Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Queen's Husband

by Victoria Holt ; Victoria Holt ; Victoria Holt ; Eleanor Hibbert


ISBN: 0399121285
ISBN-13: 9780399121289
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1978
Edition: 1th edition

Publisher's Notes

After Albert arrives at Windsor, the young Queen's determination to remain single is severely tested until finally, in October 1839, she proposes marriage.

Other Editions

Similar books


03453035810
Tender Warrior
by Fern Michaels

He rescued her from a nightmare, only to betray her, until he became possessed by her....Only Fern Michaels could conjure this blazing tale of intoxicating romance and longing, set in beautiful, exotic Spain.

0380775735
The Game
by Brenda Joyce

Leaving her French convent sanctuary to return to her beloved home in Ireland, tempestuous Katherine FitzGerald becomes the captive of infamous pirate Liam O'Neill, a favored subject of Queen Elizabeth who wants Katherine for a secret cause. Original.

0684871432
The Good Journey
by Micaela Gilchrist

After a brief courtship, Mary Bullitt finds herself married to General Henry Atkinson, a virtual stranger, and on her way from Louisville to the frontier outpost at St. Louis, where her husband has his headquarters and where Mary finds harsh living conditions, the constant threat of Indian attack, and a growing awareness that she knows nothing about the man she married.

0440201446
Hawk and the Dove
by Virginia Henley

The Dove...Shed been bought for a strip of land, then abandoned: a bartered bride, married by proxy, determined to wreak revenge. As innocent Sara Bishop shed paid dearly for freedom from her cruel, mocking family. As flame-haired, jade-eyed Sabre Wilde, she would scandalize Queen Elizabeths court as she set out to seduce her unknown husband, become his mistress--and make him her slave.The Hawk...The Queens favorite, called The Sea God, his white teeth flashed in his bronze face as his deep, virile voice boomed orders to his men. He branded Sabre with his searing kiss and his masterful touch, not even aware she was already his wife. Captain Shane Hawkhurst knew how to command, how to subdue and ravage an enemy, but was he prepared to be caught in passion's merciless snare by a fiery beauty who ruled his heart and inflamed his senses?

1932961178
Mohr
by Frederick Reuss



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399121289 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Queen's Husband
Jean Plaidy

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
2) The Queen's Husband
Jean Plaidy

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
3) The Queen's Husband
PLAIDY, JEAN

New York:: Putnam,. 1978.. First U.S. Edition, First printing. FINE IN NEAR-FINE DJ WITH ORIGINAL $8.95 PRICE.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) The Queen's Husband
Plaidy, Jean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: GP Putnam's Sons, 1978. Shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no turning wrinkles, DJ yellowed, outside pages soiled. First American Edition. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Good/Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Adult Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
5) Queen's Husband
Plaidy, Jean

USA: G.P. Putman & Son, 1978. 382 pages, dj price clipped, library markings & glue stains, spine cocked. ISBN: 0399121285. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
6) QUEEN'S HUSBAND
Plaidy, Jean

New York: Putnam, 1978 Former library Hardcover with Dustjacket. Stamps, stickers, pocket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. First blank page has been removed. Not price clipped.. Hardcover. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
7) The Queen's Husband
No Illustration, Plaidy

New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.89
Add to cart 
8) QUEEN'S HUSBAND FREE SHIPPING
Plaidy, Jean

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's. 1973. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0399121285 . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Previous owner's name and embossed; After Albert arrives at Windsor, the young Queen's determination to remain single is severely tested until finally, in October 1839, she proposes marriage. ; 382 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) The Queen's Husband (Series: Victorian Saga 4.)
Plaidy, Jean (Also writes as Victoria Holt, and Philippa Carr)

Putnam [0-399-12128-5] 1978, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Minor spotting to page edges. Also writes as Victoria Holt, and Philippa Carr. Series: Victorian Saga 4. (Historical Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
10) The Queen's Husband
Plaidy, Jean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1978. Normal library markings. Very clean pages. Possibly never circulated. Almost like new although an Xlibrary. Very nice book.. First American Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print. 24 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
11) The Queen's Husband
Plaidy, Jean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1978. Minimal shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no turning wrinkles, outside pages stained. First American Edition. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/Very Good Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Adult Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
12) The Queen's Husband
Plaidy, Jean(Victoria Holt)

NY: Putnam, 1978. (1st American edition). Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new. DJ slight yellowing and edgewear.1-1/4" tear along flap fold. "Zestfully portrays the private lives and public deeds of (Queen) Victoria (of England) and (Prince) Albert in a royal tale of romance." ISBN: 0399121285. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
13) The Queen's Husband
Plaidy, Jean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1978. Negligible shelf wear. Moderate tilt. Library attachments. Clean book. Read little.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover X Library. Very Good/Very Good w/ Poly Cover. 21 Oz. Fiction-Historical. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
14) The Queens Husband
Plaidy, Jean

Putnam Publishing Group, 1978 First edition. American ed. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Light edgewar to dj; closed ships to top and bottom of spine. Price not clipped. Light stain to bottom corner edge of pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Not ex-library.. (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
15) The Queen's Husband (Series: Victorian Saga 4.)
Plaidy, Jean (Also writes as Philippa Carr, and Victoria Holt. Pseudonym of Eleanor Hibbert)

Putnam [0-399-12128-5] 1978, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Minor spotting to page edges. . . . Also writes as Philippa Carr, and Victoria Holt. Pseudonym of Eleanor Hibbert. . . . Series: Victorian Saga 4. . . . (Historical Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
Add to cart 
16) The Queens Husband
Jean Plaidy~Victoria Holt~Philippa Carr~Eleanor Hi

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Acceptable. Ex-library book. Spine cracked. Jacket glued to the book. Upper page ends dirt stained. First american edition. Spine slightly cocked. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $39.90
Add to cart 
17) The Queens Husband
Jean Plaidy~Victoria Holt~Philippa Carr~Eleanor Hi

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $39.90
Add to cart