The Seduction of Peter S
by Lawrence Sanders
ISBN: 0399128204
ISBN-13: 9780399128202
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
Out-of-work actor Peter Scuro gets his big break from a mystery woman who is willing to pay extremely well for his services, only to find his new world threatened by a web of corruption, lust, violence, and murder.
Other Editions
Similar books

Term Limits
by Vince Flynn
Three of Washington's most powerful and least scrupulous politicians are executed with surgical precision by a team of military commandos demanding that the government restore power to the people, and only one congressman can stop them.

The Key to Rebecca
by Ken Follett
While Rommel's army bears down on Cairo, a ruthless Nazi agent called "The Sphinx" prowls the city's ancient streets to pave the way for an invasion, with no one to stand in his way but a luckless British officer and a Jewish girl, in the classic suspense novel of World War II. Reissue.

The House of Thunder
by Dean Koontz
When Susan Thornton woke up in a a hospital room, she could barely remember her own name. As she fought to unlock the mysteries of her past, four shadowy strangers waited, like death, in the darkened corridors. The only witness to the single night of violence that brought her here...

Burnt Sienna
by David Morrell
After taking a commission to paint a portrait of the wife of Derek Ballasar, a mysterious "businessman," former marineturnedartist Chase Malone finds himself matching wits with one of the world's most dangerous and psychopath arms dealers as he sets out to rescue Bellasar's current wife from the lethal fate meted out to her predecessors.

Polar Star
by Martin Cruz Smith
In the long-awaited sequel to Gorky Park, Arkady Renko returns to Russia to work on the Polar Star, a huge fishing-factory ship. When a young girl is murdered, Renko is asked to investigate . . . and enters a case as chilling and gripping as his previous adventure.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399128202 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Lawrence Sanders
New York: G. P. Putnams, 1983 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Lawrence Sanders
New York: G. P. Putnams, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slightly cocked and some soil, otherwise very good.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Seduction Of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128204 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Seduction Of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128204 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1983 Putnam Publishing Group Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Seduction Of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128204 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Seduction Of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128204 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Seduction Of Peter S
Lawrence Sanders
Putnam Adult, 1983-08-12. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Seduction Of Peter S
Lawrence Sanders
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Lawrence Sanders
Putnam Publishing Group. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Seduction Of Peter S
Lawrence Sanders
Putnam Adult, 1983-08-12. Hardcover. Good. No DJ: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [none] COVER: [good] clean with light user and shelf wear. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight with typical wear. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked. JCC ( more information)
Offered by affinnallc (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1985. First Edition (NAP). No remainder marks, moderate wear. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display - Gen Fic). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good + to Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Putnam Publishing Group. 1983. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in shelf worn DJ.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. . ( more information)
Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Putnam Publishing Group. 1983. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Seduction Of Peter S
SANDERS, LAWRENCE
Putnam Adult, 1983 The dust jacket is protected in a mylar sleeve.. Hardcover. Used - Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1983. Hardcover. Fine / Like NEW. THE JACKET HAS A LITTLE SHELF WEAR AND THE BOOK IS IN LIKE NEW CONDITION. GREAT PRICE. ABOUT THE BOOK Seduction of Peter S. FROM THE PUBLISHER From the #1 New York Times bestselling author--a shocking thriller about one man's erotic obsession...and the deadly price of pleasure. "Totally engrossing."-- Kansas City Star"Sanders is one of our great ones."-- Pittsburgh Press"A master of suspenses."-- The Washington Post "Classic Sanders."-- Dallas Morning News ( more information)
Offered by M6Group (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Seduction Of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128204 Book and dust jacket in acceptable condition, ex-library book with usual markings, spine leans. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Putnam Pub Group, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Maylar Protected, Spine Slanted, Text Is Unmarked, Overall Very Good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Putnam Pub Group, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Spine Slanted, Page Ends Lightly Soiled, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
BCA by arrangement with New English Library, 1984. Hardcover complete with dust jacket. 365 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine. "Set against the glamorous high-life and frightening low-life of New York City, this novel explores the darkest elements of human nature: the driving lust and greed that can only lead to destruction. Shocking. Scary, Provocative". Slight wear to dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Page edges are starting to yellow. Internally appears to be very bright, very clean and tidy and in As New condition. Binding sound. Appears to be unread.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by corinne1300 (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1983. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Some staining on DJ, rubbing and small tears. Book is in great condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Beard Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Seduction of Peter S.. The
SANDERS, LAWRENCE
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983 4th. HC. Very Good/Fair to Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Penguin Books. Good/Good. 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0399128204 Book is in good+ condition, Dj is in good condition, with light edge wear and spine is slightly faded. BCE.. ( more information)
Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Seduction of Peter S
Sanders Lawrence
Pennsylvania,: Putnam Publishing Group, 1983. Fair Hardcover in Poor Dustjacket which may be torn and tattered. Reading copy only. All hardcovers shipped in protective mylar.. Hardcover. Fair/Poor. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Putnam Publishing Group, 1985-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Dust Jacket is Very Good, but lightly Scuffed; Book is Clean and Tight... ( more information)
Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Seduction Of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128204 Book in great condition. May or may not be ex-lib. Ex-lib usually with nice mylar cover. Book also may be 1st Ed. We ship lightning fast! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
SEDUCTION OF PETER S.,THE
Sanders, Lawernce
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 8vo; 393 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983, 1983. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good plus in very good plus jacket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information)
Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
G. P. Putnam. good condition with minor soiling dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears. 1983. Hardcover. dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears; LIB2958008643 . ( more information)
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Seduction Of Peter S
Lawrence Sanders
Putnam. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Very minor shelfwear. ; A very nice copy. Pages and endpapers are clean and the binding is tight. ; 3182 . 384 pp . ( more information)
Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1985. Light shelf wear, previous owner's name on front end paper, nice jacket is lightly yellowed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
SEDUCTION OF PETER S
FREE SHIPPING
Sanders, Lawrence
New York NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0399128204 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Out-of-work actor Peter Scuro gets his big break from a mystery woman who is willing to pay extremely well for his services, only to find his new world threatened by a web of corruption, lust, violence, and murder. . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Putnam,, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Used. edge wear, page edges lightly soiled, DJ has edge wear, toning, 1/4 inch closed tear on bottom edge ( more information)
Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983 Very clean and tight, light wear to the unclipped dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983. The New smash bestseller from the author of The Case of Lucy Bending.. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Nr. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1983. FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover. F/F. No markings, tears, creases. Straight, tight spine. DJ is brigh and FINE with minimal shelfwear, Price intact. ISBN:0399128204. FICTION ESPIONAGE SCURO PETER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER 0399128204 MYSTERY.. ( more information)
Offered by Z Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putman's Sons, 1983. 393 pgs; dj some yellowing, 4 copies, 2 copies dj scuffed, not all as described. ISBN: 0-399-12820-4. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCURO PETER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ESPIONAGE. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
44)
|
THE SEDUCTION OF PETER S
Sanders, Lawrence
New York: G P Putnam's Sons. 1983. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-399-12820-4. "..luxury and murder, lust and love: a heady brew, brimming with suspense and erotic surprise. The Seduction of Peter S. Shocking. Scary. Provocative.." White cloth quarterboards/black boards, rubbed along edges, 393 pgs, DJ is protected in new Brodart cover, is not price clipped, has tears, stain on back, edgewear.; 004099 . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam Books, 1983, 1983 Fifth Impression. Small remainder dot on bottom page edges.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
New York: G.P. Putnam Books, 1983 Hardcover with dustjacket. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Hardbound. 9 1/4" X 6 1/2" 0399128204 First Edition / First Printing / NAP / 275pgs / Clean and tight copy / Minor edge wear. . ( more information)
Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
New York: G.P. Putman's Sons, 1983. Slight wear on books cover. Sticker on inside of book cover. Book is in good conduction.. Hard Back. Good/Good. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
NY: Putnam, 1983. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 5th Printing. A very SHARP copy. About Like New with small nameplate at lower edge of inside cover. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Seduction of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
New York: Putnam, 1983. 1st edition, 8vo, 393pp, VG Copy in sl edge-worn DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
53)
|
Seduction Of Peter S
Sanders, Lawrence
Putnam Adult, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. Book Description: From the #1 New York Times bestselling author--a shocking thriller about one man's erotic obsession...and the deadly price of pleasure.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information)
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
|
|
|
54)
|
The seduction of Peter S
Lawrence Sanders
Putnam Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. ISBN:0399128204. Sticker/Residue Very Light Jacket Front;Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket;Edgewear Very Light Cover; ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
THE SEDUCTION OF PETER S
Sanders, Lawrence
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. First printing. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black bds. with gray cloth spine in DJ. An out-of-work actor finally gets his big break in the person of a lady of mystery. ( more information)
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
THE SEDUCTION OF PETER S [ 1st ]
SANDERS, Lawrence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1983. chip to edge slightly affecting spine. First Edition First Printing. Very Good+/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|