Nobody Lives Forever/James Bond
by John E. Gardner
ISBN: 0399131515
ISBN-13: 9780399131516
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1986
Publisher's Notes
Death strikes uncomfortably close to James Bond and when his housekeeper, May--convalescing in Austria--is kidnapped, he discovers that there is a contract out for his life offered by Tamil Rahani.
Similar books

Casino Royale
by Ian Fleming
In the first James Bond novel, originally published in 1953, 007 takes on Le Chiffre, a French communist and paymaster of the Soviet murder organization SMERSH, as the suave agent becomes involved in a high-stakes game of baccarat, enjoys a fiery love affair with a sexy female spy, and endures torture at the hands of a master sadist. Reprint.

From Russia With Love
by Ian Fleming
James Bond becomes involved with Tatiana Romanova, a beautiful Soviet Embassy cipher clerk, in a plot to steal a Russian decoding machine, but he soon begins to question her true allegiance. Reprint.

The Cardinal of the Kremlin
by Tom Clancy
The bestselling author of The Hunt for Red October, Red Storm Rising, and Patriot Games takes his readers to one of the most remarkable technological competitions of our time--the race to develop "Star Wars".

The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
by John Le Carre
For Leamas the espionage business has become an hermetic, enclosed world, detached from outside reality. He has watched his last agent being shot, crossing from East to West Berlin, and his death marks the end of the Circus' East German network. But Control is planning an operation against the head of East German Intelligence. And Leamas is to be the instrument, set in East one last time....

Spy Hook
by Len Deighton
What Bernard Sampson, protagonist of BERLIN GAME, MEXICO SET, and LONDON MATCH, is about to know may hurt him. When word gets to London Central that a cache of millions of pounds has disappeared inside the Service, Samson is determined to learn the truth. But not even that discovery will help if the Department itself wants his blood....
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399131516 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John E
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Nobody Lives Forever (James Bond Master Spy)
Gardner, John
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399131515 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Nobody Lives Forever (James Bond Master Spy)
John Gardner
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Nobody Lives Forever (James Bond Master Spy)
John Gardner
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Nobody Lives Forever (James Bond Master Spy)
John Gardner
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
John Gardner
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Nobody Lives Forever (James Bond Master Spy)
John Gardner
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Nobody Lives Forever (James Bond Master Spy)
John Gardner
Putnam Adult, 1986-05-16. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1986. Putnam. Hardcover w/dust jacket. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. No prior owner marks. Medium edge wear and scuffing on book and jacket. Slight spine lean. Medium tear and fold on front of jacket. Few tiny edge tears on dj. Ship same or next day. More James Bond books in our store. Matching ISBN. ( more information)
Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
John Gardner
Putnam. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Book Like New - Dust jacket . very slightly worn at corners. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 0399131515 . James Bond; Book Club Edition; 83/4" - 53/4"; 183 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Nobody Lives Forever (James Bond Master Spy)
Gardner, John
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399131515 1986 Putnam; **1ST PRINTING; **NO DUST JACKET; **REMAINDER BOOK; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age tanning/grime; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John E
Putnam, 1986. Pages clean. Binding firm. Pages beginning to yellow along edges.. ISBN: 0399131515 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Spine Somewhat Cocked/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. James Bond 007 Ian Fleming Secret Agent Suspense Thriller FICTION ESPIONAGE. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
John Gardner
G P Putnam's Sons 1986 New York, 1986 Very good in a better than very good dust jacket 1st Hardbound 8vo 301p Page endso soiled. DW corners and spine ends lightly chipped.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Nobody Lives Forever (James Bond Master Spy)
Gardner, John
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399131515 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Nobody Lives Forever (James Bond Master Spy)
John Gardner
Putnam Adult, 1986-05-16. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Two corners very slightly bumped. Spine area has 2 creases. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986. 301 pgs. Light shelfrubs and rubbing to dj which has a couple of small, closed tears and slight wrinking along lower back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John
New York, NY, U.S.A: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has slight shelf lean, remainder mark, and light foxing to tops of pages. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears and a 1-inch closed tear, fairly light color chips to edges, and minor wrinkling/creasing. ISBN: 0399131515. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Nobody Lives Forever/James Bond
Gardner, John E
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0399131515 . The book is very nice but the jacket has some short tears and edgwear. . ( more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Nobody Lives Forever/James Bond
Gardner, John E
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0399131515 . Both book and jacket are in very nice condition. A bit of rubbing else very nice. . ( more information)
Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons [1986]. F First American Edition. HB. Fine. F/F in boards and DJ 8vo DJ 301pp ISBN 0399131515 Ian Fleming's Master Spy James Bond in.. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. Purple boards, green spine with gilt lettering. NON price-clipped dj [$13.95] in mylar. Pages clean, binding tight except between 2 pages. Continuing on after his previous James Bond novels Licence Renewed, For Special Services, Icebreaker, and Role Of Honour, this fifth original 007 adventure was the final novel of the SPECTRE returns trilogy, and is often considered to be one of Gardner's best. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Ex-Library with typical Marks. ( more information)
Offered by Inga's Original Choices (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Nobody Lives Forever (James Bond Master Spy)
Gardner, John
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399131515 Fine Hardcover, 1986. Smudge on dust jacket, small indent on bottom edge of pages, otherwise book looks brand new. Free Tracking! an. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Nobody Lives Forever/James Bond
Gardner, John E
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1986 Light edgewear, thumbing to edges, else tight and clean. Dj shows rubbing, minor chipping. . 1st. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Nobody Lives Forever/James Bond
Gardner, John E
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1986 The book is fine the jacket has a 1/2 inch tear repaired on upper back cover and slight shelf wear. A continuation of Ian Flemming's James Bond series I haven't read it but have neen told it is acceptable replacement for Flemming. 1st Edition. HArrdback. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by bjbooks (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. VG+/VG. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399131515 . Blue cover. ; ; 8vo; 301 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
GARDNER, John
New York, NY.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. ISBN:0-399-13151-5. Fine copy in vg+ dj. 301p.. ( more information)
Offered by Ganymede International (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Nobody Lives Forever/James Bond
Gardner, John E
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1986 Tight with clean pages and no name or bookplate, slight roll to spine.Dustjacket is clean and unfaded has edgewear with two small nicks to bottom front.301 Pages.We have placed in a brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John
NYC: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399131515 . #319. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John
NYC: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399131515 . #348. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John E
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. A James Bond novel.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986. A good to very good green hardcover in a good to very dust jacket. Water damage to base of board. Copyright 1986, 1st edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Nobody Lives Forever/James Bond
Gardner, John E
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good/Very Good w/ Mylar Cover. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0399131515 Book and Dj are in very good condition, clean and tight, Dj is in a NEW mylar cover. First Edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Nobody Lives Forever, JAMES BOND
GARDNER, JOHN
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986 301 PAGES. OVERSTOCK DOT AT BOTTOM OUTSIDE PAGE EDGES. EVER SO SLIGHTLY SHELF-COCKED. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. LIGHT RUBBING AT EXTREME EDGES OF PURPLE JACKET.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
James Bond In Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner,John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G P Putnam's Sons, 1986. A near fine blue hardcover with green cloth spine and a very good to fine dustjacket (tear, stain on front). Price sticker stain on front free end paper, "FINAL SALE" stamped across bottom edges of pages. Copyright 1986, 1st edition. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
FREE SHIPPING
John Gardner
New York: G.P. Putnams' Sons, 1986. Ian fleaming's Master Spy, James Bond In Nobody Lives Forever: Clean royal blue paper over boards, green cloth spine, bright gold titleing on the spine. Binding tight with just a hint of a slant. Attractive blue endpapers, interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. Book is in a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tearing, price is unclipped. 301 pgs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
Gardner, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986. Book slightly rubbed but the dj is near mint as if it was read without the dj on.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Nobody Lives Forever: Ian Fleming's Master Spy James Bond
Gardner, John
Putnam, 1986 Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Price inside dustcover $13.95 - Number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 301 pages. Blue boards with green spine (gilt lettering) - clean and bright.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986. Near FINE first printing first edition hardcover nF-/VG+. No markings, tears, creases. NOT a remainder. DJ FINE, protected in mylar, price-clipped. One small closed tear bottom rear near spine.. BOND JAMES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION GREAT BRITAIN MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL ESPIONAGE 0399131515 MYSTERY.. ( more information)
Offered by Z Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986 lower edge stamped "Charity Donation" ; shopwear ; sl edgewear to dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine+/Near Fine- Dj. ( more information)
Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1986 Light wear. Inside front flap of dj is creased. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1986. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Previous Owner's Gift Inscription on title page. . ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John
New York: G.P. Putnam. NF Hb, in NF, unclipped dj. 1986. 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. 0399131515 . Gardner's fifth in the James Bond cycle.; gfc; 301 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
|
|
|
59)
|
NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
JOHN GARDNER
NEW YORK: G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS, 1986. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and slightly yellowing. Has 301 pages.. HARD BOUND. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
Gardner, John
New York: Putnam, (1986.) . First printing. . Very near fine in fine dust jacket (slight toning to the pages, as is common with this title). . Ian Fleming's master spy, James Bond, 007, is back again, on leave in Europe, motoring across France. The fifth installment in Gardner's continuation of this series. 301 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
NOBODY LIVES FOREVER, a James Bond Novel
Gardner, John
New York: Putnam, 1986 301pp: A crisp, unread copy of the 5th James Bond novel by Gardner. Very slight edge wear at the bottom of the dustjacket spine.. First US Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John
Putnam. Very Good+++/Very Good. 1986. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-399-13151-5 Nice clean book with bumped bottom corners. Clean interior, and square. dj has some very minor edge wear and light shelf wear, but still clean. First print. . ( more information)
Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986. OOP ~ First Printing/Number Line ~ NFine/VG ~ 1986 ~ Edge wear, rubbing, and a closed tear at top of dj on spine. Book is cocked and has fading to top edges.Pictures available. MB Guarantee. "THANK YOU" for looking.. ISBN: 0399131515. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOND JAMES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION GREAT BRITAIN MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL ESPIONAGE. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986. *OOP ~ FIRST EDITION ~ Fine/Very Good ~ This appears unread, and is in excellent condition. All pages clean and tight. FLAWS: The dj shows much shelving and rubbing wear. it also has closed tears. MB GUARANTEE. THANKS YOU FOR CONSIDERING MY BOOK. ~ ~ ~ ~ . ISBN: 0399131515. First Edition. Hard Cover Quarter Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BOND JAMES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION GREAT BRITAIN MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL ESPIONAGE. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
Gardner, John
Putnam, 1986, 1986. First edition,first print.Fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket. Contents clean & unmarked.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Books-n-Things (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Ian Fleming's Master Spy James Bond in Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John E
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. (1st) Slightly smaller, thicker book, green cloth spine, blue boards, gilt lettering bright on spine, dark blue inside covers and adjacent end papers, 301 lightly browned stiff pages. DJ glossy purple background, colorful lettering with white illustration of Bond on front, b/w photo of Gardner in thin yellow frame on back. DJ has light wear to tips, tiny crease at spine bottom left edge. Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
James Bond: NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
FREE SHIPPING
Gardner,John
New York: PUTNAM, 1986 Square soild tight un-read copy. The jacket shows some veryyyyyyyyyyyy minor edgewear. The author's 5th Bond book.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/N-Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
NOBODY LIVES FOREVER
Gardner, John
Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. HardCover. 0399131515 . First American edition, first printing. The jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Previous owners name and date on second page. . ( more information)
Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
NOBODY LIVES FOREVER. - A James Bond novel
Gardner, John
New York, 1986, Putnams. First US edition , hard bound in dust jacket, VG/ VG- ( DJ has several small chips & tears at head & tail of sprine). 6x9, 301 pp. 5th in the new James Bond series. Many have tried; nonbe has succeded. Not even James Bond's most desperate adversaries, not even all the global resources of a SMERSH or a SPECTRE under the diabolical leadership of Ernst Stavro Blofeld or, in more recent days, Colonel Tamil Rahani, have managed to defeat 007.But is it because no one has discovered 007's soft spot?It all starts innocently enough: The suave James Bond is on leave in Europe, motoring across France in his Bentley Mulsanne Turbo on his way to visit friends in Italy, then to a sanitorium in Austria, where his devoted housekeeper, May, is convalescing from a serious illness. Soon enough, however, ominous events begin to take place: Sudden death strikes at least four people who come close to Bond during his journey. Coincidences? Perhaps. But is Bond's encounter with the wealthy and beauteous brown-eyed Sukie Tempesta, known as "La Principessa," or her cohort, the equally charming "Nannie" Norwich, who heads the world's only female bodyguard service, truly a coincidence?Then a phone call comes, from May's doctor at the sanitorium: Bond's housekeeper has been kidnapped, and with her a familiar visitor, M's secretary and Bond's longtime (if discreet) admirer, Miss Moneypenny.Soon enough Bond realizes what has happened. There is a contract out in the espionage world: ten million Swiss francs for James Bond's head literally severed and delivered on a silver charger. The donor: none other than Tamil Rahani himself, who was last seen (in John Gardner's Role of Honor) plummeting from an airship into Lake Geneva.Nobody Lives Forever is vintage Bond and the best of the bestselling cycle of James Bond novels created by John Gardner, which began with License Renewed. Told at a breakneck pace, marked by unforeseen pitfalls and twisting turns that confound Bond as much as his readers, it propels us from the winding roads of the Tyrolean Alps to a shark-defended island off the coast of Key West and a locked room that contains but a slant-bladed device long favored by head-severers: the guillotine.Filled with double-crosses that will throw off even the most seasoned Bond hand, this is high-tech, high-tension thriller writing at its very best, proving once and for all that Nobody Lives Forever. . ISBN: 0399131515. ( more information)
Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Nobody Lives Forever (James Bond 007 Ser.)
Gardner, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0399131515 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by BG Media (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Nobody lives forever
GARDNER, JOHN
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons,. 1986. Hard Cover. 0399131515 . 301 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
John Gardner
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1986. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
John Gardner
New York NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. Slight fading to top of hardcover. All else in Fine condition. A James Bond mystery. Near Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. 301 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Nobody Lives Forever (Series: James Bond.)
Gardner, John
Putnam [0-399-13151-5] 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About very good in very good dust jacket. . . . Cocked. . . . Series: James Bond. . . . (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
Nobody Lives Forever
Gardner, John
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399131515 . A fine copy in near fine dustjacket. A James Bond novel. ; Octavo . ( more information)
Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
|
|
|