Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Nemesis

A Miss Marple Murder Mystery

by Agatha Christie


ISBN: 039606423X
ISBN-13: 9780396064237
Format: Hardcover

Summary

After the death of the wealthy Rafiel, Miss Marple is hired to fulfill one of the dying man's last wishes. She is asked to solve a mysterious murder, one that becomes increasingly bizarre the more she investigates.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dodd Mead
Published date: 1971

Publisher's Notes

When Jane Marple receives an unusual letter from Jason Rafiel, a week after his death, she is led into a web of suspense.

Other Editions

Similar books


0451199898
The Mirror Crack'd
by Agatha Christie

Marina Gregg, an actress whose best years are behind her, hosts a dinner party and, when one of her guests is poisoned, most suspect a homicidal hostess, until Miss Marple takes on the case. Reissue.

0396087027
Murder Is Announced
by Agatha Christie

When a murder is announced in the personal column of the village newspaper, all the residents of Little Paddock plan to attend.

0396073735
Sleeping Murder
by Agatha Christie



0393046273
A Pair for the Queen
by Barbara Comfort

Lofton's picture-perfect serenity is shattered when events at a local dog show turn murderous. For promotion at the show, Hilary Oats, Tish's courtly friend, and his nephew Bruce have asked Tish to come up with a dog painting. Tish has the bright idea of restoring an old painting from the attic - and she's delighted when it comes out looking like an Old Master. But the innocent deception pulls her into a case of murder when the painting - in fact, very valuable - is stolen and Bruce is found dead. With the help of her charming niece Sophie Beaumont, Tish investigates some very odd developments in town and, in a lively tale full of local color, pulls together the clues to unmask a cold-blooded criminal.

0451180178
Mrs. Malory
by Hazel Holt

Mrs. Malory happily accepts a guest teaching position at a small Pennsylvania college. But when two murders occur at the school, she is drawn into a mystery that will take a master sleuth to unravel--someone like Mrs. Malory, perhaps.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780396064237 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

Dodd Mead. Hardcover. 039606423X A good reading copy only. 1971 Dodd Mead Hard Cover . Good. 1971. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

Dodd Mead. Hardcover. 039606423X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1971 Dodd Mead Hard Cover . Very Good. 1971. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Nemesis
Agatha Christie

Dodd Mead. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

New York, NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1971. Pages are clean. No markings in book, other than the usual x-library markings. Cover corners, edges, and ends of spine are lightly bumped. Binding is tight. Spine is square. Hard cover edition. A good value. 271 pages of good reading. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
5) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

Dodd, Mead & Co, 1971. First Edition. No marks, names, stickers, or torn pages. Light foxing of page edges. DJ has mild wear all around. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 039606423X. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Detectives, Mysteries. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Nemesis
Agatha Christie

Dodd Mead. Used - Good. Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. Jacket partially torn. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Masterpieces of Murder - 4 Complete Novels
Agatha Christie

Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Pages clean tight unmarked boards, . slight edgewear and bottom of spine scuffed. And top of board and . spine repaired with tape. 1977. First Printing. Hardcover. 039606423x . The murder of Roger Ackroyd - And then there were none - Witness for the Prosecution - Death on the Nile. ; Book Club Edition; 81/2" - 53/4"; 594 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

Dodd Mead,, 1971. Hardcover. Good. 271 pps. There are some stains on the front cover and the spine. No DJ. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1971. Hard Cover. Good +. 271 pages. Text is clean and tight. DJ is not price clipped. Nice overall. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
10) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1971. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good. 271 pages. Interior - flawless. The boards are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. The DJ has light signs of aging. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
11) Nemesis (HC/DJ)
Christie, Agatha

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1971. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Dust Jacket chipped along edges and scuffed/Unclipped Price, Third Printing, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
12) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1971. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

NY: Dodd, Mead, 1971 3rd printing. Moderately heavy wear to book cover edges. There a couple stains on the right front lower corner of the book cover and the page edges, but it does not bleed through to the text. Heavy wear, chipping, and small closed tears to DJ.. Hard Cover. G/G-. (more information)

Offered by Lee's Book Attic (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Nemesis
Agatha Christie

Dodd Mead, 1971-06. Hardcover. Good. Ex lib.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.No DJ. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
15) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

Northbrook, IL, U.S.A.: W. Clement Stone, P M A Communications, Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1971. Hard Cover. 039606423X Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) NEMESIS A Jane Marple Murder Mystery
Christie, Agatha

Dodd, Mead. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. Price-clipped. ; Summoned by the solicitors of financier Rafiel after the old man's death, Miss Marple is asked to investigate a bizarre and unidentified crime that Rafiel has warned them of from the grave. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 13077T. . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971. White boards with green spine scuffed and bumped. Heavy wear at spine edges. Previous owner nameplate inside feb, very small amount of notations on fep. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. We ship daily.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

NY: Dodd, Mead, 1971. The dust jacket is worn, especially along the edges and on the top and bottom of the spine. The jacket is also slighly yellowed and the fore edge of the rear flap is foxed. The pages are clean and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

Dodd, Mead. 1971. vg/--. Hard Cover. patterned paper over boards; green backstrip, slightly faded ISBN:039606423x . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

Dodd Mead. 1971. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid book with lightly toned pages. DJ shows light shelf wear.. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
Price: $5.04
Add to cart 
21) Nemesis
No Illustration, Christie

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1971. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS AND LIGHTLY SOILED. DECORATIVE HALF-CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.39
Add to cart 
22) Nemesis
No Illustration, Christie

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1971. Not Listed. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. DECORATIVE HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
23) Nemesis
No Illustration, Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1971. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. DECORATIVE HALF - CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.64
Add to cart 
24) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1971. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 271 pages. Slight shelfwear, dustjacket rubbed with a few small tears and creases and chips. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
25) Nemesis
No Illustrations, Christie

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1971. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED BUCKRAM COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.17
Add to cart 
26) Nemesis
No Illustrations, Christie

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1971. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.28
Add to cart 
27) Nemesis
CHRISTIE, Agatha

NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper. 1971. Reprint. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. ISBN: 039606423X. 271 pages; One-quarter green cloth with decorated boards, gold lettering on spine. Spine ends lightly bumped, board edges and page edges faintly soiled, previous owner address label on front free endpaper, pastedowns lightly discoloured at spine gutters; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Very rubbed dust wrapper edgeworn with a few tiny chips and short closed tears.; A letter arrives from a dead man with the mysterious message "Our code word, my dear lady, is Nemesis." For Miss Jane Marple, it's the most baffling, and final, case of her illustrious career.. (more information)

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
28) NEMESIS
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0-396-06423-x . Green/white boards, gilt lettering, 271 pgs, clean & tight, spine slant, DJ edgewear, small tears.; 008376; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
29) NEMESIS FREE SHIPPING
Christie, Agatha

New York NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. 1971. Third Printing. Hardcover. 039606423x . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 271 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

Northbrook, IL, U.S.A.: W. Clement Stone, P M A Communications, Incorporated. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; Second Printing. Hard Cover. 039606423x . 2nd printing 1971. NF/VG+. Minimal wear to dustjacket, faded spine. . (more information)

Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

The Crime club 1971, 1971. Good.Red boards, no jacket. ISBN: 039606423X. 1st Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Tony Henderson Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.50 ($8.20)
Add to cart 
32) NEMESIS
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead, (1971.) . First US printing. . Good in very good dust jacket (some spine slant, tape ghosts on boards.) . A Jane Marple mystery. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
33) NEMESIS
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1971. This Miss Marple mystery has a green illustrated dj with white and pink lettering over a green, black and white hard cover. Some cover wear. 271 pages; approx. 6"x8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
34) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead and Co, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book has slight lean with previous owner initials to top of page edges. Dustjacket is rubbed at corners with a few color flecks. A few 1/4-inch tears along jacket edges. ISBN: 0-396-06423-X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
35) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

NY: Dodd, Mead, 1971 Slight wear spine ends, slightly caned, blank front endpaper removed, very good-; dust jacket rubbed, ragged edgeswith light loss, good-. 271 pp. White/green coated boards. Dust jacket states Family Bookshelf edition.. Third Printing Family Bookshelf. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
36) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead & Co. Good. 1971. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 039606423X . 2-tone hardcover (green spine/white boards) w/gilt spine title,chipping at lower spine,pgs clean/bright; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
37) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

Published in 1971 by Dodd, Mead & Co, a 271-page hardcover book (no jacket) with a name and date (1972) written in ink on the front-right endpapers, and several tiny splotches on the outer-edge of the text, otherwise, with apparently-clean unmarked text, this is a good copy.(841) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
38) Nemesis
CHRISTIE, AGATHA

Dodd, Mead & Co., New York: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Nemesis... The word brought a picture before her eyes of tropical palms - a blue Caribbean sea - and of herself running through the warm fragrant night on the island of St. Honore to ask for help. To get help in time so that a life could be saved. ISBN: 039606423X. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
39) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

Dodd, Mead [0-396-06423-X] [date not known], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $11.27
Add to cart 
40) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-396-06423-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 271 pp. Third printing. Very light rubbing at one corner of the jacket. Miss Marple's last case. The jacket identified the book as a "Family Bookshelf Edition." Keywords: Fiction; Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
41) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1971. Slightly smaller book, green cloth spine, striped boards in green and purple, gilt title bright on spine, green inside covers and adjacent end papers, 271 lightly browned heavy pages. DJ has green background, illustration of girl on mountain path on front, very slightly rubbed overall, very tiny creases at bottom front edge. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
42) NEMESIS
Christie, Agatha

Dodd, Mead, NY, 1971 Octavo, hardcover. NF in lightly edgeworn, rubbed dust jacket. 271 pp. Miss Jane Marple... stars in this exciting mystery....No edition stated. Price of $6.95 on dj.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
43) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead & Co.. 1971. First Edition (NAP). Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and tight with a slight spine lean. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
44) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

Dodd, Mead. Hardback. 2nd Am. Ed., vg+/vg (scuffed) Series Character: Jane Marple Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
45) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

Dodd, Mead [0-396-06423-X] [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
46) Nemesis
No Illustrations, Christie

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1971. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS EXPOSED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.21
Add to cart 
47) Nemesis
Agatha Chistie

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1971. ex library. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. There is some light soiling on the spine (whick is a lime greem cloth). The spine is slanted. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded clipped or torn. 271 pages. This book features the delightful Miss Jane Marple.. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
48) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1971. Stated second printing from 1971. Gray paper boards decorated in vertical green and blue lines with green cloth at spine; blue and gold lettering on spine. No marking inside or out . Dust jacket has been clipped. Bright and clean with bumping at top and bottom of spine, and a coupld of repaired tears. 271 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by j. vint books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
49) Nemesis
CHRISTIE, Agatha

NY: Dodd, Mead. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 039606423X . First edition thus. Near fine in a very good (spine is a bit faded and there are a few small chips at the top of the front panel), price clipped dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
50) NEMESIS
CHRISTIE AGATHA

GLASGOW COLLINS AND SONS 1971 FIRST EDITION.. 039606423X DUSTWRAPPER VG/VG. . (more information)

Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.55)
Add to cart 
51) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

Dodd Mead. Hardcover. 039606423X Excellent condition, hardback 1971, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.86
Add to cart 
52) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1971. Text is clean and tight except for gift inscription. Green cloth with gold lettering over white cloth. Dust jacket have tears on its edges, largest is 1/4" , and its spine is sunned.. First U.S. Edition, Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
53) Nemesis
Agatha Christie

NY: Dodd,Mead & Company, 1971. Decorative cloth boards to the lime green binding the titles in gilt and black to the spine.The lgreen jacket shows the light shelf wear.Two small closed tears to the top front approx1/4" and the foot of the spine is very lightly chaffed.Top edges are tinted yellow.. First Edition. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine Jacket. Illus. by Jacket By Salem Tamer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $31.95 ($26.16)
Add to cart 
54) Nemesis
Agatha Christie

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1972 Prior owners inscription. o/w dandy copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
55) Nemesis
Christie, Agatha

Dodd Mead, 1971-06. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine first American edition in near fine (price-clipped) dustwrapper. Lovely copy. First editions are first printings. Dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
56) Nemesis (Apparent First Edition/Stated Second Printing VG+/F+ with G-/G+ DJ)
Agatha Christie (1890-1976)

Dodd - Mead & Company, New York NY (1971) HC w/ DJ, Apparent First Edition/Stated Second Print (Copyright page reads: Copyright Agatha Christie Limited, 1971. All rights reserved. No part of this book may be reproduced in any form without permission from the publisher. Second Printing. ISBN: 039606423X. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number: 72-173454. Printed in the United States of America. by Vail-Ballou Press, Inc., Binghamton, NY.; nothing elsewise), 8vo, 271 pages; Book: VG+/F+, tight and sound, lays flat to tabletop, very mild slant to front board from back board of approximately 1/16", very mild edge-rub, tip-bump all four with bottom tips showing some wear-through, some light discoloration to boards from dust of age, fancy soft-white boards with wavy vertical lines of mint-green and purple, mint-green cloth spine and spine-turns, gilt and black lettering to spine; Pages: F/F+, clean and sound, secure to binding, near white with very little patene, top outer edges in fancy mint-green trim, medium burnish to fore-edges, very little to bottom edges; DJ: G/G+, secure with no major rips or tears, general loss of green background color all around in spottiness and vertical lines showing white, edge-wear all around, two fingernail tears bottom front edge approximately 1/16", one to back bottom approximately 1/8", severe tip-bump all four, Spine-turns have edge-chips to all four, two approximately 1/4" to back spine-turn edge tips, and one tear at top front spine-turn tip approximately 1/2", orginal jacket design by Salem Tamer, not clipped, price still showing on front inner flap (not a remainder/not a book club ed./not a Library ed.). Synopsis: "One code word, my dear lady, is Nemesis." Miss Jane Marple sat in the big armchair by the fireplace in her house at St. Mary Mead, repeated the sentence softly under her breath. It was part of a letter --- an unusual letter from an unusual man. The man who had written it was dead. She had read the anouncement of his death more than a week ago. Nemesis ... the word brought a picture before her eyes of tropical palms -- a Caribbean sea -- and of herself running through the warm fragrant night on the island of St. Honor'e to ask for help. To get help in time so that a life could be saved. She had insisted on -- had demanded -- help, and the word that had come to her lips had been, Nemesis. Now she herself was being asked for help -- for a reason she did not know -- in a manner of which she was ignorant! The whole thing was impossible, quite impossible, and yet ... what possible qualifications could she have? Again a certain sentence came back: "You, my dear, have a natural flair for justice. I want you to investigate a crime. I see you in my minds-eye, as I saw you once one night as I rose from my sleep disturbed by your urgency, enveloped in a cloud of pink knitting wool!" Miss Marple looked down at her knitting. The letter had ended with a quotation from the Book of Amos: Let Justice Roll Down Like Waters And Righteousness Like An Everlasting Stream. "It doesn't sound like me," Miss Marple said doubtfully. Agatha Christie (1890-1976) fans the world over always looked forward each Fall to a new book from the international queen of crime stories. In 1971, the year this book was first being published, Agatha Christie was also had the honor of: Dame of the British Empire, bestowed upon her. This was Agatha Christie's 82nd work. (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart