Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Kitchen God's Wife

by Amy Tan


ISBN: 0399135782
ISBN-13: 9780399135781
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Pearl gradually comes to understand her mother Jiang Weili (Winnie) as a heroic survivor, not a troublesome anachronism, as they begin to reveal secrets about themselves to one another. Winnie tells the story of how she escaped a horrible marriage to a cowardly fighter pilot in the Sino-Japanese war and how he may or may not be Pearl's father. Meanwhile Pearl gathers the strength confide her great secret, that she has multiple sclerosis, to her mother.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A fine novel.... exuberant storytelling and rich drama."    -- Charles Foran

   -- Globe and Mail (Toronto)

"'The Kitchen God's Wife' is bigger, bolder and, I have to say, better."    -- Wendy Law-Yone

   -- Washington Post Book World

"Tan has transcended herself again."    -- Pico Iyer

   -- Time

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1991
Pages: 415

Publisher's Notes

A Chinese immigrant who is convinced she is dying threatens to celebrate the Chinese New Year by unburdening herself of everybody's hidden truths, thus prompting a series of comic misunderstandings.

Other Editions

Similar books


0072435097
The Joy Luck Club
by Amy Tan



0140111816
Fools of Fortune
by William Trevor



0312421850
Yellow Raft in Blue Water
by Michael Dorris

Follows three generations of Indian women beset by hardships and torn by angry secrets, yet inextricably bound together by the indissoluble bonds of kinship.

0385318227
Zenzele
by J. Nozipo Maraire

Written as a letter from a Zimbabwean mother to her daughter, a student at Harvard, J. Nozipo Maraire evokes the moving story of a mother reaching out to her daughter to share the lessons life has taught her and bring the two closer than ever before. Interweaving history and memories, disappointments and dreams, Zenzele tells the tales of Zimbabwes struggle for independence and the men and women who shaped it: Zenzele's father, an outspoken activist lawyer; her aunt, a schoolteacher by day and secret guerrilla fighter by night; and her cousin, a maid and a spy.Rich with insight, history, and philosophy, Zenzele is a powerful and compelling story that is both revolutionary and revelatory--the story of one life that poignantly speaks of all lives.

0140239057
Mazel
by Rebecca Goldstein

Winner of the National Jewish Book Award, Mazel tells a richly romantic story about luck and love in the lives of three generations of Jewish women: Sasha, a rabbi's daughter who leaves the shtetl to become the star of the Yiddish stage; Chloe, a freethinker of the 1960s; and Phoebe, a mathematician of the '90s whose choices surprise and baffle her grandmother, Sasha.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0399135782 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399135782 Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Very Good Remaindered/Near Fine. First American Edition. Mylar Protected. . Very Good. 1991. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

Putnam Publishing Group. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0399135782 . Very good in good dust jacket. Tatterred DJ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399135782 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399135782 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1991 Putnam Pub Group (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Trade PaperBack. 0399135782 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 G. P. Putnam's Sons Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991-06-17. Hardcover. Good. old library book (more information)

Offered by njusedbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399135782 X church/school library with typical markings & mylar cover. We ship daily with email confirmation!! Author copyright. Full line number. (first printing) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st Edition. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st Edition. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399135782 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399135782 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1991 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover . Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. 1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

1991 hardcover slight waving and tanning to some pages (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
21) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
22) The Kitchen God's Wife by Tan, Amy
Amy Tan

Putnam Pub Group (T), 1991-06. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1991. The story: Winnie and Helen have kept each other's worst secrets for more than fifty years. Helen believes she is dying and wants to tell everything. Winnie angrily determines that she must be the one to tell her daughter Pearl about the past, including the terrible truth that Helen does not know! An excellent story that it is possible to change the past to claim the future! 369 clean and unmarked pages. Book is in stock and ready to ship! (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Kitchen God's Wife by Tan, Amy
Amy Tan

Putnam Adult, 1991-06-17. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Putnam Adult Date of Publication: June 17, 1991 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very good Description: 0-399-13578-2 Book in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991-06-17. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Tenth printing, likely unread (textblock looks unopened), but with some light smudges along edges; DJ bright and clean, original price intact on front DJ flap. VG+/NF (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

Putnam Pub Group, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. Later printing. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or other handwriting. Trace of shelf wear, jacket price clipped, otherwise like new. Protected in new brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
26) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991-06-17. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
27) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399135782 Very good condition, minor wear. Inscription inside of cover. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $2.05
Add to cart 
28) Kitchen God's Wife, The
Tan, Amy

Putnam Publishing Group, The. Very Good 1991. Hardcover. Acidfree. Slightest stain 1 corner. Mails SAMEDAY, why wait? ; 9.40 x 1.50 x 6.40; 415 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $2.08
Add to cart 
29) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399135782 Book may show light wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
30) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1991 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
31) Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

Hard cover. Fine. 1991, Hard cover, in fine dust jacket., Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 415 p. Audience: General/trade., price clipped off dj corner, otherwise in and out...EXCELLENT! (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
32) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

(more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
33) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York, NY: Putnam Publishing Group, 1991. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket has minor scuffed edges. 415 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-399-13578-2 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

Putnam Pub Group, June 1991. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Overall excellent condition: hardcover in very good condition, clean and bright inside and out with tight binding, very slight discoloration on one edge of front cover; dust jacket like new. (more information)

Offered by Mysfro Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399135782 Very Good book in Very Good dj bce . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $3.01
Add to cart 
37) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

NY: G.P. Putnam, 1991. 1st printing. VG/VG. 415 p., 8vo tan boards; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
38) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399135782 Published by G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1991 First edition. Dust jacket missing. There is a tear at the top of the front fly leaf, and the spine is concave and the binding is occasionally soiled, still agood readable book though not a collector . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
39) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991 415 pp. Book is in perfect condition, ready to go.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
40) BONESETTER'S DAUGHTER
Tan, Amy

Putnam. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. HardCover. 0399135782 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Small light scratch to back of jacket. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
41) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

New York: Putnam, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
42) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

Putnam Pub Group, 1991. Full number line. No marks, no tears, Unclipped front dj folddown has a shallow crease, slighteet cornering to book and dj. First Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
43) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1991 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
44) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

NY: G.P. Putnam, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. 415 p., 8vo tan boards; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
45) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

Putnam Publishing Group. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0399135782 Book and Dj are in near new condition. Book Club Edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $4.34
Add to cart 
46) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. Hard Cover. 0399135782 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 415 pp., DJ has light shelfwear, price clipped, Internally clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
47) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. 0399135782 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
48) Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. 415pp. DJ in a mylar cover. A solid unmarked copy.. First Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Muse Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
49) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
50) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

Putnam, 1991 Near fine in a fine dust jacket (only flaw is remainder mark to bottom page edge). First printing of author's successful follow-up to the Joy Luck Club.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
51) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1991. hardcover. Very Good in Good + DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.56
Add to cart 
52) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399135782 Excellent Condition - minimal shelf wear (Hardcover Fiction - 46) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
53) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. 415 pgs., Little soil/ripple to last 40 pages. Jacket has some creasing and pen marks on the backside of the rear fold. Good Reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
54) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

Putnam Pub Group, 1991. Hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.86
Add to cart 
55) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1991. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. Bookplate to ffep (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
56) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1991. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. Winnie and Helen have kept each others secrets for more that fifty years. When Helen, believing she is dying, wants to expose everything, Winnie decides she must be the one to tell her daughter Pearl about the past. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
57) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan,Amy

Putnam, 1991. Dustjacket has a wrinkle from moisture - book not effected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
58) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991 [1991] Quarter bond cloth and paper; design stamped in foil on top cover, copper lettering on spine; green endpapers; 415 pages. Decorative dustjacket. Condition of book: Edges lightly toned (probably sunned); former owner's name on first free endpaper; else Near Fine. Dustjacket is rubbed, hint of toning at extremities of flaps; crease mark on rear flap; else not price clipped or chipped and Near Fine. This is the author's second book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by R. Siedlecki Vintage Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
59) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399135782 . First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; 415 pp . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
60) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1991. 415 pgs, blue spine with yellow print, mild wear, good copy!. HC. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
61) Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York: Putnam, 1991. The book has the previous owner's bookplate on the first page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
62) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G P Putnam's Sons 1991 New York, 1991 Very good in a very good dust jacket 1st Hardbound Large Octavio 415p. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
63) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991 This book is in fine conditon. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition. It has a few minor bumps and scuffs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
64) THE KITCHEN GOD'S WIFE
Amy Tan

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 415 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
65) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Light edge and light soiling. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
66) Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

NY: Putnam, 1991. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 7th Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0399135782. name on half title page, FC603670.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
67) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399135782 Very Good Condition - minimal shelf wear - some spotting on top - appears unread (Hardcover Fiction - 58) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
68) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York, NY: Putnam Publishing Group, The. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0399135782 . #272. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
69) THE KITCHEN GOD'S WIFE
Tan, Amy

N.Y.: Putnam, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
70) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York: Putnam, 1991 Fine in Fine jacket Like New in Like New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and jacket in like new condition. No soiling, no rubbing. Clean, tight, and square. No marking and very minimal shelf wear. May have never been read.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
71) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991-06-17. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good: clean & unmarked, tight, square copy "Tan is one of the prime storytellers writing fiction today." NEWSWEEK Winnie and Helen have kept each other's worst secrets for more than fifty years. Now, because she believes she is dying, Helen wants to expose everything. And Winnie angrily determines that she must be the one to tell her daughter, Pearl, about the past--including the terible truth even Helen does not know. And so begins Winnie's story of her life on a small island outside Shanghai in the 1920s, and other places in China during World War II, and traces the happy and desperate events tha led to Winnie's coming to America in 1949. "The kind of novel that can be read and reread with enormous pleasure." CHICAGO TRIBUNE. Jacket: Very Good. 415pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
72) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan Amy

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0399135782 . Winnie and Helen have kept each other's worst secrets for more than fifty years. Now, because she believes she is dying, Helen wants to expose everything. And Winnie angrily determines that she must be the one to tell her daughter, Pearl, about the past--including the terible truth even Helen does not know. And so begins Winnie's story of her life on a small island outside Shanghai in the 1920s, and other places in China during World War II, and traces the happy and desperate events tha led to Winnie's coming to America in 1949. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
73) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1991, 1991 As New/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. A great follow-up to "The Joy Luck Club". Winnie and Helen have kept each others worst secrets for more than fifty years. Now, because she believes she is dying, Helen wants to expose everything. Winnie angrily dtermines that she must be the one to tell her daughter about the past- including the terrible truth even Helen does not know. The jacket has been price clipped.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Very Good. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
74) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan,Amy

As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (22.95) Putnam 1991 1st edition. hardcover. 415 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered. Yes, a mint 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
75) The Kitchen Gods Wife
No Illustration, Tan

New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. WHITE AND TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.10
Add to cart 
76) The Kitchen God's Wife
Tan, Amy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putman's Sons, 1991. 415 pgs, royal blue spine with yellow print, the book is in very good condition, the pages are clean and crisp, nice copy!. 1st. HC. NF/NF. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
77) The Kitchen God's Wife
Amy Tan