Me Too
by Vera Cleaver ; Bill Cleaver
ISBN: 039731485X
ISBN-13: 9780397314850
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 1973 Edition: 1th edition Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 158
Synopses
Hoping to expunge neighborhood prejudice and to do something everyone else has failed to do, a twelve year-old desperately tries to teach her retarded twin.
Publisher's Notes
Hoping to expunge neighborhood prejudice and to do something everyone else has failed to do, a twelve year-old desperately tries to teach her retarded twin.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Man Who Loved Clowns
by June Rae Wood
Written with warmth and sensitivity, this moving story is based on the author's own experiences of growing up with her beloved uncle Punky, who had Down's Syndrome. "Wood has created a realistic portrait of the problems that confront a child growing up in a family with a disabled member . . . It's a hard book to put down".--School Library Journal, starred review.

Fighting Tackle
by Matt Christopher
Nicky, born with Down's syndrome, surprises his older brother, Terry, when he shows up one day on the football field as Terry's competition. Reprint. SLJ.

When Pigs Fly
by June Rae Wood
When pigs fly, Buddy thinks, then maybe she won't mind moving into an old farmhouse or the cruel kids who make fun of her little sister, Reenie, who has Downs Syndrome. But, Buddy doesn't realize just how lucky she is--until an accident and a chance discovery reveal some important truths about best friends and family ties.

The Sound and the Fury
by William Faulkner

The Summer of the Swans
by Betsy C. Byars
"The longest day in the life of a 14-year-old girl--the summer day her loved, mentally retarded brother is lost, the day she discovers compassion is a friend. A compelling story."--"Publishers Weekly." Newbery Award Book.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780397314850 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Me Too
Cleaver, Vera; Cleaver, Bill
J. B. Lippincott Company, 1973. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Fair 039731485X Ex-Library slight slant to binding.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Me Too
Cleaver, Vera; Cleaver, Bill
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Me Too
Cleaver, Vera;Cleaver, Bill
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Fair/No Jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 039731485x . ( more information)
Offered by Simple Life Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Me Too
Vera Cleaver, Bill Cleaver
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Me Too
Cleaver, Vera; Cleaver, Bill
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1973 normal library markings.does ahve some light soiling on cover. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Me Too
Cleaver, Vera, And Cleaver, Bill
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. 1973. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. 158 p. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Me Too
Cleaver, Vera
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1973. Mass-market paperback. Good/No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No DJ Issued Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some cover creases and wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. 158 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Me Too
Vera Cleaver~Bill Cleaver
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. Used - Good. EX LIBRARY Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Me Too
Cleaver, Vera and Bill Cleaver
J. B. Lippincott Company. 1973. 039731485X Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. . ( more information)
Offered by One More Page (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Me Too
Cleaver, Vera; Cleaver, Bill
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. good ex-library hardcover, no dustjacket, rebound in sturdy library boards, clean and tight contents, front additional endpaper removed, CJ506831. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Me Too
Cleaver, Vera; Cleaver, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1973. 1973. F. Hardcover. 039731485X This hardcover ex-library book is a stated first edition. No dustjacket. Usual library markings. 158 pages. Spine canted. Some cover soiling and wear. . ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Me Too
Vera Cleaver; Bill Cleaver
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1973-10. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library hardcover in dj, dj in mylar; usual library markings, pocket. Light overall wear on dj/mylar/cover. Pages clean, binding tight. (stmar) ( more information)
Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Me Too
, Cleaver
New York: J B Lippincott Company, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. REAR END SHEET TORN OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Me Too
No Illustrations, Cleaver
New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1973. None Stated. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Me Too
, Cleaver
New York: J B Lippincott Company, 1973. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Me Too
No Illustrations, Cleaver
New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1973. None Stated. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Me Too
No Illustration, Cleaver
New York: J B Lippincott Company, 1973. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Me Too
No Illustrations, Cleaver
New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1973. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Me Too
Cleaver, Vera; Cleaver, Bill
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1973. Mild corner wear, inside pages clean but water wrinkled, outside pages lightly soiled. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. 12 Oz. Young Adult. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Me Too
Cleaver, Vera and Bill
Collins, London, 1975, 1st UK, 1975. An ex-Lib copy with the usual markings. Good in a Very Good Dustwrapper that is now carefully protected in loose plastic. Not Price clipped. 157pp.. ISBN: 039731485X. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Tony Henderson Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $11.25
($7.38)
|
|
21)
|
Me Too
Cleaver, Vera; Cleaver, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1973. Shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, outside edges smudged, no turning wrinkles. Stated First Edition. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/VERY GOOD NOT LARGE PRINT. 13 Oz. Young Adult. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Me Too
Cleaver, Vera; Cleaver, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1973. Very clean pages. Normal library markings. Ink mark on edge of cover.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print. 15 Oz. Fiction - Juvenile. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Me Too
No Illustrations, Cleaver
New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1973. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. YELLOW CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|