Harmful Intent
by Robin Cook
ISBN: 0399134816
ISBN-13: 9780399134814
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Jeffrey Rhodes, an anesthesiologist, is sued and then convicted of murder when one of his patients dies after a routine anesthetic injection. Determined to clear his name, Rhode jumps bail, disguises himself, and takes a position as a janitor in the hospital to investigate the death. With the aid of a nurse, he discovers that he and other doctors have been framed for the deaths. The killer is benefiting from the court cases and pursues Rhodes, attempting to eliminate him too.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"I wanted the public to view this medical malpractice situation from a different perspective, because the public has a gross misconception about what this medical malpractice problem is." -- Robin Cook
-- Best Sellers
"My books are written as mystery thrillers and not written to be compared with Henry James or any other more literary writer. They're written more or less as current-day entertainment-type novels.... I like my books to be enjoyed by someone who might be the chief of surgery here at the Massachusetts General Hospital as well as by a bus driver in Indiana." -- Robin Cook
-- Contemporary Authors
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1989
Publisher's Notes
A physician goes underground to clear his name after a pregnant mother and her child die mysteriously on his operating table, and the real murderers are out to first ruin his reputation, then take his life.
Other Editions
Similar books

Miracle Cure
by Michael Palmer
With each successive bestseller, including Extreme Measures and Critical Judgment, ER physician turned author Michael Palmer sets a new standard for medical suspense...writing "wrenchingly scary," (Publishers Weekly) "chillingly sinister"(Denver Post) novels packed with all the cutting-edge authenticity only a doctor could prescribe. Now, in Miracle Cure, Michael Palmer delivers his most electrifying thriller yet, as an unsuspecting doctor seeks the truth behind a miracle drug...and uncovers a deadly conspiracy.An agonizing sports injury did more than end Brian Holbrooks professional football dreams. It left the skilled cardiologist with an addiction to prescription painkillers that eventually cost him his marriage and his license to practice medicine. But now, at thirty-eight, Brians cleaned up his act, swallowed his pride, and is ready to start over. Yet how far is he willing to go to be a doctor again? The prestigious Boston Heart Institute, home of some of the worlds top surgeons and cardiologists, has offered Brian an opportunity to get back into scrubs...and participate in trials of an extraordinary new drug that could revolutionize medicine. Vasclear may have the power to reverse arteriosclerosis, the number one killer in the civilized world. In short, it offers the promise of a pharmaceutical fountain of youth.The initial results are so dazzling, Brian pushes to get his own father, who has a dangerous heart condition, accepted into the Vasclear study. But soon Brian is uneasy. Under close scrutiny because of his past, he knows that the last thing he can afford to do is make waves--and yet he finds himself compelled to ask questions that his superiors cant, or wont, answer: Why crucial records have disappeared.... Why a patient whod made startling progress has suddenly died.... With billions of dollars at stake in the race to get FDA approval for the drug, Brian's meddling could destroy his career--or worse. For as Dr. Brian Holbrook is beginning to suspect, at Boston Heart Institute, knowing too much is the quickest way to the morgue. From the corridors of a world-renowned temple of healing to the halls of Congress, an exercise in greed turns into an experiment in terror--in Miracle Cure, another suspense triumph from the new master of the medical thriller, Michael Palmer.

To The Bone
by Neil McMahon
Late one hot summer night, a beautiful young actress named Eden Hale -- only hours removed from breast-augmentation surgery, and writhing in pain -- stumbles to the telephone and dials 911. Within minutes, an ambulance rushes her to San Francisco's Mercy Hospital. But by the time she arrives, she is dying, fast, of a mysterious, unrecognizable condition. Dr. Carroll Monks, the ER physician on duty, races to sort through her baffling symptoms in the few minutes he has left to save her. Monks has a sudden insight and, against the advice of his peers, risks a radical treatment, which will prove to be either a brilliant maneuver or a potentially deadly mistake. It fails. Eden Hale, vibrantly healthy and barely twenty-five years old, is dead. The fallout is immediate and intense. The plastic surgeon who operated on Eden -- Dr. D. Welles D'Anton, whose reputation as a surgical guarantor of perfection and agelessness has conferred on him a guru-like status -- blames Monks for her death. Criticism from Monks's hospital colleagues quickly follows and the threat of a lawsuit is not far behind. Monks's career is in jeopardy, but his own guilt and uncertainty are what haunt him worst of all. Convinced there's a hidden cause to Eden's death, Monks starts to delve into her past. Despite roadblocks that spring up in his path, he soon learns that the former prom queen was not the all-American girl she seemed to be: she was caught up in the world of pornography, and was even, possibly, having an illicit affair with D'Anton. Then Monks uncovers a secret that is far more frightening: other young women in D'Anton's care have wound up missing, dead, or horribly disfigured. In his search for the truth, Monks is drawn into a culture of unimaginable wealth and vanity -- only to discover that he is being used as a pawn in a decadent game of glamour and cruelty, one that places him in the crosshairs of a deadly psychopath. With To the Bone, Neil McMahon -- described by the Chicago Tribune as "a cross between Raymond Chandler and Thomas Harris" -- provides a heart-pounding journey into a world of murder and vanity gone wild that you won't soon forget, and demonstrates why he's been called "an author to remember" and "a writer you're going to be hearing a lot about."

The Takeover
by Stephen W. Frey
A hotshot investment banker is about to organize the largest corporate takeover the world has ever seen in this New York Times bestseller. But there's more than meets the eye to this megadeal, and he soon finds himself caught in a web of political intrigue and murder--a web spun by a powerful secret society who will stop at nothing to change the course of history.

Fatal
by Michael Palmer
From The Sisterhood , MICHAEL PALMER’S first New York Times bestseller, to The Patient , his ninth, reviewers have proclaimed him a master of medical suspense. Recognized around the world for original, topical, nail-biting suspense, emergency physician PALMER’S work has been translated into more than thirty-five languages. Now he reaches controversial and startling new heights in a terrifying tale of cutting-edge microbiology, unbridled greed, and murder, where either knowing too little or trusting too much can be FATAL . In Chicago, a pregnant cafeteria worker suffering nothing more malevolent than flulike symptoms begins hemorrhaging from every part of her body. In Boston, a brilliant musician, her face disfigured by an unknown disease, rapidly descends into a lethal paranoia. In Belinda, West Virginia, a miner suddenly goes berserk, causing a cave-in that kills two of his co-workers. Finding the link between these events could prove FATAL . Five years ago, internist and emergency specialist Matt Rutledge returned to his West Virginia home to marry his high-school sweetheart and open a practice. He also had a score to settle. His father died while working for the Belinda Coal and Coke Company, and Matt swore to expose the mine’s health and safety violations. When his beloved Ginny succumbed to an unusual cancer, his campaign became even more bitterly personal. Now Matt has identified two bizarre cases of what he has dubbed the Belinda Syndrome—caused, he is certain, by the mine’s careless disposal of toxic chemicals. All he needs is proof. Meanwhile, two women, unknown to one another, are drawn inexorably to Belinda, into Matt’s life—and into mortal danger. Massachusetts coroner Nikki Solari comes to attend the funeral of her roommate, killed violently on a Boston street. Ellen Kroft, a retired schoolteacher from Maryland, seeks the remorseless killer who has threatened to destroy her and her family.Three strangers—Rutledge, Solari, and Kroft—each hold one piece of a puzzle they must solve, and solve quickly. If they don’t, it will be far more than just their own lives that are at risk. MICHAEL PALMER has crafted a novel of breathtaking speed and medical intricacy where nothing is as it seems and one false step could be FATAL .

The Face-Changers
by Thomas Perry
The courageous and ingenious Jane Whitefield has worked as a "guide" for over a decade, helping people in danger disappear. Now she has promised her new husband, Dr. Carey McKinnon, that she will never work again. But then Carey's mentor, a famous plastic surgeon, seeks him out, desperate and pursued, wounded and wanted for murder. Carey asks Jane to perform her dangerous magic one last time. But as Jane tries to save her husband's friend, she uncovers the perverse activities of the Face Changers: Using Jane Whitefield's name, reputation and techniques, they are destroying human lives rather than saving them.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399134814 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-399-13481-6 Ex-Library.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134816 Hardcover - [COOK, ROBIN] HARMFUL INTENT . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Medical Synopsis: It should have been a routine childbirth. But somehow, the mother died in delivery, the baby was born brain-damaged, and Jeffrey Rhodes, the anesthes... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134816 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. BCE . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990. Near Fine/Fair, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Clean and tight copy, inscription in pencil on inside page only marking, dust jacket has shelf wear and chipping and is intact. Book looks nice without dust jacket. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. As New. ( more information)
Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult, 1990-01-03. Hardcover. Good/no . ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134816 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Putnam Pub Group (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134816 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Putnam Pub Group (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134816 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a little marking on edge of pages. Small tear in dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid but not tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. NO DUST JACKET GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Unknown: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134816 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Putnam Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. fff. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Unknown: Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134816 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Putnam Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Fair Condition. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] . 1 0399134816 ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. 1989. F First Printing. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult, 1990-01-03. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket has smudge ( more information)
Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Putnam Publishing Group. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0399134816 . Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134816 binding solid, page edges white, dj has some shelf wear . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1990. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has light edgewear, spine has slight slant; dustjacket lightly rubbed, text clean, binding tight. ( more information)
Offered by 45 North (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Harmful Intent: 2
Cook, Robin
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134816 1990 Putnam; **1ST PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam , 1990. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. previous owner's name in pen otherwise unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with only light edge/shelf wear ( more information)
Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Putnam, 1990. Copyright 1990. First Edition. First Printing. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1990. Copyright 1990. First edition, first printing. Slight spine lean, slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
HARMFUL INTENT
COOK,ROBIN
G.P PUTNAM'S SONS, 1990. HARDBACK. VG/VG. SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, BCE" . ISBN: 0399134816. ( more information)
Offered by Books N Things (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
HARMFUL INTENT -
Cook, Robin -
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1990, Second Printing - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - 574 pages - ISBN 0-399-13481-6. U.S.A. only.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134816 small tares on dustcover, Previous Owners name inside cover, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134816 Writing on flyleaf, Pages tanning with age. Dust jacket missing. Minor shelf wear on edges. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Putnam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has edgewear, page edges lightly toned; DJ has toning to top flap edges; DJ in protective Brodart cover . ( more information)
Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990 Very Good in Good jacket Private Press. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Nevermore Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. Very Good/Very Good. 1990. Hard Cover. 0399134816 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 400 pp., DJ has lightly wear and chipping, Intenrally clean. Sticker on rear of DJ. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134816 appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by audbooks (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Harmful intent
Cook, Robin
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. A physician turned fugitive must save himself and stop a lethal drug-tampering plot in this disturbing techno-chiller. Minor wear on dj, otherwise very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
New York: Putnam [1990]. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Near fine in DJ 8vo DJ 400pp ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. A physician turned fugitive must save himself and stop a lethal drug-tampering plot in Robin Cook's most disturbing techno-chiller yet.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990 Black glossy dust jacket shows some shelfwear. Small tear at rear fold. Slight wrinkling at head and tail of spine panel. Jacket is now in brodart. Black cloth spine with bright silver title, black boards. Slight rubbing to head and tail of spine and corners. Dark orange endpapers. Slight toning to page borders, otherwise text is clean and bright. 400p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Putnam. Hardback. 3rd, vg/vg Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Harmful Intent
, Cook
New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1990. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134816 First American edition, first printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, former owners name on first page, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
HARMFUL INTENT
Cook, Robin [Dust Wrapper design by One Plus One Studio, illustration by Don Brautigam, author photo by Ed Chappell]
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons [1990], 1990. First edition. Techno-thriller. Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Harmful Intent
No Illustration, Cook
New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
New York: Putnam Adult. cloth. 0399134816 ISBN 0-399-13481-6 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1990. 1st. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Harmful Intent
, Cook
New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Harmful
Cook, Robin
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. ISBN: 0399134816. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
HARMFUL INTENT
Cook, Robin
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a black and color illustrated dj with silver lettering on the front and spine of the dj. 400 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
NY, USA: Putnam, 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G.P. Putman & Son, 1990. 400 pgs; dust jacket slightly scuffed; 2 copies available. 1 copy no dj. ISBN: 0399134816. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
65)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1989 SIGNED FIRST EDITION WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE-SLIGHT YELLOWING ON TOP OF PAGES. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Turners (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
New York, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing and edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0399134816. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 400 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Harmful Intent
COOK, ROBIN
N.Y.:: PUTNAM,. 1990.. 1st Edition. FINE IN NEAR-FINE DJ.. ( more information)
Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook Robin:
London - Macmillan - 1990. /Dust Jacket Included. 1990. F. Hardcover. 0399134816 First Edition UK - { more commonly available American edition was also published in 1990 } - very good with dust jacket - slight yellowing of page edges , basically a sound and tidy copy - Ex Libris - MAZE POLITICAL PRISON BELFAST - Veracity certificate enclosed - The books have a minimum of library marks - (easily removable only the number is stamped) - a bar code a date back sheet and a number . Protected by PVC 'supersleave' outer protective cover . ( more information)
Offered by Simply Read Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
70)
|
HARMFUL INTENT
Cook, Robin
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. F/F. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, unclipped, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). "A physician turned fugitive must save himself and stop a lethal drug-tampering plot in Robin Cook's most disturbing techno-chiller yet", from dj. ; 8 3/4" x 6"; 400 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1990. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1990 ISBN# 0-399-13481-6 First Edition, vg+/vg+, Dj has light bending on upper and lower spine edge. Book has slight wear on bottom of spine. Former owner's name a date on flyleaf. 400 pages and protected with mylar cover.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by River Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Cook's "most disturbing techno-thriller yet", telling the fictional story of "a physician turned fugitive [who] must save himself and stop a lethal drug-tampering plot". . SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First American Edition. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by UHR Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Harmful Intent (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Cook, Robin
Putnam Adult. Hardcover. 0399134816 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1989. Hardcover. Author of Mutation, Mortal Fear, Coma, etc. Mint Book in Mint DJ. (400 Pgs.) ( more information)
Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1989 Signed 1st edition hardcover w/ DJ in VG/NF condition. DJ in mylar. Front top point lightly bumped, otherwise near fine. Binding tight. Pages clean and free of markings. SIGNED on title page by author. 400 pages. Room 2 - Sunflower. ( more information)
Offered by Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Harmful Intent
Robin Cook
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990, 1990. Hard Back. Fine, as New/Fine, Like New. First Edition. Fictiion. 8vo.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1989 SIGNED FIRST EDITION-COMPLETE LINE OF NUMBERS. BOOK HAS TANNING ON PAGES ON OUTSIDE AND SOMEWHAT ON INSIDE.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fair/Good - Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Turners (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1989 DJ in mylar. A few small specks on foredge, otherwise flawless. Binding tight. Pages clean and free of markings. SIGNED on title page by author. 400 pages. Room 1 - Wall. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Harmful Intent
Cook, Robin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1990. Slightly smaller book, black and gray boards, silver bright on spine, 400 pages. DJ has beautiful color-illustration on front, photo of author with dog on back. DJ lightly rubbed on spine right. Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Very Fine/Fine. ( more information) < | |