Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Chasing Monarchs: Migrating with the Butterflies of Passage

by Pyle, Robert Michael


ISBN: 0395828201
ISBN-13: 9780395828205

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Published date: 1999
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395828205 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chasing Monarchs
Robert Michael Pyle

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Chasing Monarchs
Robert Michael Pyle

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
3) Chasing Monarchs
Pyle, Robert Michael

Unknown: Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395828201 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Houghton Mifflin Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
4) Chasing Monarchs
Robert Michael Pyle

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.41
Add to cart 
5) Chasing Monarchs
Robert Michael Pyle

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
6) Chasing Monarchs
Pyle, Robert Michael

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395828201 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
7) Chasing Monarchs
Pyle, Robert Michael

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395828201 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
8) Chasing Monarchs: Migrating with the butterflies of passage
Pyle, Robert Michael

Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8.48 x 5.74 x 1.08. "Migrating with the butterflies of passage. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 288 pages. . ISBN: 0395828201. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
9) Chasing Monarchs: Migrating With the Butterflies of Passage
Pyle, Robert Michael

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Inscribed by author.. Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Price: $6.06
Add to cart 
10) CHASING MONARCHS: MIGRATING WITH THE BUTTERFLIES OF PASSAGE
Pyle, Robert Michael

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. First edition. 307 pages, map endpapers, index. Light upper corner bumping else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
11) Chasing Monarchs
Pyle, Robert Michael

Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395828201 First Edition tight clean and like new. Gift Quality. 1999 Houghton Mifflin, full number line. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by 4WeirdBooks (United States)
Price: $6.71
Add to cart 
12) Chasing Monarchs
Robert Michael Pyle

Houghton Mifflin, 1999-08-25. Hardcover. used: good. as pictured and described, xlibra with typical markings, a nice used softbound (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
13) Chasing Monarchs: Migrating With the Butterflies of Passage
Pyle, Robert Michael

Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear and wear to corners. ISBN: 0395828201. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Chasing Monarchs: Migrating With the Butterflies of Passage
Pyle, Robert Michael

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1999 x, 307pp, index, bibliography, appendix, endpaper maps. Or blue papered boards with blue cloth spine in pictorial jacket. Slightest of edge wear to jacket. Little is known about North America's best known butterfly's (the Monarch) migration and myths abound. The author follows the migration of the monarchs from Canada through the western US to Mexico. He has written both a fascinating account of the monarch's migration, but also an enternaing travelogue of western America.. First Edition. 1/2 cloth/ Papered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.87)
Add to cart 
15) CHASING MONARCHS : MIGRATING WITH THE BUTTERFLIES OF PASSAGE
PYLE, ROBERT MICHAEL

HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO.. 1999. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Chasing Monarchs: Migrating With the Butterflies of Passage
Pyle, Robert Michael

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Map endpapers, with sticker peel to front page. Former owner's name inked inside. 307 pp. Index. Price-clipped dust jacket in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
17) Chasing Monarchs:A Migration With The Butterflies Of Passage
Pyle, Robert Michael

Houghton Mifflin: Boston, 1999. Paperback. VG+. trade paperback with tan and blue cover and spine. Some wear on spine and bottom spine tip. Tight clean copy. Advance Reading Copy. 8.25 x 5.5 with 289 pp. (more information)

Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) CHASING MONARCHS
PYLE, ROBERT MICHAEL

HOUGHTON MIFFLIN COMPANY, 899. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Chasing Monarchs: Migrating With the Butterflies of Passage
Pyle, Robert Michael

Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
20) Chasing Monarchs: Migrating With the Butterflies of Passage
Pyle, Robert Michael

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. 307pp. Index, Biblio., Appendix. Soiling edges, DJ: rubbing.. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) chasing monarchs - migrating with the butterflies of passage
pyle, robert

Hard Cover. Houghton Mifflin 1999. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Chasing Monarchs
Robert Michael Pyle

Houghton Mifflin, 1999-08-25. Hardcover. very good. SIGNED on title page plus inscription on half title page with butterfly drawing, 307 pages, index, bibliography references, further reading, map of routes, navy paper and cloth over boards, dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Rear board slightly sprung, price-clipped dustjacket is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. is (more information)

Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) Chasing Monarchs [Hardcover] by Pyle, Robert Michael
Robert Michael Pyle

Houghton Mifflin, 1999-08-25. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition 1999 Houghton Mifflin Hardcover; text clean/unmarked; price unclipped; color dj light rubbing; NOT x-library; NO remainder mark; index/appendix/reading list. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
24) Chasing Monarchs: Migrating with the Butterflies of Passage
Pyle, Robert Michael

NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. 8vo-over 7 3/4'-9 3/4" tall. . 4th printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
25) Chasing Monarchs: Migrating with the Butterflies of Passage
Pyle, Robert Michael

Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No defects. A very nice copy. 307 pages.. ISBN: 0-395-82820-1. First Edition, First Printing. Half Cloth. Fine/Fine in Bro Dart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non-Fiction, Butterflies, Monarch Butterflies, Migration. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) CHASING MONARCHS; MIGRATING WITH THE BUTTERFLIES OF PASSAGE
Pyle, Robert Michael

1999. Pyle, Robert Michael. CHASING MONARCHS; MIGRATING WITH THE BUTTERFLIES OF PASSAGE. Boston and NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. 1st printing. 307pp, index. 8vo. fine hardcover in d/j (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Chasing Monarchs
Robert Michael Pyle

Houghton Mifflin, 1999. 1999. Hardcover. As New in As New jacket. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
28) Chasing Monarchs (Migrating With The Butterflies Of Passage)
Pyle, Robert Michael

Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Copy has prior owner's nameplate neatly affixed to corner of front flyleaf. Boards and all other pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "One of the most fascinating books every written about butterflies. It's also a lively and compelling travel book about the American West, filled with unforgettable places and characters, both animal and human.". First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5.75 x 8.5 in., 307 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) Chasing Monarchs (Qty: 3)
PYLE

21-1. Brand new. An extraordinary journey from British Columbia to Mexico, tracing the migration of everyone's favorite insect by America's most renowned lepidopterist. After chasing Bigfoot in his last book, Bob Pyle shifted his attention to a smaller creature, but one just as remarkable. The monarch butterfly is our best-known and best-loved insect, and its annual mass migration over thousands of miles is one of the most extraordinary of natural phenomena, though poorly understood. Myths about the monarchs' travels abound, and to separate fact from fiction, Bob set out late one summer to follow the wanderers south from their northernmost breeding grounds in British Columbia. He migrated with them down the Columbia, the Snake, the Bear,and the Colorado,across the Bonneville Salt Flats, through Hell's Canyon and the Grand Canyon, to Mexico, then turned up the California coast to backtrack another leg of the migration. Chasing Monarchs is the most fascinating book ever written about butterflies. It's also one of the best travel books ever written about the American West, filled with unforgettable places and characters, animal and human. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $51.33
Add to cart