Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


039592569X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Prairyerth

(A Deep Map)

by William Least Heat Moon


ISBN: 039592569X
ISBN-13: 9780395925690
Format: Paperback

Summary

The author of BLUE HIGHWAYS takes the reader on a unique journey of mind and body through the plains of Kansas.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Mariner Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.9 pounds
Pages: 640

Publisher's Notes

A deep survey of land, time, and people in a single county of the Kansas plains.

Similar books


0944510132
Hiking, Climbing & Exploring Western Utah's Jack Watson's Ibex Country
by Michael R. Kelsey



0942495535
One-room Country Schools
by Jerold W. Apps



0941711625
The Right Side of the River
by Roger Pinckney



0971294518
Myths and Facts
by Mitchell G. Bard



0971954712
Quabbin
by Michael Tougias



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780395925690 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) PrairyErth (A Deep Map): An Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country
William Least Heat-Moon

Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.81
Add to cart 
2) PrairyErth (A Deep Map): An Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country
Heat-Moon, William Least

Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 039592569X Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. . Good. 1999-02-15. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
3) PrairyErth (A Deep Map): An Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country
Heat-Moon, William Least

Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 039592569X Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1, May have shelf wear and a remainder mark. . Fine. 1999-02-15. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
4) PrairyErth (A Deep Map): An Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country (Qty: 2)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 039592569X New book. Ships within 24 hours! We provide excellent service to you our customer. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MK Book Loft (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) PrairyErth (A Deep Map): An Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country
Heat-Moon, William Least

Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 039592569X C56____READ ONCE --** FAT UNABRIDGED OVERSIZE VERSION ** . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
6) Prairyerth: (A Deep Map): An Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country [Prairy Erth; Prairie Earth]
Least Heat Moon, William (William Trogdon)

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Light shelf wear, small sticker remnant on front cover.. "Three months on the New York Times bestseller list. Robert Penn Warren pronounced Heat-Moon's Blue Highways 'a masterpiece.' Now Heat-Moon has pulled to the side of the road and set off on foot to take readers on an exploration of time and space, landscape and history in the Flint Hills of central Kansas." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) An Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country
PrairyErth (A Deep Map)

new hurt, light shelving wear/chipping to bottom edges, light staining to page edges, text clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by Doug's All Natural Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) PrairyErth: A Deep Map
Heat-Moon, William Least

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Prairyerth: (A Deep Map)
Heat Moon, William Least

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1999. Clean tight unmarked book with unread appearance.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
10) Prairyerth: (A Deep Map): An Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country [Prairy Erth; Prairie Earth]
Least Heat Moon, William (William Trogdon)

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1991 HARDCOVER. Light cover edge wear, light foxing on page base.. Maps on endpapers. "Three months on the New York Times bestseller list. Robert Penn Warren pronounced Heat-Moon's Blue Highways 'a masterpiece.' Now Heat-Moon has pulled to the side of the road and set off on foot to take readers on an exploration of time and space, landscape and history in the Flint Hills of central Kansas." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) prairyerth - a deep map
heat moon, william least

Trade Paperback. Houghton Mifflin - Mariner Books 1999. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
12) PrairyErth: A Deep Map (Qty: 6)
Least Heat-Moon, William

Mariner Books, 15-Feb-1999. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081111150027G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $14.79
Add to cart 
13) PrairyErth (A Deep Map): An Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country
Heat-Moon, William Least

Mariner Books. February 15, 19. Paperback. As New. Whereas Blue Highways dealt with Heat-Moon's auto trip across America, Prai ryErth (an old term for heartland soils) records a journey mostly on foot a cross the tallgrass prairies and grasslands of Chase County, Kans. In a gre at cornucopia of a book, a majestic, healing hymn to America's potential, H eat-Moon attempts to penetrate the spirit of the land, a land which explore r Zebulon Pike and later white settlers stole from the Kansa (Kaw) Indians. There are now only six full-blood Kaw survivors, most of whom live on a re servation in Oklahoma. Heat-Moon writes of a feminist rancher who hires wom en primarily, of a farm couple swept aloft by a tornado, of abolitionists w ho wanted slaves free but not equal. He pauses to ponder fence posts, arrow heads and the nesting habits of pack rats. He talks to conservationists and coyote hunters, excerpts pioneer diaries and recreates the 1931 airplane c rash that killed football hero Knute Rockne. Each chapter is prefaced by a map and by pages of quotations ranging from Thoreau to Frank Lloyd Wright. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $15.30
Add to cart 
14) PrairyErth (A Deep Map): An Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country (Qty: 3)
Heat-Moon, William Least

Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 039592569X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
15) PrairyErth: (A Deep Map)
Heat Moon, William Least

Boston, MA USA: Mariner Books, 1991 Boston, MA USA, Mariner Books, 1991. Soft Cover. Near New. From cover: a majestic survey of land and time and people on the Kansas plains. Focuses on landscape and history of Chase County, a sparsely populated tract of tall grass prairie in the Flint Hllls of central Kansas. From the author of Blue Highways. 622pp. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
16) PrairyErth (A Deep Map): An Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country
Heat-Moon, William Least

Mariner Books. PAPERBACK. 039592569X signed by author; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.55
Add to cart 
17) PrairyErth : A Deep Map
Least Heat-Moon, William

1999 Some reading wear to exterior. . Signed by Author. Large Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Prairyerth: (A Deep Map)
William Least Heat Moon

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1999. The author of Blue Highways has undertaken a majestic survey of land and time and people on the Kansas plains. He travels by car, on foot, and in mind- into the core of our continent and backward and forward though a brillant spectrum of the time and space. PrairyErth enters you and works in your mind and body for a long time.. ISBN: 039592569x. First Edition. Soft Pictoral Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Prairyerth: (A Deep Map): An Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country [Prairy Erth; Prairie Earth]
Least Heat Moon, William (William Trogdon)

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $24.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Minimal shelf wear. Jacket very slightly toned along edges. Binding tight, pages clean & bright.. Maps on endpapers. "Three months on the New York Times bestseller list. Robert Penn Warren pronounced Heat-Moon's Blue Highways 'a masterpiece.' Now Heat-Moon has pulled to the side of the road and set off on foot to take readers on an exploration of time and space, landscape and history in the Flint Hills of central Kansas." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) PrairyErth (A Deep Map): An Epic History of the Tallgrass Prairie Country
William Least Heat_Moon

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart