Lightning
by Dean Koontz
ISBN: 0399133194
ISBN-13: 9780399133190
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The night Laura Shane was born, a stranger accompanied by a storm appeared in Santa Ana, California. Without his help, Laura might not have survived the difficult birth that killed her mother. He disappeared as quickly as he came only to return years later when Laura is again in need of rescue. Who is this mysterious stranger?
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1988
Publisher's Notes
Aided through many crises by the almost miraculous intervention of a stranger, Laura Shane learns the nature of her awesome destiny when, on her thirtieth birthday, the stranger finally requests her help.
Other Editions
Similar books

Three Days to Never
by Tim Powers

Burnt Offerings
by Laurell K. Hamilton
You can't trust anyone who sleeps with monsters." That's what Anita Blake had always believed. But now she was sharing a bed with the Master Vampire of the city. So when an arsonist began to target vampire victims, the creatures of the night turned to their former enemy. For now only "The Executioner" could save them from the inferno... The Anita Blake novels have become more than just a cult hit--The Killing Dance was an instant national bestseller Like Anne Rice's Lestat, Anita Blake has a loyal following that eagerly awaits each new novel

Making History
by Stephen Fry
Those of us who have already discovered Stephen Fry know him as the brilliant British comedian behind TV series such as Jeeves & Wooster and Blackadder, and the author of two enormously funny novels, The Liar and The Hippopotamus. But his new film (in which he plays Oscar Wilde) and his new novel (this one) represent a somewhat alarming departure from his previous work: Theyre more serious. Though humor is still an essential ingredient of both, Frys fans are finally getting to witness the emotional depth that this brilliant polymath usually keeps hidden.In Making History, Fry has bitten off a rather meaty chunk by tackling an at first deceptively simple premise: What if Hitler had never been born? An unquestionable improvement, one would reason--and so an earnest history grad student and an aging German physicist idealistically undertake to bring this about by preventing Adolfs conception. And with their success is launched a brave new world that is in some ways better than ours--but in most ways even worse. Frys experiment in history makes for his most ambitious novel yet, and his most affecting. His first book to be set mostly in America, it is a thriller with a funny streak, a futuristic fantasy based on one of mankind's darkest realities. It is, in every sense, a story of our times.

Four Past Midnight
by Stephen King
A domestic flight makes an unusual stopover in the land of "The Langoliers; " a writer confronts the reality of his success in "Secret Window, Secret Garden; " after being scolded by "The Library Policeman, " you'll never return a book late again; and once again the community of Castle Rock finds itself besieged by a nasty pooch in "The Sun Dog." Four minutes past the hour, four times the terror, four tales for the price of one!

Darkfall
by Dean Koontz
At first the police thought they were dealing with a psychopath or a vicious gangland war. Then, they heard the eerie sounds in the ventilation system and saw the silver eyes in the night. In a city paralyzed by a blizzard, something watches--something whose ultimate victims are young and innocent.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399133190 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lightning
Dean R. Koontz
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Substantial rubbing on cover. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Lightning
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Lightning
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Lightning
Koontz, Dean R
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1988 Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stains on front of cover.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Nevermore Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Lightning
Koontz, Dean R
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. A few small tears around jacket edges. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. 1" tear on upper edge of front flap. Bumping to spine. ISBN: 0399133194. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Lightning
Koontz, Dean R
New York: New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1988, 1988. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....Light yellowing pages...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Lightning
KOONTZ, Dean R
G. P. Putnam's Sons , 1988 . . Hardback . . . Condition: Good+. Boards and spine a little marked and rubbed. Text bright and tight. ????| No synopsis available. 351pp. Weighs 0.800 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. |???? ( more information)
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Lightning
Koontz, Dean R
Putnam Pub Group, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8th printing. Book has faint edge wear, otherwise tight and clean with no marks to text. Dust jacket has some rubbing on title and author text on front cover and some edge wear and slight chipping at bottom of spine; else clean and intact. Dust jacket in protective Brodart cover. "Lightning strikes--and the blond-haired stranger appears to save Laura from tragedy again and again. Is he the guardian angel he appears to be or the devil in disguise? Or is he the master of a haunting destiny beyond this world--beyond time and space?" ( more information)
Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Lightning
Koontz, Dean R
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition.. ISBN: 0399133194. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Lightning
Koontz, Dean
New York: Putnam, 1988 Book and jacket in good condition, shelf wear to edges, minimal soiling, slight foxing throughout, no markings.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Lightning
Koontz, Dean
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Moderate rubbing to cover edges with some scuffing at corners. A slight squaring to spine. Rubbing to dust jacket with some moderate scuffs at corners, crinkles along edges. A few small closed tears to jacket edges. ISBN: 0-399-13319-4. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
LIGHTNING
Koontz, Dean R. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Don Brautigam, design by One Plus One Studio, author photo by Gerda Ann Koontz]
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons [1988], 1988. First edition. 351 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Lightning
Koontz, Dean
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1988. First Ed ~ Vg/VG ~ Previous owner's name is written on fep & ffep. Dj has Edge wear, closed tears, and general wear. Pages are tight, clean, and unread. Out of print.. ISBN: 0399133194. First Edition. Hard Cover Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Lightning
Koontz, Dean R
Putnam: NY. 1988. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket, just a little light edge wear.. ( more information)
Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
LIGHTNING
Koontz, Dean R
New York: Putnam, 1988 Fine in fine dust jacket with light rubbing.. 1st. ( more information)
Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Lightning
Koontz, Dean R
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. ISBN: 0399133194. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
LIGHTNING
Koontz, Dean R
New York: Putnams, 1988. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Black bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. ( more information)
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
LIGHTNING
FREE SHIPPING
Koontz,Dean R
New York: PUTNAM, 1988 A square soild tight over-all clean carefully read copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil,some pagedge browning. The 18.95 jacket has some light rubbing wear,minor edgewear. Nice copy of the author's 7th novel,or thereabouts. This includes a previewed audio book,in cassette form,read by Peter Marinker.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Lightning
Koontz, Dean
New York: Putnam, 1988 Personalized to Jack "May only good lightning strike in your life" signed Dean Koontz.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Lightning
, Koontz
New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
KOONTZ COLLECTION: 13 Books
Koontz, Dean
Putnam, NY, 1980's and 1990's Octavos, hardcovers, most near fine in black pictorial dj's with silver lettering in dj's.. Contains: Strangers, Lightning, Dragon Tears, Hideaway, Sole Survivor, Mr. Murder, By the Light of the Moon, False Memory, Dark Rivers of the Heart, Cold Fire, The Bad Place, Velocity and Seize the Night. . You pay only one shipping charge so shipping on all is basically free.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Lightning
Koontz, Dean R
New York:: Putnam:, 1988,. First ed, Fine in Fine dj, INSCRIBED,. Features a rather lengthy inscription. ( more information)
Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Lightning
Koontz, Dean
New York: G. P. Putmans Sons, 1988. First Printing of the First Edition. Light tanning to page margins, else the book and dust jacket in fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Lightning
Dean Koontz
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Lightning
Koontz, Dean
New York: G. P. Putmans Sons, 1988. Limited Edition, 1 of 200 signed and numbered copies specially bound by Denis Gouey. Signed by Dean Koontz along with a hand drawing of a lightning bolt by Koontz. Quarter brown leather and marbled boards with titles stamped in gilt on the spine, without dust jacket as issued. In fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|