Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Barney and the Ufo

by Ted Lewin


ISBN: 0396077110
ISBN-13: 9780396077114
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dodd Mead
Published date: 1979
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 159

Publisher's Notes

Barney Galloway, an orphan, refuses to tell Mr. and Mrs. Crandall about his encounter with a UFO and a space boy named Tibbo until Tibbo resolves to take him back to his own planet.

Similar books


0694009067
Invasion of the Giant Bugs
by A. J. Wood

When something goes wrong with their spaceship, Professor Sponge, Max, Lucy, and Soap land on a planet filled with huge, creepy-crawly insect combatants, in a story accompanied by 3-D holograms.

0689852223
The House of the Scorpion
by Nancy Farmer

In a future where humans despise clones, Matt enjoys special status as the young clone of El PatrGon, the 142-year-old leader of a corrupt drug empire nestled between Mexico and the United States.

0736410848
Disney's Atlantis the Lost Empire
by Catherine Hapka

A ragtag team of explorers, led by cartographer and linguist Milo Thatch, journeys deep into the center of the earth to find the mythic lost continent of Atlantis, and when they find it, they make a shocking discovery that will change the course of their lives forever.

0743422112
Hex
by Rhiannon Lassiter

In the 24th century, London towers five miles into the sky, and the prosperous citizens of its upper levels are far removed from the gangs and darkness beneath. Feared even more than the gangs are Hexes--humans with a mutant gene that allows them to interact with computers. Their powers make them an unacceptable security threat to any government, and, whenever discovered, they are legally exterminated. Fifteen-year-old Raven is a Hex whose mental abilities allow her to cruise any network at will, never letting authorities discover her identity. She is searching London for her sister Rachel, also a Hex, who has been taken to a top-secret government laboratory. Raven and her brother, Wraith set out to rescue their sister from certain death.

0743413172
Damnation Alley
by Roger Zelazny

Facing a life sentence in prison for his various crimes, notorious criminal Hell Tanner is given the chance to escape jail by driving cross-country to deliver a case of antiserum to the plague-ridden people of Boston, confronting radioactive storms, carnivorous predators, mutated scorpions, and other perils along the way. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780396077114 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Barney and the Ufo
Clark, Margaret Goff

Dodd, Mead & Co, 1979. Illus. by Lewin, Ted. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Barney and the Ufo
Margaret Goff Clark, Ted Lewin

Dodd Mead. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) BARNEY AND THE UFO
Clark, Margaret Goff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1979. Good. Hardcover, ex-library, library binding, picture cover, no dust jacket, illustrated by Ted Lewin, in very good condition except for a little burn slash on back cover. Age 10 and up.. ISBN: 0396077110. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patricia Gerboth (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
4) Barney and the UFO
Lewin, Ted; Clark, Margaret Goff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1979. good ex-library hardcover in good dustjacket, added front endpaper removed, library rebind, usual stamps, CJ507021. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
5) BARNEY AND THE UFO
Clark, Margaret Goff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1979. VG. Hardcover, ex-library, library binding, picture cover, no dust jacket, illustrated by Ted Lewin, for children about 8 to 12, some light corner wear. Barney hesitates to tell his foster parents about the UFO behind their house.. ISBN: 0396077110. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patricia Gerboth (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
6) Barney and the Ufo
Clark, Margaret Goff; Lewin, Ted

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1979. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Barney And The UFO
Lewin, Clark

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1979. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.06
Add to cart 
8) Barney And The UFO
Lewin, Clark

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1979. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.10
Add to cart 
9) Barney And The UFO
Lewin, Clark

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1979. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
10) Barney And The UFO
Lewin, Clark

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1979. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
11) barney and the ufo
clark.,margaret goff

dodd, mead & Company, c1979. Xlibrary FIRST edition. lewin.,ted. CHILDREN STORY: Barney Galloway is afraid to tell his foster parents that he has seen a UFO behind the house even when a hasty promise to a space boy named Tibbo leads him into trouble. It seems that Tibbo wants to take Barney back to his planet! Barney's dog Finn McCool. SCI FI Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
12) BARNEY AND THE UFO
Clark, Margaret Goff

Dodd Mead 1979, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0396077110 Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) Barney And The UFO
Lewin, Clark

New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1979. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Barney and the UFO
Clark, Margaret Goff

VG. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, library binding, picture cover, cover slightly warped, illustrated by Ted Lewin, copyright 1979, first edition.. ISBN: 0396077110. F. Hardcover. FIRST EDITTION. (more information)

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Barney & the Ufo
Clark, Margaret G., Lewin, Ted (Illustrator)

Northbrook, IL, U. S. A. : W. Clement Stone, P M A Communications, .... Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacketEx-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. Good/Good. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0396077110. usual stamps, fep removed, CJ607876.. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart