Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Animals of the Bible
ISBN: 0397315368
ISBN-13: 9780397315369
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The animals of the Old and New Testaments, including those of Noah's ark and Daniel's lions are illustrated here in b&w and accompanied by selections from the King James Bible. Winner of the 1998 Caldecott Medal, the first book ever to be so-honored.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 1987 Size: 7.75 x 10.25 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 66
Publisher's Notes
An introduction for children to some of the most beautiful and appealing Bible stories, this picture book of thirty superb black-and-white drawings by Dorothy Lathrop presents the most memorable animals of the Old and New Testaments.
Other Editions
Similar books

Jane's Animal Expedition
by Julie Aigner-Clark
With her great interest in animals, Jane decides to fly out on her little red plane to see where the animals live and soon is traveling to many places, such as the jungle and desert, to see all kinds of creatures in their natural habitats.

Blue Rabbit and the Runaway Wheel
by Christopher Wormell
When Blue Rabbit has an accident with his bike and his wheel flies off into the distance, he is confronted by a group of animals who want to know what this round thing is that rolled into their world and disturbed their peaceful day.

Just Like You and Me
by David Miller
Featuring stunning cut-paper collages, a vibrant picture book introduces young readers to the similarities between humans and animals, from being swift like a cheetah and sociable like a penguin to being as graceful as a dancing crane.

Nitter Pitter
by Stephen Cosgrove
Tells the story of a perfect horse, Nitter Pitter, who must overcome his vanity in order for the other horses to accept him.

Farmer Duck
by Martin Waddell
Farmer Duck is no ordinary duck--and this is no ordinary picture book. A glorious and utterly satisfying modern fable illustrated with that special blend of humor and pathos unique to bestselling artist Helen Oxenbury. Full color.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0397315368 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Animals of the Bible
Dorothy P. Lathrop
HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Animals of the Bible
Lathrop, Dorothy P.; b47
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good plus in very good plus jacket. Ex-library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket. Very nice copy. 30th printing.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Animals of the Bible
lathrop, dorothy; b497
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1987, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good plus in very good plus jacket. Ex library with minimal library markings and no card pocket. Very nice copy.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Animals of the Bible [Hardcover] by Lathrop, Dorothy P
Illustrator-Dorothy P. Lathrop
HarperCollins, 1937-01-01. Hardcover. Good. 25th printing (1975?), hardcover (dj is missing). Ex-library with usual markings. Light overall wear on cover. Pages clean and tight. SHIPS QUICKLY! (hc, chr-L) ( more information) Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Animals of the Bible
Lathrop, Dorothy P
New York: J. P. Lippincott, 1987. 8 X 10 Hardcover with illustrations of animals in color with black lettering. Winner of the first Caldecott Medal. Illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop with text selected by Helen Dean Fish from the King James Bible. A beautifully illustrated introduction to some of the most appealing Bible stories for children. 29th printing from copyright renewal of 1965. Book is in Near Very Good condition, mild ex-library binding and some bubbles on cover. DJ is in Very Good condition. 62 pages.. 29th Printing. Hardcover. Near Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lathrop, Dorothy P.. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
ANIMALS OF THE BIBLE
Lathrop, Dorothy
New York: J.B. Lippincott Co. 1965. A VG Hard Cover in a VG mylar protected DJ. ISBN:0-397-31536-8. Winner of the Caldecott Medal. A clean, tight copy. Size is 10" X 7.5" and there are 66pp. Beautifully illustrated Childrens book with text selected by Helen Dean Fish from the King James Bible.. ( more information) Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Animals of the Bible (Qty: 4)
Lathrop, Dorothy P
HarperCollins, 01-Jan-1937. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006132316G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Animals Of The Bible
Fisher, Lathrop
Pennsylvania: J B Lippincott Company, 1965. 26th Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Animals Of The Bible
Illustrated, Lathrop
New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1937. 25th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Animals of the Bible
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1987. very straight and square; reprint of 1937 classic;. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Animals of the Bible (Qty: 7)
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0397315368 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Animals of the Bible (Qty: 2)
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0397315368 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Animals of the Bible (Qty: 8)
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0397315368 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Animals of the Bible
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0397315368 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|