Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Capitalist Romance

Singer and the Sewing Machine

by Ruth Brandon


ISBN: 0397011962
ISBN-13: 9780397011964
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Lippincott
Published date: 1977
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 244

Similar books


1575050269
Head Full of Notions
by Andy Russell Bowen

Describes the life and work of the inventor of the steamboat.

0932813194
The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla
by Nikola Tesla



0786402792
Necessity's Child
by Joseph Nathan Kane



0516066765
Thomas Edison
by Nicholas Nirgiotis

The "Cornerstones of Freedom" detail important events in United States history. Children are given the sense of being witnesses to history-in-the-making and contemporaries of famous people who helped shape the United States into the world power it is today. Starting with the Spring 1992 titles, a brand-new format has been introduced using more photographs (many in full-color), historical engravings, and an easy-to-read typeface. Many popular previously published titles will be updated in this new format. Each book includes an index.

0673396258
Thomas A. Edison and the Modernization of America
by Martin V. Melosi



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780397011964 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A capitalist romance: Singer and the sewing machine
Ruth Brandon

Lippincott. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1977. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A capitalist romance: Singer and the sewing machine
Ruth Brandon

Lippincott. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A capitalist romance: Singer and the sewing machine
Ruth Brandon

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Mylar over dustjacket. Dustjacket worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Capitalist Romance: Singer and the Sewing Machine
Brandon, Ruth

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. Fair in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stain on edge of text.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A capitalist romance: Singer and the sewing machine
Ruth Brandon

Lippincott. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A capitalist romance: Singer and the sewing machine
Ruth Brandon

Lippincott. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A capitalist romance: Singer and the sewing machine
Ruth Brandon

Lippincott, 1977. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, moderate spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Price: $3.76
Add to cart 
8) A CAPITALIST ROMANCE Singer and the Sewing MacHing
Ruth Brandon

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Light wear and tear.. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 244 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) A capitalist romance: Singer and the sewing machine
Brandon, Ruth

Lippincott. Hardcover. 0397011962 VG/G. Dust jacket, with a rip in the top left front corner. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
10) A capitalist Romance: Singer and the sewing machine
Ruth Brandon

Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1977 (1st edit). Cloth, 6.5 x 9.25", 244p. VG+/G+ cond- dj creased, torn, prioce-clipped with tag on back; volume worn at edges- else tight, clean. A nice Biography of Isaac Singer, his Sewing Machine, and the Company that made him wealthly. When Henry Ford was in diapers, Isaac Singer was starting the company that revolutionized not just sewing, but the retailing of manufactured products. Singer created the first installment purchase plan, and created the first nationwide distribution system via traveling salesmen. Industry changed in his wake. (more information)

Offered by ProWorks (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) A CAPITALIST ROMANCE: SINGER AND THE SEWING MACHINE
Brandon, Ruth

Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Co.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0397011962 . DJ slightly worn, else VG ; 8vo; 244 pages; Might be a first edition, given comments on copyright page, but the lack of a price on the DJ seems to indicate that this is in fact a book club edition. It is a good book club edition, however. . (more information)

Offered by American Worlds Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
12) A Capitalist Romance: Singer and the Sewing Machine
Brandon, Ruth

Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott, 1977. Non-price clipped dj protected in Brodart. Boards have mild shelfwear. Library stamp on front end page. FEP removed. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) A Capitalist Romance. Singer and the Sewing Machine
BRANDON, Ruth

Philadelphia. J.B. Lippincott Co. 1977. 23cm, first edition, xiii,244p., illus., bibliography, index, mauve cloth, in jacket, fine (scs) The biography of Isaac Merritt Singer, the sewing machine magnate, and a social history of the sewing machine.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Patrick McGahern Books, Inc. (ABAC) (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
14) A Capitalist Romance: Singer & The Sewing Machine
BRANDON, RUTH

J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia,, 1977. 1st edition,. Hardcover. (very good unless otherwise noted). J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1977, 1st edition, 244p., hardcover, slightly soiled dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) A capitalist romance: Singer and the sewing machine by Brandon, Ruth
Ruth Brandon

Lippincott, 1977. Hardcover. Like New. wear and tear on DJ, pristine inside (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) A Capitalist Romance - Singer and the Sewing Machine
Brandon, Ruth

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1977. Thsi captivating biography and social history tells the rags-to-riches story of a self-made man who eptomized the great American dream while rambunctiously flouting its converntions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
17) Capitalist Romance: Singer and the Sewing Machine
Brandon, Ruth

Lippincott, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+; First Edition; DJ in mylar, light sunning to spine (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $24.30
Add to cart 
18) A Capitalist Romance: Singer and the Sewing Machine
Brandon, Ruth

Lippincott, 1977 1st printing, First Edition stated, dustjacket is rubbed/small nick lower rear/prices in pencil inside flap corner/NOT price clipped, book is purple & black/gold, corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep, small stain rlep and on rear dust jacket flap, small bump/peel upper front cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
19) A Capitalist Romance: Singer and the Sewing Machine
Brandon, Ruth

good, good Lippincott Philadelphia, PA c1977 First First 24 cm, 244, illus., some wear and soiling to DJ Captivating biography and social history tells the rags-to-riches story of a self-made man who epitomized the American dream while rambunctiously flouting its conventions. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart 
20) A Capitalist Romance: Singer and the Sewing Machine
BRANDON, Ruth

Philadelphia: J. Lippincott, 1977. hbk stated 1st ed 244pp. illustr. prev owner's inscn on inside front board dj a tad shelf worn with tiny chips missing now in protective sleeve text is excellent as new (more information)

Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
21) A Capitalist Romance - Singer and the Sewing machine
Brandon, Ruth

Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1977. 1st Edition. Description: xiii, 244 p., [8] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Singer, Isaac Merritt, 1811-1875. Inventors--United States--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $67.50
Add to cart