Stern Men
by Gilbert, Elizabeth
ISBN: 0395836220
ISBN-13: 9780395836224
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Published date: 2000 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780395836224 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Stern Men
Elizabeth Gilbert
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover slightly worn with some. Somewhat worn edges and corners. Binding weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Stern Men
Elizabeth Gilbert
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Stern Men
Elizabeth Gilbert
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Stern Men
Elizabeth Gilbert
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Stern Men
Elizabeth Gilbert
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Stern Men
Elizabeth Gilbert
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. dj in plastic cover ex library markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by ReadFish (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 2000 Review copy with publicity laid-in. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Stern Men
Elizabeth Gilbert
Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000 289 pp. Flawless book. Small tear on dj by top of spine and small tear on back lower part of dj. Ready to go. . Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by gearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. 0395836220 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Stern Men
Elizabeth Gilbert
Houghton Mifflin, 2000-05-22. Hardcover. Very Good. 2000 Houghton Mifflin hardcover. Book and dust jacket in very good condition, with the following notation: remainder mark on bottom edges of pages. ( more information)
Offered by Legendary Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert,Elizabeth
As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (24.00) Maine lobster men Houghton Mifflin 2000 1st edition. Hardcover 287 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. A mint 1st edition! Author's 1st novel. ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
STERN MEN
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000, 2000 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. DJ is price clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Hardbound. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4" 0395836220 First Edition / First Printing / No. string 1-10 / 289pgs w/ Acknowledgments / Clean and tight copy / Very minor wear at top of DJ spine. . ( more information)
Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/2" 0395836220 First Edition / First Printing / No. string 1-10 / 287pgs / Clean and tight copy / Very minor edge wear. . ( more information)
Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Author's first novel. About fine with just a trace wear.. ISBN: 0395836220. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Boston, Massachusetts: Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 2000, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000 The author's first novel, a Pen/Faulkner finalist. Very slight wrinkle on top of spine and small cut on one corner of dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. ( more information)
Offered by BIAbooks (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. 9.25x6.25 inches. 289 pages. Yellow, color photo illustrated dust jacket with red and black lettering. Yellow dust jacket spine with red and black lettering. The story of Ruth, who falls in love with the one boy that is forbidden... Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Houghton Mifflin, 2000. First edition. Very Good +/near fine. Signed by Gilbert on the title page. The dust jacket is protected by mylar. The ends of the binding are slightly shelf worn. The top edge is mildly tanned. ( more information)
Offered by Wig's Town Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Stern Men
Elizabeth Gilbert
Houghton Mifflin. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Berlin: Houghton Mifflin Co., 2000. Hardcover 287pp, DJ. A novel that takes place on two remote islands off the coast of Maine, where local lobstermen fight savagely over fishing rights to the ocean waters between them. ( more information)
Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 2000. dj in mylar wrapper, 289 pp, "On two remote islands off the coast of Maine, the local lobsterman have fought savagely for generations over the fishing rights to the ocean waters..." Wise, funny first novel from a PEN/Hemingway Award finalist. Her style has been compared to John Irving. AL001. ISBN: 0395836220 . First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine(slight wear). 8vo. Literature Fiction Maine Lobster Fishing Humor. ( more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. First printing. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. There is a touch of wear at the spine tail. The dust jacket has a touch of wear at the spine head. In Brodart dust jacket protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 2000 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Previous owner's name on fep, pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 2000. "First novel from a PEN/Hemingway Award finalist. "Stern Men" captures a particular American spirit with on-the-mark dialogue and a fine funny touch that pierces our notions of commerce and class.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Stern Men (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin Co., 2000. Fine. DJ in plastic cover. Author's first novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Stern Men
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. Hard Cover. Elizabeth Gilbert -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Stern Men. 8vo. 289 pp. Quarter bound in maroon cloth over gold paper boards, with gold endpapers and gilt lettering to the spine. The tail of the spine is bumped and lightly rubbed, and the front and rear boards are a trifle bowed. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition and retains the publisher's price of $24.00 to the front flap. The head of the spine is a trifle bumped, and the bottom edge of the front panel bears a 3cm closed tear. A lovely copy of Gilbert's first novel. WHS Published by: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000 First edition. ( more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
STERN MEN [first print] 1st Ed
GILBERT, Elizabeth
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2000. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|