anastasia, Absolutely
Lois Lowry

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Anastasia, Absolutely
Lois Lowry

Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Anastasia, Absolutely
Lois Lowry

Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Anastasia, Absolutely
Lois Lowry

acceptable. hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. blank page in front cover had been cut out. tape on the cover and some tearing where tape was removed. some soiling. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.11
Add to cart 
7) Anastasia, Absolutely
Lowry, Lois

Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Hardcover. 0395745217 Beautiful 1995 HMCo first edition hardcover in dust jacket,no rmdr,DJ clipped, no tears, light shelf/edge wr, NF/NF, no writing in book, wonderful story about mail mix-up . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books4Everybody (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Anastasia, Absolutely
Lowry, Lois

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket has slight scuff to lower spine panel. New mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
9) Anastasia, Absolutely
Lowry, Lois

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 119 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Wellfleet Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Anastasia, Absolutely
Lowry, Lois

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995 Book has minor edgewear at head & minor shelfwear, dj has 1" tear on top front panel, minor edgewear/rubbing at corners, light creasing & minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
11) Anastasia, Absolutely (Qty: 2)
Lowry, Lois

Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books, 30-Oct-1995. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081013220753G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $13.82
Add to cart 
12) Anastasia, Absolutely (Anastasia) (Qty: 8)
Lowry, Lois

Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Hardcover. 0395745217 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
13) Anastasia, Absolutely (Anastasia) (Qty: 3)
Lowry, Lois

Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books. Hardcover. 0395745217 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
14) Anastasia, Absolutely
Lowry, Lois

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. 119pp Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
15) Anastasia, Absolutly
Lowry

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart