B. Tobey of the New Yorker
by B. Tobey
ISBN: 0396081959
ISBN-13: 9780396081951
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dodd, Mead Published date: 1983 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 140
Similar books

The Far Side Gallery 3
by Gary Larson
The curious cosmology of "The Far Side" has taken the otherwise normal world by storm. Now insatiable fans of "The Far Side" have a new collectible: The Far Side Gallery 3, featuring all the cartoons from the bestselling collections Night of the Crash-Test Dummies, The Far Side Observer, and Hound of The Far Side.

The Complete Far Side
by Gary Larson
A massive, two-volume collection features every Far Side cartoon ever syndicated, more than four thousand in all, presented in chronological order by year of publication, including more than 1,100 that have never appeared in book form, additional cartoons created by the author since his retirement, and commentary by creator Gary Larson.

Image and Imperialism in the Ottoman Revolutionary Press, 1908-1911
by Palmira Brummett

Secret Channel To Berlin
by Pierre Braunschweig

Ghosts of the Eto
by Jonathan Gawne
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780396081951 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
B. Tobey of the New Yorker
B. Tobey
Dodd Mead. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
B. Tobey of the New Yorker
B. Tobey
Dodd Mead. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
B. Tobey of the New Yorker
Tobey, B
Dodd Mead. Hardcover. 0396081959 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Dodd Mead Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
B. Tobey of the New Yorker
Tobey, B
Dodd Mead. Hardcover. 0396081959 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
B. TOBEY -- Of the New Yorker
Tobey, Barney
NY Dodd Mead 1983., Quatro, hardcover, VG in edgeworn and stained white pictorial dj. Pages of humor from a classic New Yorker cartoonist. From fauns and Satyrs ("Don't you know anything but 'Afternoon of a Faun'?" says ta grumpy faun to a satyr. The oilworker who has just brought in a gusher, who says to his wife, "Do you know what this means to me? It means from no on, when I have something to say, people are going to listen." Similar to cartoons that appeared in "Playboy" that same era. Unpaginated. About 100 pp.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
B. Tobey of the New Yorker
Tobey, B
New York: Dodd and Mead, 1983. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 28.75 cm. No Jacket No page numbers. Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly rubbed boards. Compressed spine, bumped corners. Lightly tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 0396081959. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
B Tobey of the New Yorker
Tobey, B
New York : Dodd Mead , 1983 . First Edition . VG . 4TO . Very nice condition, lacking the jacket, with some light evidence of old damp on the top corner of the front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
B. Tobey of the New Yorker
Tobey, Barney
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1983 NP. 120 cartoons. DJ chipped in town places & slightly worn top edge. Book's spine very slightly cocked, else as new.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Tobey, B.. Quarto. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookery (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
B. Tobey of The New Yorker
Tobey, Barney
NY: Dodd, Mead. F/NF. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-396-08195-9 . Published @$16.95; 120 + cartoons Light wrinkling at top edge of spine of DJ; Drawings; 4to; unpaped pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
B. Tobey of the New Yorker
Tobey, B
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1983 VG+ in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by B/W cartoon Illustrations By Barney Tobey. Just Over 11 inches Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
B Tovey of the New Yorker
Tobey, Barney
Dodd, Mead, 1983. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Retrospective of the artist's work in the New Yorker from 1949 to 1981. Unpaginated. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
B. Tobey of the New Yorker
Tobey, B
Dodd, Mead, 1983 Dodd, Mead, NY, 1983. Hardcover. Book Condition: F. Dust Jacket Condition: NF. First Edition; First Printing. Published @$16.95; 120 + cartoons Light wrinkling at top edge of spine of DJ; Drawings; 4to; unpaped pages. Illustrated by Cartoons by B. Tobey. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Attractive copy, in great condition. Brief intro, remainder cartoons from the New Yorker. Unpaginated. Pages clean, tight. Red on black boards, gilt lettering on spine; very minimal shelfwear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Old Linceter Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
B. Tobey of the New Yorker
Barney Tobey
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1983. faint bookplate scar on ffep, else clean, bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ very slight edge wear & 1" closed tear base of front panel - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0396081959. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barney Tobey. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Caricatures and Cartoons ; American Wit and Humor. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
B. Tobey of the New Yorker
Tobey, B
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1983. Attractive copy, in great condition. Brief intro, remainder cartoons from the New Yorker. Unpaginated. Pages clean, tight. Red on black boards, gilt lettering on spine; very minimal shelfwear. Owner emboss ffep. Illustrated DJ not price clipped; lightly bumped, bent on some edges. Oversize; cannot ship via flat rate priority/global priority envelope. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ to Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Hollytree Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
B. Tobey -- Of the New Yorker
Tobey, B
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1983, first edition. ISBN 0-396-08195-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.75 in.); unpaginated; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, chipped at extremities; book shows bumped corners.. ( more information)
Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|