Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Bums

An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers

by Peter Golenbock


ISBN: 0399128468
ISBN-13: 9780399128462
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

Compiles first-hand oral accounts, of players and fans, to build a chronicle of the Dodger years in Brooklyn and of the great stars of those years.

Other Editions

Similar books


0195099273
Brooklyn's Dodgers
by Carl E. Prince

In Brooklyn's Dodgers, Carl E. Prince captures the intensity and depth of the team's relationship to the community and its people in the 1950s. Ethnic and racial tensions were part and parcel of a working class borough; the Dodgers' presence smoothed the rough edges of the ghetto conflict ever present in Brooklyn life. The Dodger-inspired baseball program at the fabled Parade Grounds provided a path for boys that occasionally led to the prestigious "Dodger Rookie Team", and sometimes, via minor league contracts, to Ebbets Field itself. There were the boys who lined Bedford Avenue on game days hoping to retrieve home run balls and the men in the many bars who were not only devoted fans but collectively the keepers of the Dodger past - as were Brooklyn women, and in numbers. Indeed, women were tied to the Dodgers no less than their husbands, fathers, brothers, and sons; they were only less visible. A few, like Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Marianne Moore and working class stiff Hilda Chester were regulars at Ebbets Field and far from invisible. Prince also explores the underside of the Dodgers - the "baseball Annies", and the paternity suits that went with the territory. The Dodgers' male culture was played out as well in the team's politics, in the owners' manipulation of Dodger male egos, opponents' race-baiting, and the macho bravado of the team. The day in 1957 when Walter O'Malley, the owner of the Brooklyn Dodgers, announced that the team would be leaving for Los Angeles was one of the worst moments in baseball history, and a sad day in Brooklyn's history as well. The Dodger team was, to a degree unmatched in other major league cities, deeply enmeshed in the life and psyche ofBrooklyn and its people. In this superb volume, Carl Prince illuminates this "Brooklyn" in the golden years after the Second World War.

0060914165
Boys of Summer
by Roger Kahn

A celebration of the golden years of baseball, "The Boys of Summer" is a loving look at a time when the Brooklyn Dodgers still reigned over Ebbets Field and Jackie Robinson made history by being the first black player in the Major Leagues.

1583820620
Talking on Air
by Dan Valenti



1574889613
You Never Forget Your First
by Josh Lewin



15826122010
The 3,000 Hit Club
by Fred McMane



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399128462 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Peter Golenbock

Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

Unknown: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128468 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Bums Oral Hist Bklyn
Peter Golenbock

Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128468 Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1984. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
6) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128468 a little tearing to dj . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
7) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

NY: Putnam. Good in VG+ DJ (front endpapers has binding flaw). 1984. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: baseball, 0-399-12846-8. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Bums : An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1984, 1984. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good in good plus jacket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) BUMS: AN ORAL HISTORY OF THE BROKLYN DOG
GOLENBOCK, PETER

PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. 1984. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1984 The book is in fine condition. The dustwrapper's price is clipped, otherwise, in fine condition. (F/NF.) 464pp.. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Bums : An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
GOLENBOCK, PETER

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P.Putnam, 1984 A small inscription of the previous owner is in the book. . First Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
12) BUMS: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

NY: Putnam's. n-fine/n-fine. 1984. 1st ed. boards. gift inscription . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam and Sons, 1984. remainder mark. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) BUMS, AN ORAL HISTORY OF THE BROOKLYN DODGERS
GOLENBOCK, PETER

PUTNAM, 1984 464 PAGES. THERE ARE TWO 1/2 INCH CLOSED TEARS, ONE AT TOP FRONT AND ONE AT TOP REAR OF WHITE DUST JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
15) Bums: an Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golrnbock, Peter

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Whit/red/blue B/W photos,portraits Brooklyn Dodgers/Baseball G.P. Putnam NY 1984 1st trade Ed. Blue/gilt Octavo, 464 pp., Story of Dodger personal triumphs, heartbreaks, injuries, as told by various team members. Many anecdotes. (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

NY: Putnam, 1984. First edition. Hard Cover. Near fine in near fine dj (slight wear at top edge). 464 pages, index, photos of the baseball team loved by its fans. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Bums: an Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock,Peter

VG/VG DJ with no tears.NOT price clipped (17.95). photos Putnam 1984 1st edition. hardcover. 464 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1984. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean, edge foxing, small blue stain. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, corners unworn. 464 pages, indexed. If needed for reference, research, or just enjoyment, this is the one. B/W photo illustrations.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Good Very Plus Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.15
Add to cart 
19) BUMS An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is slightly soiled and edge worn. Front inner hinge is starting to crack at the bottom but binding is still tight.; 464 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1984. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1984. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, corners unworn. 464 pages, indexed. If needed for reference, research, or just enjoyment, this is the one. B/W photo illustrations.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $16.15
Add to cart 
21) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. (1st edition). Hardbound. FINE/Near Fine. As new. DJ as new except for small rips at top of spine, unclipped. "The Brooklyn Dodgers, to the fans that loved them, were much, much more than just the local baseball team... The Dodgers themselves were not just athletes who performed in the Borough: They were members of the Brooklyn family, as important to the people's everyday lives as their own blood relatives..." ISBN: 0399128468. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
22) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1984 Tape on spine and price clipping otherwise a fine tight clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
23) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. 1st edition, no addt'l ptgs. indicated. 464 pp. Slight lean, else almost as issued. Modest wear to edges, slightly chipped, with a few miniscule edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) BUMS An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

New York: Putnam. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399128468 . B&W Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards have a dark blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid dark blue. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Spine of dust jacket is noticeably sunned. Top spine end of dust jacket has several minute nicks / tears. Overall, a nice bright copy. "The Brooklyn Dodgers, to the fans who loved them, were much, much more than just the local baseball team. They were a joyful and frequently pain-inflicting lover to whom so m any Brooklynites surrendered their hearts and souls." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
25) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1984 Light sunning of the top of the book, sticker on the back cover, light edgewear and price clipping otherwise a fine tight clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $23.99
Add to cart 
26) Bums an Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Peter Golenbock

N. Y.: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1984. Hardcover is in very good condition and dust jacket has some wear and a couple small tears but is now protected by a plastic cover. Has owners name on first title page.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) Bums
Peter Golenbock

Putnam, 1984 Fine copy in like price clipped jacket.Two tears on front panel.Excellent Copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) Bums: an Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1984 Very Good in Fair jacket Collectible GoodGood in Fair jacket Wear to dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
29) Bums: An Oral History Of the Brooklyn Dodgers
GOLENBOCK, Peter

New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1984. NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Dark blue boards with navy blue cloth quarter spine. Bright, crisp gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of shelf dent &/or rub to bottom corners & spine ends. Glossy dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, a tiny chip at the bottom front corner & a 1/4" tear to the top back. Picture of author on back. Illustrated with black & white photographs. "...an oral history of what it was like to be deeply involved with the Dodgers, put together by fan-since-childhood and baseball writer, Peter Golenbock." 464 pp with Index. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Internally FINE condition. Not price clipped. Original price $17.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated Presumed First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
30) Bums, An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984 A gorgeous copy in flawless condition. As New in As New Dust Jacket (protected by a removable Brodart sleeve). No chips. No tears. No fading. No creases. No rubbing. Not a book club edition. No remainder marks. No owner's name or bookplate. Bright, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Fresh and crisp, obviously never read. Index. Shannon pp. 111-115 [DIAMOND CLASSICS, ESSAYS ON 100 OF THE BEST BASEBALL BOOKS EVER PUBLISHED]: "57 photos of almost every important Dodger player, manager, coach, owner, and executive of the 1040s and '50s, most of them full page portraits." Winner of the 1984 CASEY Award. First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Blue cloth spine / blue boards/DJ Not Price Clipped (17.95). 8vo. 464pp. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
31) Bums
Peter Golenbock

New York: G. P. Putman's Sons, 1984 a wonderful written oral history of the brooklyn dodgers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Gumshoe Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
32) Bums Oral Hist Bklyn
Peter Golenbock

Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $39.90
Add to cart 
33) Bums: an Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1984 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $41.50
Add to cart 
34) Bums: an Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Peter Golenbock

Putnam Adult. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0399128468 . Hardcover with dust jacket, 1984. Signed by author on title page (no inscription) . No marks or writing in text. Small red mark top page edge near spine. Blue boards have sharp corners, very little wear. Jacket tanned, creased, 2 one inch tears. Binding and pages secure. Small 4to (9"-11") . ; C4080515022; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $44.89
Add to cart 
35) Bums : An Oral History Of The Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

NY: G. P. Putman's Sons. VG+/G. 1984. Limited Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-399-12846-8 . Published @$17.95. Small repaired tears to DJ. ; Photographs; 8vo; 464 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $48.75
Add to cart 
36) Bums An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: G.P. Putman's Sons, 1984 Fine. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Tall. Hard Cover. Sports. Limited Edition. Price clipped. (Ref. #ACC-G71).. (more information)

Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
Price: $77.00
Add to cart 
37) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

New York: Putnam, 1984. SIGNED & INSCRIBED "To a Bum." One tear at dj front fold; two small tears to dj rear fold; one small round stain side edge. ISBN: 0399128468. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Cloth and Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Copy. Team History; Baseball History. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
38) Bums: An Oral History of the Brooklyn Dodgers
Golenbock, Peter

Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399128468 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $108.14
Add to cart 
39) Bums Oral Hist Bklyn
Golenbock, Peter

Putnam Adult. 1984. Hardcover. 0399128468 . G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY/ 1984. #190 of limited edition of 400 copies. SIGNED by the author and Duke Snider. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth in dark blue cloth-covered slipcase. Near Fine in G- slipcase. Slipcase is slightly worn and and sunned Y-1; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 464 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
Price: $294.95
Add to cart