Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Pushover

by Lillian O'Donnell


ISBN: 0399136746
ISBN-13: 9780399136740
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Lieutenant Norah Mulcahaney must break in a rookie detective as she searches for an elusive serial killer who operates under the streets of New York City and investigates the murder of an old film star and the kidnapping of her grandson.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345381424
Stage Fright
by Ellen Hart

"A compelling story of family passions on a big stage." MINNEAPOLIS STAR & TRIBUNE Book three in the Jane Lawless murder mystery series. In a darkened Minneapolis theatre, restauteur-sleuth Jane Lawless found aging actor Torald Werness dead--impaled on part of the set he had just performed on. She also discovers she's a prime suspect. Yet Jane believes the motive for the murder lies within the dead man's family, a glamorous Midwestern theatrical dynasty, whose talented members give their best performances in real life. So she and her uninhibited crony Cordelia start digging into the family dirt, and discover a tangled web of deceit....

0345381408
Hallowed Murder
by Ellen Hart

"Hart's crisp, elegant writing and atmosphere [are] reminiscent of the British detective style, but she has a nicer sense of character, confrontation, and sparsely utilized violence....HALLOWED MURDER is as valuable for its mainstream influences as for its sexual politics." MYSTERY SCENE Book one in the Jane Lawless murder mystery series, of which Sandra Scoppettone says: "Ellen Hart is a writer to watch and so is her lesbian sleuth." The police think Allison drowned, but her University of Minnesota sorority sisters insist it was murder. That's when almunae advisor Jane Lawless steps in to find the truth. Abetted by her irrepresssible sidekick Cordelia, Jane searches for clues, and what she finds is as chilling as the Minnesota winter--for in those icy drifts, at a lonely vacation house, she risks everything to ensnare a cunning killer....

0553569694
The Killing of Monday Brown
by Sandra West Prowell

Sandra West Prowells second Shamus Award-nominated mystery proves Phoebe Siegel is ready for readers of Sue Graftons Kinsey Millhone and Sara Paretskys V. I.Warshawski novels.Lauded by The New York Times Book Review, this sizzling mystery explores crime on an Indian reservation. The victim, Monday Brown, is a white man who pillaged the Native American culture for profit. The suspect is Matthew Wolf, a young Crow traditionalist whod do anything to preserve his heritage. Investigator Phoebe Siegel, hired to clear Matthew's name, discovers the truth in the sacred mysteries of the Crow culture.

0140174397
Blanche on the Lam
by Barbara Neely

Blanche White lends a refreshing African-American, female twist to the mystery tradition, as she turns from domestic worker to insightful--if reluctant--sleuth. A middle-aged housekeeper with a strong sense of humor, Blanche becomes an unlikely yet ingenious sleuth when murder disrupts the wealthy household of her employers.

0345391128
A Killing Cure
by Ellen Hart

When board members of the Amelia Gower Women's Club begin dying - one by one - lesbian restaurateur Jane Lawless once again exchanges the heat of the kitchen for the sweltering danger of part-time private investigation. On the eve of a crucial announcement, Charlotte Fortnum, chairwoman of the Board of Directors and prominent community figure, is murdered. Then another board member is found dead in the club's private chamber. Has infighting among the board gone as far as murder? Are the secrets and suspicions swirling around club members and their families worth killing for? Along with her theatrical sidekick Cordelia Thorn, Jane begins to uncover the dark secrets that linger in the corridors of Minneapolis' oldest women's club. But as Jane takes on a range of high-profile suspects and closes in on the murderer, her own life hangs in the balance....

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780399136740 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) PUSHOVER
LILLIAN O'DONNELL

G.P. PUTNAM'S SONS, 1992, 1992-01-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 183 PAGES A couple of major cases face NYPD's Lieutenant Norah Mulcahaney (A Private Crime, etc.) in this outing. One is the botched kidnapping of ten-year-old Todd Millard, taken from the art-filled apartment of his grandmother Wilma Danay, legendary retired actress, who died of a heart attack while fighting off the intruder. After some ransom is collected but the child fails to show up, Norah talks to the divorced parents; to Wilma's longtime companion Yolanda Yates; to her steady bridge partners and others, trying to discover who's behind what increasingly appears to be an inside job. Meanwhile, Norah's deductions help the transit police track down the deranged but clever killer of young women in the subway--his capture the result of a minutely planned, decoy-aided, tension-racked plan. It's Norah's inspiration, too, that finally brings forth the long-missing Todd. A solid procedural with plenty of action, a deglamorized New York backdrop, and a no-nonsense heroine. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) PUSHOVER
LILLIAN O'DONNELL

New York, NY, U.S.A: G. P. PUTNAM'S SONS, 1992. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 183 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Putnam Pub Group, 1992. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 239 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Back DJ bottom clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399136746 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399136746 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Putnam Pub Group (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399136746 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1992 G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Pushover
Lillian O'Donnell

G. P. Putnam, 1992-01-09. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

Putnam Publishing Group, 1992. Hard cover. Very Good. very good in very good dj Library markings, pgs clean & tight, mylar dj over original Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Pushover
Lillian O'Donnell

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Pushover (A Norah Mulcahaney Mystery)
O'Donnell, Lillian

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. Book Club HC. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 183 pages. An old, reclusive screen star is found dead in her plush New York City apartment. While her body shows signs of a severe beating, the cause... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
12) Pushover by O'Donnell, Lillian
Lillian O'Donnell

Putnam Pub Group (T), 1992-01. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
13) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399136746 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
14) Pushover
Lillian O'Donnell

G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1992-01-09. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) Pushover
Lillian O'Donnell

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Like New. 1st ed; 1st printing. First edition copy. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is fine in Brodart plastic dj protection. Remainder mark top edge; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1992. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
16) Pushover
Lillian O'Donnell

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

New York: Putnam Publishing Group. 1992. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Clear dust jacket protector. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) 239 p.; 5.81" x 0.89" x 8.81". (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

New York: G. P. Putnam & Co.. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. DJ has lightly faded onto the boards. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. DJ unclipped. Full number line. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages . (more information)

Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

New York: Putnam, 1992. Fine in Near Fine jacket A Norah Mulcahaney mystery, 239pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1992. Book Description: Putnam. Hardcover Bc Very Good /very good. Text tight and clean as new. Jacket clean and bright. A Norah Mulcahaney Mystery. Hard Cover/cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jane Lew Book Barn (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Pushover
O'Donnell

Putnam 1992 no print number. fine hard cover in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0399136746. Hardcover. NORAHMULCAHANEY MYSTERY. (more information)

Offered by Glenburn Coffee House (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

NY: G.P. Putnam, 1992 (USA) 8vo, pumpkin coloured bds, brown spine, 239pp. An old screen star is found dead in her New York City appartment. Fine in unclipped Fine (-) Dj. (1.5 FO 16/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
23) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

Putnam, 1992. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/nf Series Character: Norah Mulcahaney Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

NY: G. P. Putnam's, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
25) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1992 Slight edge wear. mystery. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
26) PUSHOVER, A NORAH MULCAHANEY MYSTERY
O'DONNELL, LILLIAN

New York, NY, U.S.A.: PUTNAM, 1992 BLACK SPINE. G.P.PUTNAM. , 2ND P. 239 PPS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. APPEARS UNREAD.. SECOND PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
27) Pushover [A Norah Mulcahaney Mystery]
O'Donnell, Lillian

New York: G. P. Putnam;s Sons, 1992 Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both covers (outside and inside) near top and bottom edge. Library markings: label on spine and rear cover; label and 2 stamps on ffep; label on rear cover and stamp at bottom edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. Rumpling to some pages. 239 pages. ISBN-13: 9780399136740. From book "An old reclusive screen star is found dead in her plush New York City apartment.....The same evening a beautiful young woman falls to her death on the subway tracks". . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam, 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-399-13674-6. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
29) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1992. MULCAHANEY NORAH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ISBN: 0399136746. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. MULCAHANEY NORAH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

G. P. Putnam, 1992. As New/As New. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-399-13674-6 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition.. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
31) Pushover
O’Donnell, Lillian

New York : Putnam, 1992. 1st Edition. Description: 239 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Mulcahaney, Norah (Fictitious character)--Fiction. Women detectives. Form/Genre: Detective and mystery stories. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
32) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: GP Putnam's Sons, 1992. Shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, few turning wrinkles, outside pages smudged. First Edition. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Good/VERY GOOD NOT LARGE PRINT. 15 Oz. Fiction Mystery. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
33) Pushover
O'Donnell, Lillian

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399136746 Excellent condition, hardback 1992, no marks, good cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.58
Add to cart