|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780397011964 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A capitalist romance: Singer and the sewing machine
Ruth Brandon
Lippincott. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1977. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A capitalist romance: Singer and the sewing machine
Ruth Brandon
Lippincott. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A capitalist romance: Singer and the sewing machine
Ruth Brandon
Lippincott. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A capitalist romance: Singer and the sewing machine
Ruth Brandon
Lippincott. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A capitalist Romance: Singer and the sewing machine
Ruth Brandon
Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1977 (1st edit). Cloth, 6.5 x 9.25", 244p. VG+/G+ cond- dj creased, torn, prioce-clipped with tag on back; volume worn at edges- else tight, clean. A nice Biography of Isaac Singer, his Sewing Machine, and the Company that made him wealthly. When Henry Ford was in diapers, Isaac Singer was starting the company that revolutionized not just sewing, but the retailing of manufactured products. Singer created the first installment purchase plan, and created the first nationwide distribution system via traveling salesmen. Industry changed in his wake. ( more information)
Offered by ProWorks (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A CAPITALIST ROMANCE: SINGER AND THE SEWING MACHINE
Brandon, Ruth
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Co.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0397011962 . DJ slightly worn, else VG ; 8vo; 244 pages; Might be a first edition, given comments on copyright page, but the lack of a price on the DJ seems to indicate that this is in fact a book club edition. It is a good book club edition, however. . ( more information)
Offered by American Worlds Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A Capitalist Romance: Singer and the Sewing Machine
Brandon, Ruth
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott, 1977. Non-price clipped dj protected in Brodart. Boards have mild shelfwear. Library stamp on front end page. FEP removed. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Capitalist Romance. Singer and the Sewing Machine
BRANDON, Ruth
Philadelphia. J.B. Lippincott Co. 1977. 23cm, first edition, xiii,244p., illus., bibliography, index, mauve cloth, in jacket, fine (scs) The biography of Isaac Merritt Singer, the sewing machine magnate, and a social history of the sewing machine.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Patrick McGahern Books, Inc. (ABAC) (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.28)
|
|
14)
|
A Capitalist Romance: Singer & The Sewing Machine
BRANDON, RUTH
J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia,, 1977. 1st edition,. Hardcover. (very good unless otherwise noted). J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1977, 1st edition, 244p., hardcover, slightly soiled dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
A Capitalist Romance - Singer and the Sewing Machine
Brandon, Ruth
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1977. Thsi captivating biography and social history tells the rags-to-riches story of a self-made man who eptomized the great American dream while rambunctiously flouting its converntions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Capitalist Romance: Singer and the Sewing Machine
Brandon, Ruth
Lippincott, 1977 1st printing, First Edition stated, dustjacket is rubbed/small nick lower rear/prices in pencil inside flap corner/NOT price clipped, book is purple & black/gold, corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep, small stain rlep and on rear dust jacket flap, small bump/peel upper front cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
A Capitalist Romance: Singer and the Sewing Machine
Brandon, Ruth
good, good Lippincott Philadelphia, PA c1977 First First 24 cm, 244, illus., some wear and soiling to DJ Captivating biography and social history tells the rags-to-riches story of a self-made man who epitomized the American dream while rambunctiously flouting its conventions. ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A Capitalist Romance - Singer and the Sewing machine
Brandon, Ruth
Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1977. 1st Edition. Description: xiii, 244 p., [8] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Singer, Isaac Merritt, 1811-1875. Inventors--United States--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|