Power, Privilege and the Post: The Katharine Graham Story
by Felsenthal, Carol
ISBN: 0399137327
ISBN-13: 9780399137327
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Adult Published date: 1993 Edition:
Similar books

Personal History
by Katharine Graham
Winner of the 1998 Pulitzer Prize for BiographyAn extraordinarily frank, honest, and generous book by one of Americas most famous and admired women, Personal History is, as its title suggests, a book composed of both personal memoir and history.It is the story of Grahams parents: the multimillionaire father who left private business and government service to buy and restore the down-and-out Washington Post, and the formidable, self-absorbed mother who was more interested in her political and charity work, and her passionate friendships with men like Thomas Mann and Adlai Stevenson, than in her children.It is the story of how The Washington Post struggled to succeed -- a fascinating and instructive business history as told from the inside (the paper has been run by Graham herself, her father, her husband, and now her son).It is the story of Phil Graham -- Kays brilliant, charismatic husband (he clerked for two Supreme Court justices) -- whose plunge into manic-depression, betrayal, and eventual suicide is movingly and charitably recounted. Best of all, it is the story of Kay Graham herself. She was brought up in a family of great wealth, yet she learned and understood nothing about money. She is half-Jewish, yet -- incredibly -- remained unaware of it for many years.She describes herself as having been naive and awkward, yet intelligent and energetic. She married a man she worshipped, and he fascinated and educated her, and then, in his illness, turned from her and abused her. This destruction of her confidence and happiness is a drama in itself, followed by the even more intense drama of her new life as the head of a great newspaper and a great company, a famous (and even feared) woman in her own right. Hers is a life that came into its own with a vengeance -- a success story on every level.Grahams book is populated with a cast of fascinating characters, from fifty years of presidents (and their wives), to Steichen, Brancusi, Felix Frankfurter, Warren Buffett (her great advisor and protector), Robert McNamara, George Schultz (her regular tennis partner), and, of course, the great names from the Post: Woodward, Bernstein, and Grahams editor/partner, Ben Bradlee. She writes of them, and of the most dramatic moments of her stewardship of the Post (including the Pentagon Papers, Watergate, and the pressmen's strike), with acuity, humor, and good judgment. Her book is about learning by doing, about growing and growing up, about Washington, and about a woman liberated by both circumstance and her own great strengths.

Privileged Son
by Dennis McDougal
First time in paperback: Based on unprecedented access to the Chandler dynasty, the best-selling story of Otis Chandler, media mogul extraordinaire and former owner of the Los Angeles Times .

The Chief
by David Nasaw
Named one of the best books of the year by the New York Times, the Los Angeles Times, the Washington Post, Business Week, and GQ, THE CHIEF: THE LIFE OF WILLIAM RANDLOPH HEARST is “an absorbing and ingeniously organized biography . . . of the most powerful publisher America has ever known” (New York Times Book Review). Drawing on papers and interviews that were previously unavailable, as well as on newly released documentation of interactions with such figures as Hitler, Mussolini, Churchill, every president from Grover Cleveland to Franklin Roosevelt, and movie giants Louis B. Mayer, Jack Warner, and Irving Thalberg, David Nasaw completes the picture of this colossal American “engagingly, lucidly and fair-mindedly” (Arthur Schlesinger, Jr.). “Outstandingly researched, elegantly but not flamboyantly written, and fair in its conclusions about Hearst’s astonishing career” (Wall Street Journal), THE CHIEF “must be regarded as the definitive study . . . It’s hard to imagine a more complete rendering of Hearst’s life” (Business Week).

Callgirl
by Jeannette L. Angell

Legacy
by Chris Ogden
From the bestselling biographer of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman comes a multi-generational saga of one of America's wealthiest and most controversial families--the Annenbergs. of photos.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399137327 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
12)
|
Power, Privilege, and the Post : The Katharine Graham Story
Felsenthal, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1993. Owners name inside front cover has been blacked out. Otherwise clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in fine condition.. HARD COVER. Near Fine Book/Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Power, Privilege, & the Post : The Katharine Graham Story
Carol Felsenthal
Putnam Publishing Group. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is nearly fine. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1993. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Power, Privilege and the Post: The Katharine Graham Story
Felsenthal, Carol
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. 492 pp., "uncorrected proof for limited distribution," laminate on the front wrap starting to peel at the edges - black, white - media. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Power, Privilege, and the Post : The Katharine Graham Story
Felsenthal, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1993. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight and clean. Binding firm with slight cock. Edges and corners unworn. Photo illustrated. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
POWER, PRIVILEGE AND THE POST The Katherine Graham Story
Felsenthal, Carol
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear on book and DJ; DJ has rubbing, book has foxing on pages edges; Acknowledgments, notes, index, No. 4218 ; 8vo; 511 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Wages of Sin
FREE SHIPPING
Greeley, Andrew M
Putnam, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-399-13732-1. 349pp..Catholic priest, sociologist, college professor..thiswriter has seen so much of life that he will never run out of material or characters for fascinating stories..in this example a man of many accomplishments and wealth is plagued by memories of failure and loss, then finds again the woman he has dreamed of for years and has one more chance for happiness, he thinks. Minor wear . ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
POWER, PRIVILEGE, AND THE POST The Katharine Graham Story
Felsenthal, Carol
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Very minor top edge foxing, two tiny red dots on bottom edge. Contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 511pp. Blue boards, brown spine, bright metallic blue lettering. BIOGRAPHY. "The story of how Kay Graham grew through sheer determination: at first anxiously dependent on the often patronizing men around her; then stunningly cruel, as she fired one after another of her top editiors and executives; and finally triumphant, as she built a spectacularly profitable conglomerate and a newspaper that grew to have international influence. " Notes. Index.8 -page b/w photo section. . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Power, Privilege and the Post: The Katherine Graham Story
Felsenthal, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 511 pages. Index, black and white photographs. Summary: "When she inherited control of The Washington Post in 1963, Katharine Graham was a withdrawn and inexperienced woman, insecure and overly dependent on the men around her. In the three decades since, she has built the paper her father bought at a bankruptcy sale into one of the nation's most prominent. Now comes the story of her rocky road to triumph. 16 pages of photos.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Power, Privilege and the Post
Felsenthal, Carol
New York: Putnam Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Hardcover. 20 x 20 x 20 inches; 511 pages; 1 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Power Privilege and the Post: The Katherine Graham Story
Felsenthal, Carol
Putnam Pub Group, 1993. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $29.95 - Number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 - Illustrated with photos. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. 511 pages. - When Carol Flesenthal's biography of Washington Post and Newsweek owner Kay Graham was published incloth in 1993, even Graham's own newspaper called it "pitiless," "lively," "irreverent," and a "persuasive, compelling portrait of a gutsy woman." Born the shy and homely daughter of Jewish millionaire Eugene Myer, Katharine Myer's life changed dramatically when she married the power-hungry Philip Graham -- a man even more dynamic than his close friend John F. Kennedy. Philip Graham took over the Post and used it to amass a media empire and position himself as a Washington kingmaker. Then, in 1963 Graham killed himself and Kay Graham was left to take control of the paper. Despite her lingering insecurities, Graham made all the right decisions -- first hiring Ben Bradlee as editor, then publishing the Pentagon Papers and risking the Nixon Administration's wrath with her paper's Watergate coverage. She ended her career as the only female head of a Fortune 500 company. Felsenthal doesn't pull any punches in her descriptions of Graham's family, her husband's cruel and erratic behavior, or the internal politics at the Post. But Kay Graham emerges as a courageous woman who constantly managed to surprise the men who underestimated her. From The Critics Chicago Tribune Carol Felsenthal has given us more than a biography of a single woman. This is a book that places its subject within a swirling context of newspaper publishing and American politics and helps us understand the power and privileges of the media in our time. Washington Post The story...[of] the interplay of politics and personality that is the real drama of Washington. Cleveland Plain Dealer A portrait of a complex and fascinating woman, Felsenthal's book is totally engrossing. Publishers Weekly According to Felsenthal ( Alice Roosevelt Longworth ), Katharine Graham, the imperious media mogul whose empire includes the Washington Post, Newsweek, TV stations and cable systems, was a fragile, withdrawn person, ill-prepared to run a troubled newspaper, when she became publisher of the Post after the suicide of her manic-depressive husband Phil. In this absorbing, gossipy biography, Felsenthal sympathetically portrays Graham (b. 1917) as a survivor of emotional abuse and as a brave fighter for a free press who took tremendous risks by printing the Pentagon Papers and by disregarding pressure from Nixon in covering the Watergate affair. As a girl, she had to prove her mettle constantly to her father, Eugene Meyer, a Jewish Wall Street millionaire, and to her bombastic Lutheran mother, Agnes Ernst Meyer, a ``do-gooder liberal'' who preached tolerance while harboring ``an ugly streak of anti-Semitism'' and belittling her children. Felsenthal presents Graham as an ``emotionally battered'' wife who endured her husband's anti-Semitic slurs and even laughed at the crude jokes he made at her expense. Photos. First serial to Vanity Fair; BOMC featured alternate. (Feb.) Library Journal In this new biography, Katharine Graham emerges as a woman of contradictions: a powerful publisher plagued by insecurity and self-doubt. Beginning with Graham's difficult relationship with her mother and moving through her marriage to the brilliant but manic-depressive Phil Graham, Felsenthal ( Alice Roosevelt Longworth , LJ 2/15/88, and The Sweetheart of the Silent Majority: The Biography of Phyllis Schafly , LJ 1/81) documents the emotional abuses that helped shape a vulnerable and tough Kay Graham. Ever contradictory, she supported Nixon for president yet made decisions that permitted Washington Post reporters to pursue a story that would result in his resignation. She believed women were inferior yet led a media empire to both financial and journalistic success. This is the second biography of Graham; the first, Deborah Davis's newly reissued Katharine the Great (Sheridan Pr., 1991), stirred controversy and was pulled soon after its publication in 1979. Felsenthal devotes a chapter to the fate of the first. She bases her biography on interviews and offers the reader a compelling portrait of a complex woman. It belongs in both public and academic libraries.-- Judy Solberg, Univ. of Maryland Libs., College Park . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Power Privilege and the Post: The Katherine Graham Story
Felsenthal, Carol
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1993. 511 pages, indexed, black and white photographs. Near fine and unread in new mylar.. ISBN: 0399137327. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GRAHAM KATHARINE 1917 2001 WASHINGTON. ( more information)
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Power, Privilege and the Post: The Katharine Graham Story [Hardcover] by
Carol Felsenthal
Putnam Publishing Group, 1993-03. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED by Author on Title Page. 1st Edition 1993 G.P. Putnam's Sons (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj light rubbing+edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 511 pages; photographs; 24 chapters; footnotes; index; brief author biography w/photo; "a compelling portrait of a complex woman"; "compulsively fascinating"; gift quality autographed collectible copy. ( more information)
Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Power, Privilege and the Post
Felsenthal, Carol
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1993. 1st Edition. The Katharine Graham story. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
37)
|
POWER, PRIVILEGE, AND THE POST : The Katharine Graham Story
Felsenthal, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. Katharine Graham has been called the most powerful woman in the world, and she was one of the richest. In the wake of her decision to print the Pentagon Papers, she became the most famous newspaper publisher in American. During the Watergate investigation, Richard Nixon's attorney general, John Mitchell, threatened, "Katie Graham is gonna get her tit caught in a big fat wringer if that's published." She didn't flinch and became, to many, a figure of awe. Her husband, Philip Graham--Harvard Law graduate, clerk to Justicie Felix Frankfurter, pal of JFK and LBJ, a dazzler who had Washington eating from his palm--ran 'The Washington Post,' which her father had given him. When Phil Graham killed himself in the summer of 1963 and Katherine was forced to take over the company, few could have imagined that the timid wife who walked two steps behind her husband would have become the success that she did. POWER, PRIVILEGE AND THE POST is the story of how Kay Graham grew through sheer determination: at first anxiously dependent on the often patronizing men around her; then stunningly cruel, as she fired one after another of her top editors and executives; and finally triumphant, as she built a spectacularly profitable conglomerate and a newspaper that grew to have international influence. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 511 pp.. ISBN: 0399137327. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GRAHAM KATHARINE 1917 2001 WASHINGTON POST BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY BUSINESS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Power, Privilege, and the Post: The Katharine Graham Story
Felsenthal, Carol
very good, very good Putnam's New York c1993 First 24 cm, 511, illus., edges somewhat soiled, DJ slightly soiled with minor edge wear, ink notation on endpaper and title page ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Power, Privilege, and the Post : The Katharine Graham Story
Felsenthal, Carol
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1993. Katharine Graham has been called the most powerful woman in the world, and she is perhaps one of the richest. In the wake of her decision to print the Pentagon Papers, she became the most famous newspaper publisher in America. During the Watergate investigation, Richard Nixon's attorney general, John Mitchell, threatened, "Katie is gonna get her tit caught in a big fat wringer if that's published." She didn't flinch and became, to many, a figure of awe.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
|
|
|