Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Fatal Vision

by Joe McGinniss


ISBN: 0399128166
ISBN-13: 9780399128165
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Jeffrey MacDonald was the quintessential American golden boy: a young Princeton-educated doctor and Green Beret who married his high school sweetheart and had two adorable daughters. But then, in 1970, someone viciously murdered MacDonald's wife and children, stabbing them many times. MacDonald maintained that the murders had been committed by demented hippies, Manson-like intruders who had broken into his home and, after tangling briefly with MacDonald himself, had moved on to the rest of the family. Various investigators and laypeople felt differently, but the evidence was inconclusive and it took years of court battles to bring MacDonald to justice. Joe McGuinness combines meticulous forensic analysis with a riveting narrative of the crime, investigation, and trial. He also paints a subtle psychological portrait of MacDonald, which unfolds over the course of the book to create a harrowingly plausible answer to the question: how could a man like Jeffrey MacDonald slaughter his entire family in cold blood?

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1983

Publisher's Notes

A study of a brutal multiple murder and its bizarre aftermath focuses on Jeffrey MacDonald, who was convicted, in 1979, of the murders of his pregnant wife and two small daughters nine years earlier.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671732188
Bestial
by Harold Schechter

A mesmerizing account of a madman, BESTIAL chronicles the monstrous deeds of Earle Leonard Nelson, whose twisted violence terrorized San Francisco during the bone-chilling winter of 1926. Tracing Nelson's trail of savage rape and barbaric murder, Harold Schechter lays bare the myth of innocence that shrouded a bygone era, and reveals one of the most notorious fiends of the twentieth century.

0345390555
Lethal Marriage
by Nick Pron

WARNING: This book contains graphic descriptions of violence. Karla Homolka and Paul Bernardo might look like the ideal couple, but they were a nation's most despicable killers. Karla began their depraved sex and murder spree by stealing drugs to knock out her little sister. While Paul raped and sodomized the unconscious girl, Karla dutifully caught it all on videotape. Unbelievably, the worst was yet to come. In a brazen daylight kidnapping, Karla lured schoolgirl Kristen French to their car and helped Paul force the struggling, screaming teenager inside. Then, just as she had with fourteen-year-old Leslie Mahaffy, Karla videotaped Paul's repeated beatings and rape of his sex slave, violated the terrified girl herself, then simply watched as Paul choked the life out of his victim. The entire nation was horrified by these crimes in what became the costliest and, by far, most controversial manhunt and most sensational trial in Canada's history. Now the full shocking story--considered too grisly for newspaper and television coverage at the time--can finally be told. . . . Includes eight pages of photos

0312990278
Out of Control
by Steven Long

Describes the sensational, shocking case of Houston dentist Clara Harris, who was tried for the murder of her unfaithful husband, David, after discovering that he was having an affair with his beautiful secretary and running him down with her luxury car. Original.

1576834743
When I Lay My Isaac Down
by Carol Kent



1932542086
The Great Wisconsin Manhunt of 1961
by Marshall Cook



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399128165 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ tears; front hinge break; name marked out.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

Putnam Pub Group, 1983. no dj, rubbed lightly soiled cover, broken front hinge is very loose, moderate staining to page edges, some folded pages, clean tight pages. 1E-R1-C9. First Edition NAP. Hardcover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128166 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket; Highlighting/underlining and notes; ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult, 1983-09-16. Hardcover. Good. Some light wear and tear on edges of DJ, but otherwise book is fine. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128166 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
20) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult, 1983-09-16. Hardcover. Acceptable. Acceptable: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [acceptable] edge wear. COVER: [very good] clean, straight . SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight with typical wear. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
21) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult, 1983-09-16. Hardcover. Acceptable. Acceptable: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [acceptable] edge wear. COVER: [very good] clean, straight . SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight with typical wear. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
22) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe, Jr

Putnam Publishing Group, 1983. Hard cover. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Good (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
23) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0399128166. Bumping Very Light Spine;Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket;Edgewear Very Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
24) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe, Jr

Putnam Publishing Group, 1983. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dustin Reinhart (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult, 1983-09-16. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. Book Club Edition. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Light edgewear with tiny chips and tears on edge of jacket, otherwise like new. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
26) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128166 book in good condition, tight binding and clean pages, dust jacket has small tears and folds along edges and corners, mostly on top and bottom of spine . Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
27) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

Putnam Publishing Group. 1983. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in lightly shelf worn DJ. Tape repair to three inch tear in DJ.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
28) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128166 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover Book, binding and pages in great condition.. . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
29) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
30) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128166 small tears on dustcover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
31) FATAL VISION
McGinnis, Joe

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1983. Hardback. Good/Very Good. True Story of Triple Murders in 1979 By Dr. Jeffrey MacDonald . 3rd printing. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
32) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
33) Fatal Vision
McGinnis, Joe

Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
34) Fatal Vision
McGinnis, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1983. There is a dampstain to the front cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
35) FATAL VISION -
McGinniss, Joe -

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1983 - Hardcover - VG, upper spine slant/dust jacket VG, light edgewear, 1/8" x 1/4" piece missing back top - 663 pages - ISBN 0-399-12816-6. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1983.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good in Good dj. 8vo. 663 p. Small tear top/bottom of dust jacket spine. No inscriptions. Accounting of doctor's conviction of the triple murder of his family. Photo of author on back of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Some shelf wear to jacket at edges & corners. Larger tear at top corner on the front, near the spine. Previous owner's bookplate inside cover underneath flap. ; Pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 2441 . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128166 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $5.24
Add to cart 
39) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

NY: Putnam, 1983. Good in Good jacket Hardcover, Putnam, NY, front join crack, 1983, 2nd print, Jeffrey MacDonald case, dustjacket worn edges, NF05222.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
40) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

Putnam Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 2 pages . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
41) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1983 DJ shelfworn, with a few tiny chips and tears to edges. Boards mildly edgeworn. True story of a former Green Beret and physician cinvicted of murdering his pregnant wife and two young daughters663 Pages. Please note; as this is a large and heavy book, extra shipping may be required gor priority and international orders. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 9.5 x 6.25. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
42) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. edgewear & some puncture holes in spine of DJ /trade.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
43) FATAL VISION
, JOE MCGINNISS

PUTNAM ADULT, 1983. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD CONDITION. MAY HAVE MINOR FLAWS. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
44) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinnis

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. lightly rubbed else clean & tight - dj rubbed, minor edge wear, small chunk base of front panel - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0399128166. BOMC. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crime - Nonfiction ; MURDER NORTH CAROLINA TRUE CRIME. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $6.55
Add to cart 
45) FATAL VISION
Mcginniss, Joe

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. This 6"x9.5" hard cover book has a blue and color illustrated dust jacket with white lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. 663 pages. The story of a Green Beret Officer, and triple murder convicted, Dr. Jeffrey MacDonald A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
46) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult, 1983-09-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.71
Add to cart 
47) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

Putnam Pub Group, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. DJ Has Some Chipping/Sm. Tears On Edges, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight, Good Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $6.96
Add to cart 
48) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1983. 663 pages, coverwear, name. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
49) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1983. DJ has moderate to heavy edgewear and tears at corners. Boards have shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
50) Fatal Vision
MCGINNESS, JOE

G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slight chips and tears to DJ. A chronicle of horrifying crime and its bizarre and extended aftermath, yet towering above the case itself is the magnetic and profoundly contradictory figure of Jeffrey MacDonald. ISBN: 0399128166. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
51) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

Putnam Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 1.8 x 9.2 x 6 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
52) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. (3d impression) Large, heavy thick book, green cloth spine, darker green boards with embossed facsimile signature at bottom front, gilt lettering bright on spine, remainder mark at pages' bottom edge, dark green inside covers and adjacent end papers, 663 lightly browned heavy pages plus brief bibliography. DJ glossy dark blue, color-illustration of green beret with 5th SF and medical insignias on front, b/w photo of McGinniss on back. Near Very Good DJ/Good book.. Hard Cover. Good/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
53) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1983 Light bumping to top and bottom edges of book, book is cocked, light shelf wear and bumping to corners. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
54) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Good. 1983. Hardcover. 0399128166 . green cloth spine w/gilt title,green boards,light wear/soil,stain at upper front board/upper spine rear,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
55) Fatal Vision
McGinnis, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983. The true story of the murder trial of former Green Beret Dr. Jeffrey MacDonald. DJ has edgewear and light chipping, Green boards with green cloth spine cover, very light shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
56) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putman's Sons, 1983. 663 pages, dj minor scuffing & wear around edges. 5 copies available, 3 no dj.. ISBN: 0399128166. First?. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MACDONALD JEFFREY MURDER NORTH CAROLINA. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
57) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult, 1983-09-16. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
58) Fatal Vision
McGinnis, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. The bottom corners of the boards are lightly bumped, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed and nicked on the extremities, there are tears (up to an inch) and creases on the top and bottom edges. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 663 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Summary: "Jeffrey MacDonald was the quintessential American golden boy: a young Princeton-educated doctor and Green Beret who married his high school sweetheart and had two adorable daughters. But then, in 1970, someone viciously murdered MacDonald's wife and children, stabbing them many times. MacDonald maintained that the murders had been committed by demented hippies, Manson-like intruders who had broken into his home and, after tangling briefly with MacDonald himself, had moved on to the rest of the family. Various investigators and laypeople felt differently, but the evidence was inconclusive and it took years of court battles to bring MacDonald to justice." Reminds me of the current Scott Peterson case.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. True Crime. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
59) FATAL VISION FREE SHIPPING
McGinniss, Joe

New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1983. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0399128166 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 663 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
60) Fatal Vision by McGinniss, Joe
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult, 9/16/1983. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback w/o DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Previous owner's signature on first blank page. Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $10.01
Add to cart 
61) FATAL VISION
Mcginniss, Joe

New York: G. P. Putnam, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. 1983 First Edition hardcover with dust-jacket. Light age/use. Pages and endpapers are clean. Binding and hinges are stro9ng. Some chipping/tearing along the top of the DJ. A true tale of suspense in 663 pages. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
62) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1983. Large and heavy Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover. Upper front hinge a little weak. Some wear and creasing to dj edge. Small abrasion to the front dj panel. 663 pages The sory of Dr Jeffrey MacDonald who was found guilty of murdering his pregnant wife and two small daughters. . Reprint. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($11.81)
Add to cart 
63) FATAL VISION FREE SHIPPING
McGinniss, Joe

New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399128166 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A study of a brutal multiple murder and its bizarre aftermath focuses on Jeffrey MacDonald, who was convicted, in 1979, of the murders of his pregnant wife and two small daughters nine years earlier. ; 663 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
64) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983 Hard Cover. Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
65) Fatal Vision
McGinnis, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Author of The Selling of the President 1968, The Dream Team, Heroes, Going to Extremes. 1st Edition, 6th Printing. Half-Cloth. Nr Fine/Nr.Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
66) Fatal Vision
McGinnis, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Large, thick book, blue-green cloth spine, green boards with embossed facsimile signature at bottom front, gilt very fine on spine, dark green inside covers and adjacent end papers, 663 pages. DJ has dark blue background, green beret at center front with medical insignia, b/w photo of McGinnis on back. DJ has light wear to tips, very tiny tear at top front spine indentation and spine top left edge, micronick and microtear with light wear at spine bottom left and right edge. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
67) Fatal Vision (story of Dr. Jeffrey MacDonald, Green Beret & convicted triple murderer)
McGinniss, Joe

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons Fine/VG+. 1983. 1st Edition 3rd Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 663pgs A 3/4" & 3/8" DJ tear bottom front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0399128166 Price Keywords: Crime & Criminals, Murder/Assass., Investigative Rptg, Jeffrey MacDonald. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
68) FATAL VISION
McGinniss, Joe

Putnam, 1983. Good Plus; some foxing spots on outer page edges. DJ is good plus, slightly frayed. Dr. Jeffrey MacDonald murder case. 663pp. (loc 262/2). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
69) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

NY: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1983. Book Club edition. Near fine (lightly bumped corners) in a near fine dustjacket with minute edgewear. Not clipped and no markings.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
70) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

New York: Putnam, 1983 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and dust jacket in very good condition. Little shelf wear. Clean, tight and square.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
71) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. #44204 . F/NF. 1983. book club. SB . hb. w/dj. 663p . light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $17.57
Add to cart 
72) Fatal Vision
Joe McGinniss

Putnam Adult, 1983-09-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Tight binding and crisp pages. Price is unclipped has been stored so handling and wear from bookshelf is minimal. Looks great. (more information)

Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
73) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Hard Cover. Joe McGinniss -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Fatal Vision. 8vo. 663 pp. Quarter-bound in green cloth over green boards, with green endpapers, gilt lettering to the spine, and the author's signature blind-stamped on the front board. The spine ends and top edge of the rear board are a little bumped, and the last third of the text block is slightly cockled in the top corner. Hinges are strong, text block is tight. In a crisp blue dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $17.95 in the upper right of the front flap, bears a 1.5 cm. closed tear in the top edge of the front panel, and is very faintly dampstained at the top of the rear flap. "The tragic, baffling and electrifying story of Dr. Jeffrey MacDonald, Princeton-educated physician, Green Beret officer and convicted triple murderer." WHS Published by: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
74) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128166 Excellent condition, hardback 1983, no marks, great dust jacket, plastic cover, read it! . Very Good. 9/16/1983. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.79
Add to cart 
75) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128166 Excellent condition, hardback 1986, no marks, jacket has small tears in edge, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.43
Add to cart 
76) Fatal Vision
McGinniss, Joe. James "Jim" Blackburn

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. True Crime G.P. Putnam's Sons NY: [1983] Hard Cover 665, Signed on the titlepage by Jim Blackburn, the U.S. Prosecutor who prosecuted Jeffrey MacDonald. Inscription states "Guilty as Hell, Jim Blackburn, 2/17/07" which was the 37th anniversary of the murder of Collette and the two daughters by Jeffrey MacDonald. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart