Steel Beach
by John Varley
ISBN: 0399137599
ISBN-13: 9780399137594
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Centuries after aliens conquered the Earth, humans live on colonized planetoids. A hack reporter with a death wish (named Hildy Johnson after a reporter in the play "The Front Page", a part variously played in film versions by both Rosalind Russell and Jack Lemmon) can't stop trying to kill himself. After he hooks up with the colony's computer overseer to try and find out why, Johnson begins to suspect that the root of his problem may lie in the computer's subroutines, several of which also seem to be suicidal, and threaten the colony's continued existence.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Published date: 1992 Pages: 479
Publisher's Notes
The Eden-like lunar colony that has become humankind's home since an alien attack had destroyed Earth, Luna is threatened by dark forces that lead reporter Hildy Johnson and other inhabitants to feelings of depression and suicide.
Other Editions
Similar books

Star Trek
by Rick Sternbach
Mike Okuda and Rick Sternbach, the technical advisors to the smash TV hit, take readers into the incredible world they've created for the show. Filled with blueprints, sketches and line drawings, the Star Trek: The Next Generation Technical Manual explains the principles behind everything from the transporter to the holodeck--and takes an incredible look at the brand-new Enterprise. Black-and-white photographs.

Good-Buy Alien God
by Soma Vira
That alien scientist, becoming the object of religious adoration because of a third eye, creates four doomsday machines. He's fought by the United Earth Council. Will he succeed or be foiled?

The I Inside
by Alan Dean Foster
For over 100 years, the machine called Colligatarch had ruled the Earth. Its predictions of the future have proved so accurate that humans accepted its recommendations as the best course of action--until a young engineer in Phoenix begins to travel without authorization, enter secret places, assume aliases, and display super-human feats of strength. Is it because he has fallen in love? Or has he instead fallen into an interplanetary plot?

The Sparrow
by Mary Doria Russell
ONE OF ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLYS TEN BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR "A NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENT . . . Russell shows herself to be a skillful storyteller who subtly and expertly builds suspense."--USA Today "AN EXPERIENCE NOT TO BE MISSED . . . If you have to send a group of people to a newly discovered planet to contact a totally unknown species, whom would you choose? How about four Jesuit priests, a young astronomer, a physician, her engineer husband, and a child prostitute-turned-computer-expert? Thats who Mary Doria Russell sends in her new novel, The Sparrow. This motley combination of agnostics, true believers, and misfits becomes the first to explore the Alpha Centuri world of Rakhat with both enlightening and disastrous results. . . . Vivid and engaging . . . An incredible novel."--Milwaukee Journal Sentinel "POWERFUL . . . Father Emilio Sandoz [is] the only survivor of a Jesuit mission to the planet Rakhat, a soul . . . looking for God.' We first meet him in Italy . . . sullen and bitter. . . . But he was not always this way, as we learn through flashbacks that tell the story of the ill-fated trip. . . . The Sparrow tackles a difficult subject with grace and intelligence."--San Francisco Chronicle "SMOOTH STORYTELLING AND GORGEOUS CHARACTERIZATION . . . Important novels leave deep cracks in our beliefs, our prejudices, and our blinders. The Sparrow is one of them."--Entertainment Weekly SELECTED BY THE BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH CLUB

2001 A Space Odyssey
by Arthur C. Clarke
Arthur C. Clarke takes readers on a journey unlike any other. This deluxe, hardcover edition of the science fiction classic now features a new introduction by the author.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780399137594 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Steel Beach
John Varley
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Steel Beach
John Varley
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Steel Beach
John Varley
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Steel Beach
John Varley
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Library card page has been removed. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
STEEL BEACH
John Warley
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: ACE PUTNAM, 1992 FAIR condition hardcover in good DJ; ex libris with normal markings; there is a moisture stain to about page 163 but does not affect the text. Excellent reading copy; Sci fi fantasy. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399137599 . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
N . Y.: G. P. Putnam, 1992. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear .........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0399137599 . Nice copy with light shelf wear and rubbing. . ( more information)
Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Steel Beach
John Varley
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Acceptable. EX LIBRARY ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
G. P. Putnam, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Science fiction tale of a colony on the Moon. Dust jacket has piece torn out of the front. Book itself is clean and tight. 479 pp. ( more information)
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
Putnam Pub Group, July 1992. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Science Fiction Book Club edition, no dust cover, otherwise like new, plain black cover. ( more information)
Offered by Mysfro Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1992 Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Book shows some shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. Dustjacket has some color chips at corners and edge extremities, a few faint wrinkles at edge. ISBN: 0-399-13759-9. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Steel Beach
John Varley
Putnam Adult, 1992-07-17. Hardcover. VeryGood/very good. Clean and tight without marks of any kind ( more information)
Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399137599 Hardcover with dustjacket, 479 pages. VG/VG. Book Club Edition. Dustjacket has lite corner/edge wear, otherwise A Very Nice Copy! An Ace/Putnam Book, 1992. Science Fiction. From Publishers Weekly: After nearly a decade's silence, Nebula and Hugo Award winner Varley ( The Ophiuchi Hotline ; Titan ; Millennium ; etc.) makes a triumphant return with this absorbing novel, set in a future where humanity, expelled from the Earth by the alien Invaders, now lives in artificial habitats on the moon, Mars and other planets. Advanced technologies ensure a fairly effortless and secure life--almost any injury or disease is curable; people can change their features or even their gender with an afternoon of painless surgery. But all is not well on Luna. Hildy Johnson, top reporter for a tabloid, has been unaccountably depressed, even suicidal, and he soon learns that he's not alone. Even the Central Computer that maintains Luna's environment has been feeling down. As Hildy and the CC search for a reason to live, Hildy changes gender, quits his/her job and examines religions; the CC takes steps for itself that may lead to moonwide catastrophe. Varley's tight, clean writing, full of wit and good humor, evokes despair, joy, anger and delight. His Luna is packed with wild inventions, intriguing characters and stunning scenery. This long-awaited return is one of the best science fiction novels of the year. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Steel beach
Varley, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1992. Light shelf wear, binding is straight and tight, text is bright and unmarked, very nice jacket is lightly scuffed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Steel Beach
John Varley
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1992-07-17. Hardcover. Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. Dust jacket shows wear and tear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
NY: Putnam. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1992. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: science fiction, 0-399-13759-9. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
Ace Putnam, 1992. A good blue hardcover in a very good price clipped dust jacket. Hinge reglued. Ex library. Copyright 1992, 1st edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
Ace / Putnam, 1992-07-17. 1st 1992. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Ace / Putnam : 13759 : 1st 1992 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Hamilton, Todd Cameron ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
Ace / Putnam, 1992-07-17. Hardback Book Club Edition. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback Book Club Edition : Ace / Putnam : 01221 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Hamilton, Todd Cameron ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
New York: Ace/Putnam, 1992 Minor wear to tips, shelfwear to edges, stain on outer edge of text block. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399137599 Binding is tight , dj has some shelf wear . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. Lightly used copy with mild edge wear from handling - text is very good. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 479 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1992 Very Good 1.4 x 6.4 x 9.1 inches. Condition very good in cream boards with grey spine, DJ good, 1/2" tear at top spine, clean tight 1st edition. From Publishers Weekly: After nearly a decade's silence, Nebula and Hugo Award winner Varley ( The Ophiuchi Hotline; Titan; Millennium; etc. ) makes a triumphant return with this absorbing novel, set in a future where humanity, expelled from the Earth by the alien Invaders, now lives in artificial habitats on the moon, Mars and other planets. Advanced technologies ensure a fairly effortless and secure life--almost any injury or disease is curable; people can change their features or even their gender with an afternoon of painless surgery. But all is not well on Luna. Hildy Johnson, top reporter for a tabloid, has been unaccountably depressed, even suicidal, and he soon learns that he's not alone. Even the Central Computer that maintains Luna's environment has been feeling down. As Hildy and the CC search for a reason to live, Hildy changes gender, quits his/her job and examines religions; the CC takes steps for itself that may lead to moonwide catastrophe. Varley's tight, clean writing, full of wit and good humor, evokes despair, joy, anger and delight. His Luna is packed with wild inventions, intriguing characters and stunning scenery. This long-awaited return is one of the best science fiction novels of the year. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
STEEL BEACH
Varley, John [Dust Wrapper illustration by Todd Cameron Hamilton, author photo by Ricia Mainhardt]
New York: An Ace / Putnam Book / G. P. Putnam's Sons [1992], 1992. First edition. 479+ pages. VG+/Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
STEEL BEACH
FREE SHIPPING
Varley, John
New York NY: G. P. Putnam's. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399137599 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 480 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
STEEL BEACH
FREE SHIPPING
Varley, John
New York NY: G. P. Putnam's. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399137599 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 480 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
STEEL BEACH
Varley, John
Ace/Putnam 1992, First Edition. Fine/Fine. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0399137599 Fine in Fine dj . ( more information)
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
STEEL BEACH
Varley, John
New York: Putnam, (1992.) . Book club edition. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . The Luna colony is now home to the human race, and science has come close to creating a 'perfect' society - but underneath the ease and pleasure of life, trouble is brewing - ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
Putnam Pub Group, 1992 1st Edition; Minor Shelf Wear to DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
New York:: Ace/Putnam:, 1992,. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dj,. ( more information)
Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John V1
New York (Edinburgh, Toronto): Ace/Putnam Book G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992 Grey/black hardcover with dustjacket. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
New York: Putnam, 1992. Unknown edition. Hardcover. /Wraps. A few dings to DJ Boards . ISBN: 0399137599. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 479 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
New York:: Putnam,, 1992. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by John Varley "To Mike" on the half-title page. A beautiful copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace / Putnam Books. 1992. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
STEEL BEACH
Varley, John
New York: An Ace / Putnam Book / G. P. Putnam's Sons [1992], 1992. First edition. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
STEEL BEACH
VARLEY, JOHN
PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP@. 1992. 1ST. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION SIGN. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John (SIGNED!)
Ace/Putnam Book. 1992. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus. First Edition Published by Ace/Putnam Book in 1992. Dust Jacket Art done by Todd Cameron Hamilton. Staining on Top Pages and Side. Small Stain on back flap of Dust Jacket. Signed on the Title Page by Author. Dust Jacket protected by Myler Sleeve. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1992 A Very Nice Reading Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1992 Hardback: Light grey boards with dark grey spine, silver titel to spine. Very minor shelf wear to bottom edge. 479pp Text fine clean and firm Lovely copy. Dust Jacket light wear to top edge and some creasing to head of spine. . First Edition. Hardback. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. ( more information)
Offered by GOLDSWORTH BOOKS & PRINTS LTD (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
44)
|
STEEL BEACH
Varley, John
New York: Ace/Putnam 1992 First Edition 1st printing 479 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a trace of wear at spine ends o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (trace of rubbing at spin e top) NOTES - With a bookplate SIGNED by the author laid in ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
NY: An Ace/ Putnam Book. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 479 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Two very Tiny, very light dots on top outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic wrap around art work, and has a tiny crinkle to top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! . ( more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
Putnam Pub Group (T). Hardcover. 0399137599 VG+/VG+ Dust Jacket Hardbound . Fine. 1992. 1st ed.. ( more information)
Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399137599 Fine . Fine. 1992. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
ACE/Putnam 1992 First Edition F/NF with very slight wrinkling top of dust jacket, signed by Varley on the half title page. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
An Ace/Putnam Book, 1992. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0399137599. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
NY: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1992. EXCELLENT, NO MARKS, WEAR, TEARS, SOIL, ETC TO PAGES, COVER, JACKET EXCEPT FOR STICKER RESIDUE AND SLIGHT SCUFFING ON DJ.. First Printing. Hard Cover NOT XLIBRARY. Like New/Very Good. 30 OZ.. Science Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
New York: GP Putnam & Sons, 1992. 850 g; 480 pages including author's note. In original hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dustwrapper. Slight rubbing at the tips of the fold overs, otherwise without damage. " "In five years, the penis will be obsolete," said the salesman"" -- not a bad opening line. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $27.60
($18.11)
|
|
53)
|
STEEL BEACH (SIGNED)
Varley, John
Ace Putnam, 1992. Trade paperback, first printing. Advance Reading Copy. Spine creased with slight lean. Slight soiling due to wear, else very good condition. <b>Signed by Varley on the title page.</b> (Signature scan available upon request.) The book title is derived from the slang term used by sailors and marines to describe the ship's deck area used for recreation. Set in the Eight Worlds universe 200 years after humanity is exiled from the Earth by aliens. ".... the most vigorous novel [Varley] has written since The Ophiuchi Hotline .... For those who may have wondered where John Varley has been and where he is now, Varley's newest novel speaks loud and clear."- Locus, June 1992. "The plot is in effect Varley's excuse to give the reader a guided tour of a marvel-filled new world." - Barron (ed) Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-469. "We differ from the first lungfish that left the water of the oceans for the surface of the Earth mainly in that our beach is steel, not sand. " - Clute, Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia, Classics of the 1990's, pg. 235. Varley is also the author of the acclaimed Demon trilogy and the SF novel The Golden Globe (1998), a novel so big the invading aliens are a minor theme. Award History: 1993 Hugo Award Nominee for Best Novel (lost to co-winners A Fire Upon the Deep by Vinge and Doomsday Book by Willis); 1993 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best SF Novel (lost to Doomsday Book by Willis).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hamilton, Todd Cameron. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
STEEL BEACH
Varley, John
Ace, 1992. 1st edition. Near fine/fine condition, remainder mark to bottom of page edges. Signed by author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Rob & June Edwards (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
New York: Ace, 1992. First edition hard cover. Very Good+ (slightly cocked) in fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#5539) ISBN: 0399137599 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
New York: Ace, 1992. First edition hard cover. Unread. Fine in near fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#4466) ISBN: 0399137599 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
New York: Ace, 1992. First edition hard cover. This copy signed by the author on the title page. Fine in near fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#5590) ISBN: 0399137599 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Steel Beach [Uncorrected Proof)
Varley, John
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1992. Uncorrected proof. Soft Cover. Fine. Fine condition. Light shelf-wear and small bumps to corners ( more information)
Offered by Hang Fire Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Steel Beach **Signed**
Varley, John
New York: An Ace / Putnam Book, 1992. Signed by John Varley on title page - signature only - Book in Mylar cover in pristine condition. Book front cover has some staining on front. Hardback First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Steel Beach
John Varley
G. P. Putnam, 1992-07-17. Hardcover. Very Good. In stock and available for immediate shipment. Apparently signed by author on half-title page. Apparent first edition. Apparent first printing (full number line). Out of print and limited availability. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight. Decorative unclipped dust jacket with extremely light edge and shelf wear. Two-toned gray and putty boards with silver-colored print very good. Binding still "crackles". Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. Expedited shipping available. International shipping limited to areas served by Global Priority Mail. Free package tracking on domestic shipments. ( more information)
Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 0399137599 Fine . Fine. 1992. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Steel Beach
Varley, John ,
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1992. 1993 Hugo award nominee. New in New DJ. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
STEEL BEACH
Varley, John
New York: Ace Putnam. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0399137599 . SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Grey paper covered boards with darker grey paper spine that has silver gilt lettering to spine. Both top and bottom edges of book cover have some light bumping. Text pages clean & bright. Front endpaper has some very light shadowing from previous owner's pencilled price. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --At its center is Hildy Johnson, top reporter for one of Luna's tabloid newspapers, who has always had mixed feelings about the virtues of Luna. In many ways this artificial world is a paradise: science has cured physical ailments from cancer to bad breath, peole live practically forever, and the Central Computer system keeps the climate comfortable and the air clean--. ; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
STEEL BEACH
Varley, John
New York: Ace/Putnam, 1992 Fine in fine dust jacket, with light rubbing.. 1st. ( more information)
Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Steel Beach
John Varley
Putnam Pub Group (T). Used - Like New. BOOK CLUB EDITION; DUST JACKET VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|